June 25, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Tuesday June 25, 2019

Pine Bush CSD Board of Education

Regular Meeting at CVMS 

Public Notice** Trustee L. Greer, Jr. attended this meeting via video- conferencing from 110 Indian Walk, Lowell, N.C. 28098. The public had the right to attend the meeting from either location.

 

Members Present

  • Gretchen Meier, Acting President
  • Lloyd Greer, Jr. via video-conferencing
  • Kristin Graessle 
  • Dori Johnson
  • Kristi Kheiralla                                                                           
  • Cara Robertson
  • Ross Tompkins

 

Others Present

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools           
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                                                        
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business
  • Terrilyn Cohn, Director of Special Programs         
  • Deborah June, District Clerk
  • Approximately 41 residents/students/staff members

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by Acting President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:18 PM

YES – 7             NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 6:19 PM regarding Pending Litigation.

YES – 7             NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session and return to public session at approximately 6:39 PM.

YES – 7   NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Welcome and Pledge of Allegiance

Acting President Gretchen Meier welcomed those in attendance and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance, following continuation of the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 6:51 PM.

 

Student Recognition    

Boys and Girl Scouts

The Board of Education recognized the following graduating seniors for their excellence in scouting and academic success.

GIRL SCOUTS 

Troop 099/122

  • Megan Vinella

 

Troop 610

  • Mya Karinchak
  • Isabella Sapio   

 

BOY SCOUTS

Troop 02

  • Finian Brown
  • John Parsells

 

Troop 37

  • Alex Alongi
  • Jake Walters

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the minutes From the June 11, 2019, regular meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 7             NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following revised Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

The consent agenda included the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Katie Hennessey – Assistant Director of Special Programs, District-wide
  • Emily Mesnick – Elementary Assistant Principal, E. J. Russell
  • Nicole Halabuda – English Teacher, Circleville MS
  • Janine Brutvan – Special Education Teacher, Crispell MS
  • Tara Bruyn – Art Teacher, Crispell MS
  • Jessica Grasso – Social Studies Teacher, Pine Bush HS
  • Peter Gehres – Music Teacher, Circleville MS
  • Caitlin Ciano – Principal Clerk, District Office

 

Abolishments and  Creations

Board approval authorizing the abolishment and creation of the following positions as per the 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Abolishments
Authorize the abolishment of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE High School Special Education Teacher, CDOS, position, effective at the close of business June 25, 2019.

 

Non-Instructional

  • (10) Ten Full-time, 12-month, 1.0 FTE Typist positions, effective at the close of business June 30, 2019.
  • (1) One Full-time, 10-month, 1.0 FTE Typist position, effective at the close of business June 30, 2019.

 

Creations
Authorize the creation of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Social Worker position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract (HS).
  • (1) One Part-time 0.3 FTE Music Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.

Non-Instructional

  • (10) Ten Full-time, 12-month, 1.0 FTE School Secretary positions, effective July 1, 2019.
  • (1) One Full-time, 10-month, 1.0 FTE School Secretary position, effective July 1, 2019.

 

Resignation

Instructional

  • Therese Quinn, resignation for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 6 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on November 22, 2019.                            
  • Josephine Perez, resignation for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 6.0 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019. 

 

Non-Instructional

  • Brenda Luis, resignation from her position as a 3.0 hours/day Food Service Helper effective at the close of business June 25, 2019.  
  • Lindsay Salvucci, resignation from her position as a  1.0 FTE Typist- 10 Month effective at the close of business June 30, 2019. 

 

Leave of Absence

Instructional

  • Katie Hennessey, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE School Psychologist effective September 3, 2019  through  June 30, 2020.

 

Appointments

Administrative

  • Katie Hennessey, who holds a Pending certificate in School District Leader, be appointed to the probationary position of Assistant Director of Special Programs in the tenure area of Administrative: Assistant Director of Special Program for a four-year probationary period commencing July 8, 2019 and ending July 7, 2023. Salary $126,006 (pro-rated).
  • Emily Mesnick, who holds a Initial certificate in School Building Leader, be appointed to the probationary position of Assistant Principal-12 Month in the tenure area of Administrative: Elementary Assistant Principal, for a four-year probationary period commencing July 22, 2019 and ending July 21, 2023. Salary $125,144 (pro-rated).

Instructional

  • Alyssa Turcotte, amended appointment, who holds an Initial Reissuance certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, as  a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.5 FTE Teacher in the Elementary tenure area, amended to reflect effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020.  Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 3.
  • Megan Collins who holds an Initial certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Elementary tenure area for the period of September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Salary Level BA, Step 2 of the salary schedule.
  • Nicole Halabuda, who holds a Initial certificate in English Language Arts 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the tenure area of English, for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023. Salary at MA, Step 2 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Nicole Halabuda must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Jessica Grasso who holds a Professional certificate in Social Studies 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the tenure area of Social Studies at  the Pine Bush High School for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023. Salary at MA30, step2 of salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Jessica Grasso must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Tara Bruyn, who holds a Professional certificate in Visual Arts, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher Secondary in the tenure area of Art at  the Crispell Middle School for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023.  Salary at MA, step 5 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Tara Bruyn must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Janine Brutvan who holds a Permanent certificate in Special Education, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the tenure area of Special Education (General) at  the Crispell Middle School for a three year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2022.  Salary at MA, Step5 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Janine Brutvan must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in two of the three probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the thirdyear/Receiving Jarema Credit for prior service.
  • Brian Shaw who holds a Permanent certificate in Music, be appointed as a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.3FTE Teacher- Secondary in the Music tenure area effective September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020 Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 1.
  • Peter Gehres who holds a Pending certificate in Music, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the Music tenure for a four year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2023.  Salary at BA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Peter Gehres must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Ellen Friel, who holds an Initial certificate in Art, be appointed to the position of a 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Art tenure area, effective September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Salary  BA, Step 2 of the salary schedule.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Lindsay Salvucci, probationary appointment to a 5.0 Hours/Day position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Caitlin Ciano, probationary appointment as a full-time 12 month/year Principal Clerk, effective July 1, 2019, salary $36,000, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.
  • Cheryl Mooney, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Sandra Seyler, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  •  Dennise Johnson, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Peggy Fontana, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Kim Dillin,  change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Stacia Conklin, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Colleen Latimer, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Jamie Adamec, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 10/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary at salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Cynthia Carey, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary at salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Rachel Sheets, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary at salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Jeanette Coates, change in civil service title from Typist to School Secretary, a full-time 12/month probationary position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective June 26, 2019, (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates, to include one amended* substitute:

  • Elizabeth Banville
  • Heather Conklin
  • Colleen Hasbrouck
  • Caitlynn Hermann
  • Sarah Jones
  • Judith Peterson* effective 6/12/2019 at $25/hour
  • Lynda Rogers-Seeley
  • Donna Schneider
  • Donancia Thorne
  • Deborah Wallace

 

Special Education – 2019 Summer CSE/CPSE meetings

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional staff members for the 2019 Summer CSE/CPSE meetings (on an as needed basis), effective for the period July 1, 2019 through August 30, 2019 (Mondays through Thursdays) at contract hourly wages as follows:

Special Education Teachers:

  • Michael Caro
  • Lauren Casamento
  • Maryellen Corin
  • Lisa Donahue
  • Jessica Fobert
  • Donna Griffenkranz
  • Colleen Hasbrouck
  • Charna Jordon
  • Tara Klink
  • Jen Manzi
  • Alison Montaperto
  • Nicole Porter
  • Garrett Randall
  • Julie Salisbury
  • Lynda Seeley
  • Stephanie Singleton
  • Heather Stella
  • Janice Sweet
  • Barbara Walter

 

General Education Teachers:

  • Lisa Andryshak
  • Alexa Balkissoon
  • Janice Barth
  • Donna Boncek
  • Michelle Bouffard
  • Meghan Bradley
  • Lindsey Brooks
  • Stacey Brown
  • Susan Corcoran
  • Fazilettte Cilione
  • Dan Edwards
  • Robin Evans
  • Keri Giuliano
  • Kimberly Godduhn
  • Denise Hansen
  • Guerita Harlow
  • Dina Kania
  • Claire Licata
  • Cindy Ortiz
  • Meg Przybocki
  • Kristin Raucci
  • Lisa Repke
  • Diane Trad
  • Patricia VanLeuven
  • Tara Tuttle
  • Deb Wallace
  • Kimberly White

 

School Psychologists:

  • Melissa Bertuccio
  • Terri Hatfield
  • Paul Hutter
  • Sandy Tice

 

Speech Therapists:

  • Emily Beck
  • Pat Fairchild
  • Jennifer Harp
  • Chris Lawla
  • Nicole Santiallo

 

Instructional – Co-Curricular

Secondary Academic Department Heads:

Board approval of the appointment of the following individuals as Academic Department Heads for the 2019-2020 school year, salary as per contract:

  • Alice Kelly Cooke, English
  • Eleanor Dana, Foreign Language
  • Michael Ciarelli, Math
  • Michael Raucci, Science
  • Edward Stelmaszyk, Social Studies
  • Julie Salisbury, Special Education

 

Department Chairpersons:

Board approval of the appointment following individuals as Department Chairpersons for the 2019-2020 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Diane Trad                          Art @ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Jill Gribbin                          School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (12)
  • Marybeth Reinfried       School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (12)
  • Robin Evans                       Music Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (1)
  • Paula Orcutt                       Music Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (1)
  • Paul Reiser                         Technology/Home& Careers Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (1)
  • Leeann Noonan                Technology/Home& Careers Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 3 (4)

 

Academy of Finance Coordinator                            

Board approval of the temporary appointment following co-curricular position for the 2019-2020 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend of $1000:

  • Gerald Risco, Pine Bush High School Finance Academy Coordinator

 

Co-Curricular Team Leaders Positions

Board approval of the appointment of the following co-curricular position for the 2019-2020 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

District-wide:

  • Catherine Aller                 English as a New Language (K-12) Team Leader @ level 1, Step 3 (3)
  • Chris Lawla                         Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Allison Webster               Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Lisa Metz                             Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Lisa Ruyack                         Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Kathy Genco                      AIS Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (2)

 

Summer Middle School Human Rights Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individual as a Leader for the Summer Middle School Human Rights Academy, effective for the period effective July 8, 2019 through July 11, 2019, salary at $1,500.

  • John Tobin

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the Summer Middle School Human Rights Academy at Circleville MS, effective for the period effective July 8, 2019 through July 11, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour, maximum of 34 hours:

  • Alexa Balkissoon
  • Janine Brutvan
  • Heather Hennessey
  • Kathryn Green
  • Shawn Powell

 

Summer Middle School Agricultural Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the Summer Middle School Agricultural Academy at Crispell MS, effective for the period effective July 15, 2019 through July 18, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour, maximum of 34 hours:    

  • Janine Brutvan
  • Lisa Metz
  • Shawn Powell

 

Middle School – Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary, per diem appointment of the following instructional individual  for the Middle School Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019  through  August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week, salary as per contract:

  • Coleen Duffy, Teaching Assistant

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Jean Clark – Monitor – 15 hours week CES
  • Kathryn Carson – SW- 4 hours week PBE
  • Marianne Kissane OTR – 6 hours week

 

*Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Kristen Lobb, Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – CES

 

Elementary Grade Level Chairs/ Team Leaders 2019-2020

Pine Bush Elementary

Board approval of the following staff members to the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-20 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Susan Johnson, Kindergarten Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Teresa Salvato, First Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 5 (6)
  • Amy Green, Second Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 10 (10)
  • Brian Fenical, Third Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Bryan Hyland, Fourth Grade Level Chairperson@ Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Shani Luccketti, Fifth Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Eileen Kieck,  Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (1)

 

Pakanasink Elementary

Board approval of the following staff members to the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-20 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Lisa Andryshak, Kindergarten Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Suzanne Newton, First Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Kimberly White, Second Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Barbara Bergin, Third Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Lisa Grainger, Fourth Grade Level Chairperson@ Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • Kerri Dec,  Fifth Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald,  Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (18)

 

Circleville Middle School:

Board approval of the following staff members to the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-20 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Jennifer Wagner, Unified Arts Team Leader, Level II, Step 10 (10)
  • Tara Klink, Special Education Team Leader, Level II, Step 10 (10)
  • Stacie Blaut, Grade 6 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Nancy Paone, Grade 6 Team Leader, Level II, Step 5 (6)
  • Chris Canor, Grade 7 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Holly Shader, Grade 7/8 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Romulo Gabriel, Grade 8 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)

 

Summer Boot Camp – August 2019

Board approval for the temporary appointment for the following instructional staff member for 2.0 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School during the August 2019 summer session (August 5, 2019 through August 12, 2019) effective dates as noted, salary at the rate of $35/hour:

Pine Bush High School

  • Jeffrey Paggi (8/5/2019-8/12/2019) ELA

 

Pine Bush HS Night Tutorial Program

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Night Tutorial Program at the Pine Bush High School for the 2019-2020 school year, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour: Following staff assigned to work as needed:  

  • Mandi Beaver      
  • Renae Bray
  • Judith Flint
  • Julie Medina
  • Lee Ann Noonan
  • Julie Palinkas
  • Alicia Parker
  • Erin Toomey

 

Extra-Curricular

Board approval of the following extra -curricular appointment for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

Coordinator for Odyssey of the Mind for the 2019-20 school year, stipend as per contract:

  • Lori Stapleton  

 

Pine Bush HS Extended Detention Program                                       

Board approval of the following instructional staff members as per diem substitutes to cover the Extended Detention Program (formerly for the appointment ISS) during the afternoon sessions for the 2019-2020 school year at the rate of $35/hour: (Monday through Thursday: 2:30 PM – 5:15 PM.

  • Jefferson Nathe
  • Arlene Santaniello

 

Extra-Curricular

Board approval of the following extracurricular appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate extracurricular stipends:

Pine Bush High School:

  • Annette Wright, Senior Class Co-Advisor@ Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Alice (Kelly) Cooke, Senior Class Co-Advisor @ Level II, Step 10 (12)
  • Renae Bray, Junior Class Co-Advisor, @ Level III, Step 10 (14)
  • Georgia Serroukas-Smith, Junior Class Co-Advisor @ Level III, Step 5 (6)
  • Kathleen Bisaillon, Junior Class Co-Advisor @ Level III, Step 5 (6)
  • Kelly Issa, Sophomore Class Co- Advisor @ Level IV, Step 10 (11)
  • Kelly Wohlgemuth, Sophomore Class Co- Advisor @ Level IV, Step 10 (11)
  • Christina Tudisco, Freshman Class Advisor @ Level IV, Step 10 (15)
  • Brian Flint, Play Director @ Level III, Step 10 (22)
  • Ralph Wagner, Assistant Play Director @ Level  IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Brian Flint, Musical Director @ Level  II, Step 10 (29)
  • Robin Evans, Assistant Musical Director @ Level  IV, Step 10 (13)
  • Ralph Wagner, Musical Choreographer @ Level V, Step 10 (12)
  • Brian Shaw, Jazz Band Director @ Level III, Step 10 (20)
  • Marybeth Reinfried, First Aid Club, @ Level V, 1 (2)
  • Moises Colon,Teen Outreach Program  Co-Advisor @ Level IV,  Step 10 (16)
  • Mindy Brock, Teen Outreach Program  Co-Advisor @ Level IV,  Step 10 (14)
  • David Hurst, Teen Outreach Program  Co-Advisor @ Level IV,  Step 1 (1)
  • Arlene Santaniello, Unity Club (Formerly Multi-cultural) @ Level IV, Step 10 (11)
  • Rebecca Torre, Honor Society Co-Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (2), effective 12/9/2019
  • Rebecca Torre, Honor Society Co- Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (2), effective 9/3/2019-12/6/2019
  • Susan Sturm, Honor Society Co- Advisor @ Level IV, Step 3 (4), effective 9/3/2019-12/6/2019
  • Susan Sturm, Honor Society Co-Advisor @ Level IV, Step 3 (4), effective 12/9/2019
  • Michelle Robinson, Honor Society Co-Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (1), effective 12/9/2019
  • Christina Tudisco, Interact Advisor @ Level VI, Step 10 (10)
  • Corinne Griffin, Math Club, Co-Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Melanie Conklin, Math Club, Co-Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Chris Passudetti, Newspaper Club @ Level IV, Step 5 (5)
  • Bobbi Walter, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach @ Level III, Step 10 (12)
  • Gary Manheim, Odyssey of the Mind Co- Coach @ Level III, Step 5 (5)
  • Daniel Edwards, World Languages Club @ Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Neil Lisberg, Polaris University Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Patrick Reiser, Robotics Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (1), effective 9/3/2019-12/6/2019
  • Patrick Reiser, Robotics Co- Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (1), effective 12/9/2019
  • Michelle Robinson, Robotics Co-Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (1), effective 12/9/2019
  • Kristin Raucci, Wellness Club Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Charlene Webster, Youth & Government Advisor, Level III 10 (16)

 

Crispell Middle School:

  • Jennifer Gray, Grade 8 Class Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 3 (4)
  • Kelly Thomas, Grade 8 Class Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Christine Rosenberger, Student Council Co-Advisor, Level III, Step 5 (6)
  • Meghan Luccketti, Student Council Co-Advisor, Level III, Step 1 (2)
  • Lisa Metz, Yearbook Advisor, Level V, Step 10 (14)
  • Allison White, Crispell Activity Club, Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Robin Evans, Middle School Play Director, Level IV, Step 5 (5)
  • Ralph Wagner, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Keith Bischof, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (6)
  • Rosemarie Bartlett, Interact Club Co- Advisor, Level VI, Step 5 (6)
  • Beth Ebert, Interact Club Co-Advisor, Level VI, Step 5 (6)
  • Shannon Meland, National Junior Honor Society, Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 7 (7)
  • Stephen Charchan, National Junior Honor Society, Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Lisa Jollie, Multi-Cultural/Diversity Club Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (6)
  • Allison White, Students Making a Difference Club Advisor, Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Melissa (Meere) Prendys, Media Club Advisor, Level IV, Step 3 (4)
  • Russell Hennig, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Matthew Schomber, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Patricia Hoehmann, Coding Club, Level V, Step 1, (1)
  • Stacey Mark, Odyssey of the Mind Coach, Level III, Step 7 (7)
  • Matthew Schomber, Odyssey of the Mind Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (2)

 

Circleville Middle School:

  • David Kellish, Grade 8 Class Advisor, Level IV, Step 10 (11)
  • Holly Shader, Co – National Junior Honor Society Advisor, Level V, Step 10 (13)
  • Julie Facciolla, Co – National Junior Honor Society Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (6)
  • Jen Kirby, Co-Student Council, Level III, Step 3 (4)
  • Derrick Frost, Co-Student Council Level III, Step 1 (2)
  • Chris Canor, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Dave Kellish, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor,Level V, Step 5 (6)
  • Cassie Camia, Multi-Cultural/Diversity Club  Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Melissa Bertuccio, Multi-Cultural/Diversity Club  Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Mark Wolf,  Fitness Club Advisor, Level VI, Step 1 (1)
  • Nicole Bobby, Interact Club Advisor, Level VI, Step 1 (2)
  • Winnie Samarel, Yearbook Advisor, Level V, Step 7 (8)
  • Maggy Godinez-Garcia, World Language Club, Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Jennifer Wagner, Middle School Play Director, Level IV, Step 3 (3)
  • Anna Stroynick, Media Club Advisor Level IV, Step 3 (3)
  • Romulo Gabriel, Code Warriors Club Advisor,  Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Robin Conklin, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (4) 
  • Samantha Petrosi, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (2)
  • Garrett Randall, Odyssey of the Mind Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (2) 

 

Interscholastic                                                 

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipends:

Cross Country:

  • Al Schmidt, Varsity Boys Coach@ Level I, Step 10 (35)
  • Gerald Risco, Varsity Girls Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (22)
  • Robert Lawrence,  Modified Boys Coach, Level III, Step 5 (5)
  • Melissa Schueler, Modified Girls Coach, Level III, Step 10 (10)

 

Football:

  • James Wright, Jr., Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (24)
  • Michael McDonald, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (15)
  • Thomas Lamendola,* Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • Casey Grey, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • William Lacovara, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 10 (39)
  • Ted Fernandez, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 10 (16)
  • David Degroodt, Volunteer-Unpaid Coach

 

Field Hockey:

  • Lisa Sorrentino, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (33)
  • Carol Jean Bull-Knuth,* Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (29)
  • Jennifer Harp, Modified Co-Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)
  • Denise Crisafulli, Modified Co-Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)

 

Tennis:

  • Michael Sabini, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 7 (7)
  • Lisa Carillo, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (15)

 

Boys Soccer:

  • Marc Gittleman, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 1(2)
  • Mark Brennan, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 5 (6)

 

Girls Soccer:

  • Dan Conley, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (17)
  • Candice Carillo, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (16)
  • Clark Najac, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (23)
  • Jennifer Kirby,* Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 7 (7)

 

Volleyball:         

  • Melyssa Klempner Amelio,* Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (10)
  • Shannon Meland,* Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 5 (6)
  • Brooke Armida, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 7 (7)
  • Elizabeth Stap, Volunteer-Unpaid Coach
  • Megan Collins, Volunteer-Unpaid Coach

 

Swim/Dive:       

  • John Barth, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (17)
  • Kathy Gallagher, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (30)
  • Michael Reineke, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (3)

*Pending completion of coaching requirements/coaching license.

YES – 7           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval CSE/CPSE  Placement Recommendations  

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, Second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and  the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairpersons and reviewed by Trustee Johnson.

YES – 7           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Designation / Disposition of Surplus Equipment

Moved by Trustee Johnson, Second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of designate and approve disposition of the following surplus equipment as submitted at the request of James Licardi, Director of Facilities III, as outdated and/or in poor condition beyond repair, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the equipment submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

  • Minuteman 1500 Burnisher — Serial # BM2150030842 PBCSD Inventory #022518
  • Advance Ultra 20 Floor Scrubber-polisher Serial# N/A PBCSD Inventory #021926
  • Advance Magnum Floor Scrubber Serial# 50959 PBCSD Inventory #12156       
  • Advance Magnum Floor Scrubber Serial# 50957 PBCSD Inventory #007086
  • Advance Magnum Floor Scrubber Serial# 55669 PBCSD Inventory #022481

Yes – 7       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance of Donation

Moved by Trustee Johnson, Second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following donation from Sigma Products, Ltd, medical supply company. Donations to be used at the high school for the medical programs.

The following items were donated:

  1. Berchtold Elektrotom 610- this a surgical device utilized to cut and simultaneously coagulate tissue.  With multiple endosurgical attachments
  2. Hill-Med Electrocardiograph – This is an older style ECG
  3. Surgical Halogen head lamp
  4. Aneroid Sphygmomanometer with portable stand
  5. Aluminum oxygen tank (empty) with wheel cart and AMBU bag with rebreather.
  6. Multiple rolls of medical grade tubing

Yes – 7       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

Moved by Trustee Johnson, Second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following donation at Crispell Middle School from Mr. Cornelius Verhulp to make a yearly donation for the purpose of providing instruments for students who may not be able to afford the costs of a musical instrument. Mr. Verhulp’s wishes to have each instrument marked as being donated in memory of his late wife.

  • Flute – Yamaha YFL-222   
  • Oboe – Yamaha YOB-441             
  • Clarinet- Yamaha YCL-255       
  • Alto Saxophone – Yamaha YAS-26 
  • Trumpet – Yamaha YTR-2330      
  • Trombone – Yamaha YSL-354   

Yes – 7       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Resolution: Support of Salary for BOCES District Superintendent 

Moved by Trustee Robertson, Second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution for adoption:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the New York State School Board Association support legislation to raise the BOCES District Superintendent’s salary cap to 98% of the current Commissioner of Education’s salary, allowing the salary to be competitive with regional component Superintendent’s salaries.

Dated: June 25, 2019

Yes – 7       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

Roll Call

K. Graessle         Yes         K. Kheiralla          Yes

D. Johnson          Yes         R. Tompkins       Yes

C. Robertson      Yes         G. Meier              Yes

                                                L. Greer, Jr.         Yes

 

Public Participation

Acting President Meier opened the first public participation at approx. 7: 09 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

Approval of Amended Policies for First Reading (Policies 6212, 7220, 7222)

Moved by Trustee Tompkins, Second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the following amended policies for First Reading:

  • Policy 6212: Certification and Qualifications
  • Policy 7220: Graduation Options/Early Gradution/Accelerated Programs
  • Policy 7222 Diploma or Credential Options for Students with Disabilities

Yes – 7       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Amended Policy 7132 – Non-Resident Students for Second Reading/Adoption

Moved by Trustee Tompkins, Second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following amended policy for a second reading/adoption:

  • Amended Policy 7132 – Non Resident Students

Yes – 6       No – 1   (C. Robertson)     MOTION CARRIED

(Asst. Supt. Pacella provided an explanation of information requested by the BOE pertaining to policy 7132)

 

Appointment of Impartial Hearing Officer (IHO)

Moved by Trustee Kheiralla, Second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education officially approve the appointment of Jeffrey Silverson of Irvington, NY, as an Impartial Hearing Officer, pertaining a parent request for Due Process.  (Note: Lloyd Greer, Jr. approved the appointment of the IHO, as he is the board designee for the appointment of Impartial Hearing Officers).

Yes – 7       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Overnight Trip Request

Moved by Trustee Johnson, Second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education the following overnight trip request:

Overnight trip request submitted by Jennifer Gray and Principal John Boyle on behalf of the Crispell Middle School’s eighth grade class to travel to Washington, D.C. and surrounding area. The trip is tentatively scheduled for Wednesday, May 13, 2020 through Friday, May 15, 2020. It is anticipated that approximately 240 students and 24 chaperones may participate, providing an approximate 10:1 student/chaperone ratio.

The approximate cost per student is $550 which includes transportation, housing, meals and fees.

Yes – 7       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of SEQRA Telecommunications Resolution

Moved by Trustee Johnson, Second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution for adoption:

PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

RESOLUTION

STATE ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY REVIEW ACT

TELECOMMUNICATIONS LEASE

 

                WHEREAS, the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District (“Board” or  “District”) is considering a proposal to lease District property and issue access and utility easements to Verizon Wireless and utility companies for the construction and operation of a Telecommunications Facility at the Circleville Middle School, as set forth on the attached site plan listed as Exhibit “A” annexed hereto (the “Proposed Action”); and

 

                WHEREAS, the Proposed Action is subject to review under the State Environmental Quality Review Act and the Regulations promulgated thereunder (“SEQRA 6 NYCRR Part 617”); and

 

WHEREAS, the Board intends to declare itself Lead Agency to conduct a coordinated environmental review of the Proposed Action with involved agencies; and

 

WHEREAS, potential involved agencies have been identified with regard to the Proposed Action, as set forth in Addendum “B” annexed hereto.

 

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Pine Bush Central School District Board of Education hereby declares the following:

 

1.       Based upon the information before it and under the applicable standards of SEQRA 6 NYCRR Part 617, the Proposed Action is classified as an Unlisted Action;

 

2.       The Board directs Clark Patterson Lee to prepare and expeditiously circulate Part I of a short environmental assessment form (“SEAF”) to the other potential involved agencies identified in Exhibit “B” annexed hereto; and

 

3.       Under the applicable standards of SEQRA 6 NYCRR Part 617.6, upon confirmation from the involved agencies that there is no objection to the Board being declared lead agent or the lapse of the 30 day time frame for the coordinated review of the action, whichever occurs first, the Board shall be declared the lead agency for the SEQRA coordinated review of the Proposed Action.

Dated: June 25, 2019                     

EXHIBIT B

Involved Agencies

Town of Wallkill Town Board

Town of Wallkill Planning Board

Yes – 6       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED (L. Greer, Jr. communication dropped)

Roll Call:

K. Graessle         Yes         K. Kheiralla          Yes

D. Johnson          Yes         R. Tompkins       Yes

C. Robertson      Yes         G. Meier              Yes

 

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Scheduled Summer Board Meetings:

Please see below summer meeting schedule, noting summer meetings are held at district office at 7 PM, unless posted otherwise. As in the past, we list our summer meetings with the exception of any retreats that may be scheduled in the future:                                         

JULY:      Thursday, July 11, 2019, 7 PM, Reorganization & Regular Meeting

               Tuesday, July 30, 2019, (time changed to 5 PM from 7 PM) Regular Board Meeting followed by a Board Retreat with facilitator.

AUGUST:  Tuesday, August 20, 2019, Regular Board Meeting

Upcoming Events:

  • LAST DAY OF SCHOOL: Full Day for Staff / Half Day for Students

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

 

  • PBHS Graduation Ceremony

Friday June 28, 2019, 7:00 PM PBHS Football Field

(Board of Education to arrive at PBHS Main Office at 6:30 PM)

 

  • All Night Graduation Party

Friday, June 28, 2019, 10:30 PM at PBHS

(Note: Volunteers needed on 6/27 at noon.

 

  • NYSSBA Summer Law Conference

July 23, 2019, 8 AM

NYSSBA Headquarters

24 Century Hill Drive Suite 200

Latham, NY   12110

                OR

  • NYSSBA Summer Law Conference

July 26, 2019, 8 AM

DoubleTree by Hilton

425 East Route 59

Nanuet, NY   10954

 Please RSVP Debbie June ASAP

 

  • 2019 NYSSBA 100th Annual Convention and Expo

Thursday October, 24th through October 26th, 2019

Rochester, NY    

(Please advise Debbie June prior to July 15th or ASAP if you would like to attend)

Other Information: Academy Graduation Dates will be provided.

 

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Tompkins, acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:             

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0080 2019-2020 Scholarships checks run 2, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 150.00

District Activity AC (3 checks 004623-004625)   $    150.00

                           Total       $    150.00

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0081 dated 6/7/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,491,889.19

Cafeteria Fund (8 checks 004877-004884)       $    35,713.84         

Crispell SAF (1 check 002296)            0.00

 HS Activity Fund (12checks 003858-003869)   $   33,014.34         

CVMS Activity Fund Acct.(2 check 001642–001643)   $   1,147.23         

Federal Fund Acct. (1 check (002451)   $   16,681.00

Capital Fund (1 checks 001770)     $    14,019.75

General Fund (89 checks 058436-058524)    $  1,385,906.40

District Activity AC (9 checks 004626-004634)      $  5,406.63

                     Total        $    1,491,889.19

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0082 dated 06/7/19, scholarship run 3, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 10,162.91

General Fund (1 check 058525)      $  9,562.91

District Activity AC (2 checks 004635-004636)     $  600.00

                     Total      $     10,162.91

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0083 dated 06/10/19, payroll, authorizing payments in the amount of $  890,479.50

Trust & Agency Acct(8 checks 003932-003939)    $    890,479.50

                       Total    $    890,479.50

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0084 dated 06/14 /19, medicare, authorizing payments in the amount of $158,784.77

General Fund (345 checks 058528-058872)        $   158,784.77

                      Total          $ 158,784.77

Yes – 6       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

District Treasurer’s Report         

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports

For the period May 1, 2019 through May 31, 2019.

  • General Fund Reports: 
  1. Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers
  2. Budget Status
  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:
  1.  School Lunch Fund
  2.  Capital Fund      
  3. Federal Fund
  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:
  1. Trust & Agency Fund     
  2. District-wide Activity Fund
  3. Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School,   Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School
  4. Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)
  5. Academy of Finance
  6. Human Services Academy
  7. Debt Service

Yes – 6       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Health & Welfare Services Contract

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, the Health & Welfare Services Contract for the 2018-2019 school year with the Monticello Central School District at a per student cost of $ 713.27. The contract covers two (2) students who are Pine Bush residents attending a non-public school within the Monticello C.D.–for a total contract cost of $ 1,426.54.

Yes – 6       No – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session for discussion pertaining to an evaluation (super-eval) noting the time at approx. 7:45 PM.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Note: Board to re-connect video conf w. L.Greer, Jr.

 

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education continue with executive session noting connection reinstated with L. Greer, Jr.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session and Return to Regular session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session and return to regular session, noting the time at approx. 8:59 PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 8:59 PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and  can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org.          

 

Deborah A. June, District Clerk

Pine Bush CSD

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.