May 28, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Pine Bush CSD Board of Education

REGULAR MEETING at Circleville Middle School

 

Members Present:

  • Gretchen Meier, Vice President
  • Kristin Graessle               
  • Dori Johnson
  • Kristi Kheiralla                                                                                                                 
  • Cara Robertson
  • Ross Tompkins                                 

Members Absent:

  • Lloyd Greer, Jr.

Others Present:                               

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools                                                                 
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business                              
  • Deborah June, District Clerk
  • Approximately 32 residents/students/staff members

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by Acting President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:17 PM

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 6:17 PM regarding Board Communication and a Particular Personnel Matter.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session and return to public session at approximately 6:59 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Welcome and Pledge of Allegiance

Acting President Gretchen Meier welcomed those in attendance and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance, as well as the following motion:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education continue with the regular meeting at approximately 7:04 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the

minutes from the May 14, 2019 regular board meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Certification of Official Results of the May 21, 2019 Annual District Meeting (Budget Vote & Election of Board Members)

          MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance certifying the following official results of the May 21, 2019  Annual District Meeting (Budget Proposition 2019-2020, Bond Proposition #1 (School Buildings) , Bond Proposition #2 Contingent Proposal (Athletics) and Election of  three (3) members to the Board of Education at large (for three-year terms), as submitted.

BOND PROPOSITION #1: Capital Improvement Project Base Proposal 2019  –  School Buildings

RESOLVED: (a) That the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District, in the Counties of Orange, Sullivan and Ulster, New York (the “District”), is hereby authorized to construct improvements and alterations to all District school buildings and sites (the “Project”), substantially as described in the plan entitled “Capital Improvement Project Proposal 2019” prepared for the District by Clark Patterson Lee, and to expend $44,875,000 therefor; (b) that $7,500,000 currently on-hand in the District’s Capital Reserve Fund, heretofore approved by the voters of the District at the May 15, 2018 Annual District Meeting and Election, is hereby authorized to be expended to pay a portion of the cost of the Project, and such expenditure is hereby approved;  (c) that a tax is hereby voted in the amount of not to exceed $37,375,000 to pay the balance of the cost of the Project, such tax to be levied and collected in installments in such years and in such amounts as shall be determined by the Board of Education; and that in anticipation of such tax, the Board of Education is hereby authorized to issue bonds of the District in an aggregate amount not to exceed $37,375,000, and a tax is hereby authorized to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds and (d)  that additional moneys in the Fund, if available, aggregating not to exceed $12,500,000, are hereby authorized to be expended to pay a portion of the cost of the Project, and any such amounts so expended shall offset a like amount of the taxes and/or bonds herein authorized, and such expenditure is hereby approved.      

 

BOND PROPOSITION #2: Capital Improvement Project Contingent Proposal 2019 – Athletics

RESOLVED: (a) THAT IN THE EVENT BOND PROPOSITION #1 IS APPROVED, the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District, in the Counties of Orange, Sullivan and Ulster, New York (the “District”), is hereby authorized to construct athletic and recreational improvements to various District school sites (the “Athletic Project”), substantially as described in the plan entitled “Capital Improvement Project Proposal 2019” prepared for the District by Clark Patterson Lee, and to expend $9,100,000 therefor;  (b) that a tax is hereby voted in the amount of not to exceed $9,100,000 to pay the cost of the Athletic Project, such tax to be levied and collected in installments in such years and in such amounts as shall be determined by the Board of Education; (c) that in anticipation of such tax, the Board of Education is hereby authorized to issue bonds of the District in an aggregate amount not to exceed $9,100,000, and a tax is hereby authorized to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds; and (d) that if this Bond Proposition #2 is approved, it shall become effective only in the event that Bond Proposition #1 is approved.

Official Results of May 21, 2019 – were submitted as Separate Document as follows:

 

Pine Bush 2019-2020 Certification of Official Results

May 21, 2019

2019-2020 Budget 
Proposition

2019 Bond Prop#1 School Bldgs 
Capital Improvement Project

2019 Bond Prop#2 Athletics   Capital Improvement Project Contingent Proposal

  Yes         No Yes         No Yes          No
Walker Valley Fire House (Gardiner & Shawangunk) 306      200 304      198 208       295
Pine Bush Fire House (Crawford & Montgomery) 526      303 529      298 393      435
Circleville Presbyterian Church (Mt. Hope & Wallkill) 356       85 336       95 292      149
Mamakating Town Park in Bloomingburg (Mamakating) 177      124 173      125 131       170
Verified and Counted Affidavit Paper Ballots 17             3 17            3 13             6
TOTALS 1,382     715 1,359    719 1,037  1,055

 

Election of School Board Candidates

D. Johnson M. Watkins G. Meier E. Buckle J. Caci N. Vinella
Walker Valley Fire House (Gardiner & Shawangunk) 204 251 317 194 200 175
Pine Bush Fire House (Crawford & Montgomery) 397 370 533 328 342 250
Circleville Presbyterian Church (Mt. Hope & Wallkill) 286 148 217 181 202 185
Mamakating Town Park in Bloomingburg (Mamakating) 136 109 165 138 119 118
Verified and Counted Affidavit Paper Ballots 13 5 8 8 10 9
TOTALS 1,036 883 1,240 849 873 737

Write in votes: (2) Lloyd Greer,Jr., (1) Joe Zankl, (1) Kevin Bacon, (1) Chip Chipperson, (1) Bevis, (1) Dave Vassear, (1) Sophie Levenberg, (1)Roseanne Sullivan, (1)Frank DenDanto, (1)Shalom Lamb, (1)Dan Depew, (1) William Herman, (1) Kyle Frank, (1)Ralph Wagner

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

Roll call:

K. Graessler            Yes          K. Kheiralla            Yes

D. Johnson             Yes          R. Tompkins           Yes

C. Robertson          Yes          G. Meier                 Yes

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Abolishment/Creations

Recommend the Board of Education authorize the abolishment / creation of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Authorize the abolishment of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

 Instructional

  •  (2) Two Full-time 1.0 FTE Elementary Teaching positions, effective at the closed of business June 30, 2019.      (D. Wallace & C. Colom)

Authorize the creation of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Administrative

  • (1)One Full-time, 12 month, 1.0 FTE Assistant Director of Special Programs position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract.

Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Behavioral Specialist position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract (K-2 Castle program).
  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Special Education Elementary Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract (K-2 Castle program).
  • (2) Two Full-time 1.0 FTE Foreign Language Spanish Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE ENL Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1)One Full-time 1.0 FTE Instructional Technologist Elementary position, effective September 3,   2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Part-time 0.5 FTE Physical Education Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Part-time 0.3 FTE Art Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1)  One Full-time 1.0 FTE High School Special Education Teacher CDOS position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.

Resignations

Administrative

Richard Girgenti, resignation from his position as a 1.0 FTE Administrator/Assistant Principal effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019. 

Instructional

  • Christine Colom, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Elem 1-3, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019. 
  • Mitchel Silverberg, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from his position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Social Studies Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019.
  • Jennifer Lepore, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Special Education, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019.
  • Brian Shaw, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from his position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Music Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019. 

 

Non-Instructional

  • Jesse Gotay, resignation from his position as an Athletic Trainer effective at the close of business June 10, 2019.
  • Janet Weisman, resignation from her position as a 7.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective at the close of business May 31, 2019.  

 

Leave of Absences

Instructional

  • Kenneth Marshall, request for an unpaid leave of absence from his position as a 1.00 FTE  Teacher- Art Secondary, effective September 03, 2019 through June 30, 2020, to be designated as Teacher on Special Assignment – STEAM Coach  
  • Trupti Sprowls, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher Reading, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020,  to be designated as Teacher on Special Assignment – Literacy Elementary Coach.
  • Mariann Bott, request for an unpaid leave of absence from from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher Elementary 1-3, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020, to be designated as Teacher on Special Assignment – Elementary STEAM Coach.

 

Appointments

Instructional

  • Alyssa Turcotte, who holds an Initial Reissuance certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed as a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.5 FTE Teacher in the Elementary tenure area, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2019.  Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 3. 
  • Kenneth Marshall, be designated as a Teacher on Special Assignment, Secondary STEAM Coach, effective September 3, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 13.
  • Trupti Sprowls, be designated as a Teacher on Special Assignment, Literacy Elementary Coach, effective September 3, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 16.
  • Mariann Bott, be designated as a Teacher on Special Assignment, Elementary STEAM Coach, effective September 3, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA60, Step 26.
  •  Taleeya Parker, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate, be appointed on probation as a part-time, non-tenure bearing, 4.00 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, effective  May 29, 2019, salary as per contract, pro-rated.
  • Erin Bradley-Petersen, who holds a Provisional certificate in School Social Worker, be appointed to the position of Social Worker in the tenure area of School Social Worker for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023.  Salary MA30, Step 9.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Justine Arlotta-Ayala, probationary appointment to a 2.0 Hours/Day position of School Monitor, effective May 29, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated). 
  • Helen Yankanin, who holds a NYSED Occupational Therapist Certificate, be appointed as a part-time 0.6 FTE Occupational Therapists, effective September 03, 2019 through June 30, 2020, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. Salary for the 2019 2020 school year will be BA, Step 26.

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective May 29, 2019 (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Jessica Tuthill
  • Brian Vutianitis

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Chris Lawla, Speech Therapist  –  up to 15 hrs/week  – CES/PAK
  • Naomi Bush, Speech Therapist  – up to 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Patricia Fairchild, Speech Therapist – up to 15 hrs/week – EJR/PAK
  • Jane McKane, COTA – up to 15 hrs/week – PBE/CES/PAK
  • Julie Salisbury, Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kathleen Bisaillon, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kelsey Hand, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Brittany Toapha, Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Maris Gamzon, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alexis Darro, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kelly McCauley, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Christine Carlino, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Kimberly Doviak, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Nicole Horne, Teaching Assistant – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Rita Wensley, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CRSP
  • Colleen Coyle, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Nancy Langlois, Sign Language Interpreter – 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Isabel Mejia, Monitor – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Anne Weiler, Monitor, 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alexandra Offenheiser, Monitor- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald, Special Education Teacher – Max.20 hours District Wide
  • Lanier Lopez, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week
  • Angelina Jadrossich, Monitor up to 15 hours/week
  • Beverley Brownsell, Monitor up to 15 hours/week
  • Arlene Cooper, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week
  • Lisa Heckman, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week
  • Linda Westerfield, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week    
  • Lisa Schiaffo, Monitor up to 15 hours/week
  • Ellen Anderson, Monitor up to 15 hours/ week             
  • Denise Crisafulli, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week        

 

Elementary Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Elementary School Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019   through August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

Teacher       Summer Assignment    Grade

  • Christina Gabriele       CES/PAK             Post-K
  • Laura Haldeman           CES/PAK             Post-K
  • Danielle Seyler              CES/PAK             Post-1
  • Heather Walmers        CES/PAK             Post-1
  • Lindsay Brooks              CES/PAK            Post-2
  • Kim White                        CES/PAK             Post-2
  • Lisa Grainger                  CES/PAK             Post-3
  • Rosemarie Lindsay     CES/PAK             Post-3
  • Dave Miele                       CES/PAK             Post-4
  • Helen Lynch                    CES/PAK             Post-4
  • Susan Corcoran              CES/PAK           Post-5
  • Faz Cilione                       CES/PAK              Post-5
  • Rachel Collymore        CES/PAK             SPED K-1-2
  • Kaitlyn Melcher              CES/PAK           SPED 3-4-5
  • Madison Laspisa            EJR/PBE            Post-K
  • Sharon Palazzo               EJR/PBE            Post-K
  • Kim Godduhn                   EJR/PBE             Post-1
  • Kaitlyn Sternemann      EJR/PBE           Post-1
  • Amy Green                         EJR/PBE            Post-2
  • Alyssa Turcotte                EJR/PBE           Post-2
  • Pattie Van Leuven           EJR/PBE           Post-3
  • Allyson Moore                  EJR/PBE            Post-3
  • Angie Vita                         EJR/PBE              Post-4
  • Jade Yarwood                   EJR/PBE            Post-4
  • Emma LaRosa                 EJR/PBE             Post-5
  • Corrine Vertescher         EJR/PBE          Post-5
  • Amy Thomas                      EJR/PBE          SPED K-1-2
  • Maryellen Corin                 EJR/PBE         SPED 3-4-5
  • Darcy Kocsis                       EJR/PBE/CES/PAK  Technology Integration Coach

 

Middle School – Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Middle School Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019   through  August 1, 2019,

Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

  • Teresa Hatfield, Special Education (all grades)
  • Hope Schaumburg, Special Education (all grades)
  • Chris Canor, PBL Project Based Learning (all grades)
  • Derrick Frost, Social Studies (all grades)
  • Ann Harper, Math Grade 6
  • Marc Gittleman, Math Grade 7
  • Valerie Andryshak, Math Grade 8
  • Heather Mowen, ELA Grade 6
  • Gloria Winter, ELA Grade 7
  • Christine Cosh, ELA Grade 8
  • Casey Grey, Tech Integration Specialist, Distance Learning/Tech.Support All Grades

 

Secondary Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointments of the following individuals as instructional and support staff members for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 12, 2019 at $1,795/session, plus an additional hourly rate of $23.25 for administering and scoring the Regents examinations where applicable, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment: 

  • Mark Eckerson                  English 10                            1 session
  •      “         ”                                  English 11                            1 session
  • Nora Callahan                   Social Studies 9                 1 session
  •   “         ”                                   Social Studies 10               1 session
  • Andrea Saylor                   US History                           1 session
  •    “        ”                                    Economics                           1 session
  •  Kaitlyn Lane                       Common Core Math       2 sessions
  •  Evan Kirsch                         Physical Education           2 sessions
  • Rose Cummings               Special Education             2 sessions (7/24 – 8/12) 
  • Rebecca Torre                   Special Education             2 sessions (7/8-7/23) 
  • Mark Brennan                   Special Education             2 sessions
  • Judy Miller                         School Nurse                     2 Sessions
  • Rob Pawson                       Librarian                               2 Sessions
  • Angela Schuster               Grad Point                          2 sessions

 

Board approval for the temporary the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individuals as non-instructional employees for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 1, 2019 through August 14, 2019, as well as preparation meetings and registration, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:    

  • Katrina Morin                    Clerk                                        6 hours/day at $12/hour
  • Colleen Huff                      Clerk                                        6 hours/day at $12/hour
  • Angelina Jadrossich        School Monitor/Clerk        6 hours/day at $12/hour

 

Board approval for the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individuals as Security Aide employees for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 14, 2019:

  • William McMonigle          Security Aide                        6 hours/day at contract
  • Linda Shannon                  Security Aide                        6 hours/day at contract

 

Co-Curricular Elementary

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends: 

E. J. Russell Elementary School:               

  • Laura McGrail. Grade Level  Leader (Kindergarten) @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Stacey Brown, Grade Level  Leader (First Grade) @ Level II, Step 10 (11)
  • Kim Godduhn, Grade Level  Leader (Second Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (7) 
  • Sarah Levato, Grade Level Leader (Third Grade) @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Patricia VanLeuven, Grade Level Leader (Fourth Grade) @ Level II, Step 10 (10)
  • Cheryl Riccardi, Grade Level Leader (Fifth Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Sheryl  Mamenko, Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (26)

 

Sixth-Period Assignment

Board approval of the following instructional staff members teaching a sixth period/additional teaching assignment effective May 13, 2019 through June 26, 2019 at an annual contractual stipend as per contract:

  • Michael Ciarelli (PHBS Math)
  • Rebecca Gruver (PBHS Math)
  • Kelly Issa (PBHS Math)
  • Jane Morton (PBHS Math)
  • Christina Tudisco (PBHS Math)

 

Co-Curricular

Board approval of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends: 

Crispell Middle School

  • Donna Cullen-Dolce, Grade 7 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Bethanne Fox, Special Education Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Keith Bischoff, Unified Arts Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Christine Rosenberger, Grade 6 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 9 (9)
  • Helen Fitzgibbons, Grade 6 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Melissa Prendys, Grade 7 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Jonathan Matz, Grade 8 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 7 (7)                                                                   
  • Jennifer Gray, Grade 8 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (4)

 

Extra-Curricular

Board approval to amend following extracurricular appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate extracurricular stipends:

Pine Bush High School

  • Kelly Issa, Sophomore Class Advisor @ Level IV, Step 10 (10), effective 4/1/2019.
  • Kelly Wohlgemuth,Sophomore Class Co Advisor @ Level IV, Step 10 (10),effective end date3/31/2019.

 

Summer Feeding Program / SFSP

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as staff for the Summer Food Service Program, (SFSP), “Summer Feeding Program” effective for the period of July 26, 2019 through August 23, 2019 (Monday – Thursday only).  

Name                                    Position                               Hours                     Rate of pay

  • Elizabeth McNamee     Cook Manager                  7hr/day               $25/hr
  • Paige Fox                            Food Service Worker      5hr/day              $18/hr
  • Debbie Lapinski              Food Service Worker      5hr/day             $18/hr
  • Jennifer Stroh                  Food Service Worker      5hr/day               $18/hr
  • Linda Strucker                 Food Service Worker      5hr/day             $18/hr
  • Virginia Apelles              per Diem Substitute       N/A                      $18/hr
  • Lisa Iannella                      per Diem Substitute       N/A                      $18/hr
  • Cimarron Neeld               per Diem Substitute       N/A                      $18/hr
  • Kerry Reeves                    per Diem Substitute       N/A                      $18/hr
  • Tara Rich                             per Diem Substitute       N/A                      $18/hr

The Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) is a federally-funded, state-administered program.  The Summer Food Service Program reimburses program operators who serve free healthy meals to children and teens in eligible programs / locations.  These meals are provided at no cost to children and are prepared by the Pine Bush School Nutrition Department.  In eight years of operating the SFSP, the PBCSD has served over 169,000 summer meals to area children.    

 

Tenure Appointments

Board Recognition of Tenure Recipients

The tenure recipients for that evening will be recognized by the Superintendent and Board of Education and will be asked to stand for recognition, followed by a brief recess.

Recommend the Board of Education approve the appointments to tenure for the following Instructional staff members within the tenure area with the effective dates noted:

Instructional

 Name                                                    Tenure Area                                       Effective Date

  •  Kristina Bennett                           Elementary                                September 1, 2019
  • Christopher Canor                        Science                                         September 1, 2019
  • Alexis Darro                                      Special Education(General)  September 1, 2019
  • Jessica Fobert                                  Special Education(General)  September 1, 2019
  • Paul Hutter                                        School Psychologist                 September 1, 2019
  • Huma Imtiaz                                      School Psychologist                 September 1, 2019
  • Lori Malara                                         Elementary                                    September 1, 2019
  • Kelly Thomas                                    Special Education                   September 24, 2019

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Brief Recess: Upon consensus of Board of Education, a brief recess was taken at 7:12 PM and returning at 7:38 PM, for the purpose of a tenure recipient celebration.

Approval of MOA with PBTA

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education (“Board”) of the Pine Bush Central School District (“District”) does hereby approve the Memorandum of Agreement (pertaining to the schedule of the Special Education Department Chair) between the District and the Pine Bush Teachers Association (“PBTA”) dated March 22, 2019,  as attached hereto; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board authorizes the Superintendent to Execute said agreement Between the District and the PBTA pursuant to the Memorandum of Agreement on file with the District

Clerk.

Date: May 28, 2019

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval CSE/CPSE  Placement Recommendations  

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairpersons and reviewed by Trustee Greer, Jr.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Presentation by Verizon Wireless

Representatives from Verizon Wireless, Brian Tempio and Mike Crosby were in attendance to provide a presentation to the Board of Education for consideration of a cell phone tower on the south end of the district. The Superintendent stated we have had very poor cell service at the Circleville end of the district, and it is important to improve this, most particularly for emergency purposes. The district has reached out to emergency management, local politicians, and cell carriers for assistance. Verizon Wireless immediately responded to provide a proposal, noting several other carriers contacted. An in-depth explanation was provided by the Verizon representatives. Standard document overview was provided, noting the cell tower is a 62 ft. poll (larger than normal street telephone poll). Also reviewed was the FCC statement and FDA statement.  The presentation and discussion included some of the following: White areas, reliable coverage, location placement of tower, building challenges, safety concerns and guidelines, as well as cost, noting no cost to district. Moving forward, Verizon Wireless and team will draft a lease and hope to bring the lease agreement to the BOE for consideration at the first meeting in June. Discussion ensued pertaining to the lease, noting Verizon will not sign a lease until all agencies are in agreement. Suggestion offered to put on our website for public comment.  Other comment/question pertaining the tower and distance location from students. Brief conversation ensued. The representatives were thanked for their presentation.

 

Public Participation

Acting President Meier opened the first public participation at approx. 8:23 PM requesting no personal references. The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • Resident offered additional comments and questions pertaining to the proposed Verizon Wireless Tower;
  • Two PB high school students submitted a petition regarding the dissatisfaction & circumstances pertaining to the lack of enough spaces in the student parking for senior students, since juniors park as well.

 

Approval of Amended Policy for Second Read/Adoption and Authorized Abolishing Policy 6411 Use of Email in the School District

Approval of Amended Policy 6410 – Staff Acceptable Use Policy

Authorization to Abolish Policy 6411 – Use of Email in the School District

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve amended Policy 6410 –Staff Acceptable Use Policy for second reading and adoption, as well as authorize abolishing Policy Policy 6411 – Use of Email in the School District, noting newly amended Policy 6410 entitled Staff Acceptable Use Policy will replace current policy 6410 entitled Staff Use of Computerized Information Resources and abolishment of policy 6411 entitled Use of Email in the School District.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval to Table Policy Amended Policy 7132 – Non-Resident Students

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education table the approval of amended policy 7132 pending receipt of further information.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Discussion ensued, some comments/questions included the following: tuition costs (state rate adjusted each year), info re: general ed/spec.ed., non-resident vs. foreign exchange students, and class size policy.

 

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Upcoming board meetings and events will be announced Tuesday evening:

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings – 7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Board Meetings:             

Tuesday, June 11, 2019, 7:00 PM Pine Bush High School

  • Recognition of Scholar Athletes
  • Odyssey of the Mind

 

Tuesday, June 25, 2019, 7:00 PM Circleville Middle School

 

Outstanding Student Recognition Dinner

                Wed., May 29, 5:30 PM at Kuhls Highland House, Middletown, NY

 

PBHS Top 30 Senior Recognition

                Changed to Thursday, May 30, 2019, 5:00 PM in PBHS Library

 

PBHS Senior Scholarship Awards Ceremony

                Changed to Thursday, May 30, 2019, 6:00 PM in PBHS Auditorium

 

F.A.M.E Senior Recital & Awards Ceremony

Changed to Monday, June 3, 2019, 6:00 PM, PBHS

 

Finance Academy Dinner, Monday June 3, 2019, 6:00 PM Eagles Nest

                (Please RSVP to Debbie or Jayna if you would like to attend)

 

Crispell National Junior Honor Society Induction Ceremony

Tuesday, June 4, 2019, 7:00 PM, Crispell Middle School

 

OCSBA Annual Meeting & Dinner, Wednesday, June 5, 2019, 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM  At Hickory Hill Golf Course, Warwick, NY 

  • Guest Speaker Inaudy Esposito, Exec. Director, Orange County Human Right Commission
  • Educational Leadership – Focus on Diversity & Inclusiveness
  • Regular Business Adoption of 2019-20 OCSBA Budget/and Officers
  • Recognition of Retiring Board Members

 

CVMS National Junior Honor Society Induction Ceremony

Thursday, June 6, 2019, 7:00 PM, CVMS

 

Upcoming Spring Concerts

PAK: Thursday, May 30, 2019, 7:00 PM, CVMS

 

PBTA Retirement Dinner

Friday, June 7, 2019, 6:00 PM at The Fountains at Wallkill Golf Club.

 

Current Moving Up Day Schedule:

  • PBE Moving Up Ceremony  – Friday, June 14, 2019, 9:45 AM at PBHS
  • PAK Moving Up Ceremony – Friday, June 21, 2019, 9:30 AM at CVMS Auditorium
  • EJR Moving Up Ceremony – Tuesday, June 18, 2019, 10:00 AM at EJR
  • CES Moving Up Ceremony – Thursday, June 20, 2019, 9:30 AM at CES
  • CVMS Moving Up Ceremony – Tuesday, June 25, 2019, 8:15 AM at CVMS
  • Crispell Moving Up Ceremony – Tuesday, June 25, 2019, 12:00 noon, PBHS

 

BOCES CV-TECH Graduation – Wednesday, June 19, 2019, 5:30 PM – 8:00 PM NY Stewart Int’l Airport

 LAST DAY OF SCHOOL: Full Day for Staff / Half Day for Students

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

PBHS Graduation Ceremony – Friday June 28, 2019, 7:00 PM PBHS Football Field

All Night Graduation Party – Friday, June 28, 2019, 10:30 PM at PBHS

Scheduled Summer Board Meetings:

Summer meeting schedule listed below, noting summer meetings are held at district office at 7 PM, unless posted otherwise. As in the past, we list our summer meetings with the exception of any retreats that may be scheduled in the future.

Consideration of alternate dates will be further discussed.                                       

  • July: Tuesday, July 9, 2019, 7 PM, Reorganization & Regular Meeting      
  • August: Tuesday, August 20, 2019, Regular Board Meeting

 

Other updates provided:

  • Board member provided update regarding the Peace March with the Veterans;
  • Board member offered congratulations to the elected board members at the vote/election on May 21, 2019;
  • Board member requested recognition for graduating seniors for scouting and academic accomplishments.
  • Board member spoke of All Night Graduation meeting on June 1, 2019, volunteers and fund-raising efforts.

 

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted: 

      Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0070 dated 5/02/2019 check run authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,458,104.07

  • Cafeteria Fund (9 checks 004850-004858)     $    10,531.91         
  • Crispell SAF (1 check 002290)  $ 150.00
  • HS Activity Fund (9 checks 003825-003833)    $ 8,170.46
  • Academy of Finance (1 check 00001615)  $ 229.50
  • Federal Fund (1 check 002446)      $248.22
  • Capital Fund (1 check 001766)    $1,136.83
  • General Fund (114 checks 057973-058086)    $   1,422,903.66
  • District Activity AC (8 checks 004549-004556)   $   4,733.49

           Total       $   1,458,104.07

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0071 payroll dated 05/10/2019 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 889,801.28

Trust & Agency Acct. (8 checks 003909-003916)       $    889,801.28

               Total       $   889,801.28

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

APPROVAL TO UTILIZE ORANGE-ULSTER BOCES FOR THE PURCHASE OF NETWORK PRINTERS

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

Whereas, the Pine Bush Central School District wishes to purchase Network Printers; and

Whereas, the District has arranged with Orange-Ulster Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES) to purchase such equipment; and

Whereas, BOCES is providing this as a service to a public school district at the District’s request; and

Therefore, it is hereby resolved that:

1. The Superintendent of Schools is authorized to enter into an agreement with  BOCES to provide an installment purchase agreement for network printers. This installment purchase agreement will be for an estimated principle amount of $31,236.10 and financed over 36 months at an approximate interest rate of 2.570%.  The maintenance agreement is a pooled agreement for $732.60 including 226,500 b/w copies per month. Overage will be calculated on an annual basis at .00440 for b/w copies.

2. The District will be billed by BOCES.

Date: May 28, 2019

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

District Treasurer’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports for the period April 1, 2019 through April 30, 2019

General Fund Reports: 

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers

Budget Status

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

School Lunch Fund

Capital Fund      

Federal Fund

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

Trust & Agency Fund     

District-wide Activity Fund

Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School,                                                            Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School

Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)

Academy of Finance

Human Services Academy

 Debt Service

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation

Acting President Meier opened the second public participation at approx. 9:05 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session for continued discussion pertaining to  personnel matters, noting the time at approx. 9:05 PM.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session and Return to Regular session

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session and return to regular session, noting the time at approx. 10:16 PM.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 10:16 PM.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org            

Deborah A. June, District Clerk

Pine Bush CSD              

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.