June 11, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Pine Bush CSD Board of Education  

REGULAR MEETING at Pine Bush HS

 

Members Present:

  • Gretchen Meier, Vice President
  • Lloyd Greer, Jr.
  • Kristin Graessle               
  • Dori Johnson
  • Kristi Kheiralla                                                                                                                 
  • Cara Robertson
  • Ross Tompkins                                 

 

Members Absent:

None

 

Others Present:                               

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools 
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                              
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business                              
  • Deborah June, District Clerk
  • School District Attorney, Executive Session
  • Approximately 142 residents/students/staff members

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by Acting President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Greer, Jr., that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:07 PM

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED (C. Robertson arrived approx.7:45 PM)

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Greer, Jr., that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 6:08 PM regarding Board Communication and a Particular Personnel Matter.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session and return to public session at approximately 6:59 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Welcome and Pledge of Allegiance

Acting President Gretchen Meier welcomed those in attendance and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance, followed by recognitions and regular agenda items.

 

Recognition – Board Member

The Board of Education recognized Lloyd Greer, Jr. for his nine years of support and leadership as member of the Pine Bush Board of Education. Acting President Gretchen Meier read the words inscribed on the plaque presented to Mr. Greer, Jr. At the conclusion of all of the recognitions, a brief celebratory recess was taken.

 

Student Recognition    

Odyssey of the Mind

The Board of Education recognized all Odyssey of the Mind student participation in the Regional, New  York State Tournament, and World Competition. This year’s Coordinator for Odyssey of the Mind was Lori Stapleton. Please note, E. J Russell Elementary School placed 2nd in the World competition and Crispell Middle School placed 8th in the World competition. Additionally, we had five teams that qualified for the NYS Competition. Those NYS participating teams included E. J. Russell Elementary, Pine Bush Elementary, Crispell Middle School, and two from Pine Bush High School. All 2018-2019 teams were recognized for their accomplishments. Lori Stapleton was introduced by the Superintendent to continue with the presentation.

 

Pakanasink Elementary School (Regional Participants – 8th place Regional)

Jordan Donley, Coach

  • Harris Blumrath
  • Sade Christophe                                             
  • Alex Cloke
  • Kayla DeWinter
  • Salome Gomez
  • Owen Terranova

 

Circleville Middle School  (Regional Participants – 5th place Regional)                                                      

Garrett Randall, Coach

  • Molly Bakleh
  • Joseph Gill-Negron       
  • Rylee Hoornbeck
  • Alannah Poindexter
  • Victor Nieves
  • Ruth Zwart

 

Circleville Elementary School (Regional Participants – 3rd place Regional)                                           

Nicole Porter & Dawn Wright, Co-Coaches                                          

  • Mariah Duggins                                                                                                               
  • Jackson Nemeroff- Hanington                                                                                                                  
  • Jillian Masci                                                                                                      
  • MaryRose Moran                                                                                            
  • Julia Tanner                                                                                                      
  • Hunter Thompson                                                                                          
  • Thea Valdez

 

Circleville Middle School (Regional Participants – 2nd place Regional)                                                     

Robin Conklin & Samantha Petrosi, Co-Coaches                                

  • Camryn Brown                                                                                                                 
  • Gianna Conklin                                                                                                                                
  • Katie Johnson                                                                                                                  
  • Ashley Martin                                                                                                                  
  • Emma Perez                                                                                                                      
  • Aaron Schoenberg                                                                                                         
  • Daniel Tamakloe

 

Crispell Middle School  (Regional Participants)                                                                                  

Matthew Schomberg, Coach                                                                                     

  • Madelyn Carpenter                                                                                                       
  • Sienna Forbes                                                                                                                  
  • Emily Magnetico                                                                                                                             
  • Charles Nelson                                                                                                                
  • Alex O’Dell                                                                                                                                        
  • Tyler Sheeley                                                                                                                   
  • Saige Valentino               

 

Pine Bush Elementary School (NYS and Regional Participants)

Valerie Turcotte and Jacki Halpin Co-Coaches 

  • Logan Babcock
  • Conor Bordeman
  • Brooke Gluszak
  • James Halpin
  • Brianna Reynolds
  • Christopher Turcotte-O’Dell
  • Joely Urena

 

Pine Bush High School (NYS and Regional Participants) 

Katie Terwilliger, Coach

  • Georgia Camacho
  • Claire Cerniglia
  • Kelly Green
  • Victoria Knight
  • Corrina Poindexter-Benbow
  • Caleb Scherdin
  • Kassidy Slover

 

Pine Bush High School  (NYS and Regional Participants)                                                                

Bobbi Walter & Gary Manheim, Coaches                                              

  • Adam Blumrath                                                                                                                               
  • Abigail Carpenter                                                                                                                           
  • Abigail Cassese                                                                                                                               
  • Dylan Cline Larsen                                                                                                         
  • Deanna Lindau                                                                                                                 
  • Morgan Mansueto                                                                                                         
  • Ellen Schoenberg           

 

Crispell Middle School (World, NYS and Regional Participants –  Placed 8th in Worlds)

Stacey Mark, Coach

  • Nina Camacho
  • Jenna Hopmayer
  • Rebecca Magnetico
  • Maya Oakes
  • Meryl Palinkas
  • Jessica Sheeley
  • Taylor Vero

 

EJ Russell Elementary School  (World, NYS and Regional Participants –  Placed 2nd in Worlds)                        

Naomi Bush and Doreen Sandor Co-Coaches    

  • Leah Germano                                                                                                 
  • Alannah Giannini                                                                                                           
  • McKayla Hundley                                                                                           
  • Dominic Licardi                                                                                                
  • Alyssa Magsamen                                                                                          
  • Jake Thompson                                                                                               
  • Kara Wittenberg                                                                                                             

 

Recognition of Spring Student Athletes – 2019

The Board of Education recognized our spring student athletes for their outstanding   accomplishment of maintaining a grade point average of 90 and above during spring athletic season, as well as “champion / qualifier” recognition as noted. Superintendent Tim Mains introduced Michael Gillespie, Director of Physical Education, Health, and Athletics to further introduce the coaches for each of the spring sport teams being recognized:

 

SPRING SPORTS

Varsity Golf – Boys and Girls  – Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coaches Brian Shaw / Eric Moller

  • Nathan Brown
  • Marc DeSantis
  • Seth DeWitt
  • Nicholas Diefenbach
  • Christopher Gibson
  • Sara Ippolito
  • Derek Marks
  • Abigail Pearson

 

Varsity Boys Baseball- Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Matthew Boffalo, Assisted by Vinny Roberto

  • Gregory Bandura
  • Logan DeVries
  • Cole Hentschel
  • Salvatore Mecca Jr
  • Haakon Meland
  • Zachary Smith
  • John Torpey

 

Varsity Girls Lacrosse – Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Chris Curnan, Assisted by Ken Blackwell and Jim Licardi

  • Bayleigh Ardito
  • Tiffany Beckford
  • Mackenzie Daly
  • Rachel Dickinson
  • Shelby Eller
  • Skye Hall
  • Alani Howard-Touwsma
  • Olivia Lenza
  • Antonia Licardi
  • Sophia Licardi
  • Mahalla Snowden
  • Lexi Velasquez
  • Hannah Vendy

 

Varsity Girls Softball – Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Mike Mancuso, Assisted by Jen Evans and Tony Mancuso

  • Kaylee Armida
  • Jaden Bjaelker
  • Nate’ Burley
  • Amy DeSena
  • Jessica Fowler
  • Christina Kania
  • Bridget Kiernan
  • Caitlyn Price

 

Varsity Lacrosse– Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Mark Brennan, Assisted by Logan Roebuck

  • Josiah Cruz
  • Jack Galloway
  • Kyle Jaloszynski
  • Nathan Jaloszynski
  • Kenneth Spadola
  • Ryan Stacklum
  • Brayden Velasquez
  • Francesco Wise           

 

Boys Outdoor Track and Field– Scholar Athletes

Coach: Casey Grey, Assisted by Al Schmidt, Rich Ormsby, John Petrofsky

  • Elijah Acero
  • Frank Adipietro
  • Joseph Adipietro
  • Jonny Aguilar
  • Dennis Ahmetaj
  • Eric Anderson
  • Justin Ceiley
  • Daniel Cragan
  • Michael Fisher
  • Jose Giraldo
  • Derek Hickman
  • Kiyan Hocek
  • Tyler Landivar
  • Andrew Maloy
  • Caleb McDermott
  • Ryan McNamara
  • Ryan Morris
  • Alexander O’Flaherty
  • John Parsells
  • Patrick Pfeil
  • Cedric Raber
  • Aryn Simmons
  • Alan Soto
  • Griffin VonDeben
  • Colby Zupetz

 

Additional Qualifiers:

  • Brandon DeJesus – Section 9 Champion, State Qualifier
  • Matthew Heilig – Section 9 Champion, State Qualifier
  • Kenneth Holland – OCIAA Champion, State Qualifier

 

Girls Outdoor Track and Field– Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Gerald Risco, Assisted by Melissa Schueler, Rebecca Torre

  • Yasmin Aguilar
  • Alanah Bedford
  • Amidie Bedford
  • Joanna Bienaime
  • Alyssa Biondi
  • Kymorah Boddie
  • Abigail Carpenter
  • Madeleine Cerone
  • Connie Chen
  • Becky Drumm
  • Ciara Ferguson
  • Susan Fernandez
  • Hannah Goudreau
  • Mackenzie Gula
  • Yadaris Guzman
  • Meghan Herbert
  • Alicia Kretschmer
  • Deanna Lindau
  • Kailee Loiodice
  • Paige Loiodice
  • Danielle Lovelace
  • Machaila Maggiolo
  • Deborah Phanor
  • Kaitlyn Ponte
  • Samantha Ramnarine
  • Mary Regelski
  • Zoe Rodi
  • Gabrielle Rodriguez
  • Madison Serrano
  • Wylaimee Shalders
  • Mackenzie Streever
  • AnJalyna Talmadge
  • Gabriella Toro
  • Amelia Tremper
  • Alexis Trojahn
  • Yol-Emma Veillard
  • Rosanna Weber

 

Additional Qualifiers:

  • Taylor Pannell – OCIAA Champion, Section 9 Champion, State Qualifier
  • AnJalyna Talmadge – OCIAA Champion, Section 9 Champion, State Qualifier

 

Boys Tennis– Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Mitch Silverberg, Assisted by Dan Conley

  • Finian Brown
  • Macen DeLesio
  • Garrett Eckert
  • Shawn Gulamerian
  • Kiyan Hocek
  • Nicholas Kahrs
  • Matthew Lupinski
  • Daniel Mondelli

Upon consensus of the members of the BOE, a brief celebratory recess was taken at approx. 7:30 PM, for approximately 15 minutes, at which time the meeting continued.

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve the minutes from the May 28, 2019, regular meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  (C.Robertson arrived approx.7:45 PM)

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Creations

Board authorization for the creation of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Instructional- Co-Curricular

  • (1) One Counseling Team Leader, effective June 12, 2019, salary Level 1, (appendix E) as per   contract.

Instructional- Extracurricular

  • (4) Four Elementary Club Advisors (one per building), effective September 3, 2019, salary Level (appendix D) as per contract.
  • (1) One CVMS Coding Club Advisor, effective September 3, 2019, salary Level 5, (appendix D) as per contract.
  •  (1) One Middle School Agricultural Summer Academy, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract.
  •  (1) One High School First Aid Club Advisor, effective September 3, 2019, salary Level 5, (appendix D) as per contract.
  •  (1) One High School Math Club Advisor, effective September 3, 2019, salary Level 4, (appendix D) as per contract.
  •  (1) One High School Polaris Club Advisor, effective September 3, 2019, salary Level 4, (appendix D) as per contract.
  •  (2) Two High School Robotics Club Advisors, effective September 3, 2019, salary Level 4, (appendix D) as per contract.
  •  (1) One High School Wellness Club Advisor, effective September 3, 2019, salary Level 5, (appendix D) as per contract.

Resignation

Administrative

Richard Girgenti, amended resignation from his position as a 1.0 FTE Administrator/Assistant Principal, amended to reflect the following, effective at the close of business on July 10, 2019. 

Non-Instructional

  • Dominick Cambareri, resignation from his position as a 1.0 FTE Assistant Director of Operation & Maintenance-12month, effective at the close of business August 31, 2019.  
  • Christopher Bartko, resignation from his position as a  1.0 FTE Custodial Worker, effective at the close of business June 13, 2019.  
  • Juliana Tompkins, resignation of from her position as a 1.0 FTE Cook Managers, effective at the close of business June 26, 2019. 

Termination

Non-Instructional

Board approval of the following resolution:

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, upon the Superintendent’s recommendation, that the services of Alan Kohn, as a 1.0 Head Custodian be terminated as of the close of business on June 11, 2019, is hereby accepted.

Date: June 11, 2019

 

Leave of Absences

Instructional

  • Michelle Robinson, request for an unpaid military leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Science Secondary effective September 3, 2019 through December 6, 2019.
  • Jennifer Evans, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.00 FTE  Teacher-Secondary Physical Education, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

 

Appointments

Administrative

  • Jennifer Evans, who holds an Initial certificate in School Building Leader, be appointed to the position of Assistant Principal-12 Month in the tenure area of Administrative: High School Assistant Principal at the Pine Bush High School for a four-year probationary period commencing July 01, 2019 and ending June 30, 2023. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be $131,734.

 

Instructional

  • Amanda Lopez, who holds a Permanent certificate in Pre-K-6, be appointed to the position of 1 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Remedial Reading tenure area, effective September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Salary Level MA, Step 4 of the salary schedule. 
  • Nora Callahan, who holds an Initial certificate in Social Studies 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the Social Studies tenure area, for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023.  Salary at BA, Step1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Nora Callahan must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Enis Egdemir, who holds an Professional certificate in Spanish (7-12), be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the Foreign Language tenure area, for a three year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2022.  Salary at MA, Step 16 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Enis Egdemir must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in two of the three probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the third year/receiving Jarema Credit for prior services.

 

Non-Instructional

  • John Hicks, Director of Educational Technologies, salary adjustment to align with the current salary ranges for the position of Director of Educational Technologies in this area and to recognize the substantial time worked above and beyond the normal working day, establishing an annual salary for the 2018-2019 school year in the amount of $142,170 effective April 1, 2019, with approved increases as per terms and conditions thereafter.
  • Cindy Gloster, temporary appointment as a school monitor (up to 16 hours/week), effective for the period July 1, 2019 through August 29, 2019, salary as per contract. 

Remedial After School Program – Regents Boot Camp / Physical Education                         

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff for (shared position) .75 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School in the 2018-2019 school year, effective Monday, June 10, 2019 through Thursday, June 13, 2019, and Monday, June 17, 2019, salary at the rate of $35/hour.  

Pine Bush High School

  • Edward Moore

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective June 12, 2019, (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Brendan Carnes, effective May 30, 2019
  •  Colleen Hasbrouck
  • Judith Peterson
  • Lynda Rogers-Seele

 

Co-Curricular

Secondary Summer School Program

Board approval to amend the temporary appointments of the following individuals as instructional and support staff members for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program amended* to reflect a change as follows, to reflect a date change as follows, for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019* at $1,795/session, plus an additional hourly rate of $23.25 for administering and scoring the Regents examinations where applicable, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment: 

  •  Mark Eckerson                  English 10                            1 session
  •    “         ”                                  English 11                            1 session
  •   Nora Callahan                              Social Studies 9                 1 session
  •    “         ”                                   Social Studies 10               1 session
  •   Andrea Saylor                   US History                           1 session
  •    “        ”                                    Economics                           1 session
  •   Kaitlyn Lane                       Common Core Math       2 sessions
  •   Evan Kirsch                         Physical Education           2 sessions
  •   Rose Cummings               Special Education             2 sessions (7/29 – 8/15)*
  •   Rebecca Torre                   Special Education             2 sessions (7/8-7/25)* 
  •   Mark Brennan                   Special Education             2 sessions
  •   Judy Miller                         School Nurse                     2 Sessions
  •  Rob Pawson                       Librarian                               2 Sessions
  •   Angela Schuster               Grad Point                          2 sessions

 

Board approval to amend the temporary, per diem appointments of the              following individuals as non-instructional employees for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program amended* to reflect a date change as follows, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through August 15, 2019*as well as preparation.

Meetings and registration, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:    

  • Katrina Morin                    Clerk                                        6 hours/day at $12/hour
  • Colleen Huff                      Clerk                                        6 hours/day at $12/hour
  • Angelina Jadrossich        School Monitor/Clerk        6 hours/day at $12/hour

 

Board approval to the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individuals as Security Aides employees for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program amended* to reflect a date change as follows, July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019:*

  • William McMonigle          Security Aide                       6 hours/day at contract
  • Linda Shannon                  Security Aide                        6 hours/day at contract

 

Summer Feeding Program / (SFSP)

Board approval to amend the  temporary appointment of the following individuals as staff for the Summer Food Service Program, (SFSP), “Summer Feeding Program”  amended to reflect effective dates for the period of June 26, 2019 through August 23, 2019 (Monday – Thursday only), and additional* staff member:  

Name                                    Position                               Hours        Rate of pay

  • Elizabeth McNamee       Cook Manager                  7hr/day   $25/hr
  • Paige Fox                             Food Service Worker      5hr/day  $18/hr
  • Debbie Lapinski                Food Service Worker      5hr/day   $18/hr
  • Jennifer Stroh                   Food Service Worker      5hr/day  $18/hr
  • Linda Strucker                  Food Service Worker      5hr/day  $18/hr
  • Edna Hough*                     Food Service Worker      5hr/day   $18/hr
  • Virginia Apelles                 per Diem Substitute       N/A     $18/hr
  • Lisa Iannella                        per Diem Substitute       N/A       $18/hr
  • Cimarron Neeld                 per Diem Substitute       N/A      $18/hr
  • Kerry Reeves                     per Diem Substitute       N/A       $18/hr
  • Tara Rich                              per Diem Substitute       N/A      $18/hr

The Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) is a federally-funded, state-administered program.  The Summer Food Service Program reimburses program operators who serve free healthy meals to children and teens in eligible programs / locations.  These meals are provided at no cost to children and are prepared by the Pine Bush School Nutrition Department.  In eight years of operating the SFSP, the PBCSD has served over 169,000 summer meals to area children.   

 

Elementary Grade Level Chairs/ Team Leaders 2019-2020

Circleville Elementary

Board approval of the following staff members to the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-20 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Denise Hansen, Kindergarten, Grade Level Chair @ Level II, Step 10(11)
  • BeverlyAnn Feuerstack, First Grade, Grade Level Chair @Level II, Step 3(4)         
  • Karen Negron, Second Grade, Grade Level Chair @Level II, Step 3(4)
  • Rosemarie Lindsay, Third Grade, Grade Level Leader @Level II, Step 5(6)            
  • Margaret Przybocki,  Fourth Grade, Grade Level Chair @ Level II, Step 7(8)         
  • Susan Corcoran, Fifth Grade, Grade Level Chair, @Level II, Step 1(1)
  • Jacqueline Nespoli-Ruela, Special Education, Co-Team Leader, @Level II, Step 7(7)        
  • Heather Walmers, Special Education, Co-Team Leader, @Level II, Step 5(6)

 

Elementary and Middle Summer School Tutorial Program – 2019

Board approval for the following temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as a nurse for the Elementary (PAK & CES) and Middle (CVMS) Summer School Tutorial Program, effective for the July 8, 2019 through August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, 4 day per week, for a maximum of 3 hours per day (8:15 AM – 11:15 AM), salary as per contract, $35/per hour.

  • Patricia Fernandez

 

Board approval for the following temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as a nurse for the Elementary (EJR & PBE) Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019 through August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, 4 days per week, for a maximum of 3 hours per day (8:15 AM – 11:15 AM), salary as per contract, $35/per hour.

  • Lisa Mills

 

Pine Bush High School Summer School Tutorial Program – 2019  

Board approval for the following temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as a nurse for the Pine Bush High School Summer School Program, effective for the July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019, Monday through Thursday, 4 days per week, for a maximum of 4.5 hours per day (7:30 AM – 12:00 PM), salary as per contract, $35/per hour.

  • Linda Loennecker

 

Secondary/High School Academies and Summer School Tutorial Program – 2019  

Board approval for the following temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as a nurse for the Pine Bush High School Summer School Program, effective for the July 1, 2019 through August 15, 2019, Monday through Thursday, 4 days per week, for a maximum of 3.25 hours per day (12:00 PM – 3:15 PM), salary as per contract, $35/per hour.. 

  • Patricia Fernandez

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Marisol Burgos – Monitor – 15 hrs.week PBHS

 

Summer Leadership & Law Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2019 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour:

  • Kevin Blackwell                 up to 105 hours
  • Renae Bray                         up to 105 hours
  • Andrew Britto                   up to 105 hours
  • Daniel Conley                    up to 105 hours
  • Jonathan Lozier                up to 105 hours
  • Mitchell Silverberg          up to 105 hours
  • Kara Sprague                     up to   14 hours
  • Bethany Ganley                up to     7 hours
  • Gerald Risco                       up to     7 hours
  • Christopher Curnan       up to     7 hours

 

Board approval for the temporary, hourly appointments of the following students as Instructional Assistants for the 2019 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $11.10/ hour

  • Aedan Shannon                up to 105 hours
  • Serina Garmendiz           up to 105 hours
  • Gillian DeWitt                  up to 105 hours
  • Mason Bowen                   up to 105 hours
  • Nicholas Beaulieu           up to 105 hours

 

Aviation Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individual as a teacher for the Aviation Academy, effective for the period effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 18, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour,

  • Erin Toomey                      up to 105 hours

 

STEM Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2019 Summer STEM Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour

  • Patrick Reiser                    up to 105 hours
  • Daniel Aktas                      up to 105 hours
  • Allison White                    up to 105 hours

 

Fine Art Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2019 Summer Fine Art Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour

  • Julie Palinkas                    up to 105 hours

 

Manufacturing Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2019 Manufacturing Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 10, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour

  • Kenneth Marshall           up to 53 hours

 

Summer Boot Camp – August 2019

Board approval for the temporary appointment for the following instructional staff member for 2.0 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School during  the August 2019 summer session (August 5, 2019 through August 12, 2019) effective dates as noted, salary at the rate of $35/hour:

Pine Bush High School

  • Allison Chastain (8/5/2019-8/8/2019) Earth Science
  • Kevin Kreeger (8/12/2019) Earth Science
  • Patricia Houman (8/5/2019-8/12/2019) Algebra 1 CC
  • Erin Toomey (8/5/2019-8/12/2019)  Geometry
  • Neal Lisberg (8/5/2019-8/12/2019) U.S. History (8:00 a.m.- 10:00 a.m.) 
  • Charlene Webster (8/6/2019-8/8/2019) Global Studies

 

Continuing Education

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education courses for the 2019-2020 school year. All classes and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.

INSTRUCTOR NAME                     CLASS/POSITION               PAY  

  • William Bacon                                    Boys lacrosse               $75-$90/student
  • Michelle Bouffard                            Basketball                      $20-$40/student
  • Christopher Curnan                        Girls lacrosse                 $35-$45/student
  • Decat Driving School                       Driver education          $475/student
  • Robin Evans                                        Theater workshop         $40-$50/student
  • Brian Flint                                            Theater workshop          $40-$50/student
  • Melyssa Klempner-Amelio          Volleyball                          $40-$60/student
  • Tyler Odell                                          Music Instrumental lessons    $90/student
  • Snapology                                           Lego workshops              $80-$250/student
  •  Lisa Sorrentino                                  Field hockey                      $35/student
  • Elizabeth Valez                                  Basketball                           $25-$50/student

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Approval CSE/CPSE  Placement Recommendations  

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and  the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairpersons and reviewed by Trustee Tompkins.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Designation / Disposition of Surplus Equipment

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education designate and approve disposition of the following surplus equipment as submitted at the request of Lyn Prestia, Director of Food Service, as outdated and/or in poor condition beyond repair, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the equipment submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella ,Assistant Superintendent for Business.

 #1  Freezer – Quantity (1) 

                Glenco Guardian Freezer, PB #4315 / #007069

                Model # SLFS48-TE, Serial # GG-347349-C – 1990 – Not repairable – Location Crispell

 

#2  Dish Caddy Quantity (2)

                #03615 –  Obsolete –  Location PBHS

                #02186 –  Obsolete  –  Location PBHS

 

#3  Wittco Transport Cart Quantity (5)

                #006555 – Model # 1825-13RCDD  Serial # 624056 – 1995 – Not repairable – Location PBHS

                #006519 – Model # 1825-13RCDD  Serial # 624058 – 1995 – Not repairable – Location PBHS

                #006520 – Model # 1825-13RCDD  Serial # 624060 – 1995 – Not repairable – Location PBHS

                #006536 – Model # 1825-13RCDD  Serial # 624059 – 1995 – Not repairable – Location PBHS

                #006517 – Model # 1826-15-BC-IS-DD Serial # BV714833 – 1995 – Not repairable – Location PBHS

 

#4  Crown-X Red Transport Cart (1)

                #06557 – Model X H1381834  Serial number DJEK97758 – 1995 – Not repairable – Location PBHS

 

#5  Federal Industries Open Air Merchandiser  (1)

                Model RSS4SC-5B  Serial # 050020797-166-2 – Not repairable – Location PBHS

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Public Participation

Acting President Meier opened the first public participation at approx. 8:13 PM requesting no personal references. The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • District resident offered comments of concern regarding  5G-Technology and district consideration of cellular poll at south end of the district.

 

Approval of Amended Policy for Second Read/Adoption -TABLED

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education table amended policy 7132 – Non Resident Students for a second reading/adoption, pending further obtaining additional information.     

YES – 5       NO – 2 (G. Meier and L. Greer, Jr.)   MOTION CARRIED  

Brief conversation ensued amongst BOE and Administration pertaining to policy 7132.

 

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Upcoming board meetings and events will be announced Tuesday evening:

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings – 7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

 Board Meetings:             

Tuesday, June 25, 2019, 7:00 PM Circleville Middle School

                Recognition: Scouts at 6:45 PM

 

Current Moving Up Day Schedule:

  • PBE Moving Up Ceremony

Friday, June 14, 2019, 9:45 AM at PBHS

 

  • EJR Moving Up Ceremony

Tuesday, June 18, 2019, 10:00 AM at EJR

 

  • CES Moving Up Ceremony

Thursday, June 20, 2019, 9:30 AM at CES

 

  • PAK Moving Up Ceremony

Friday, June 21, 2019, 9:30 AM at CVMS Auditorium

 

  • CVMS Moving Up Ceremony

Tuesday, June 25, 2019, 8:15 AM at CVMS

 

  • Crispell Moving Up Ceremony

Tuesday, June 25, 2019, 12:00 noon, PBHS

 

  • BOCES CV-TECH Graduation

Wednesday, June 19, 2019, 5:30 PM – 8:00 PM NY Stewart Int’l Airport

(Reservations are required/ticket  (rsvp to Debbie or Jayna)

 

  • NYSSBA School Board Recognition Week

                Monday, June 24, 2019 Reception 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

                Villa Borghese — 70 Widmer Rd. Wappingers Falls, NY

                (RSVP to Debbie June or directly to nyssba.org/receptions)

 

  • LAST DAY OF SCHOOL: Full Day for Staff / Half Day for Students

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

 

  • PBHS Graduation Ceremony

Friday June 28, 2019, 7:00 PM PBHS Football Field

 

  • All Night Graduation Party

Friday, June 28, 2019, 10:30 PM at PBHS

 

Scheduled Summer Board Meetings:

Please see below summer meeting schedule, noting summer meetings are held at district office at 7 PM, unless posted otherwise. As in the past, we list our summer meetings with the exception of any retreats that may be scheduled in the future:

 

JULY:      

  • Thursday, July 11, 2019, 7 PM, Reorganization & Regular Meeting
  • Tuesday, July 30, 2019, 7 PM, Regular Board Meeting

 

AUGUST: 

  • Tuesday, August 20, 2019, Regular Board Meeting

 

Other Updates Provided

  • All night graduation set up 6/27/2019 at noon, all volunteers needed. Also needed, volunteers for clean up at 4:00 AM.
  • Recommendation to restructure the consent agenda.

 

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted: 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0072 dated 5/09/2019, check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 423,329.18

  • Cafeteria Fund (6 checks 004859-004864)    $                     3842.91         
  • Crispell SAF (2 check 002291-002292)      $ 532.25
  • HS Activity Fund (10 checks 003834-003843)    $47,002.00         
  •  Federal Fund (2 check 002447-002448)      $     406.00         
  • General Fund (83 checks 058087-058169)    $  358,928.27
  • District Activity AC (12 checks 004557-004568)    $   12,617.75

           Total     $      423,329.18

 

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0073 dated 05/09/2019 ,check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 18,707.36

  • General Fund (3 checks 058170-058172)        $   16,206.36
  •  District Activity AC (1 check 004569)   $    2,501.00

Total   $   18,707.36

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0074 dated 05/15/19, HBO and coaching checks, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 143,666.89

  • Trust & Agency Acct.(0 checks)        $   143,666.89

                Total      $    143,666.89

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0075 dated 5/17/2019, check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 3,762,421.80

Cafeteria Fund (4 checks 004865-004868)      $     10,674.66         

Academy of Finance (1 check 001616)    $  442.46

General Fund (99 checks 058173-058271)     $     3,747,102.68

District Activity AC (5 checks 004570-004574)    $  4,202.00  

       Total      $    3,762,421.80

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0076 dated 5/23/2019, check run, authorizing  payments in the amount of $ 260,150.37

  • Cafeteria Fund (2 checks 004869-004870)       $      583.46         
  • Crispell SAF (1 check 002293)   $  56.25
  • HS Activity Fund (9 checks 003844-003852)    $   670.76         
  • Academy of Finance (2 check 001617–001618)   $ 991.68
  • Federal Fund Acct. (1 check (002449)     $  1,500.00
  • Capital Fund (3 checks 001767-001769)     $   68,770.21
  • General Fund (101 checks 058272-058372)    $  176,281.16
  • District Activity AC (10 checks 004575-004584)      $  11,296.85

Total         $     260,150.37

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0077 dated 05/24/19, payroll, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,119,475.50

  • Trust & Agency Acct(15 checks 003917-003931)        $     1,119,475.50

                   Total     $   1,119,475.50

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0078 dated 5/31/2019, check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,029,299.74

  • Cafeteria Fund (6 checks 004871-004876)    $     25,334.69         
  • HS Activity Fund (3 checks 003855-003857)   $   1,071.72         
  • Trust & Agency Acct.(0 checks)   $  14,817.89
  • Federal Fund Acct. (1 check (002450) $  320.00
  • General Fund (63 checks 058373-058435)  $  955,475.81
  • District Activity AC (5 checks 004618-004622)   $ 32,209.63

       Total      $ 1,029,299.74

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0079 2019-2020 scholarship checks authorizing  payments in the amount of $ 20,350.00

  • Crispell SAF (2 checks 002294-002295)     $   1,300.00         
  • HS Activity Fund (2 checks 003853-003854)    $    1,650.00
  • Academy of Finance(2 checks 001619-001620)   $   150.00         
  • Human Services (4 checks 001079-001082)     $  1,900.00         
  • Expendable Trust Fund (15 checks 001283-001297)    $  6,750.00         
  • District Activity AC (33 checks 004585-004617)     $  8,600.00

      Total                      $ 20,350.00

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Approval of Food Service Budget 2019-2020

MOVED by Trustee Greer,Jr., second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the Pine Bush Central School District School Food Service 2019- 2020 Budget in the amount of $ 2,371,882.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Approval of Energy Purchasing Resolution for 2019-2020

MOVED by Trustee Greer, Jr., second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:         

WHEREAS the Pine Bush Central School District is participating, with other Rockland and Orange County School Districts, in cooperative bids for the purchase of electricity and natural gas, sponsored by the Rockland County BOCES; and

 WHEREAS the bidding procedures comply in every respect with the requirements established By the General Municipal Law; and

WHEREAS, the electricity and natural gas markets are highly volatile and prompt action is required to secure the benefit of the lowest possible rates; and

WHEREAS, the delay in waiting for formal action by this Board may result in the loss of the bid prices; and  

WHEREAS, the Board believes that it can establish reasonable limits on the power of the Superintendent to act in the Board’s name and authority, subject to later ratification by this Board;

RESOLVED that this Board hereby delegates to the Superintendent of Schools the authority to accept bids for electricity and natural gas submitted pursuant to the cooperative bid on the following conditions:

a.      The annual ceiling price bid for electricity is $0.08 per kWh or less;

b.      The annual ceiling price bid for natural gas Basis is $4.00/mm Btu or less; (this cost is for the transmission of gas)  

c.      The annual ceiling price for natural gas commodity at the NYMEX Henry Hub is $3.95/mm Btu or less; and it is further

RESOLVED that the Superintendent is to report to this Board, in writing, within 24 hours any action he has taken pursuant to this resolution; and it is further

RESOLVED that this delegation of authority may be revoked at any time by action of this Board.

Date: June 11, 2019

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Approval of Bond Resolution (relating to Bond Proposition #1)

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Pine Bush Central School District Board of Education adopt the following Bond Resolution relating to the “Bond Proposition #1:Capital Improvement Project Base Proposal 2019 — School  Buildings” at its regular meeting, held within said School District on June 11, 2019, at approximately 7:00 PM (prevailing time), in the Counties of Orange, Sullivan and Ulster, New York:

BOND RESOLUTION OF THE PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, NEW YORK, ADOPTED JUNE 11, 2019, AUTHORIZING THE CONSTRUCTION OF IMPROVEMENTS AND ALTERATIONS TO ALL DISTRICT SCHOOL BUILDINGS AND SITES; STATING THE ESTIMATED TOTAL COST THEREOF IS $44,875,000; APPROPRIATING SAID AMOUNT THEREFOR, INCLUDING THE EXPENDITURE OF $7,500,000 FROM THE DISTRICT’S CAPITAL RESERVE FUND; AND AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF $37,375,000 SERIAL BONDS OF SAID DISTRICT TO FINANCE THE BALANCE OF SAID APPROPRIATION.

Recital

WHEREAS, at the Annual District Meeting and Election duly called and held on May 21, 2019, in the Pine Bush Central School District, in the Counties of Orange, Sullivan and Ulster, New York (the “District”), the qualified voters present and voting approved a Bond Proposition authorizing the construction of improvements and alterations to all District school buildings and sites, at the estimated maximum cost of $44,875,000; and such qualified voters then present and voting further authorized the Board of Education to levy and collect a tax to be collected in annual installments to pay the principal of and interest on the $37,375,000 serial bonds authorized to be issued;

Now, therefore,

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, IN THE COUNTIES OF ORANGE, SULLIVAN AND ULSTER, NEW YORK, HEREBY RESOLVES (by the favorable vote of not less than two-thirds of all the members of said Board of Education) AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1.  The Pine Bush Central School District, in the Counties of Orange, Sullivan and Ulster, New York, is hereby authorized to construct improvements and alterations to all District school buildings and sites (the “Project”), substantially as described as in the plan entitled “Capital Improvement Project Proposal 2019”, prepared for the District by Clark Patterson Lee; including the construction of building envelope, structural and façade improvements; replacement of roofs, doors, windows, ceilings and floors; the installation/construction of security vestibules; ADA improvements; improvements to the electrical, plumbing, heating, air conditioning, ventilation, drainage, security, master clock and fire safety systems; lavatory and locker room renovations; and interior reconstruction and space reconfiguration; and parking lot, fencing, and sidewalk improvements; all of the foregoing to include the original equipment, machinery, furnishings, apparatus, and all ancillary, site and other work required in connection therewith.  The estimated total cost thereof, including preliminary costs and costs incidental thereto and to the financing thereof, is $44,875,000 and said amount is hereby appropriated therefor, including the expenditure of $7,500,000 from the District’s Capital Reserve Fund to pay for a portion of the cost of the Project, such expenditure being hereby approved and authorized.  The plan of financing includes the expenditure of such reserve funds and the issuance of $37,375,000 serial bonds of the District to finance the balance of said appropriation, and the levy and collection of taxes on all the taxable real property in the District to pay the principal of said bonds and the interest thereon as the same shall become due and payable.  Additional moneys in the Capital Reserve Fund, if available, not to exceed $12,500,000 in aggregate, are hereby authorized to be expended to pay a further portion of the cost of the Project.  Any such amounts so expended shall further reduce the amount covered by bonds and/or offset a like amount of the taxes and/or bonds herein authorized, and such expenditure is hereby approved.

Section 2.  Serial bonds of the District in the amount of $37,375,000 are hereby authorized to be issued pursuant to the provisions of the Local Finance Law, constituting Chapter 33-a of the Consolidated Laws of the State of New York (herein called “Law”) to finance a portion of said appropriation.

Section 3.  The following additional matters are hereby determined and declared:

(a)        The period of probable usefulness applicable to the purpose for which serial bonds are authorized to be issued pursuant to this resolution, within the limitations of Section 11.00 a. 97 of the Law, is thirty (30) years.

(b)        The proceeds of the bonds herein authorized and any bond anticipation notes issued in anticipation of said bonds may be applied to reimburse the District for expenditures made for the purpose or purposes for which said bonds are authorized.  The foregoing statement of intent with respect to reimbursement is made in conformity with Treasury Regulation Section 1.150-2 of the United States Treasury Department.

Section 4.  Each of the bonds authorized by this resolution and any bond anticipation notes issued in anticipation of the sale of said bonds shall contain the recital of validity as prescribed by Section 52.00 of the Law and said bonds and any notes issued in anticipation of said bonds shall be general obligations of the District, payable as to both principal and interest by general tax upon all the taxable real property within the District without limitation of rate or amount.  The faith and credit of the District are hereby irrevocably pledged to the punctual payment of the principal of and interest on said bonds and any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of said bonds and provision shall be made annually in the budget of the District by appropriation for (a) the amortization and redemption of the bonds and any notes in anticipation thereof to mature in such year and (b) the payment of interest to be due and payable in such year.

Section 5.  Subject to the provisions of this resolution and of the Law and pursuant to the provisions of Section 21.00 relative to the authorization of the issuance of bonds with substantially level or declining annual debt service, Section 30.00 relative to the authorization of the issuance of bond anticipation notes and Section 50.00 and Sections 56.00 to 60.00 of the Law, the powers and duties of the Board of Education relative to authorizing bond anticipation notes and prescribing the terms, form and contents and as to the sale and issuance of all bonds herein and heretofore authorized and of any bond anticipation notes issued in anticipation of said bonds, and the renewals of said bond anticipation notes, are hereby delegated to the President of the Board of Education, the chief fiscal officer of the District.

Section 6.  The validity of the bonds authorized by this resolution, and of any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of said bonds, may be contested only if:

            (a)        such obligations are authorized for an object or purpose for which the District is not authorized to expend money, or

            (b)        the provisions of law which should be complied with at the date of the publication of such resolution, or a summary hereof, are not substantially complied with,

and an action, suit or proceeding contesting such validity is commenced within twenty days after the date of such publication, or

            (c)        such obligations are authorized in violation of the provisions of the constitution.

Section 7.  This bond resolution shall take effect immediately, and the District Clerk is hereby authorized and directed to publish the foregoing resolution, in summary, together with a Notice attached in substantially the form prescribed by §81.00 of the Law in the District’s official newspapers, two newspapers each having a general circulation within the District and hereby designated the official newspapers of said District for such publication.

*                *                   *

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

Roll Call:

K. Graessle         Yes         K. Kheiralla          Yes

D. Johnson          Yes         R. Tompkins       Yes

C. Robertson      Yes         L. Greer, Jr.         Yes

                                    G. Meier              Yes      

Public Participation

Acting President Meier opened the second public participation at approx. 8:50 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session for continued discussion pertaining to Board Communications, Evaluation, and Personnel Matter noting the time at approx. 8:51 PM.

YES – 7      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session and Return to Regular session

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session and return to regular session, noting the time at approx. 10:58 PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 10:59 PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and  can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org           

Deborah A. June, District Clerk

Pine Bush CSD 

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.