District Closed Monday, April 29 – Give-Back Day

Stay Connected with ParentSquare

Board of Education Candidate Petition Packets Available – Due April 22, 2024

Whom to Contact and When

June 8, 2021 Consent Agenda

BOARD OF EDUCATION REGULAR MEETING
Tuesday, June 8, 2021 at Circleville Middle School

CONSENT AGENDA – REVISED

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Shelby Jakaitis – Teacher
  • Kathleen O’Malley – Teacher
  • Melanie Lesczynski – Teacher
  • Emma Giebler -Teacher
  • Rachel Beam – Teacher
  • Randall Wright – Teacher
  • Marisa Thorbjornsen – Teacher
  • Jessica Johnson – School Counselor

 

Creation

Administrative

Recommend the Board of Education authorize the creation of the following position for the 2021-2022 school year:

  • (1) 1.0 FTE, 12 month Alternative School Principal, Secondary position, effective August 28, 2021

 

Creation

Instructional

Authorize the creation of the following positions due to the increased funding for Pre-K – Full Day Program:

  • (6) Full-time 1.0 FTE Elementary Teacher positions, effective August 30, 2021, salary as per contract
  • (6) Teaching Assistants at 6.5hours/day, effective August 30, 2021, salary as per contract.

 

Resignations

Administrative

  • Brian Lynn, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from his position as a 1.00 FTE Asst. Principal-12 Month, effective at the close of business on August 27, 2021.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Ruth Holt, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 1.0 FTE Adult Education Coordinator, effective at the close of business June 30, 2021.

 

Leave of Absence

Non-Instructional

  • Dianne Carroll ,request to extend the unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 6.0 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective 6/09/2021 through 6/30/2021.

 

Appointments

  • Shelby Jakaitis, who holds an Internship Certificate in English to Speakers of Other Languages, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher –ESOL in the tenure area of English as a Second Language for a four year probationary period commencing May 18, 2021 and ending May 17,
    2025. Salary level BA30, Step 1 of the salary schedule (pro-rated).

    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Shelby Jakaitis must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

  • Nora Callahan, who holds an Initial certificate in Business & Marketing, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher in the tenure area of Business Education for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary level MA, Step 3 of the salary schedule.

    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Nora Callahan must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

  • Kathleen O’Malley, who holds an Initial certificate in English Language Arts 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of English for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025.  Salary level MA30, Step 2 of the salary schedule.

    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Kathleen O’Malley must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and
    must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

  • Melanie Lesczynski, who holds an Initial certificate in English Language Arts 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of English for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025.  Salary level MA, Step 4 of the salary schedule.

    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Melanie Lesczynski must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and
    must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

  • Emma Giebler, who holds an Initial certificate in Students with Disabilities Generalist 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 Teacher -Secondary in the tenure area of Special Education for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary MA Step 3 of the salary schedule.

    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Emma Giebler must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

  • Rachel Beam, who holds a Pending  certificate in Mathematics 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Math for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025, however such appointment is contingent upon Ms. Beam being issued her certification. Salary BA Step 1 of the salary schedule.

    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Rachel Beam must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

    • Randall Wright, who holds a Pending certificate in Biology 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 Teacher -Secondary in the tenure area of Science for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025, however such appointment is contingent upon Mr. Wright being issued his certification. Salary MA Step 6 of the salary schedule.

      Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Randall Wright must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

    • Marisa Thorbjornsen, who holds a Pending certificate in Mathematics 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 Teacher -Secondary in the tenure area of Mathematics for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025, however such appointment is contingent upon Ms. Thorbjornsen being issued her certification. Salary MA Step 1 of the salary schedule.

      Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Marisa Thorbjornsen must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years
      and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

    • Jessica Johnson, who holds a Permanent certificate in School Counseling, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 School Counselor in the tenure area of School Counseling & Guidance for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025,. Salary MA Step 2 of the salary schedule.

     

    Per Diem Substitutes

    Recommend the Board of Education approve for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective June 9, 2021 (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

    • Shani Luccketti
    • Sarah Meredith
    • Stephanie Miller

     

    Instructional/Non-Instructional

    Extended School Year Services / Special Education

    Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2021 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 6, 2021 through August 12, 2021 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

    • Chris Lawla – Speech Therapist – up to 15 hrs/week  
    • Naomi Bush – Speech Therapist – up to 15 hrs/week 
    • Patricia Fairchild – Speech Therapist – up to 15 hrs/week 
    • Julie Salisbury – Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week
    • Kathleen Bisaillon– Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week 
    • Colin Noonan – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week
    • April Deyo – Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week
    • Christa Colon – Special Education Teacher – 15hrs/week
    • Alisa Balestrino– Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week
    • Maris Gamzon – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week
    • Alexis Darro– Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week 
    • Victoria Johnson – TVI – up to 3 hrs/week
    • Tara Robinson – OT – up to 15hrs/week
    • Tammy Denardo – Teaching Assistant – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Debbie McFarland – Teaching Assistant – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Kimberly Doviak – Teaching Assistant – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Robin Laspisa – Teaching Assistant – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Christine Carlino – Teaching Assistant – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Rita Wensley – Teaching Assistant – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Colleen Coyle – Teaching Assistant – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Anne Weiler – Teacher Aide 1:1 – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Ruth Lora-DeJesus – Teacher Aide 1:1 – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Lisa Schiaffo– Teacher Aide 1:1 – up to 15 hrs/week
    • Jean Clarke – School Monitor – up to 15 hrs/week

     

    Substitute TA:

    • Beverly Brownsell
    • Linda Westerfield

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2021 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period June 28, 2021 through July 14, 2021 (Monday through Friday) at a rate of $36.00/hour:

    • Kevin Blackwell            up to 105 hours
    • Renae Bray                   up to 105 hours
    • Andrew Britto               up to 105 hours
    • Daniel Conley                up to 105 hours
    • Neil Lisberg             up to 105 hours
    • Kara Sprague                up to   13 hours
    • Bethany Ganley            up to 6.5 hours
    • Gerald Risco            up to 6.5 hours
    • Robin Evans   up to 6.5 hours
    • Kimberly Craft up to 6.5 hours
    • Jonathan Lozier up to 105 Hours

    Board approval for the temporary, hourly appointments of the following students as Instructional Assistants for the 2021 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period June 28, 2021 through July 15, 2021 (Monday through Friday) at a rate of $12.50/ hour:

    • Edward Ryan Garmendiz up to 105 hours
    • Serina Garmendiz        up to 105 hours
    • Alexa Reeves up to 105 hours

     

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individual as a teacher for the Aviation Academy, effective for the period effective for the period June 28, 2021 through July 14, 2021 (Monday through Friday) at a rate of $36.00/hour:

    • Mark Gittleman          up to 97.5 hours
    • Jennifer Vittoria up to 97.5 hours

     

    Board approval for the temporary, hourly appointments of the following students as Instructional Assistants for the 2021 Aviation Academy, effective for the period June 28, 2021 through July 14, 2021 (Monday through Friday) at a rate of $12.50/ hour:

    • Madison Tremper up to 97.5 hours

     

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2021 Summer STEM Academy, effective for the period June 28, 2021 through July 14, 2021 (Monday through Friday) at a rate of $36.00/hour:

    • Ellen Friel    up to 97.5 hours
    • Daniel Aktas      up to 97.5 hours
    • Allison White up to 97.5 hours

     

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2021 Summer Fine Art Academy, effective for the period Jun 28, 2021 through July 14, 2021 (Monday through Friday) at a rate of $36.00/hour

    • Julie Palinkas         up to 105 hours

     

    Board approval for the temporary, hourly appointments of the following students as Instructional Assistants for the 2021 Fine Art Academy, effective for the period June 28, 2021 through July 14, 2021 (Monday through Friday) at a rate of $12.50/ hour:

    • Georgia Camacho up to 97.5 hours

     

    Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary appointments of the following individuals as instructional and support staff members for the 2021 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2021 through August 11, 2021 at $1,795/session, plus an additional hourly rate of $23.25 for administering and scoring the Regents examinations where applicable, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment: 

    •  Mark Eckerson    English 10     1 session
    •  “         ”          English 11     1 session
    • Kelli Roche               English 9                    1 session
    •  “               “              English 12                        1 session
    • Kristina Antonucci       Social Studies 9  1 session
    •  “         ”            Social Studies 10 1 session
    • Carl Wilms           US History      1 session
    • “        ”           Government     1 session
    • “        ”           Economics     1 session
    • Daniel Nicosia        Algebra 1  2 sessions
    •  Jaelin Mott                  Physical Education   2 sessions 
    • Rebecca Torre    Special Education   2 sessions 
    • Mark Brennan    Special Education    2 sessions
    • Maggy Godingez-Garcia  Spanish 1                      2 sessions
    • Colleen Huff                    Recovery Lab             2 sessions
    • Angela Kruger                Recovery Lab                  1 session
    • Robin Renahan               Librarian                           2 sessions
        

    Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individuals as non-instructional employees for the 2021 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2021 through August 11, 2021, as well as preparation meetings and registration, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:    

    • Katrina Morin   Clerk    6 hours/day at Regular Pay (Hourly Rate)
    • Colleen Huff   Clerk    2 hours/day at Regular Pay (Hourly Rate)

     

    Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individual as Security Aide (1516-25) employee for the 2021 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2021 through August 11, 2021:

    • Linda Shannon               Security Aide          6 hours/day as per contract

     

    Secondary/High School Academies and Summer School Tutorial Program – 2021 
       

    Board approval for the following temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as a nurse for the Pine Bush High School Summer School Program, effective for the June 28, 2021 through July 15, 2021, Monday through Friday, 5 days per week, for a maximum of 7.5 hours per day (7:30 AM – 3:00 PM), salary as per contract, $36/per hour.

    July 19, 2021 through August 11, 2021, Monday through Thursday, 4 days per week for a maximum of 4.5 hours per day (7:45 am-12:15 PM) salary as per contract, $36/per hour.

    • Linda Loennecker

     

    Elementary Summer School Program – 2021 and Extended School Year Services Special Education

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as a nurse for the Elementary Summer School Program and Extended School Year Services Special Education (PBE), effective July 6 2021 through July 29, 2021, Monday through Thursday, 4 day per week, for a maximum of 3 hours per day, salary as per contract, $36/per hour.

    • Lisa Mills

     

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as a nurse for the Elementary Summer School Program and Extended School Year Services Special Education (PBE), effective August 2, 2021 through August 12, 2021, Monday through Thursday, 4 day per week, for a
    maximum of 3 hours per day, salary as per contract, $36/per hour.

    • Patricia Fernandez

     

    Elementary Summer School Program – 2021 

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Elementary School Summer Program, effective July 6, 2021- August 5, 2021, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $36/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

    • Lindsay Brooks
    • Kimberly Godduhn
    • Amy Green
    • Kim White
    • Brenda Stack
    • Emily Byrne
    • Katie Sternemann
    • Kaylin Bourke
    • Dave Miele
    • Danielle Morton
    • Linda Guidi
    • Megan Nason
    • Shannon Peterson
    • Shannon Kennedy
    • Mary Kate Paulus
    • Jessica Difrenza
    • Jillian Lankau
    • Ashley Hickey
    • Michele Galvin
    • Alyssa Rosanelli
    • Madison Laspisa
    • Jesus Morales
    • Laneka Brown
    • Donna Brocco
    • Jackie Mann
    • Isabel Laufer
    • Kimolona (Kim) Garcia
    • Brendan Mitchell

     

    Non Instructional

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following non instructional staff for the Elementary Summer School Program, effective July 6, 2021 – August 5, 2021, Monday through Thursday, salary as per contract.

    • Russhelle Gillespie –Teacher Aide

    Middle School Summer School Program – 2021 

    Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Middle School Summer Program, effective July 6, 2021- August 5, 2021, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $36/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

    • Samantha Mossman 6-8 ELA
    • Avery Williams 6-8 ELA
    • Rebecca Mills 6-8 ELA
    • Kate Blazeski 6-8 Math
    • Taylor Fillipone 6-8 Math
    • Jack Wilson 6-8 Special Education
    • Derek Frost 6-8 Project Based Learning/Social Emotional Learning

     

    Non-Instructional

    • Cindy Gloster, temporary appointment as a school monitor (up to 16 hours/week), effective for the period July 6, 2021 through August 26, 2021, salary as per contract.

     

    Co-Curricular

    Secondary Academic Department Heads:

    Board approval of the appointment of the following individuals as Academic Department Heads for the 2021-2022 school year, salary as per contract:

    • Alice Kelly Cooke                English
    • Eleanor Dana                   Foreign Language
    • Michael Ciarelli                Math
    • Michael Raucci                   Science
    • Edward Stelmaszyk          Social Studies
    • Julie Salisbury                    Special Education
                                                                       

     

    Department Chairpersons:

    Board approval of the appointment following individuals as Department Chairpersons for the 2021-2022 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

    • Diane Trad Art @ Level I, Step 3 (4)
    • Jill Gribbin School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (14)
    • Marybeth Reinfried School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (14)

     

    Co-Curricular

     Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary appointment following co-curricular position for the 2021-2022 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

    • Gerald Risco, Pine Bush High School Finance Academy Co-Coordinator
    • Nora Callahan, Pine Bush High School Finance Academy Co-Coordinator

     

    Co-Curricular

    Team Leaders Positions

    Board approval of the appointment of the following co-curricular position for the 2021-2022 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

    • Katie Carson-Decker   Social Emotional Learning (SEL) Team Leader K-12 @ Level I, Step (2)
    • Catherine Aller English as a New Language (K-12) Team Leader @ Level 1, Step 5 (5)
    • Chris Lawla Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (10)
    • Allison Webster Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (10)
    • Lisa Metz Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 3 (4)
    • Lisa Ruyack Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 3 (4)

     

    Extracurricular:

    Board approval to amend the following extracurricular appointments for the 2020-2021 school year at the appropriate extracurricular stipends, effective on September 1, 2021:

    Pine Bush High School:

    • Renae Bray, Junior Class Co-Advisor@ Level III, Step 10 (15)
    • Kathleen Bisaillon, Junior Class Co-Advisor @ Level III, Step 7(7)
    • Georgia Serroukas- Smith, Junior Class Co-Advisor @ Level III, Step 7(7)

     

    Instructional Extra-Curricular

    Odyssey of the Mind Coordinator

    Board approval of the appointment of the following extra-curricular position for the 2021-2022 school year, at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

    • Lorraine Stapleton
    Pine Bush Central School District
    State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
    Phone: (845) 744-2031
    Fax: (845) 744-6189
    Brian Dunn
    Superintendent of Schools
    This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by Capital Region BOCES Engagement & Development Services, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2024. All rights reserved.