June 23, 2020 Consent Agenda

PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT  

BOARD OF EDUCATION REGULAR MEETING 

Tuesday, June 23, 2020

Consent Agenda – REVISED

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following revised Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

 

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Melissa Karban –Teacher
  • Lahna Greene – Teacher
  • Colin Noonan – Teacher
  • Kaylin Burke – Teacher 

 

 Abolishments and  Creations

Board authorization for the abolishment and creation of the following positions as per the 2020-2021 budget/board approved:

Authorize the abolishment of the following positions as per the approved 2020-2021 budget/board approved:

Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Elementary Teaching position, effective at the closed of business June 30,    2020. (B.Bergin)
  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Secondary Special Education Teaching position, effective at the closed of business June 30, 2020. (R.Bartlet)

Non-Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Sign Language Interpreter position, effective at the closed of business June 30, 2020. (N.Langlois)

 

Authorize the creation of the following positions as per the approved 2020-2021 budget/board approved:

Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Social Worker position, effective September 1, 2020, salary as per contract (district wide).
  •  (1) One Part-time 0.5 FTE  Music Teacher position, effective September 1, 2020, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE ENL Teacher position, effective September 1, 2020, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Elementary Special Education Teacher position, effective September 1, 2020, salary as per contract (ABLE class).
  • (2) Two 6.5 hrs/day Teaching Assistants position, effective September 1, 2020, salary as per contract.

 

Non-Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Occupational Therapist position, effective September 1, 2020, salary as per contract.
  • (2) Two 6.5 hrs/day Behavioral Aides position, effective September 1, 2020, salary as per contract.

 

Resignation

Administrative

  • Donna Geidel, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as the Assistant Superintendent for Instruction, effective at the close of business July 24, 2020. 
  • Tim O. Mains, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from his position as the Superintendent of Schools, effective at the close of business August 6, 2020.

 

Instructional

Brittany Langlitz, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Science Teacher-Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 18, 2020.         

 

Non-Instructional

Jeanette Reiner, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 6.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective at the close of business June 26, 2020.  

 

Termination

Non-Instructional

Board  authorization for the terminations of said individuals with the approval of following resolutions as part of the Consent Agenda:

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, upon the Superintendent’s recommendation, that the services of Amy Barber as a 3.5 hours/day Food Service Helper, be terminated effective as of the close of business on June 15, 2020, is hereby accepted.

Date: June 23, 2020

 

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, upon the Superintendent’s recommendation, that the services of Sharon Thiers as a 3.0 hours/day Food Service Helper be terminated, effective as of the close of business on June 15, 2020,  is hereby accepted.

Date: June 23, 2020

 

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, upon the Superintendent’s recommendation, that the services of Nancy Langlois as a 1.0 FTE Sign Language Interpreter be terminated due to the abolishment of the position, effective as of the close of business on June 30, 2020, is hereby accepted.

Date: June 23, 2020

 

Appointments

Instructional

  • Melissa Karban,  who holds a Pending Initial certificate in Earth Science 7-12 and Pending Emergency COVID-19 certificate in Earth Science 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher Secondary in the tenure area of Science for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024, however, such appointment is contingent upon Ms. Karban being issued her initial certifications. Salary level MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Melissa Karban must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Lahna Greene, who holds an Initial certificate in Students with Disabilities Grades 7-12 Generalist and an Initial certificate in Math 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Special Education in the tenure area of Special Education (General) for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024.  Salary level MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule.  Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Lahna Greene must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Colin Noonan, who holds an Initial certificate in Students with Disabilities 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Special Education in the tenure area of Special Education (General) for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024. Salary level MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Colin Noonan must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year. 
  • Kaylin Bourke, who holds an Initial certificate in Childhood Education 1-6 and Early Childhood Education B 2, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Special Education in the tenure area of Elementary for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024.  Salary level MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Kaylin Bourke must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year. 

 

  Non-Instructional

  • Cindy Gloster,  temporary appointment as a school monitor (up to 16 hours/week), effective for the period July 1, 2020 through August 27, 2020, salary as per contract.

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective June 24, 2020, (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Donna Geidel (salary T/B/D)
  • Rose Cummings (Substitute and CSE/CPSE summer meetings)

 

Appointments

Special Education – 2020 Summer CSE/CPSE meetings

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional staff members for the 2020 Summer CSE/CPSE meetings (on an as needed basis), effective for the period July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020 (Mondays through Thursdays) at contract hourly wages as follows:

Special Education Teachers

  • Alisa Balestrino 
  • Janine Brutvan 
  • Kathleen Bisaillon 
  • Maryellen Corin 
  • Rose Cummings
  • Alexis Darro 
  • Lisa Donohue 
  • Jessica Fobert 
  • Charna Jordan  
  • Eileen Kieck
  • Tara Klink 
  • Jennifer Manzi  
  • Allison Montaperto 
  • Sara Rodak 
  • Andrea Saylor 
  • Melissa Schueler 
  • Stephanie Singleton 
  • Rebecca Torre 
  • Bobby Walters 

 

General Education Teachers:

  • Lisa Andryshak  
  • Megan Bradley  
  • Lindsay Brooks 
  • Stacey Brown 
  • Fazilette Cilione
  • Susan Corcoran 
  • Daniel Edwards
  • Kimberly Godduhn 
  • Kerry Giuliano
  • Denise Hansen 
  • Guerita Harlow 
  • Kristen Raucci  
  • Lisa Repke 
  • Diane Trad  
  • Tara Tuttle 
  • Kimberly White 

 

 

School Psychologists

  • Melissa Bertuccio
  • Terri Hatfield
  • Shannon Hughes
  • Karen Lisa
  • Shannon Renner
  • Sandy Tice

 

Speech Therapists

  • Emily Beck
  • Jennifer Harp
  • Chris Lawla
  • Nicole Santillo

 

Occupational Therapist

  • Marianne Kissane

 

Social Worker

  • Erin Poole

 

Behavior Specialist

  • Kelly Nober                                                                       

 

Co-Curricular Team Leaders Position

Board approval of the appointment of the following co-curricular position for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

District-wide:

  • Lauren Cummings, School Counseling Team Leader @ Level 1, Step 1(1)

 

Elementary Grade Level Chairs/ Team Leaders 2020-2021

Board approval of  the following staff members to the following co-curricular appointments for the 2020-21 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

 

Pine Bush Elementary:

  • Susan Johnson, Kindergarten Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Jacqueline Giebler, First Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Amy Green, Second Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 10 (11)
  • Dina DiNoto, Third Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Bryan Hyland, Fourth Grade Level Chairperson@ Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • Shani Luccketti, Fifth Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Eileen Kieck,  Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (2)

 

Pakanasink Elementary:

 

  • Lisa Andryshak, Kindergarten Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Suzanne Newton, First Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Kimberly White, Second Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 10 (10)
  • Bernadette Carnes, Third Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Lisa Grainger, Fourth Grade Level Chairperson@ Level II, Step 5 (6)
  • Kerri Dec, Fifth Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald, Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (19)

 

E. J. Russell Elementary School:               

 

  • Laura McGrail. Grade Level  Leader (Kindergarten) @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Stacey Brown, Grade Level  Leader (First Grade) @ Level II, Step 10 (12)
  • Kim Godduhn, Grade Level  Leader (Second Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (8) 
  • Sarah Levato, Grade Level Leader (Third Grade) @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Patricia VanLeuven, Grade Level Leader (Fourth Grade) @ Level II, Step 10 (11)
  • Cheryl Riccardi, Grade Level Leader (Fifth Grade) @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Sheryl  Mamenko, Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (27)

 

Circleville  Elementary School: 

 

  • Denise Hansen, Kindergarten Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 10 (12)
  • Beverly Feuerstack,  First Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • Karen Negron, Second Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • Rosemarie Lindsay, Third Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Andrea Urmston, Fourth Grade Level Chairperson@ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Susan Corcoran, Fifth Grade Level Chairperson @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Heather Walmers, Special Education Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Jaclyn Nespoli, Special Education Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (8)

 

Supervision       

Board approval of the following appointment of the following school personnel for supervision duties in connection with Fall, Winter, and Spring sporting events during the 2020-2021 school year at the rate of $20/hour: 

  • Jaime Adamec
  • Brooke Armida
  • Alexa Balkissoon
  • Kevin Blackwell
  • Jen Byrne
  • Caitlin Ciano
  • Jean Clark
  • Arlene Cooper
  • Wendy Crandall
  • Denise Crisafulli
  • Chris Curnan
  • Coleen Duffy
  • Mark Eckerson
  • Dan Edwards
  • Laurie Eller
  • Julie Facciolla
  • Brian Fenical
  • Martha Gillespie
  • Keri Giuliano (Kiernan)
  • Cindy Gloster
  • April Grieco
  • Corinne Griffin
  • Ruth Holt
  • Kimberly Jones
  • Tina Kerrigan
  • Jen Kirby
  • Kevin Kreeger
  • Robert Lawrence
  • Jim Licardi
  • Lanier Lopez
  • Anthony Mancuso
  • Gary Manheim
  • Maryanne Manion
  • Jonathan Matz
  • Tammy McCombs
  • Shannon Meland
    Molly Meres
  • Annette Michelitch
  • Eric Moller
  • Donna Monahan
  • Katrina Morin
  • Sandra Mullarkey
  • Kathleen Novins
  • Patricia Paoli
  • Judy Parsells
  • Robert Pawson
  • Peter Prokopchak
  • Margie Ramirez
  • Michael Reineke
  • Patrick Reiser
  • Robin Renahan
  • Holly Shader
  • Barbara Sherman
  • Denise Strype
  • Diane Tjornhorn
  • Scott Van Pelt
  • Terry Vetter
  • Rita Wensley
  • Linda Westerfield
  • Allison White
  • Kim White
  • Helen Wilson
  • Margaret Winsper
  • Maria Wise

 

Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) / Staffing*

Board approval of the Summer Food Service Program, (SFSP), “Summer Feeding Program” effective for the period of June 29, 2020 through August 13, 2020 (Monday – Thursday only) and the temporary appointment of the following individuals as staff: 

Name                         Position                                                 Hours                         Rate of pay

  • Elizabeth McNamee       Cook Manager                     8 hr/day                      $25/hr
  • Gjyljana Deckaj                 Food Service Worker        7hr/day                       $18/hr
  • April Grieco                        Food Service Worker         7hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Edna Hough                        Food Service Worker         7hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Cimarron Neeld                Food Service Worker          7hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Andrea Lopez                    Food Service Worker          7hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Tara Rich                              Food Service Worker          7hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Linda Strucker                   Food Service Worker          7hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Cindy Brengard                 Food Service Worker         5hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Lisa Iannella                        Food Service Worker          5hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Kerry Reeves                     Food Service Worker           5hr/day                       $18/hr 
  • Jennifer Stroh                   Food Service Worker            5hr/day                       $18/hr
  • Mayra Vento                     Food Service Worker             5hr/day                       $18/hr 
  • Eileen Budd                        per Diem Substitute              as needed                   $18/hr    
  • Marisol Burgos                  per Diem Substitute             as needed                   $18/hr    
  • Dawn Darrel                       per Diem Substitute                as needed                   $18/hr    
  • Megan Kelly                       per Diem Substitute               as needed                   $18/hr    
  • Sandra Mingione              per Diem Substitute              as needed                    $18/hr    
  • Bridgett Sullivan               per Diem Substitute              as needed                    $18/hr    
  • Gina Vargetto-Ferguson   per Diem Substitute          as needed                    $18/hr    

The Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) is a federally funded, state-administered program that reimburses operators who serve free healthy meals to children 18 and under in approved locations.  These meals are provided and are prepared by the Pine Bush School Nutrition Department.  The Pine Bush Central School District will continue to provide no cost meals through August 13, 2020 at two “Children’s Meal Stops”.   Family Church, 510 M & M Road, Middletown NY 10940 and Pine Bush High School, 118 Route 302, Pine Bush NY 12566.

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved.