Sept. 10, 2019 Consent Agenda

Board of Education
Regular Meeting
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Consent Agenda – REVISED 2

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Marissa Schellace – Elementary Teacher
  • Laura Betty – School Secretary
  • Molly Meres – Teaching Assistant
  • Katelyn Newman – School Secretary

Resignations
Instructional

  • Erin Toomey, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Math Teacher- Secondary, effective at the close of business on September 02, 2019.
  • Christine Cosh, resignation from her position as a 6.5 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on September 3, 2019.

Non-Instructional

  • Marisol Burgos, rescind the resignation from her position as a 6.0 hours (actual 6.5)/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 26, 2019.
  • Nancy D’Alto, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 3.0 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective at the close of business August 20, 2019.
  • Diane Higgins, resignation from her position as a 3.5 hours/day Food Service Helper effective at the close of business September 6, 2019.

Leave of Absence

Instructional

  • Dorota Dziadosz, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 4.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 through September 27, 2019.

Appointments

Instructional

  • Lillian Kurisko, who holds a Permanent certificate in Biology – General Science 7-12, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Science tenure area, for the period of September 3, 2019 and ending December 6, 2019. Salary Level MA60, Step 6 of the salary schedule.
  • Marissa Schellace, who holds an Initial Time Extension certificate in Childhood Education 1-6 and Initial certificate in Literacy (Birth-6), be appointed as a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.5 FTE Teacher in the Elementary tenure area, effective September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020. Salary Level MA, Step 1of the salary schedule.
  • Molly Meres, who holds a Teaching Asst Level I certificate, be appointed on probation as a part-time, non tenure bearing, 6.0 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, effective September 9, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated).

Non-Instructional

  • Bryan Blancato, amended appointment to reflect position as a probationary full-time 12/month year Custodial Worker position, effective August 21, 2019 salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Patricia Paoli, increase in hours to a 6.75 hours/day (from 6.0 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract.
  • Diana Bowe, increase in hours to a 7.0 hours/day (from 5.5 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract.
  • Donna Monahan, increase in hours to a 7.0 hours/day (from 6.0 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract.
  • Cindy Rivera, increase in hours to a 3.0 hours/day (from 2.0 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract.
  • Laura Betty, probationary appointment as a full-time 12 month/year School Secretary, effective September 24, 2019 at an annual salary as per contract (pro-rated), noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. *Such appointment is
    conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency
    conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of September 11, 2019 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.
  • Katelyn Newman probationary appointment as a full-time 12 month/year School Secretary, effective September 23, 2019 at an annual salary as per contract (pro-rated), noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. *Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of September 11, 2019 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes (or tutor) effective September 11, 2019, or as noted, at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Candace Gavazzi*
  • Lori Helbeck
  • Robin Hults
  • Melissa Offenheiser*
  • Courtney Roberts (effective 9/3/2019)
  • Karen Rodriguez*

*Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school
employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of September 11, 2019 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.

Co-Curricular

Sixth-Period Assignment

Circleville Middle School

Board approval of the following instructional staff member teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at an annual contractual stipend of $5,500:  

  • Romulo Gabriel, Science
  • Maggy Godinez Garcia, Spanish

 

Pine Bush High School

Board approval the following instructional staff member teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at an annual contractual stipend of $5,500:  

  • Daniel Edwards, Spanish
  • Cindy Ortiz, Spanish

 

Pine Bush High School

Board approval the following instructional staff member teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at an annual contractual stipend of $5,500:  

  • Daniel Edwards, Spanish
  • Cindy Ortiz, Spanish

Pine Bush High School

Board approval to rescind the following instructional staff member teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year:

  • Brittany Langlitz, Science

Extra Period Duty – UA

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members assigned supervision as an extra sixth period duty for the 2019-2020 school year, stipend as per contract.

Circleville Middle School:

  • Peter Gehres
  • Jennifer Wagner

Extra-Curricular

Board approval of the following extra-curricular appointments for the school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

Circleville Middle School

  • Lisa Frey, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Deanna Feuerbach, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1)

Supervision for MS After-School Detention Program/ISS

Board approval of the following staff members to cover supervision for Middle School After-school Detention Program for the 2019-2020 school year at the rate of $20/hour: (Monday through Thursday: 2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)

Crispell Middle School

  • Rosemarie Bartlett
  • Kathleen Novins

Interscholastic

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

Girls Soccer

  • Patricia Hoehmann, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)

Football

  • Matthew Boffalo, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 5(5)

Supervision

Board approval of the following the appointment for the following school personnel for supervision duties in connection with Fall, Winter, and Spring sporting events during the 2019-2020 school year at the rate of $20/hour:

  • Jaime Adamec
  • Brooke Armida
  • Alexa Balkissoon
  • Kevin Blackwell
  • Jen Byrne
  • Jean Clark
  • Arlene Cooper
  • Wendy Crandall
  • Chris Curnan
  • Coleen Duffy
  • Mark Eckerson
  • Dan Edwards
  • Laurie Eller
  • Julie Facciolla
  • Brian Fenical
  • Martha Gillespie
  • Keri Giuliano
  • Cindy Gloster
  • April Grieco
  • Corinne Griffin
  • Ruth Holt
  • Angelina Jadrossich
  • Kimberly Jones
  • Jen Kirby
  • Kevin Kreeger
  • Robert Lawrence
  • Jim Licardi
  • Lanier Lopez
  • Anthony Mancuso
  • Gary Manheim
  • Maryanne Manion
  • Jonathan Matz
  • Shannon Meland
  • Annette Michelitch
  • Eric Moller
  • William McMonigle
  • Donna Monahan
  • Katrina Morin
  • Sandra Mullarkey
  • Kathleen Novins
  • Patricia Paoli
  • Judy Parsells
  • Robert Pawson
  • Peter Prokopchak
  • Margie Ramirez
  • Michael Reineke
  • Patrick Reiser
  • Holly Shader
  • Barbara Sherman
  • Denise Strype
  • Scott Van Pelt
  • Terry Vetter
  • Jennifer Wagner
  • Tammy Weeden
  • Rita Wensley
  • Linda Westerfield
  • Allison White
  • Kim White
  • Helen Wilson
  • Margaret Winsper
  • Maria Wise
Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.