June 10, 2020 Consent Agenda

PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF EDUCATION REGULAR MEETING 
Wednesday, June 10, 2020

Consent Agenda

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Appointments

Instructional

  • Marissa Schellace, who holds an Initial certificate in Literacy (Birth-6), be appointed to the position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Reading in the tenure area of Remedial Reading, for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024. Salary at MA, Step 2 of the salary schedule.

Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner's Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Marissa Schellace must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive ineffective in the fourth year.

  • Ellen Friel, who holds an Initial certificate in Visual Arts, be appointed to the position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Art at the Pine Bush High School for a two year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2022. Salary at BA, Step 3 of the salary schedule.

Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner's Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure Ellen Friel, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in one of the two probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the second year/Receiving Jarema Credit for prior service.

  • Brian Shaw who holds a Permanent certificate in Music, be appointed as a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.3 FTE Teacher in the Music tenure area, effective September 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021. Salary at MA Step 2 of the salary schedule.
  • Caitlin Murphy who holds an Initial certificate in Physical Education, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute Teacher in the Physical Education and Recreation tenure area for the period of September 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021. Salary at BA, Step2 of the salary schedule.
  • Richard Atkins, who holds a Professional certificate in Spanish 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Foreign Languages for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024. Salary at MA, Step 5 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner's Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Richard Atkins must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Karen Lisa, who holds a Permanent certificate in School Psychologist, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute Psychologist in the School Psychologist tenure area for the period of September 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021. Salary Level MA30, Step 6 of the salary schedule.
  • Debora Lourenco Lindo Hansen who holds an Initial certificate in English to Speaker of Other Languages, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-ESOL in the tenure area of English as a Second Language for a four year probationary period commencing September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2024. 

Salary level MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner's Regulations, in order to be considered
for tenure, Debora Lourenco Lindo Hansen must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

Non-Instructional

  • Linda Loennecker, probationary appointment as a full-time 10/month Nurse RN, effective September 1, 2020 at an annual salary MA30 Step 4 the salary schedule, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.
  • Helen Yankanin, who holds a NYSED Occupational Therapist Registration Certificate, be appointed as a part-time 0.6 FTE Occupational Therapists, effective September 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. Salary for the 2020-2021 school year will be BA, Step 26.
  • Robert Grassi probationary appointment as a full-time 12/month Assistant Director of Facilities III, effective June 25, 2020 at an annual salary $85,000 (pro-rated), noting he is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective June 11, 2020 (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Brooke Armida
  • Donna Boncek
  • Andrew Carroll
  • Kathy Genco
  • Lorraine Guagenti
  • Sherrie Wingler

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board of Education approve the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2020 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 6, 2020 through August 13, 2020 (Monday through Thursday) at
contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Chris Lawla – Speech Therapist  –  up to 15 hrs/week  – CES
  • Naomi Bush – Speech Therapist  – up to 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Patricia Fairchild – Speech Therapist – up to 15 hrs/week – EJR
  • Julie Salisbury – Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kristen Lobb – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Lauren Toper – Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alisa Balestrino – Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Maris Gamzon – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alexis Darro – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald – Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Victoria Johnson –  TVI – up to 2 hrs – week
  • Theresa Caroselli  – PT – up to 2hrs – week

Substitute

  • Kathleen Bisaillon – Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS

Secondary Summer School Program

Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary appointments of the following individuals as instructional and support staff members for the 2020 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2020 through August 12, 2020 at $1,795/session noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment: 

  • Mark Eckerson    English 9    1 session
    “         ”         English 10     1 session
     “         ”         English 11     1 session
  • Jessica Grosso   Social Studies 9  1 session
    “         ”           Social Studies 10 1 session
  • Andrea Saylor    US History      1 session
    “ “    Government 1 session
    “        ” Economics 1 session
  • Alicia Parker    Common Core Math  1 session
    “ “ Geometry 1 session
  • Brandon Johanson    Physical Education   2 sessions
  • Rose Cummings    Special Education    2 sessions
  • Rebecca Torre    Special Education   2 sessions
  • Mark Brennan    Special Education    2 sessions
  • Kevin Kreeger Earth Science 1 session
  • Michelle Robinson Living Environment 1 session

Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individuals as non-instructional employees for the 2020 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2020 through August 14, 2020, as well as preparation meetings and registration, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:    

  • Katrina Morin Clerk 6 hours/day at Regular Pay (Hourly Rate)
  • Colleen Huff   Clerk    6 hours/day at Regular Pay (Hourly Rate)

Co-Curricular

Secondary Academic Department Heads:

Board approval of the appointment of the following individuals as Academic Department Heads for the 2020-2021 school year, salary as per contract:

  • Alice Kelly Cooke                English
  • Eleanor Dana                   Foreign Language
  • Michael Ciarelli                Math
  • Michael Raucci                     Science
  • Edward Stelmaszyk          Social Studies
  • Julie Salisbury                       Special Education
                                                                           
    Department Chairpersons:

Board approval of the appointment following individuals as Department Chairpersons for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Diane Trad, Art @ Level I, Step 3 (3)
  • Jill Gribbin, School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (13)
  • Marybeth Reinfried, School Nurse Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 10 (13)
  • Robin Evans, Music Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Paula Orcutt, Music Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Paul Reiser, Technology/Home& Careers Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Leeann Noonan, Technology/Home& Careers Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 5 (5) Co-Curricular
       

Recommend the Board of Education approve the temporary appointment following co-curricular position for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

  • Gerald Risco, Pine Bush High School Finance Academy Co-Coordinator
  • Johana Sanchez, Pine Bush High School Finance Academy Co-Coordinator

Co-Curricular Team Leaders Positions

Board approval of the appointment of the following co-curricular position for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend:

District-wide:

  • Catherine Aller, English as a New Language (K-12) Team Leader @ Level 1, Step 3 (4)
  • Chris Lawla, Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Allison Webster, Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Lisa Metz, Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Lisa Ruyack, Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 3 (3)

 

Instructional Extra-Curricular

Odyssey of the Mind Coordinator

Board approval of the appointment of the following extra-curricular position for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

  • Lorraine Stapleton 

 

B) Tenure Appointments

Board Recognition of Tenure Recipients
The tenure recipients for that evening will be recognized by the Superintendent and Board of Education and will be invited to be in attendance.

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following appointments to tenure for the following instructional staff members within the tenure area with the effective dates noted:

Administrators – Tenure Recipients:

Name                               Tenure Area                                                   Effective Date

  • Michael Gillespie      Director of PE, Health & Athletics      August 1, 2020
  • Seth Siegel                 Assistant Principal                                September 1, 2020 

Instructional – Tenure Recipients:

Name                                               Tenure Area                                            Effective Date

  • Kathryn Carson-Decker        Social Worker                                  September 1, 2020
  • Jenel Duarte                                 Special Education                          September 1, 2020
  • Patricia Hoehmann               Mathematics                                        September 1, 2020
  • Barbara Hostetter         Physical Education and Recreation September 1, 2020
  • Shannon Hughes                       School Psychologist                      September 1, 2020
  • Stacey Mark                                  Elementary                                       September 1, 2020
  • Alicia Parker                                Mathematics                                    September 1, 2020
  • Michelle Reiser         Physical Education and Recreation       September 1, 2020
  • Jessica Torres                             Art                                                       September 1, 2020
  • Tara Tuttle                                 Elementary                                           September 1, 2020
  • Seth Van Gaasbeek               Elementary                                        September 1, 2020
  • Erin Crispell                             Special Education                              September 5, 2020
  • Jane Hernandez                      Social Studies                                     September 5, 2020
  • Scott VanPelt                        School Counseling                             September 5, 2020
  • BethAnne Fox                        Special Education                               September 6, 2020
     
    Prior Tenure Recipients:

NAME                                               Tenure Area                                          Effective Date

  • Ana Maria Van Gaasbeek              ESOL                                                October 3, 2019
  • Karinna Lawla                           Special Education                                 October 19, 2019
  • Maggy Godinez-Garcia          Spanish                                               November 28, 2019
  • Jennifer Laubach                      Elementary                                          December 9, 2019
  • Kelly Wallace                               School Social Worker                       January 4, 2020
Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved.