A message from Orange County Department of Health regarding measles

The following letter was received by the Pine Bush Central School District  from the Orange County Department of Health regarding the measles outbreak in the county. A copy was sent home with all elementary students.

 

STEVEN M. NEUHAUS
COUNTY EXECUTIVE

DR. IRINA GELMAN, DPM, MPH, PhDc
COMMISSIONER

COUNTY OF ORANGE
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER

April 30, 2019

Dear Parents/Legal Guardians:

This letter is to inform you that as of the date of this letter there are 23 confirmed cases of measles in Orange County.

Measles is a highly contagious respiratory disease caused by a virus that is spread by direct contact with nasal or throat secretions of infected people. Symptoms include a fever, rash, cough, conjunctivitis and/or runny nose. Symptoms usually appear in 10-12 days after exposure but may appear as early as 7 days and may take as long as 21 days. If you or your child have been exposed to measles or are having any of these symptoms, please keep your child home and contact your health care provider immediately by phone or the Orange County Department of Health at (845) 291-2330 before seeking care to avoid exposing others to illness.

In the event of a measles exposure in our school district, students who have not received their first dose ofMMR vaccine (and do not have evidence of serologic immunity) will need to remain home for 21 days after the date of last exposure in the school. Students with only one dose of MMR vaccine will need to receive a second dose before returning to school. If your child is unvaccinated or under-vaccinated, we encourage you to speak with your health care provider as soon as possible to discuss your vaccination needs. The single best way to prevent measles is vaccination.

For more information about measles, please visit https://www.health.ny.gov/publications/2170/ and http://www.cdc.s:wv/measles/index.html. You can get more information about measles by calling the New York State Department of Health toll free Measles Information Line at (888) 364-4837.
Sincerely,

Dr. Irina Gelman Commissioner of Health
124 Main Street, Goshen, New York 10924·
(845) 291-2332-Fax (845) 291-2341
www.orangecountygov.com

 

el 7 de mayo, 2019

Estimados padres / tutores legales:

Esta carta es para informarle que a partir de la fecha de esta carta hay 23 casos confirmados de sarampión en el Condado de Orange.

El sarampión es una enfermedad respiratoria altamente contagiosa causada por un virus que se transmite por contacto directo con las secreciones nasales o de la garganta de las personas infectadas. Los síntomas incluyen fiebre, erupción externa, tos, conjuntivitis y / o secreción nasal. Los síntomas generalmente aparecen en 10-12 días después de la exposición, pero pueden
aparecer tan pronto como 7 días y pueden durar hasta 21 días. Si usted o su hijo han estado expuestos al sarampión o tienen alguno de estos síntomas, mantenga a su hijo en casa y comuníquese con su proveedor de atención médica de inmediato por teléfono o con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Orange al (845) 291-2330 antes de buscar atención para
evitar exponer a otros a la enfermedad.

En el caso de una exposición al sarampión en nuestro distrito escolar, los estudiantes que no hayan recibido la primera dosis de la vacuna MMR (y no tienen pruebas de inmunidad serológica) deberán permanecer en casa durante 21 días después de la fecha de la última exposición en la escuela. Los estudiantes con una sola dosis de la vacuna MMR deberán recibir una segunda dosis antes de regresar a la escuela. Si su hijo no está vacunado o no está vacunado, le recomendamos que hable con su proveedor de atención médica lo antes posible para hablar sobre sus necesidades de vacunación. La mejor manera de prevenir el sarampión es la vacunación.
.
Para obtener más información sobre el sarampión, visite
https://www.health.ny.gov/publications/2170/ y http://www.cdc.gov/measles/index.html Puede obtener más información sobre el sarampión llamando a la línea gratuita de información sobre el
sarampión del Departamento de Salud del Estado de Nueva York al (888) 364-4837.

Sinceramente,
Dr. Irina Gelman
Commissioner of Health

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.