District Closed Monday, April 29 – Give-Back Day

Stay Connected with ParentSquare

Board of Education Candidate Petition Packets Available – Due April 22, 2024

Whom to Contact and When

July 13, 2021 Meeting Minutes

Pine Bush CSD- Board of Education
Minutes Reorganization and Regular Meeting /Public Hearing
Tuesday, July 13, 2021

Members Present:

  • Gretchen Meier (via google meet)
  • Cara Robertson
  • Dori Johnson
  • Kristi Kheiralla (via google meet)
  • Ross Tompkins
  • Matthew Watkins
  • Tasha T. Butler (via google meet)

Members Absent:

Others Present:

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools
  • Amy Brockner, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business
  • John Hicks, Director of Educational Technology
  • Maria Wise, District Clerk
  • Approximately 20 staff and community members

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting and adjourn to executive session at approximately 5:28 PM

YES – 7 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn from Executive Session and Return to Reorganization and Regular Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session and recess until the Reorganization Meeting at approximately 7:02 PM. Tasha T. Butler left after executive session.

YES – 7 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Reorganization & Regular Meeting

Pledge of Allegiance

Superintendent Mains requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance at approximately 7:30PM.

Appointment of the Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education designate Maria Wise, District Clerk as the temporary chair of the meeting until the President and Vice-President of the Board of Education are elected by the members of the board.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Call of the Roll

The District Clerk, Maria Wise announced she has been appointed as the temporary chairperson of the meeting until the election of the President and Vice-President of the Board has been completed. Sheconducted a roll call of board members in attendance.

 

Administration of Oath of Office

Annual Oath for Superintendent of Schools

The Oath of Office was administered by the district clerk to the Superintendent of Schools.

Newly Elected Board Members

The Oath of Office was administered by the district clerk to the elected board members:

  • Tasha T. Butler
  • Ross Tompkins

District Clerk noted Tasha T. Butler, not in attendance, was sworn in prior to this meeting and will be sworn in again at a following board meeting.

Election of Officers (Roll Call Votes for Each A & B)

A. Election of President, as required by 1701 Education Law.

Maria Wise opened the floor for nominations for the office of President of the Board of Education. 

Only one motion was offered and proceeded as follows:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education elect Gretchen Meier as President of the Pine Bush Board of Education.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Roll Call:

  • C. Robertson – Yes
  • D. Johnson – Yes
  • K. Kheiralla – Yes
  • R. Tompkins- Yes
  • M. Watkins – Yes
  • G. Meier – Yes

B. Election of Vice-President, as authorized by 1701 Education Law.

Maria Wise opened the floor for nominations for the office of Vice President of the Board of Education.

Only one motion was offered and proceeded as follows:

MOVED by Trustee Tompkins, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education elect Matthew Watkins as Vice President of the Pine Bush Board of Education.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Roll Call:

  • C. Robertson – Yes
  • D. Johnson – Yes
  • K. Kheiralla – Yes
  • R. Tompkins- Yes
  • M. Watkins – Yes
  • G. Meier – Yes

Oath of Office President & Vice President

Following the election of the President and Vice-President, the Oath of Office was administered to the two (2) individuals by Maria Wise, District Clerk. At the conclusion of administering the Oaths of Office, the meeting was turned over to the President of the Board of Education.

The Board of Education will vote IN A BLANKET MOTION for each of the following categories):

VI. Appointment of Officers – A) through E);

VII. Appointment of District Officials – A) through U);

VIII. Designations – A) through F);

IX. Establishment of 2021-2022 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times

X. Standing Management Resolutions – (A through N).

(The Board of Education will vote with a separate motion in each of the following areas):

XI. Designation of Board Representatives

XII. Review of Board Policies

VI. Appointment of Officers (BLANKET MOTION for A through E)

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following officers for the 2021-2022 school year:

  1. Dawn Loechner be appointed as District Treasurer as required by 2021-2022 Education Law and Part 172.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, and the official Bank Signatory for the 2021-2022 school year, and Kimberly Orndorff (Accountant) as Deputy Treasurer and Bank Signatory.
  2. Maria Wise be appointed as District Clerk for the 2021-2022 school year as required by 2130-1 Education Law, with Jayna McAteer as the Deputy District Clerk.
  3. Gina Dickinson be appointed as School Tax Collector for the 2021-2022 school year as required by 2130-4 Education Law, with Michael Pacella as the Deputy School Tax Collector.
  4. Melissa DeWitt be appointed as Internal Claims Auditor for the 2021-2022 school year.
  5. The following individuals be appointed as members of the district’s Audit Committee for the 2021-2022 school year (board members listed maybe revised):
    * Board Members (3):
  • Tasha T. Butler
  • Dori Johnson
  • Gretchen Meier

Community Members:

  • Raven Atria
  • William Sammis
  • Daniel Walsh

There is a vacant community member seat due to Tasha T. Butler resigning.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Appointment of District Officials for 2021-2022 School Year

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following District Officials for the 2021-2022 School Year (BLANKET MOTION A through U)

  1. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, the Assistant Superintendent for Business (Michael Pacella, Jr.) be named as Purchasing Agent, with the Superintendent of Schools or Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as Acting Purchasing Agents.
  2. The firm of Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow and Mayle LLP be designated as School Attorney.
  3. Pursuant to 2116-a Education Law, that Nugent & Haeussler be named as the district’s independent, External Auditors.
  4. Pursuant to Section 2116-b, that the firm of RBT Certified Public Accountants, be named as the district’s Internal Auditor.
  5. Pursuant to 902 Education Law, that the Board of Education approve Emily Brown, DO, as the provider of NYS mandated medical services for the district with the designation to fulfill the responsibilities of the district’s Medical Director.
  6. Pursuant to 3213 Education Law, the following persons be named as attendance officers:
    Marybeth Reinfried and Jill Gribbin (HS), Linda Loennecker (CVMS), Diane Tjornhom (CMS),
    Patricia Soutar (EJR), Laura Stein (CES), Lisa Mills (Chapel Field), Patricia Fernandez (PAK),
    and Vicki LaRosa (PBE).
  7. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the Superintendent of Schools be designated as Payroll Certification Officer.
  8. Pursuant to Public Officers Law, Section 65-a and 87 (b) (iii), that Maria Wise be designated as the Records Retention and Disposition Officer & be designated the Records Access Officer.
  9. Michael Pacella, Jr. be designated as the individual responsible for making determinations on residency issues regarding students (K-12), with the Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as an alternate.
  10. Michael Pacella, Jr. be designated as the district’s Liaison for Homeless, with the Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as an alternate.
    The Assistant Superintendent for Instruction, Amy Brockner and Executive Director of Human Resources, Data and School Counseling, Angela Wise-Landman, be designated as the District Title IX Compliance Officers and Title VI Compliance Officers.
  11. The Assistant Superintendent for Instruction, Amy Brockner, Director of Special Programs, Terrilyn Cohn, and Assistant Director of Special Progams, Rosemary Mannino, be designated as District Section 504 Compliance Officers.
  12. Terrilyn Cohn and Rosemary Mannino be designated as District IDEA and ADA Compliance Officers.
  13. Pursuant to the Board of Regents approved regulations to Education Law 2-d, that John Hicks be designated as the Data Protection Officer.
  14. The Board of Education designate the District Clerk as registrar for the personal registration of eligible district residents for school district votes during regular office hours.
  15. The Board of Education designate Amy Brockner, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as the District-wide DASA Coordinator (Dignity for All), and the following principal and assistant principals as the Dignity For All Coordinator in each building:
    Andre Spinelli, STARS
    Jennifer Evans, PBHS
    Seth Siegel, CVMS
    Christopher Mummery, CMS
    Anthony Muia, EJR
    Joseph Prestianni, CES
    Jennifer Fitzgerald, PBE
    Colleen Delles , PAK
  16. The Board of Education name the Times Herald Record to be designated as the official newspaper(s) with regard to legal publications by the district.
  17. The Board of Education recognize the following administrators having completed the professional development associated with supervision as prescribed by the APPR regulation and, as such, be designated as Lead Evaluators, effective September 1, 2021.
  18. Tim Mains
    Brian Breheny
    Amy Brockner
    Colleen Delles
    Aaron Hopmayer
    Eric Winter
    Andre Spinelli
    Jennifer Fitzgerald
    Brian Miros
    Kristin Slover
    Michael Amsden
    Joseph Prestianni
    Jennifer Evans
    Elizabeth Sproul
    Lisa Hankinson
    Anthony Muia
    Seth Siegel
    Terrilyn Cohn
    John Boyle
    Rosemary Mannino
    Christopher Mummery
    Katie Hennessey
    Michael Gillespie
    Angela Wise-Landman
  19. Katie Hennessey be designated as the Universal Pre-Kindergarten Director.
  20. The Board of Education appoint the following individuals as Covid-19 Safety Coordinators, effective for the 2021-2022 school year.
    District COVID-19 Safety Coordinator: Amy Brockner
    Building COVID-19 Safety Coordinators:
    Aaron Hopmayer, PBHS
    Lisa Hankinson, CVMS
    John Boyle, CMS
    Kristin Slover, CES
    Elizabeth Halsey-Sproul, EJR
    Brian Breheny, PAK
    Eric Winter, PBE
  21. Recommend the Board of Education confirm the appointment of the Superintendent of Schools as the FOIL Appeals Officer (Freedom of Information Law) for the 2021-2022 school year.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Designations (BLANKET MOTION A through F)

MOVED by Trustee Watkins, second by Trustee Roberton that the Board of Education approve the the following Designations (BLANKET MOTION A through F)

  1.  Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the following banks be designated as depositories for District monies: Sterling National Bank-Middletown branch, J.P. Morgan Chase, M & T Bank, and NYClass.
  2. Designate the Pine Bush Central School District as a sole paying agent for bond issues for the Pine Bush Central School District.
  3. Designate Liberty Mutual Insurance Group as the district’s insurance carrier for the 2021-2022 school year.
  4. Designate Munistat Services, Inc. as the district’s financial advisor/dissemination agent for the 2021-2022 school year.
  5. The Board of Education hereby approve continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster Districts Workers’ Compensation Plan (The Plan) and designates Michael Pacella serve as the District’s representative to The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2021 and ending on June 30, 2022, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.
    Dated: July 13, 2021
  6. The Board of Education hereby approve continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster School Districts Health Plan (The Plan) and designates Michael Pacella or Tim Mains to serve as the District’s representative to the The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2021 and ending on June 30, 2022, and hereby authorizes the Board
    President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.
    Dated: July 13, 2021

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Establishment of 2021-2022 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times

Moved by Trustee Robertson and second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education add July 27, 2021 at 7:30PM as a Board of Education Meeting to be held at District Office.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Moved by Trustee Johnson and second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education establish the dates and times for regular Board of Education meetings for the 2021-2022 school year. The board has established their meetings to be held on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month.

2021-2022 Exceptions:

  • Month of December has one meeting.
  • January and February meetings are first and third Tuesdays
  • April 21st is a Thursday and the date designated by BOCES for their Annual BOCES Meeting. As you know, this will be the date component school districts vote on the administrative budget and elect members to the BOCES board.

As in the past, the two regular monthly board meetings have been held at both ends of the district between the north (Pine Bush High School) and south (Circleville Middle School) end of the district, the first meeting of the month will be held at PBHS and the second meeting of the month at CVMS.

Our board meeting dates and recordings are available on the district website. Board meetings held during the summer months are held in the District Office.
As in the past, all regular sessions of regular board meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. (6:45 PM for various recognitions) unless announced otherwise.

Specific Dates of 2021-2022 Board Meetings

In keeping with the board meetings on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month, listed below is a listing of the specific dates for the regular board meetings: An Addition to the calendar was made.*

  • July 13, 2021 – (DO)
  • July 27, 2021* – (DO) (7:30PM)
  • August 24, 2021 – (DO)
  • September 14 & 28 2021 – (HS / CVMS)
  • October 12 & 26, 2021 – (HS / CVMS)
  • November 9 & 23, 2021 – (HS / CVMS)
  • December 14, 2021 – (HS)
  • January 4 & 18, 2022 – (HS / CVMS)
  • February 1 & 15, 2022 – (HS / CVMS)
  • March 8 & 22, 2022 – (HS / CVMS)
  • April 5 & 21, 2022 – (HS /BOCES Annual Vote-CVMS)
  • May 10 & 24, 2022 – (HS Budget Hearing /CVMS)
  • May 17, 2022 – Annual Budget Vote/Election of Bd. Members
  • June 14 & 28, 2022 – (HS / CVMS)

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of the Draft 2022-2023 Budget Calendar, as submitted.

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education approve the draft 2022-2023 Budget Calendar as submitted.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Standing Management Resolutions (BLANKET MOTION A through N)

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approve the following standing resolutions for management purposes:

  1. As per Policy #5220, the Assistant Superintendent for Business and/or designee be authorized to prepare timely investments of all available district monies, in such form and manner authorized by existing statutes or regulations, as a means of maximizing the capital capability of the district,
    and to make such investments upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, reporting such investments to the Board of Education on a periodic basis.
  2. As per Policy #5140, the Superintendent and/or designee be authorized to make necessary and proper transfers of monies within the General Fund, upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, who shall cause such transfers to be reported to the Board of Education on a regular basis. The superintendent’s/designee’s authority for such transfers shall not exceed $25,000 per transaction per budget code.
  3. The offices of District Treasurer, Deputy Treasurer, Collector of Taxes, Purchasing Agent and District Courier, shall be insured by surety bond in an amount not less than the amount of negotiable funds that any of these individuals would have in his/her care and custody at any given time.
  4. The Superintendent of Schools (or his designee) be authorized to close the schools of the district at any time deemed necessary for the preservation of the health and safety of students and employees; and further, the Superintendent authorized to delay or close any school or schools during the administration of testing or regents examinations, provided such delay or closure is necessary to delay or dismiss from attendance students in such buildings not involved in such examinations, and provided such delay or closure is necessary for the proper administration of such examinations.
  5. The Purchasing Agent be authorized and directed to participate in cooperative bidding and purchasing programs as operated by BOCES or other cooperative organizations, as a means of obtaining best possible use of public monies preserving necessary quality levels of merchandise.
  6. Pursuant to Education Law, recommend the establishment of the eligible per mile reimbursement rate for approved school business at the allowable rate set by the Internal Revenue Service. (FYI: The current rate is $ .56 per mile.)
  7. The Superintendent be authorized to employ per diem substitutes and emergency staff for the 2021-2022 school year as needed.
  8. The Board of Education establish the daily rate of pay for substitutes (teachers/school nurses) in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2021-2022 school year as follows:
    Substitute Teachers / Certified $119/day
    Non-certified w/ Bachelors Degree $105/day
    Non-certified without Bachelors Degree $ 98/day
    School Nurse $100/day
    (Rates were adjusted to remain competitive with surrounding districts)
  9. The Board of Education establish the hourly rate of pay for substitutes in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2021-2022 school year as follows:
    Teaching Assistant Minimum Wage/hour
    School Monitor/ Teacher Aide Minimum Wage/hour
    Custodial Minimum Wage/hour
    Clerical/Dist. Office Minimum Wage/hour
    Cafeteria Minimum Wage/hour
    Security $15.00/hour
  10. The Board of Education authorize the establishment of the maximum payment for hourly tutoring costs charged by outside organizations (hospitals, etc.) at $40/hour for certified teacher (in the PBTA) and $29/hour non-certified teacher, in accordance with the tutoring rate noted in the contract between the P.B.C.S.D. and the PBTA.
  11. The Board of Education officially approve Finance Pamphlet 2 – The Safeguarding, Accounting, and Auditing of Extra-classroom Activity Funds.
    The pamphlet provides a description of procedures for the management and accounting of these funds that meet the requirements of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.
  12. The Board of Education approve the appointment of the following individuals as officers for Extra classroom Activity Funds for the 2021-2022 school year:
    Central Treasurer Dawn Loechner
    Faculty Auditor Kimberly Orndorff
    Chief Faculty Counselor / HS Aaron Hopmayer
    Chief Faculty Counselor / Crispell John Boyle
    Chief Faculty Counselor CVMS Lisa Hankinson
    Chief Faculty Counselor CES Kristin Slover
    Chief Faculty Counselor EJR Elizabeth Sproul
    Chief Faculty Counselor PAK Brian Breheny
    Chief Faculty Counselor PBE Eric Winter
    Chief Faculty Counselor Athletics Michael Gillespie
  13. The Board of Education authorize the Superintendent of Schools to approve the athletic participation in State Championship Contests, pending qualify events which take place in between Board of Education meetings, with official approval of qualifying team(s) submitted to the Board of Education at the next Board Meeting.
  14. The Board of Education authorize the Distribution of Petty Cash for the 2021-2022 School year as follows:
    Building/Amount/Cook in Charge/Date
    Pine Bush HS, $350.00, Elizabeth McNamee, 9/1/2021
    Circleville MS, $100.00, Mary Merando, 9/1/2021
    Crispell MS, $100.00, Susan Morrocco, 9/1/2021
    E. J. Russell Elementary, $60.00, Linda Strucker, 9/1/2021
    Pine Bush Elementary, $60.00, Sandra Mingione, 9/1/2021
    Circleville Elementary, $60.00, Andrea Lopez, 9/1/2021
    Pakanasink Elementary, $60.00, Cimarron Neeld, 9/1/2021
    TOTAL: $790.00

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

  1. Designation of Board Representatives (MOTION Required for each appt.)
    Orange County School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate
    Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education designate Cara Robertson as the Delegate, and Kristi Kheiralla as the Alternate, as the representatives for the Orange County School Boards Association for the 2021-2022 school year.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

B. New York State School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education designate Kristi Kheiralla as the NYSSBA Voting Delegate and Matthew Watkins as the Alternate Delegate for the 2021-2022 school year.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

C. New York State School Boards Association – Legislative Liaison
Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Kheiralla that the Board of Education appoint Dori Johnson as Legislative Liaison for the 2021-2022 school year, as recommended by the New York State School Board Association.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

D. District Health and Safety Committee, Board Member Representative
Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education appoint Cara Robertson as representative to the District Health and Safety Committee.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

E. Impartial Hearing Officer Appointment

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Watkins that the Board of Education designate Ross Tompkins as the board member to approve the appointment of Impartial Hearing Officers when needed.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

XII. Review of Board Policies (MOTION Required for each)

The board reviewed the following three (3) policies that require an annual review by the Board of Education:

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education approve Policy #5220 – SUBJECT: District Investments

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approve Policy #5410 – SUBJECT: Purchasing

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approve Policy#7110 – Comprehensive Student Attendance

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Following the completion of the reorganization meeting agenda items – the Board will continue on with regular meeting agenda items.

Regular Board Agenda and Public Hearing – July 13, 2021

Public Hearing – Revised Code of Conduct

Superintendent Mains opened the floor to the public for comments and questions.

Public Comment Segment – Revised Code of Conduct
(No public comments offered)

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approve the Revised Code of Conduct as submitted.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Minutes

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approve the minutes from the June 22, 2021 meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approve to add an Addition to the Consent Agenda** and an addition to the regular agenda**.

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Consent Agenda

Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda with the Addition to the Consent Agenda** as submitted by the Superintendent
of Schools:

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Rebecca Mills – Teacher
  • Kathryn Blazeski – Teacher
  • Bryan Spizuco – Teacher
  • Emma Caccioppoli – Teacher
  • Taylor Filippone – Teacher
  • Michele Galvin – Teacher
  • Frances Renna – Food Service Helper
  • Melissa Offenheiser – Food Service Helper
  • Sarah Ferry – Assistive Technology Specialist
  • Maria Vanini-Brown– Adult Education Coordinator

 

Abolishment / Creation

Abolishment – Instructional

The Board of Education authorize the abolishment of the following positions:

  • (2) Two 6.0 hours/day Teaching Assistant positions effective August 29, 2021

 

Creation – Instructional

The Board of Education authorize the creation of the following positions:

  • (2) Two 6.5 hours/day Teaching Assistant positions effective August 30, 2021
    ( need at EJR and PBE for Pre-K program )

 

Resignations/Terminations

Instructional

Caitlyn Callas, resignation, from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Special Education, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2021.

Non-Instructional

  • Jane Heilweil, resignation, from her position as a full-time 12/month, Typist, effective July 9, 2021.
  • Ivette Leonard, resignation, for the purpose of retirement from her position as a 1.00 FTE Computer Network Specialist effective at the close of business June 30, 2022.
  • Susan Martz, resignation, for the purpose of retirement from her position as a 1.00 FTE Computer Network Specialist effective at the close of business June 30, 2022.
  • Geoffrey Joray, resignation, from his position as a 1.00 FTE Maintenance Worker effective at the close of business July 8, 2021.

Leave of Absence

  • Bernadette Tymczyszyn, an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 6.5 hours/day, Teaching Assistant effective August 30, 2021 through June 30, 2022.

 

Appointments

Instructional

  • Rebecca Mills, who holds an Emergency Covid-19 certificate in Literacy (Birth-6), be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Reading in the tenure area of Remedial Reading for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary level
    MA, Step 3 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Rebecca Mills must have received an APPR rating of effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive
    an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Kathryn Blazeski, who holds an Initial certificate in Math 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Mathematics for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary level BA, Step 2 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Kathryn Blazeski must have received an APPR rating of effective in three of the four probationary years and must not
    receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Bryan Spizuco, who holds a Pending certificate in Biology 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Science for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary level MA, Step 2 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Bryan Spizuco must have received an APPR rating of effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive
    an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Emma Caccioppoli, who holds a Pending certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher –Elem 4-6 in the tenure area of Elementary for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary level BA Step 2 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Emma Caccippoli must have received an APPR rating of effective in three of the four probationary years and must not
    receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Caitlyn Callas, who holds a Limited Initial Extension certificate in Biology 7-8 Extension, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure are of Science for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary
    level MA, Step 2 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Caitlyn Callas must have received an APPR rating of effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive
    an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Taylor Filippone, who holds an Emergency Covid-19 certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Elementary in the tenure area of Elementary for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary level BA, Step 1 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Taylor Filippone must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary
    years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Michele Galvin, who holds a Pending certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Elementary in the tenure area of Elementary for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary level MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extend applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Michele Galvin must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Laura Lisberg who holds a Professional certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Elementary in the tenure area of Elementary for a three year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2024. Salary level MA,
    Step 13 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Laura Lisberg must receive an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in two of the three probationary years and must
    not receive an ineffective in the final year of the probationary period, receiving a Jarema Credit for prior service.
  • Kathleen Murray**, who holds an Initial certificate in Early Childhood Education Birth –Grade 2 and Childhood Education Grades 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 Teacher – Elementary in the tenure area of Elementary for a four year probationary period commencing August 30, 2021 and ending August 29, 2025. Salary MA Step 4 of the salary schedule.
    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Kathleen Murray, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Board approval of an increase in hours for Tara Habernig who holds a Teaching Assistant Continuing certificate as a part-time, non-tenure bearing Teaching Assistant, (currently 6.0 hour/day) to 6.5 hour/day, effective August 30, 2021, salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Board approval of an increase in hours for Melissa Herring, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level III certificate as a part-time, non-tenure bearing Teaching Assistant, (currently 6.0 hour/day) to 6.5 hour/day, effective August 30, 2021, salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Board approval of an increase in hours for Theresa Shaw, who holds a Teaching Assistant Continuing certificate as a part-time, non-tenure bearing Teaching Assistant, (currently 6.0 hour/day) to 6.5 hour/day, effective August 30, 2021, salary as per contract (pro-rated).

 

Appointments

Non- Instructional

  • Board approval of an increase in hours of Lisa Iannella (from 5.0 hr/day) to a 6.5 hours/day position of Food Service Helper, effective August 31, 2021 salary as per contract.
  • Frances Renna probationary appointment to a 3.75 hours/day position of Food Service Helper effective August 31, 2021 salary as per contract.
  • Melissa Offenheiser probationary appointment to a 3.5 hours/day position of Food Service Helper, effective August 31, 2021 salary as per contract.
  • Sarah Ferry, who holds a Registration Certificate in Speech-Language Pathologist, be appointed to the provisional position of a full time 10/month Assistive Technology Specialist, effective August 30, 2021. Salary MA, Step 5 of the salary schedule, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.
  • Maria Vanini-Brown, probationary appointment of Maria Vanini-Brown to a position of Adult Education Coordinator, effective July 14, 2021. Salary at $33,500 (pro-rated).
  • Board of Education approval to amend the temporary appointment of the following individual as an instructional and support staff member for the 2021 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 6, 2021 through August 11, 2021 at $1,795/session, plus an additional hourly rate of
    $23.25 for administering and scoring the Regents examinations where applicable, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:
  • Maggie Godinez-Garcia Spanish 1 1 session

Middle School – Summer School Program-2021

Board of Education approval for the temporary, per diem appointment of the following instructional individual for the Middle School Summer School Program, effective for the July 6, 2021 through August 5, 2021, Monday through Thursday, for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week, and
salary as per contract:

  • Beverly Brownsell, Teaching Assistant
  • Denise Kulak, Teaching Assistant

 

Elementary Summer School Program-2021

Board of Education approval for the temporary appointment of the following non instructional staff for the Elementary Summer School Program, effective July 6, 2021 – August 5, 2021, Monday through Thursday, for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week, and salary as per contract:

  • Margaret Deserto, Teaching Aide
  • Molly Meres, Teaching Assistant

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board of Education approval of the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2021 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 6, 2021 through August 12, 2021 (Monday through Thursday) at contract
hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Jessica Fobert (substitute Teacher)

 

Co-Curricular

Academic Department Chairpersons:

Board of Education approval of the appointment of the following individual as Academic Department Head for the 2021-2022 school year, salary as per contract.

  • Lauren Cummings, School Counseling

 

Department Chairperson

Board of Education approval of the appointment following individuals as Department Chairpersons for the 2021-2022 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Leeann Noonan Technology/Home& Careers Co-Chairperson @ Level I, Step 5 (6)

 

Crispell Middle School

Board of Education approval of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2021-2022 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • John Barth, Grade 6 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Helen Fitzgibbons, Grade 6 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Donna Cullen-Dolce, Grade 7 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • Melissa Prendys, Grade 7 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Heather Hennessey, Grade 8 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Jennifer Gray, Grade 8 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 5 (6)
  • Carly Cintron-Kaye, Special Education Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Keith Bischof, Unified Arts Team Leader, Level II, Step 5 (5)

 

Circleville Middle School

Board of Education approval of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2021-2022 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Jennifer Wagner, Unified Arts Team Leader, Level II,Step 10 (12)
  • Tara Klink, Special Education Team Leader, Level II, Step 10 (12)
  • Stacie Blaut, Grade 6 Team Leader, Level II, Step 3(4)
  • Gina Lallathin, Grade 6 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Mark Wolf , Grade 7 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Holly Shader, Grade 7/8 Team Leader, Level II, Step 10 (11)
  • Romulo Gabriel, Grade 8 Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (3)

 

Extra-Curricular

Pine Bush High School

Board of Education approval of the following extra-curricular appointments for the 2021-2022 school year:

  • Brian Shaw, Jazz Band, Level III, Step 10 (22)
  • Alice (Kelly) Cooke, Senior Class Co-Advisor, Level II, Step 10 (14)
  • Kelly Wohlgemuth, Senior Class Co- Advisor, Level II, Step 10 (12)
  • Renae Bray, Junior Class Co-Advisor, Level III, Step 10 (16)
  • Kathleen Bisaillon, Junior Class Co-Advisor, Level III, Step 7(8)
  • Georgia Serroukas- Smith, Junior Class Co-Advisor, Level III, Step 7(8)
  • Kelly Issa, Sophomore Class Co- Advisor, Level IV, Step 10 (12)
  • Allison Marrine, Sophmore Class Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Christina Tudisco, Freshman Class Advisor, Level IV, Step 10 (16)
  • Robin Evans, Musical Director, Level II, Step 10 (14)
  • Ralph Wagner, Assistant Musical Director, Level IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Ralph Wagner, Assistant Play Director, Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Ralph Wagner, Musical Co-Choreographer @ Level V, Step 10 (13)
  • Tyler O’Dell, Musical Co-Choreographer @ Level V, Step 1(1)
  • Rebecca Torre, Honor Society Co- Advisor @ Level IV, Step 3 (4)
  • Andrea Saylor Huslinger, Honor Society Co-Advisor @ Level IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Chris Passudetti, Newspaper Club, Level IV, Step 7 (7)
  • Charlene Webster, Youth & Government Advisor, Level III 10 (18)
  • Bobbi Walter, Odyssey of the Mind Coach, Level III, Step 10 (14)
  • Daniel Aktas, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach, Level III, Step 3 (3)
  • Ashley Michelitch, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach, Level III, Step 1(2)
  • Moises Colon, Teen Outreach Program Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 10 (17)
  • Mindy Brock, Teen Outreach Program Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 10 (15)
  • David Hurst, Teen Outreach Program Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Alexa Dagele, Unity Club (Formerly Multi-cultural), Level IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Marybeth Reinfried, First Aid Club, Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Corinne Griffin, Math Club, Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Melanie Conklin, Math Club, Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Daniel Edwards, World Languages Club, Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Neil Lisberg, Polaris University Advisor, Level IV, Step 3 (3)
  • Kristin Raucci, Wellness Club Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Michelle Robinson, Robotics Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Enis Egdemir, Robotics Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1(1)
  • Christina Tudisco, Interact Club, Level VI, Step 10 (11)

 

Extra-Curricular

Board of Education approval of the following extra-curricular appointments for the 2021-2022 school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

Nicole Halabuda, Grade 8 Class Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (1)

Holly Shader, Co – National Junior Honor Society Advisor, Level V, Step 10 (15)

Julie Facciolla, Co – National Junior Honor Society Advisor, Level V, Step 7 (8)

Angela Gilleo, Student Council Level III, Step 1 (2)

Chris Canor, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)

Dave Kellish, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor,Level V, Step 7 (7)

Nicole Bobby, Interact Club Advisor, Level VI, Step 3 (3)

Winnie Samarel, Yearbook Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 10 (10)

Angela Gilleo, Yearbook Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)

Maggy Godinez-Garcia, World Language Club, Level V, Step 3 (4)

Jennifer Wagner, Middle School Play Director, Level IV, Step 3 (4)

Lisa Frey, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 3 (3)

Deanna Feuerbach, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)

Anna Stroynick, Media Club Advisor Level IV, Step 3 (4)

Robin Renahan, Code Warriors Club Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1)

Samantha Petrosi, Odyssey of the Mind Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (4)

Garrett Randall, Odyssey of the Mind Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (4)

 

Extra-Curricular

Board of Education approval of the following extra-curricular appointments for the 2021-2022 school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

EJ Russell Elementary School

  • Amy Jenkins, Engineering Adventures Club Co- Advisor @ Level V, Step 1(2)
  • Cheryl Riccardi, Engineering Adventures Club Co- Advisor @ Level V, Step 1(2)
  • Heidi DiPonio, Art Club @ Level V, Step 1(2)
  • Naomi Bush, Odyssey of the Mind Co- Coach @ Level III, Step 7 (9)
  • Doreen Sandor, Odyssey of the Mind Co- Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (2)

 

Consultant Agreement

Board of Education approval of the following consultant agreement as part of the consent agenda:

  • Board approval of the one-year Consultant Agreement for Catherine Johnson, MSN, SNT,CNM, FNP-C (Family Nurse Practitioner), effective from July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022 at the annual maximum amount of $47,656.00, as per contract, and authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.
    Date: July 14, 2021

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individual as per diem substitutes effective July 14, 2021 (or as indicated) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Paula Orcutt (6-25-21)
  • Debra Schneiderman (6-25-21)
  • Gen Privitera (6-25-21)
  • Deborah Rose (6-25-21)
  • Jane Conroy (6-25-21)
  • Tracy Buckridge
  • Caitlynn Herrmann
  • Alyssa Miller
  • Meredith Lynch**

 

Interscholastic

Board approval of the following Interscholastic Fall Season coaching appointments for the 2021-2022 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

Cross Country:

  • Al Schmidt, Varsity Boys Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (37)
  • Gerald Risco, Varsity Girls Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (24)
  • Robert Lawrence, Modified Boys @ Level III, Step 5(6)

Football:

  • James Wright Jr., Varsity Head Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (26)
  • Thomas Lamendola**, Varsity Assistant @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Casey Grey, Varsity Assistant @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Michael McDonald**, Varsity Assistant @ Level II, Step 10 (16)
  • Matthew Boffalo, Junior Varsity Football @ Level II, Step 7(7)
  • William Lacovara, Modified Football @ Level III, Step 10 (41)
  • David DeGroodt, Volunteer Coach

Field Hockey:

  • Lisa Sorrentino, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (35)
  • Caitlin Murphy, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Denise Crisafulli, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1(2)
  • Carol Jean Bull-Knuth, Volunteer Coach

Tennis:

  • Michael Sabini, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 7(9)
  • Lisa Carillo**, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (17)

Boys Soccer:

  • Marc Gittleman, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 3 (4)
  • Mark Brennan, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 7 (8)

Girls Soccer:

  • Dan Conley**, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (19)
  • Candice Carillo**, Varsity Assistant @ Level II, Step 10 (18)
  • Clark Najac, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (25)
  • Melissa Karban**, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)

Volleyball:

  • Melyssa Kempner Amelio, Varsity Coach @Level I, Step 10 (12)
  • Megan Collins, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Priscilla Hassan, Volunteer Coach**

Girls Swim/Dive:

  • John Barth, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (19)
  • Kathy Gallagher, Varsity Assistant @ Level II, Step 10 (32)
  • Michael Reineke, Varsity Assistant @ Level II, Step 5 (5)

** Pending completion of coaching requirements

 

Supervision

Board approval of the following appointment of the following school personnel for supervision duties in connection with Fall, Winter, and Spring sporting events during the 2021-2022 school year at the rate of $20/hour:

  • Jaime Adamec
  • Jamie Almeida
  • Brooke Armida
  • Deirdre Babcock
  • Alexa Balkissoon
  • Kathleen Bisaillon
  • Kevin Blackwell
  • Jenn Byrne
  • Mike Caro
  • Caitlin Ciano
  • Jean Clark
  • Arlene Cooper
  • Wendy Crandall
  • Denise Crisafulli
  • Chris Curnan
  • Joyce Dooner
  • Coleen Duffy
  • Mark Eckerson
  • Dan Edwards
  • Gary Manheim
  • Maryanne Manion
  • Tammy McCombs
  • Shannon Meland
  • Molly Meres
  • Annette Michelitch
  • Donna Monahan
  • Katrina Morin
  • Sandra Mullarkey
  • Kathleen Novins
  • Patricia Paoli
  • Jeffrey Parsells
  • Judy Parsells
  • Robert Pawson
  • Peter Prokopchak
  • Margie Ramirez
  • Kerry Reeves
  • Michael Reineke
  • Patrick Reiser
  • Laurie Eller
  • Julie Facciolla
  • Brian Fenical
  • Martha Gillespie
  • Keri Giuliano
  • Cindy Gloster
  • April Grieco
  • Corinne Griffin
  • Angelina Jadrossich
  • Kimberly Jones
  • Tina Kerrigan
  • Jen Kirby
  • Kevin Kreeger
  • Angela Kruger
  • Robert Lawrence
  • Jim Licardi
  • Lanier Lopez
  • Anthony Mancuso
  • Robin Renahan
  • Holly Shader
  • Barbara Sherman
  • Denise Strype
  • Elizabeth Sutton
  • Diane Tjornhorn
  • Scott Van Pelt
  • Terry Vetter
  • Rita Wensley
  • Linda Westerfield
  • Allison White
  • Kim White
  • Helen Wilson
  • Margaret Winsper
  • Francesco Wise

 

Continuing Education

Board of Education approval of the following positions for instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education courses for the 2021/2022 school year. All classes and salaries are contingent upon
enrollment.

INSTRUCTOR NAME CLASS/POSITION PAY

  • Elizabeth Bassett Swimming for Fitness $20-$30/hr
  • William Bacon Boys Lacrosse $75-$90/student
  • Christopher Curnan Sports Intramurals/Girls Lacrosse $35-$60/student
  • Robin Evans Theater Workshop $40-$75/student
  • Yolanda Medrano Zumba/Double Dutch $35-$85/student
  • Richard Ormsby Wrestling $40-$60/student
  • Kristin Raucci Health & Wellness $25-$50/student
  • Monali Verma Robotics $150-$200/student

YES – 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Designation of 2021-2022 CSE & CPSE Committee Members

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education approve the designation of the following individuals as members of the Committee on Special Education (CSE) and Committee on Preschool Special Education (CPSE) for the 2021-2022 school year. (The special education teacher members of the CSE also serve as the special education teacher members of the CSE Subcommittee in their respective buildings. The school psychologists will continue to serve as Subcommittee Chairpersons in
their respective buildings).

Committee on Special Education Members:

  • Chairperson(s): Terrilyn Cohn
  • Rosemary Maninno
  • Katie Hennessey
  • Jessica Cirigliano
  • Teresa Hatfield
  • Shannon Hughes
  • Paul Hutter
  • Karen Lisa
  • Sandra Tice

School Psychologists/Subcommittee Chairpersons:

  • Melissa Bertuccio
  • Jessica Cirigliano
  • Shannon Hughes
  • Teresa Hatfield
  • Paul Hutter
  • Karen Lisa
  • Shannon Renner
  • Nicole Smirnoff
  • Breanna Thompson
  • Sandra Tice

 

Additional Committee on Special Education and Sub-committee members: All relevant district employed Related Service Providers, Special Education Teachers and Regular Education Teachers.

CSE & CPSE Parent Members:

  • Heidi Camacho
  • Colleen Hasbrouck
  • Wendy Landolina
  • Lisa Nathan

 

Committee on Preschool Special Education Members:

  • Chairperson: Terrilyn Cohn
  • Rosemary Mannino
  • Katie Hennessey
  • Teresa Hatfield
  • Karen Lisa

CPSE Special Education Teachers: District Employed Elementary School Teachers

  • Lynda Seeley

CPSE General Education Teacher:

  • Ernie Martin
  • Karyn Schoeberl
  • Lynda Seeley

 

Additional CPSE Members:

1) a professional who participated in the evaluation of the child;
2) a certified or licensed professional designated by the agency charged
with the responsibility of the child in the birth-to-two system, if any;
3) the county may appoint a certified or licensed professional to be a
member of the Committee on Preschool Special Education.
Special programs will continue to keep the Board of Education informed as to any additions and/or deletions which may alter the above committees.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Tompkins.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Designation / Disposition of Library Books

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education designate and approve the disposition of the following books from Pakanasink Elementary School and Circleville Elementary School:

  • Library books as submitted at the request of Aubrey Zamonsky, Librarian and submitted by Brian Breheny, Principal, as outdated and/or in poor condition beyond repair, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the books as submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent
    for Business.
  • Library books as submitted at the request of Helen Lynch, Librarian and submitted by Kristin Slover, Principal, as outdated and/or in poor condition beyond repair, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the books
    as submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Designation / Disposition of Social Studies Books

Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education designate and approve the disposition of the following books from the Social Studies Department:

  • Social Studies books as submitted by Edward Stelmaszyk, Social Studies Department Chairperson, as outdated and/or in poor condition beyond repair, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the books as submitted
    under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Amended Educational Consultant Agreement

Moved by Trustee Tompkins, second by Trustee Watkins that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

RESOLVED, that the Board of Education approves the amended agreement with MaryAnn Wilson d/b/a Wilson Learning & Leading (Consultant), for the Pine Bush Central School District, effective January 13, 2021 through June 30, 2021 at a rate of $700 per day, not to exceed 31 days (paid through the School Improvement Grant) in accordance with said agreement on file with the district clerk, and further authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.

Date: July 13, 2021

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Presentation: CTE Advanced Manufacturing Application

Pine Bush High School Principal Aaron Hopmayer and Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Amy Brockner presented about the CTE Advanced Manufacturing Application.

Amy Brockner and Aaron Hopmayer were thanked for the presentation and their work.

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education accept the CTE Advanced Manufacturing Application.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with the Pine Bush Teachers Association (PBTA)

Moved by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education (“Board”)
of the Pine Bush Central School District (“District”) does hereby approve the Memorandum of Agreement (associated with Pre-Kindergarten) between the District and The Pine Bush Teachers’ Association (“Union”), as attached hereto; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board authorizes the Superintendent to
Execute said agreement Between the District and the Union pursuant to the Memorandum of Agreement on file with the District Clerk.

Date: July 13, 2021

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with the Pine Bush Teachers Association (PBTA)

Moved by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Watkins that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education (“Board”)
of the Pine Bush Central School District (“District”) does hereby approve the Memorandum of Agreement (associated with certification as a Google Educator Level 1 and Level 2) between the District and The Pine Bush Teachers’ Association (“Union”), as attached hereto; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board authorizes the Superintendent to
Execute said agreement Between the District and the Union pursuant to the Memorandum of Agreement on file with the District Clerk.

Date: July 13, 2021

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Contract with EdElements

Moved by Trustee Watkins, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education approve a contract with EdElements for Building Capacity for Personalized Learning.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation

The public participation segment was opened at approx. 8:37PM. The following are the questions/comments/concerns that were raised. For complete conversation of this public participation refer to the online video at www.pinebushschools.org (Watch Board Meetings).

  • Question/Concern over school bathrooms being designated as gender neutral

 

Upcoming Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

July: Addition of Board of Education Meeting

  • Tuesday, July 27, 2021, Regular Meeting, 7:30PM at District Office

August: 

  • Tuesday, August 24, 2021, Regular Board Meeting, 7:00 PM, District Office
  • Wednesday, July 14, 2021 Summer STEM Academy Boat Races and Graduation Ceremony, 10 AM at Pine Bush High School Pool
    Graduation Ceremony immediately following races in the Cafeteria
  • Thursday, July 15, 2021 – Leadership and Law Academy Graduation
    9 AM at Thomas Lonergan Football Field
  • Thursday July 5, 2021- Fine Arts Academy Art Show and Graduation Ceremony
    11 AM in the High School Cafeteria
  • Thursday, August 12, 2021 – Pine Bush High School Summer School Graduation 10 AM at Crispell Middle School (tent or gym)

Other Events:

  • NYSSBA Summer Law Live Virtual Conference
    July 22-23, 2021, 8:30 AM – 12:00 PM, Live Virtual Two Day Conference.
    If you plan to attend, Maria Wise can register you.
  • Mid-Hudson School Study Council (MHSSC) 66th Annual School Law Conference, Friday, August 6, 2021, 10 AM – 12 Noon, Via Zoom Webinar
    If you plan to attend, please RSVP to Maria or Jayna on or before Friday, July 16, 2021.
  • NYSSBA 2021 – NYC
    October 24 – 26, 2021, Annual Convention & Education Expo
    Registration will open August 16, 2021.

 

 

Old, New Business / Updates

Superintendent Mains was happy to report that we have full approval for the Verizon tower to be erected at the south end of the district. He thanked Trustee Johnson for joining him at the Town of Wallkill Zoning Board of Appeals meeting to speak to the need for the tower to improve cell phone service at Pakanasink Elementary, Circleville Middle School and Circleville Elementary School.

 

Business & Finance

Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance of Donation**

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of donations from the following individuals and/or organizations for the Gene Haas Innovation Center at Pine Bush High School; Richard Alan Bernsley PC, Gene Haas Foundation, Ellen Freil, Advanced Coating Tech, Community Foundation, Parvenu, Inc., totaling $201,000.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Claim Auditor’s Reports

Moved by Trustee Watkins, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0087 dated 6/24/21 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,215,575.17

  • HS Activity Fund (1check 004358) $ 174.30
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 check) 41.31
  • General Fund (28 checks 068274-068301) 1,194,485.56
  • District Activity AC (1 check 005745) 20,874.00

Total $ 1,215,575.17

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0088 dated 6/25/2021 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 3,072,160.53

  • Trust & Agency Acct. (13 checks 004384-004396) $ 3,072,160.53

Total $ 3,072,160.53

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0089 dated 6/30/2021 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 33,256.69

  • General Fund (0 checks) $ 33,256.69

Total $ 33,256.69

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0090 dated 6/30/21 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 2,434,737.24

  • Cafeteria Fund (2 checks 005632- 005633) $ 60.45
  • Crispell SAF (1 check 002357) 1,449.50
  • HS Activity Fund (2 checks 004359-004360) 3,449.50
  • Academy of Finance (1 check 001651) 370.33
  • CVMS Activity Fund (1 check 001670) 35.00
  • Federal Fund Acct. (6 checks 002586-002591) 12,621.45
  • Capital Fund (1 check 001881) 188,275.41
  • General Fund (56 checks 068345-068400) 2,228,284.84
  • District Activity AC (1 check 005746) 190.76

Total $ 2,434,737.24

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0091 dated 6/30/2021 scholarship run authorizing payment in the amount of $ 1,000.00

  • HS Activity Fund (4 checks 004361-004364) $ 700.00
  • Academy of Finance (1check 001652) 300.00

Total $ 1,000.00

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0001 dated 7/8/2021 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 167,171.78

  • General Fund (2 checks 068442-068443) $ 167,171.78

Total $ 167,171.78

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0002 dated 7/12/2021 SPR sick pay authorizing payment in the amount of $ 167,171.78

  • General Fund (0 checks) $ 19,178.27

Total $ 19,178.27

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0003 dated 7/8/2021 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 728,845.33

  • Cafeteria Fund (17 checks 005634-005650) $ 52,022.45
  • Captial Fund (4 checks 001882-001885) 391,180.09
  • General Fund (31 checks 068445-068475) 285,642.79

Total $ 728,845.33

 

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Health & Welfare Services Contract

Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson The Board of Education approved the Health & Welfare Services Contract for the 2020-2021 school year with the Monticello Central School District at a per student cost of $ 818.54. The contract covers 8 students who are Pine Bush residents attending a non-public school within the Monticello Central School District for a total contract cost of $6,548.32 (8 students have been verified).

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of 2021-2022 Certificate of Acceptance /Designees for Processing and Verification of Free and Reduced Applications

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education approve the Certificate of Acceptance (as part of the 2021-2022 NYSED Free and Reduced Price Income Eligibility and Policy) identifying the designated Officials for processing and verification of Free and Reduced
Applications:

  • Reviewing Official: Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director
  • Hearing Official: Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business
  • Verification Official: Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Bid Award

Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education award the bid to Furnish and Install a Ductless Air Handling System in the Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg in the amount of $40,100.00 to MDS HVAC-R Inc.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Contract for Track and Fence Replacement Project at High School

Moved by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approved the following resolution:

RESOLVED that the Board of Education approve the contract for the Track and Fence Replacement Project at the High School with Field Turf USA, Inc. who holds the cooperative purchase contract, pricing is based off the Keystone Purchasing Network (KPN) pricing, KPN Contract #201801-01, not to exceed $502,232.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of (2) Two Capital Improvement Project (CIP) Phase 2 Contracts
Moved by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Johnson that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

RESOLVED that the Board of Education award and approve the Phase Fire Alarm Scope of Work for the 2019 Capital Improvement Project to Open systems Metro, OGS Contract No PT68842, for the sum of $327,344.60 and the Phase 2 Locker Scope of Work for the 2019 Capital Improvement Project to McHugh Furnishings, Sourcewell Contract No. 010920, for $388,800.00 and authorize the Board President to sign such contracts.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

 

Consideration of Executive Session

Hearing no matters for executive session, President Meier asked for a motion to adjourn.

 

Adjournment

Moved by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Tompkins that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting noting the time at approximately 8:53 PM.

YES- 6 NO – 0 MOTION CARRIED

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are live streamed and video recorded with closed captioning available and can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org

 

Maria Wise (electronicallysigned/mw)
 

Maria Wise, District Clerk Pine Bush CSD

(Disclosure: Minutes will be printed on
numbered minute paper and placed in the
district minute books).

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Brian Dunn
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by Capital Region BOCES Engagement & Development Services, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2024. All rights reserved.