July 11, 2019 Reorganization and Regular Meeting Agenda

BOARD OF EDUCATION 

ANNUAL REORGANIZATION & REGULAR MEETING – District Office & Public Hearing (Revised Code of Conduct)

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Consideration of Executive Session             6:00 p.m.

Anticipate Reconvening to Regular Session       7:00 p.m.                                                                            

 AGENDA                           

I.     Call to Order         6:00   p.m

        Consideration of Executive Session        6:00   p.m.

        Discussion re: Litigation and Particular Contracts

        Anticipate Reconvening to Regular Session      7:00 p.m.            

II.    Appointment of the Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting

III.   Call of the Roll and Pledge of Allegiance

IV.  Oath of Office / Superintendent and Newly Elected Board Members

V.   Election of Officers of the Board of Education

  1. President
  2. Vice-President

   – Oath of Office / President  & Vice President

VI.     Appointment of Officers

  1. District Treasurer   
  2. District Clerk
  3. Tax Collectors
  4. Internal Claims Auditor
  5. Audit Committee

 

VII.    Appointment of District Officials

  1. Purchasing Agent
  2. Attorney
  3. External Auditor
  4. Internal Auditor
  5. Medical Director
  6. Attendance Officers
  7. Payroll Certification Officer
  8. Records Retention and Disposition Officer & Records Access Officer
  9. Residency Determination Officer
  10. Liaison for Homeless
  11. Title IX & Title VI Compliance Officers
  12. Section 504 Compliance Officers
  13. IDEA/ADA Compliance Officers
  14. School District Vote Registrars
  15. District-Wide Coordinator and Dignity for All Coordinators
  16. Official Newspaper
  17. Lead Evaluators

VIII.        Designations

  1. Depositories
  2. Sole Paying Agent
  3. Insurance Agent
  4. Financial Advisor / Dissemination Agent
  5. Orange-Ulster Districts Workers’ Compensation Plan Approval/District Representative
  6. Orange Ulster Health Plan District Approval/District Representative

 IX.   Establishment of Regular Meeting Dates & Times & Approval of 2019-2020 Budget Calendar

 X.           Standing Management Resolutions

  1. Authority, investment of district monies
  2. Authority, transfer of monies within general fund
  3. Authority, procurement of financial security bond
  4. Authority, closure of schools, weather, epidemic and examinations
  5. Authority, participation in cooperative bidding
  6. Authority, establishment of mileage reimbursement rate
  7. Authority, employment of substitutes
  8. Authority, establishment of rate of teacher/nurse substitute daily pay
  9. Authority, establishment of hourly rate of substitute pays
  10. Authority, establishment of out-of-district tutoring charges
  11. Authority, approval of Finance Pamphlet 2
  12. Appointment / Officers – Extracurricular Activity Funds
  13. Authority, Superintendent approval of participation in Athletic State Championship
  14. Authority, establishment of Distribution of Petty Cash

  XI.         Designation of Board Representatives / Committee Members

  1. Orange County School Boards Association – Delegate & Alternate
  2. New York State School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate
  3. New York State School Boards Association – Legislative Liaison
  4. District’s Health and Safety Committee
  5. Impartial Hearing Officer Appointments

XII.         Review of Board Policies                                                            

Following the completion of the reorganization meeting agenda items – the Board will continue on with regular meeting agenda items.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

A group photo of all board members for the 2019-2020 school year will be taken immediately following executive session, just prior to the meeting.
 
MEMORANDUM Accompanying Reorganization Meeting Agenda                        

I.             Call to Order         6:00 p.m.

  • Executive Session re: Litigation and Particular Contracts  6:00 p.m.
  • Anticipated Regular Session  7:00 p.m.

 

II.            Appointment of the Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting

The Board of Education will be asked to designate the District Clerk as the temporary chair of the meeting until the President and Vice-President of the Board of Education are elected by the members of the board.

 

III.           Call of the Roll and Pledge of Allegiance

The District Clerk announces she has been appointed as the temporary chairperson of the meeting until the election of the President and Vice-President of the Board has been completed. She then notes the board members in attendance and announces the Pledge of Allegiance and a moment of silence.

IV.          Administration of Oath of Office  

  • Annual Oath for Superintendent of Schools

The Oath of Office will be administered by the district clerk to the Superintendent of Schools.

  • Newly Elected Board Members

The Oath of Office will be administered by the district clerk to our newly elected board member:  Dori Johnson, Gretchen Meier and Matthew Watkins

 

   V.         Election of Officers   (Roll Call Votes for Each A & B)

  1. Election of President, as required by 1701 Education Law.

    Deborah June will open the floor for nominations for the office of President of the Board of Education.

  2. Election of Vice-President, as authorized by 1701 Education Law.

Deborah June will open the floor for nominations for the office of Vice-President of the Board of Education.

  • Oath of Office President & Vice President

Following the election of the President and Vice-President, the Oath of Office will be administered to the two (2) individuals by Deborah June, District Clerk. At the conclusion of administering the Oaths of Office, the meeting will be turned over to the President of the Board of Education.                   

(The Board of Education will vote IN A BLANKET MOTION for each of the following categories):

VI.          Appointment of Officers – A) through E);

VII.         Appointment of District Officials – A) through Q);

VIII.        Designations – A) through F);

IX.           Establishment of 2019-2020 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times                                

X.            Standing Management Resolutions – (A through N).

 (The Board of Education will vote with a separate motion in each of the following areas):

XI.           Designation of Board Representatives

XII.         Review of Board Policies

VI.          Appointment of Officers (BLANKET MOTION for A through E)

Approval for the appointment of the following officers for the 2019-20 school year:

  1. Recommend that Dawn Loechner be appointed as  District Treasurer as required by 2019-2020 Education Law and Part 172.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, and the official Bank Signatory for the 2019-2020 school year, and Kimberly Orndorff (Accountant) as Deputy Treasurer  and Bank Signatory.
  2. Recommend that Deborah June be appointed as District Clerk for the 2019- 2020 school year as required by 2130-1 Education Law, with Jayna McAteer as the Deputy District Clerk.
  3. Recommend that Gina Dickinson be appointed as School Tax Collector for the 2019-2020 school year as required by 2130-4 Education Law, with Michael Pacella as the Deputy School Tax Collector.
  4. Recommend that Melissa DeWitt be appointed as Internal Claims Auditor for the 2019-2020 school year.
  5. Recommend that the following individuals be appointed as members of the district’s Audit Committee for the 2019-2020 school year:

Board Members (3):

  • Cara Robertson
  • Dori Johnson
  • TBD

 

Community Members:

  • Raven Atria
  • Martin Nankin
  • William Sammis
  • TBD

The audit committee charter states that the committee will be made up of three (3) board members and four (4) community members. The four community members listed above will remain on the committee. Last year, the board members on this committee for 2018-2019 were Dori Johnson, Lloyd Greer, Jr., and Cara Robertson.

VII.         Appointment of District Officials for 2019-2020 School Year (BLANKET MOTION  A through Q)

  1. Recommend, that pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, the Assistant Superintendent for Business (Michael Pacella, Jr.) be named as Purchasing Agent, with the Superintendent of Schools or Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as Acting Purchasing Agents.
  2. Recommend the firm of Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow and Mayle be designated  as School Attorney.
    (Included in your packet is material from Jim Drohan which provides the details of the proposed 2019-2020 legal fees.)
  3. Recommend, pursuant to 2116-a Education Law, that  Nugent & Haeussler be named as the district’s independent, External Auditors. (Documentation included )
  4. Recommend, pursuant to Section 2116-b, that the firm of RBT Certified Public Accountants, be  named as the district’s Internal Auditor. (Documentation included)
  5. Recommend, pursuant to 902 Education Law, that the Board approve  Linda LaRocco,  as the provider of NYS mandated medical services for the district with the designation to fulfill the responsibilities of the district’s Medical Director.
  6. Recommend, pursuant to 3213 Education Law, the following persons be named as attendance officers: Marybeth Reinfried and Jill Gribbin (HS), Tamara Sullivan (CVMS),  Diane Tjornhom (CMS), Patricia Soutar (Chapel Field), Laura Stein (CES), Lisa Mills (EJR),  Patricia Fernandez (PAK), and Vicki LaRosa (PBE).         
  7. Recommend, pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the Superintendent of Schools be designated as Payroll Certification Officer.
  8. Recommend, pursuant to Public Officers Law, Section 65-a and 87 (b) (iii), that Deborah June be designated as the Records Retention and Disposition Officer & be designated the Records Access Officer.
  9. Recommend that Michael Pacella, Jr. be designated as the individual responsible for making determinations on residency issues regarding students (K-12), with Donna Geidel as an alternate.
  10. Recommend that Michael Pacella, Jr. be designated as the district’s Liaison for Homeless, with Donna Geidel, as an alternate.                                                                                        
  11. Recommend that Donna Geidel and Ryan Reed be designated as the District Title IX Compliance Officers and Title VI Compliance Officers.
  12. Recommend that Donna Geidel, Terrilyn Cohn, and Rosemary Mannino, be designated as  District Section 504 Compliance Officers.
  13. Recommend that Terrilyn Cohn and Rosemary Mannino be designated as District IDEA and ADA Compliance Officers.
  14. Recommend the Board of Education designate the school building secretaries, administrators, and district office employees as registrars for the personal registration of eligible district residents for school district votes during regular school hours.
  15. Recommend the Board of Education designate Donna Geidel, as the District-wide DASA Coordinator (Dignity for All), and the following assistant principals as the Dignity For All Coordinator in each building:
    Brian Lynn, PBHS                                                            
    Jennifer Evans, STARS
    Seth Siegel, CVMS                                                         
    Christopher Mummery, CMS                                       
    Emily Mesnick, EJR
    Joseph Prestianni, CES
    Kristin Slover, PBE
    Colleen Delles , PAK
  16. Recommend the Board of Education name the Times Herald Record to be designated as the official newspaper(s) with regard to legal publications by the district.
  17. Recommend the Board of Education recognize the following administrators having completed the professional development associated with supervision as prescribed by the APPR regulation and, as such, be designated as Lead Evaluators, effective September 3, 2019.                       

      Tim Mains                                           Brian Breheny  

      Donna Geidel                                    Colleen Delles

      Aaron Hopmayer                             Eric Winter

      Brian Lynn                                           Kristin Slover

      Brian Miros                                        Amy Brockner

      Michael Amsden                             Joseph Prestianni

      Jennifer Evans                                  Lisa Hankinson

      Elizabeth Sproul                               Seth Siegel

      Emily Mesnick                                  Terrilynn Cohn

      John Boyle                                          Rosemary Mannino

      Christopher Mummery                 Katie Hennessey

      Michael Gillespie                            Ryan Reed         

      VIII.  Designations (BLANKET MOTION A through F)                                                                 

      1. Recommend, pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the following banks be designated as depositories for District monies: Sterling National Bank-Middletown branch, J.P. Morgan Chase, M & T Bank, and NYClass.
      2. Designate the Pine Bush Central School District as a sole paying agent for bond issues for the Pine Bush Central School District.
      3. Designate Liberty Mutual Insurance Group as the district’s insurance carrier for the 2019-2020 school year.
      4. Recommend the Board of Education designate Munistat Services, Inc. as the district’s financial advisor/dissemination agent for the 2019-2020 school year.
      5. Recommend the Board of Education hereby approve continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster Districts Workers’ Compensation Plan (The Plan) and designates Michael Pacella serve as the District’s representative to The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2019 and ending on June 30, 2020, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.
        Dated: July 11, 2019
      6. Recommend the Board of Education hereby approve continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster School Districts Health Plan (The Plan) and designates Michael Pacella or Tim Mains to serve as the District’s representative to the The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2019 and ending on June 30, 2020, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.
        Dated: July 11, 2019

       

       IX.    Establishment of 2019-2020 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times

      Recommend that the Board of Education establish the dates and times for regular Board of Education meetings for the 2019-2020 school year. The board has established their meetings to be held on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month.

      2019-2020 Exceptions:

      • Month of December has one meeting.
      • April 16th is a Thursday and the date designated by BOCES for their Annual BOCES Meeting. As you know, this will be the date component school districts vote on the administrative budget and elect members to the BOCES board.

      As in the past, the two regular monthly board meetings have been held at both ends of the district between the north (Pine Bush High School) and south (CVMS) end of the district, the first meeting of the month will be held at PBHS and the second meeting of the month at CVMS. However, during the month of February the first meeting will be held at CVMS, with second meeting at PBHS.

      Our board meeting dates and recordings are available on the district website. Board meetings held during the summer months are held in the District Office.

      As in the past, all regular sessions of regular board meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. (6:45 PM for various recognitions) unless announced otherwise.

       

      Specific Dates of 2019-2020 Board Meetings

      In keeping with the board meetings on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month, listed below is a listing of the specific dates for the regular board meetings:      

      • July 11, 2019                                       –              (DO)
      • July 30, 2019                                       –              (DO
      • August 20, 2019                –              (DO)
      • September 10 & 24 2019               –             (HS / CVMS)
      • October 7 & 22, 2019                      –              (HS / CVMS)      
      • November 12 & 26, 2019              –               (HS / CVMS)
      • December 10, 2019                         –               (HS)
      • January 14 & 28, 2020                     –             (HS / CVMS)
      • February 11 & 25, 2020                  –               (CVMS / HS)
      • March 10 & 24, 2020                       –              (HS / CVMS)
      • April 16 & 28, 2020                          –              (HS BOCES Annual Vote / CVMS)
      •  May 12 & 26, 2020                           –              (HS Budget Hearing /CVMS)
      • May 19, 2020                                      –           Annual Budget Vote/Election of Bd. Members
      •  June 9 & 23, 2020                             –              (HS / CVMS)

       

      Approval of the Draft 2019-2020 Budget Calendar, as submitted.

      X.            Standing Management Resolutions (BLANKET MOTION A through N)

      Recommend the Board of Education approve the following standing resolutions for management purposes:

      1. Recommend that as per Policy #5220, the Assistant Superintendent for Business and/or designee be authorized to prepare timely investments of all available district monies, in such form and manner authorized by existing statutes or regulations, as a means of maximizing the capital capability of the district, and to make such investments upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, reporting such investments to the Board of Education on a periodic basis.
      2. Recommend that as per Policy #5140, the Superintendent and/or designee be authorized to make necessary and proper transfers of monies within the General Fund, upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, who shall cause such transfers to be reported to the Board of Education on a regular basis. The superintendent’s/designee’s authority for such transfers shall not exceed $25,000 per transaction per budget code.
      3. Recommend that the offices of District Treasurer, Deputy Treasurer, Collector of Taxes, Purchasing Agent and District Courier, shall be insured by surety bond in an amount not less than the amount of negotiable funds that any of these individuals would have in his/her care and custody at any given time.
      4. Recommend the Superintendent of Schools (or his designee) be authorized to close the schools of the district at any  time deemed necessary for the preservation of the health and safety of students and employees; and further, the Superintendent authorized to delay or close any school or schools during the administration of testing or  regents examinations, provided such  delay or closure is necessary to delay or dismiss from attendance students in such buildings not involved in such examinations, and provided such delay or closure  is necessary for the proper administration of such examinations.
      5. Recommend the Purchasing Agent be authorized and directed to participate in cooperative bidding and purchasing programs as operated by BOCES or other cooperative organizations, as a means of obtaining best possible use of public monies preserving necessary quality levels of merchandise.
      6. Pursuant to Education Law, recommend the establishment of the eligible per mile reimbursement rate for approved school business at the allowable rate set by the Internal Revenue Service.  (FYI: The current rate is $ .58 per mile.)
      7. Recommend the Superintendent be authorized to employ per diem substitutes and emergency staff for the 2019-2020 school year as needed.                                                           
      8. Recommend the Board of Education establish the daily rate of pay for substitutes (teachers/school nurses) in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2019-2020 school year as follows:
        Substitute Teachers / Certified                                 $95/day
        Non-certified w/ Bachelors Degree                        $90/day
        Non-certified without Bachelors Degree              $85/day
        School Nurse                                                                     $100/day
      9. Recommend the Board of Education establish the hourly rate of pay for substitutes in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2019-2020 school year as follows: 
        Teaching Assistant                                                          Minimum Wage/hour
        School Monitor                                                                Minimum Wage/hour 
        Custodial                                                                             Minimum Wage/hour 
        Clerical/Dist. Office                                                        Minimum Wage/hour
        Cafeteria                                                                             Minimum Wage/hour
        Security                                                                               $14.48/hour
      10. Recommend the Board of Education authorize the establishment of the maximum payment for hourly tutoring costs charged by outside organizations (hospitals, etc.) at $40/hour for certified teacher (in the PBTA) and $29/hour non-certified teacher, in accordance with the tutoring rate noted in the contract between the P.B.C.S.D. and the PBTA.
      11. Recommend the Board of Education officially approve Finance Pamphlet 2 – The Safeguarding, Accounting, and Auditing of Extra-classroom Activity Funds.
        The pamphlet provides a description of procedures for the management and accounting of these funds that meet the requirements of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.
      12. Recommend the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following individuals as officers for Extraclassroom Activity Funds for the 2019-2020 school year:
        Central Treasurer                                            Dawn Loechner
        Faculty Auditor                                                 Kimberly Orndorff
        Chief Faculty Counselor / HS                      Aaron Hopmayer
        Chief Faculty Counselor / Crispell            John Boyle
        Chief Faculty Counselor CVMS                  Lisa Hankinson
        Chief Faculty Counselor CES                       Amy Brockner
        Chief Faculty Counselor EJR                        Elizabeth Sproul
        Chief Faculty Counselor PAK                      Brian Breheny
        Chief Faculty Counselor PBE                       Eric Winter
        Chief Faculty Counselor Athletics            Michael Gillespie
      13. Recommend the Board of Education authorize the Superintendent of Schools to approve the athletic participation in State Championship Contests, pending qualify events which take place in between Board of Education meetings, with official approval of qualifying team(s) submitted to the Board of Education at the next Board Meeting.
      14. Recommend the Board of Education authorize the Distribution of Petty Cash for the 2019-2020 School year as follows:
        Building/Amount/Cook in Charge/Date
        Pine Bush HS, $350.00, Elizabeth McNamee, 9/3/2019
        Circleville MS, $100.00, Mary Merando, 9/3/2019
        Crispell MS, $100.00, Susan Morrocco, 9/3/2019
        E. J. Russell Elementary, $60.00, Deborah Goebel, 9/3/2019
        Pine Bush Elementary, $60.00, Sandra Mingione, 9/3/2019
        Circleville Elementary, $60.00, Andrea Lopez, 9/3/2019
        Pakanasink Elementary, $60.00, Kerry Reeves, 9/3/2019
        TOTAL: $790.00

       

      XI.  Designation of Board Representatives (MOTION Required for each appt)

      1. Orange County School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate
        The board needs to vote on the selection of its representatives for the Orange County School Boards Association for the 2019-2020 school year.

      2. New York State School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

        The Board will be asked to vote on its NYSSBA Voting Delegate and Alternate Delegate for the 2019-2020 school year.
        The board should appoint an alternate just in case the individual selected as the voting delegate does not attend the annual convention’s business meeting. (The district is required to submit the names of both the voting delegates and alternate to NYSSBA prior to the annual convention.)

      3. New York State School Boards Association – Legislative Liaison

        The Board will be asked to appoint a Legislative Liaison for the 2019-2020 school year, as recommended by the New York State School Board Association.  Included in your packet is a description of the position that NYSSBA has provided. 

      4. District Health and Safety Committee, Board Member Representative

        Under the SAVE legislation, the makeup of the committee should include a board representative. The board is asked to appoint a board member as representative to the District Health and Safety Committee.

      5. Impartial Hearing Officer Appointment

         It is recommended, per our school attorneys, that the Board designate one of its members to approve the appointment of Impartial Hearing Officers when needed. (The designee appointed should be someone easily accessible as these matters are time sensitive).
        The time lines established by the state that a district must adhere to upon the receipt of request for an impartial hearing in terms of special education students are very specific. If the board designates one of its members to approve the appointment of a specific hearing officer when needed, a special board meeting would not have to be convened to approve that appointment. When the district clerk receives an impartial hearing request, she must start contacting the individuals on the state’s list of approved IHO’s until an individual is confirmed that he/she is willing and available to conduct the hearing within the required time line. The district clerk would then contact the designated board member to obtain his/her approval of the IHO’s appointment. (Of course, at the next regular board meeting, the board would be asked to confirm the appointment of the IHO as approved by the board’s designee on a specific date and that confirmation would be reflected in the minutes of that meeting and we would be in compliance in terms of the required time lines.)

      XII.         Review of Board Policies (MOTION Required for each)

      The board will be asked to review the following two (2) policies that require an annual review by the Board of Education:

      • Policy #5220 –  SUBJECT: District Investments
      • Policy #5410 – SUBJECT: Purchasing

         Following the completion of the reorganization meeting agenda items – the Board will continue on with regular meeting agenda items.

       

      BOARD OF EDUCATION – Pine Bush Central School District                                        JULY 11, 2019 – PUBLIC HEARING AND REGULAR AGENDA ITEMS  

      District Office

      I.   Public Hearing — Revised Code of Conduct

      Public Comment Segment – Revised Code of Conduct

      II.   Approval of Minutes (of June 25, 2019)

      III.   Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

      1. Consent Agenda             
      2. Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations
      3. Nomination Consideration of Area 9 Director for NYS School Boards Association

                 *****     Public Participation     *****

      4. Designation / Disposition of Unusable Text Books/Equipment
      5. Overnight Trip Request
      6. Approval of Proposed Amended Policies for Second Read/Adoption

        Policy 6212: Certification and Qualifications
        Policy 7220: Graduation Options/Early Graduation/Accelerated Programs
        Policy 7222 Diploma or Credential Options for Students with Disabilities

      7.  Upcoming Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

      IV.          Business & Finance

      1. Claim Auditor’s Reports
      2. Approval of 2019-2020 Certificate of Acceptance /Designees for Processing and Verification of Free and Reduced Applications
      3. Budget Transfers – Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance
      4. Approval of Bid Awards

                                                     *****     Public Participation     *****

      V.     Consideration of Executive Session

      VI.    Adjournment

       

      MEMORANDUM Accompanying Regular Board Agenda and Public Hearing – July 11, 2019

      I.    Public Hearing – Revised Code of Conduct

      Assistant Superintendent Donna Geidel will provide a brief overview of the Revised Code of Conduct presented to the Board of Education for approval. At the conclusion of the review, the floor will be open to the public for comments and questions.

      • Public Comment Segment – Revised Code of Conduct

      Recommend the Board of Education approve the Revised Code of Conduct as submitted.

      II.        Approval of Minutes

      The Board of Education will be asked to approve the minutes from the June 25, 2019 meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

      III.       Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

      1.   Consent Agenda

      Recommend the Board of Education approve the following revised Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools: ON WEBSITE

      2.        Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations    

      Recommend the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Robertson.

      3.        Nomination Consideration of Area 9 Director for NYS School Boards Association 

      The Board of Education will be asked for consideration for the nomination of John T. Redman for election to the position of Area 9 Director.

       *****     Public Participation     *****

      4.        Designation & Disposition of Books

      The Board of Education will be asked to authorize the following designation and disposition of books:

      • Recommend the Board of Education designate the following request lists of surplus library books as submitted at the request of Lisa Ruyack (acknowledged by PBE Principal Eric Winter) as unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorize the disposition of the books outdated and/or in poor condition under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business. (List to be attached to the minutes.)
      • Recommend the Board of Education designate the following request lists of surplus library books as submitted at the request of Lauren Conklin (acknowledged by EJR Principal Elizabeth Sproul) as unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorize the disposition of the books outdated and/or in poor condition under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business. (List to be attached to the minutes.)

      Recommend the Board of Education designate one (1) piece of equipment listed below to be removed from fixed asset inventory as submitted at the request of Lyn Prestia, Director of Food Service, as unusable and in disrepair in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorize the disposition of the equipment unusable and/or in disrepair under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

      #1   Freezer – Quantity (1)  

      Glenco Guardian Freezer, PB #007070

      Model # SLFS48-TE-1, Serial # LL-406209-D – Not repairable – Location Crispell

       

      5.        Approval of Overnight Trip Request

      Recommend the Board of Education approve the following overnight trip request:

      Overnight trip request submitted by Principal Aaron Hopmayer on behalf of the STARS Academy/Helping with Horsepower students to travel out west to race their motorcycle on the Bonneville Salt Flats in Utah. The dates for this trip are Thursday, August 23, 2019 through Wednesday, August 28, 2019. It is anticipated that four (4) students and three (3) chaperone /advisors will attend, providing an approx. 1:1 student/chaperone ratio. Cost to student $350, balance of other expenses paid by grants and sponsorships. (Applicable material is attached).

       

      6.        Approval of Proposed Amended Policies for Second Read/Adoption

      The Board of Education will be asked to approve the following amended policies for second reading/adoption:

      • Policy 6212: Certification and Qualifications
      • Policy 7220: Graduation Options/Early Graduation/Accelerated Programs
      • Policy 7222 Diploma or Credential Options for Students with Disabilities

       

      7.        Upcoming Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

      July:          

      • Tuesday, July 30, 2019, Regular Board Meeting/Exec, Session-Board Retreat District Office 5:00 PM  (Exec. Session/Board Retreat will following immediately after regular agenda items).

      August:  

      • Tuesday, August 20, 2019, Regular Board Meeting, District Office 5:00 PM

      Other Important Dates:

      • Stem Academy Graduation and Boat Races

      Thursday, July 18, 2019, 10:00 AM (HS Pool)

      Graduation following at 11:00 AM in Tech STEM Room

       

      • Summer Aviation Academy Graduation Ceremony

      Thursday, July 18, 2019, 1:00 PM, PBHS Cafeteria

       

      • Summer Leadership and Law Academy Graduation Ceremony

      Friday, July 19, 2019, 9:00 AM, PBHS Thomas Lonergan Football Field

       

      • Summer Fine Arts Academy – Art Show/Graduation

      Friday, July 19, 2019, 12:00 PM, Pine Bush High School Library

       

      • Summer School Graduation will take place:

      August 15, 2019, at 11:00 AM in the High School Library

       

      • Mid-Hudson School Study Council (MHSSC)

      Annual School Law Conference

      August 2, 2019, 7:45 AM to 3:00 PM at Mount Saint Mary College

      (If interested in attending please advise Debbie June or Jayna McAteer as soon as possible)  

       

      IV.      Business & Finance

      1.        Claim Auditor’s Reports

      Recommend the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:

      Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0085 dated 6/14/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 431,266.39

       Cafeteria Fund (11 checks 004885-004895)     $  39,682.98         

      Crispell SAF (2 check 002298-002299)   $        294.88

      HS Activity Fund (7checks 003870-003876)   $  2,402.83

      Trust and Agency Acct. (0 checks)     $  14,960.56                         

      CVMS Activity Fund Acct.(4 checks 001644-01647)  $      816.31

      Capital Fund (1 check 001772)     $     2,958.00

      General Fund (86 checks 058873-058958)   $  367,086.15

      District Activity AC (7 checks 004637-004643)     $     3,064.68

                             Total        $        431,266.39

       

      Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0086 dated 6/21/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 111,976.13                              

      Crispell SAF (1 check 002300)     $    10.00

      HS Activity Fund (8 checks 003877-003884)    $  3,458.61

      Trust and Agency Acct. (0)    $  596.36                         

      Capital Fund (1 check 001773)     $  7,946.22

       General Fund (61 checks 058959-059019)    $   90,306.58

      District Activity AC (6 checks 004644-004649)    $  9,658.36

                               Total         $        111,976.13

       

      Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0087 dated 06/25/19, payroll, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 3,234,597.16

      Trust & Agency Acct(15 check 003940-003954)     $      3,234,597.16

                            Total                $     3,234,597.16 

       

      Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0088 voids and reissues 6/10- authorizing payments in the amount of $ 15,360.71                                

      Crispell SAF (1 check 002297)          $   500.00

      Capital Fund (1 check 001771)   $   14,435.94

      General Fund (5 checks 058526-059022)    $  424.77                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total        $  15,360.71

       

      Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0089 dated 06/28/19, payroll, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 56,047.52

      Trust & Agency Acct(1 check 003955)     $    56,047.52  

                              Total        $   56,047.52

       

      2.        Approval of 2019-2020 Certificate of Acceptance /Designees for Processing and Verification of Free and Reduced Applications

      Recommend that the Board of Education approve the Certificate of Acceptance (as part of the 2019 -2020 NYSED Free and Reduced Price Income Eligibility and Policy) identifying the designated officials

       For processing and verification of Free and Reduced Applications:

      • Reviewing Official:         Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director
      • Hearing Official:              Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business
      • Verification Official:      Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director

       

      3.      Budget Transfers – Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance

      Recommend that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the budget transfer report as submitted representing the pre-audit amounts for the year ending June 30, 2019

       

      4.        Approval of Bid Awards

      Recommend that the Board of Education approve the following 2019-2020 Cafeteria Food and Supply Items and award bids as follows:

      • Ginsberg’s Foods                                                                                     $      109,736.40
      • JTM Provisions Co., Inc.                                                                        $            7,773.00
      • Maid-Rite Specialty Foods, LLC                                                       $          22,001.00
      • Mivila Foods                                                                                               $       410,502.35
      • Nardone Bros. Baking Co.                                                                   $         24,251.00
      • Appco Paper & Plastic Corp                                                              $          50,353.38
      • Gillette Creamery                                                                                    $           14,795.08
      • M&Q Plastics LLC                                                                                   $              4,957.35
      • Rockland Bakery                                                                                      $          12,657.63
      • Sysco Albany LLC                                                                                    $          38,560.54

       

                                          *****     Public Participation     *****

       

      V.        Consideration of Executive Session

       

      VI.      Adjournment

      Pine Bush Central School District
      State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
      Phone: (845) 744-2031
      Fax: (845) 744-6189
      Tim O. Mains
      Superintendent of Schools
      This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.