June 10, 2020 Meeting Minutes

Pine Bush Board of Education –June 10, 2020                  

 REGULAR MEETING–Meeting Live Streamed with attendance via Google Meet Hangouts / Video and Minutes Posted to Website with Closed Caption Due to the Current Emergency/Meeting Closed to Public /No  In Person Attendance  

 

Members Present:

  • Gretchen Meier, President
  • Cara Robertson, Vice President
  • Kristin Graessle
  • Dori Johnson    
  • Ross Tompkins                                                                 
  • Matthew Watkins  

 

Members Absent:

  • Kristi Kheiralla

 

Others Present:

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools 
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                                              
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business              
  • Angela Wise, Executive Director for Personnel, Data, and Counseling
  • Linda Smith, District Communications Representative
  • John Hicks, Director of Educational Technology
  • Approximately 45 staff members via google hangouts

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:16 PM

YES –6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED 

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 6:17 PM regarding the Supt. Evaluation, Supt. Contract, and Personnel Matter.

YES – 6          NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session at approximately 7:18 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Regular Session Resumes / Welcome and Pledge of Allegiance

MOVED by Trustee Tompkins, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education resume the regular session of the meeting noting the time at approximately 7:20 PM.

YES – 5     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED (Momentarily dropped contact w/M.Watkins)

 

President Gretchen Meier welcomed all to the regular meeting, and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the minutes from the May 26, 2020, regular meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED (M.Watkins returned)

(Note: The Budget Hearing was held as a part of this board meeting on 5/26/2020.)

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent       

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Appointments

Instructional

  • Marissa Schellace, who holds an Initial certificate in Literacy (Birth-6), be appointed to the position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Reading in the tenure area of Remedial Reading, for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024.  Salary at MA, Step 2 of the salary schedule.

Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Marissa Schellace must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive ineffective in the fourth year.

 

  • Ellen Friel, who holds an Initial certificate in Visual Arts, be appointed to the position of a 1.0 FTE  Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Art at  the Pine Bush High School for a two year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2022.  Salary at BA, Step 3 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure Ellen Friel, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in one of the two probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the second year/Receiving Jarema Credit for prior service.

 

  • Brian Shaw who holds a Permanent certificate in Music, be appointed as a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.3 FTE Teacher in the Music tenure area, effective September 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021.  Salary at MA Step 2 of the salary schedule. 

 

  • Caitlin Murphy who holds an Initial certificate in Physical Education, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute Teacher in the Physical Education and Recreation tenure area for the period of September 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021.  Salary at BA, Step2 of the salary schedule. 

 

  • Richard Atkins, who holds a Professional certificate in Spanish 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Foreign Languages for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024.  Salary at MA, Step 5 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Richard Atkins must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.    

 

  • Karen Lisa, who holds a Permanent certificate in School Psychologist, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute Psychologist in the School Psychologist tenure area for the period of September 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021.  Salary  Level MA30, Step 6 of the salary schedule. 

 

  • Debora Lourenco Lindo Hansen who holds an Initial certificate in English to Speaker of Other Languages, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-ESOL in the tenure area of English as a Second Language for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024.  Salary level MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Debora Lourenco Lindo Hansen must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Linda Loennecker, probationary appointment as a full-time 10/month Nurse RN, effective September 1, 2020 at an annual salary MA30 Step 4 the salary schedule, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.

 

  • Helen Yankanin, who holds a NYSED Occupational Therapist Registration Certificate, be appointed as a part-time 0.6 FTE Occupational Therapists, effective September 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. Salary for the 2020-2021 school year will be BA, Step 26.

 

  • Robert Grassi probationary appointment as a full-time 12/month Assistant Director of Facilities III, effective June 25, 2020 at an annual salary $85,000 (pro-rated), noting he is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approveal for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective June 11, 2020 (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Brooke Armida
  • Donna Boncek
  • Andrew Carroll
  • Kathy Genco
  • Lorraine Guagenti
  • Sherrie Wingler

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board of Education approve the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2020 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 6, 2020 through August 13, 2020 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Chris Lawla – Speech Therapist  –  up to 15 hrs/week  – CES
  • Naomi Bush – Speech Therapist  – up to 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Patricia Fairchild – Speech Therapist – up to 15 hrs/week – EJR
  • Julie Salisbury – Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kristen Lobb – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Lauren Toper – Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alisa Balestrino – Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Maris Gamzon – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alexis Darro– Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald – Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Victoria Johnson –  TVI – up to 2 hrs – week
  • Theresa Caroselli  – PT – up to 2hrs – week

 

Substitute

  • Kathleen Bisaillon– Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS

 

Secondary Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as instructional and support staff members for the 2020 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2020 through August 12, 2020 at $1,795/session noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment: 

  •             Mark Eckerson                  English 9                               1 session
  •                  “         ”                                  English 10                            1 session
  •                  “         ”                                  English 11                            1 session
  •                 Jessica Grosso                   Social Studies 9                 1 session
  •                 “         ”                                   Social Studies 10               1 session
  •                 Andrea Saylor                   US History                           1 session
  •                 “        “                                 Government                        1 session
  •                 “        ”                                    Economics                           1 session
  •                 Alicia Parker                      Common Core Math       1 session
  •                 “        “                                   Geometry                           1 session
  •                 Brandon Johanson         Physical Education            2 sessions
  •                 Rose Cummings               Special Education             2 sessions
  •                 Rebecca Torre                   Special Education             2 sessions
  •                 Mark Brennan                   Special Education             2 sessions
  •                 Kevin Kreeger                   Earth Science                     1 session
  •                 Michelle Robinson         Living Environment         1 session

 

Board approval for the temporary per diem appointments of the following individuals as non-instructional employees for the 2020 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2020 through August 14, 2020, as well as preparation

meetings and registration, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:    

  • Katrina Morin                    Clerk                                        6 hours/day at Regular Pay (Hourly Rate)
  • Colleen Huff                      Clerk                                        6 hours/day at Regular Pay (Hourly Rate)

 

Co-Curricular

Secondary Academic Department Heads:

Board approval of the appointment of the following individuals as Academic Department Heads for the 2020-2021 school year, salary as per contract:

  • Alice Kelly Cooke                    English
  • Eleanor Dana                             Foreign Language
  • Michael Ciarelli                        Math
  • Michael Raucci                        Science
  • Edward Stelmaszyk                 Social Studies
  • Julie Salisbury                          Special Education

 

Department Chairpersons:

Board approval of the appointment following individuals as Department Chairpersons for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Diane Trad                          Art @ Level I, Step 3 (3)
  • Jill Gribbin                          School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (13)
  • Marybeth Reinfried       School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (13)
  • Robin Evans                       Music Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Paula Orcutt                       Music Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Paul Reiser                         Technology/Home& Careers Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Leeann Noonan                Technology/Home& Careers Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 5 (5)

 

 

Co-Curricular

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the  following co-curricular positions for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

  • Gerald Risco, Pine Bush High School Finance Academy Co-Coordinator
  • Johana Sanchez, Pine Bush High School Finance Academy Co-Coordinator

 

Co-Curricular Team Leaders Positions

Board approval of the appointment of the following co-curricular positions for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

District-wide:

  • Catherine Aller                 English as a New Language (K-12) Team Leader @ Level 1, Step 3 (4)
  • Chris Lawla                         Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Allison Webster               Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Lisa Metz                             Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Lisa Ruyack                         Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 3 (3)

 

Instructional Extra-Curricular

Odyssey of the Mind Coordinator

Board approval of the appointment of the following extra-curricular position for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

  • Lorraine Stapleton                     

 

Tenure Appointments

Board Recognition of Tenure Recipients

The tenure recipients for that evening were invited and  recognized by the Superintendent and Board of Education,

The Board of Education approved the following appointments to tenure for the following instructional staff members within the tenure area with the effective dates noted:

 

Administrators – Tenure Recipients:

Name                                               Tenure Area                                         Effective Date

  • Michael Gillespie         Director of PE, Health & Athletics              August 1, 2020
  • Seth Siegel                   Assistant Principal                                     September 1, 2020 

 

Instructional – Tenure Recipients:

NAME                                               Tenure Area                     Effective Date

  • Kathryn Carson-Decker      Social Worker                      September 1, 2020
  • Jenel Duarte                            Special Education                 September 1, 2020
  • Patricia Hoehmann                         Mathematics                September 1, 2020
  • Barbara Hostetter       Physical Education and Recreation   September 1, 2020
  • Shannon Hughes                              School Psychologist    September 1, 2020
  • Stacey Mark                                       Elementary                      September 1, 2020
  • Alicia Parker                                       Mathematics                 September 1, 2020
  • Michelle Reiser              Physical Education and Recreation  September 1, 2020
  • Jessica Torres                                    Art                                      September 1, 2020
  • Tara Tuttle                                          Elementary                 September 1, 2020
  • Seth Van Gaasbeek                        Elementary                   September 1, 2020
  • Erin Crispell                                         Special Education          September 5, 2020
  • Jane Hernandez                               Social Studies                September 5, 2020
  • Scott VanPelt                                     School Counseling         September 5, 2020
  • BethAnne Fox                                   Special Education          September 6, 2020

 

Prior Tenure Recipients:

NAME                                          Tenure Area                                      Effective Date

  • Ana Maria Van Gaasbeek   ESOL                                                     October 3, 2019
  • Karinna Lawla                           Special Education                           October 19, 2019
  • Maggy Godinez-Garcia                  Spanish                                   November 28, 2019
  • Jennifer Laubach                            Elementary                              December 9, 2019
  • Kelly Wallace                                  School Social Worker            January 4, 2020

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval CSE/CPSE  Placement Recommendations  

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and  the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairpersons and reviewed byTrustee Watkins.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Upcoming board meetings and events were announced Tuesday evening:

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings – 7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

 

Scheduled Regular and Summer Board Meetings:

Please see below summer meeting schedule, noting board meetings will be held via live stream at beginning at 7 PM, unless posted otherwise.            

June:

  • Tuesday, June 23, 2020, 7 PM, Regular Meeting

 

July:

  • Tuesday, July 14, 2020, 7 PM, Reorganization & Regular Meeting
  • Tuesday, July 28, 2020, 7 PM, Regular Meeting

 

August:

  • Tuesday, August 18, 2020, Regular Board Meeting

 

LAST DAY OF SCHOOL:

  • Students: June 12, 2020
  • PBTA Members: June 18, 2020

 

PBHS Graduation Celebrations

  • June 24-26; 29-30 (tentative) Personal Ceremonies by appointment
  • June 27, 2020, 10 AM, Parade of Graduates
  • July 31, 2020,  7:00 PM, Virtual Graduation or in-person, socially distanced without spectators, if allowed.

 

Middle and Elementary Schools Moving Up Celebrations

  • E.J. Russell Elementary School: June 16, 2020, 10:00 AM, Moving Up Day Video Slide Show
  • Circleville Elementary School: June 18, 2020, 9:00 AM, Moving Up Day Video Slide Show
  • Pakanasink Elementary School: June 19, 2020, 9:30 AM, Moving Up Day Video Slide Show
  • Pine Bush Elementary School: June 22, 2020, 10:00 AM, Moving Up Day Video Slide Show
  • Circleville Middle School: June 23, 2020, 10:00 AM, Moving Up Day Video Slide Show
  • Crispell Middle School: June 23, 2020, 12:00 PM, Moving Up Day Video Slide Show

Updates:

Old/New Business:

A brief conversation ensued, per a board member inquiry, pertaining to establishing a process for the community to submit comments/questions during regular board meetings.

2020 Census Update – A verbal update was provided by the Superintendent of School. A PowerPoint was prepared but due to technical difficulty was not presented.

 

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports    

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following:

Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted: 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0076 dated 05/22/2020 check run authorizing payments in the amount of $ 3,088,877.79

  • Cafeteria Fund (3 checks 005181-005183)  $   16,184.58
  •  HS Activity Fund (1 check 004067)    $        60.00                         
  • Capital Fund (1 checks 001811)     $ 1,799.05
  • General Fund (48 checks 063403-063450)    $   3,070,384.16

  Total   $    3,088,877.79

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0077 dated 5/22/20 scholarships authorizing payments In the amount of $ 4,000.00

  • HS Activity Fund (3 checks 004068-004070)      $   2,000.00
  • Human Services (3 checks 001083-001085)    $  2,000.00

 Total     $   4,000.00         

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0078 dated 5/22/20 Payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,135,586.84

  • TRUST & AGENCY ACCT. (13 checks 004155-004167)    $              1,135,586.84

Total    $      1,135,586.84

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0079 dated 5/28/20 check run authorizing payments In the amount of $ 2,263,020.64

  • Cafeteria Fund (6 checks 005184-005189)     $    7,987.93
  • HS Activity Fund (3 checks 004071-004073)   $  9,170.80         
  • Capital Fund (2 checks 001812-001813)      $ 178,091.34
  • General Fund (31 checks 063451-063481)    $     2,066,695.57
  • District Activity AC (58 checks 005200–005257)   $ 1,125.00

   Total        $        2,263,020.64

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0080 dated 05/28/2020 check run authorizing payments in the amount of $ 13,300.00

  • Crispell SAF (3 checks 002340-002342)        $     1,100.00
  • HS Activity Fund (3 checks 004074-004076)   $   650.00                         
  • Expendable Trust Fund (11 checks 001298-001308)     $ 4,450.00
  • District Activity AC (26 checks 005258-005283)    $ 7,100.00

 Total    $     13,300.00

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

 

District Treasurer’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports for the periods of March 1, 2020 through March 31, 20 20 and April 1, 2020 through April 30, 2020

  • General Fund Reports: 

                     Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers

                     Budget Status

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

                     School Lunch Fund

                      Capital Fund      

                      Federal Fund

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

                       Trust & Agency Fund     

                        District-wide Activity Fund

    Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School

                          Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)

                           Academy of Finance

                          Human Services Academy

                          Debt Service

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Food Service Budget 2020-2021

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve  the Pine Bush Central School District School Food Service 2020- 2021 Budget in the amount of $ 2,576,894.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  (Ass’t Supt. offered accolades to the Food Service Dept. and L.Prestia.)

 

BOE Award and Approve Roofing Restorations Contract Proposal

The District’s owner’s representative, AD Planning and Management, Inc. and architect, CPL reviewed the proposals (WTI#5040042) dated May 20, 2020 and upon recommendation of  the district’s Central Design Committee, the Board of Education is asked for approval of the following:

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve and award the Roofing Restorations Contract of May 20, 2020 to Tremco Roofing and Building Maintenance, Inc. as follows:                       

Pine Bush High School

SED #: 44-04-01-06-0-007-025

30 Year Alternate Option: $895,130.00

 

EJ Russell Elementary School

SED #: 44-04-01-06-0-002-014

30 Year Alternate Option: $389,108.00

 

Circleville Middle School

SED #: 44-04-01-06-0-014-014

30 Year Alternate Option: $1,013,747.00

 

Pakanasink Elementary School

SED #: 44-04-01-06-0-012-014

30 Year Alternate Option: $1,455,787.00

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

BOE Approval of Health & Welfare Services Contract

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the Health & Welfare Services Contract for the 2019-2020 school year with the Goshen Central School District at a per student cost of
$665.61. The contract covers forty-two (42) students who are Pine Bush residents attending a non-public school within the Goshen C.S.D.–for a total contract cost of $ 27,955.62.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

BOE Approval of Emergency Generators Bid Award

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the following:

Per the recommendation of the District’s owner’s representative, AD Planning and Management, Inc. and architect, CPL  review of  bids opened June 3, 2020,  the contract be awarded to Fanshawe, Inc. d/b/a Rockland Electric in the amount of $946,000. 

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

BOE Approval SMART Schools Phase III

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve the 2017 Smart School Phase 3 Bid Awards as follows:

  • Contract No. 1 – OGS Security Contract (PT68748)

Adirondack Cabling and Security                                               $626,244.00

 

  • Contract No. 2 – OGS Security Contract (PT68842)

Open Systems Metro                                                                     $266,781.40

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Consideration of Executive Session

Hearing no matters for executive session, President Meier asked for a motion to adjourn.

 

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 8:15 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

 

Deborah A June (electronically signed/daj)

Deborah A. June, District Clerk

Pine Bush CSD

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video live recorded and can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org                       

(Disclosure: Minutes with be printed on numbered minute paper and placed in the district minute books pending return to school).

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved.