July 11, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Thursday, July 11, 2019                 

Pine Bush CSD Reorganization and Regular Meeting /

Public Hearing – Annual Revised Code of Conduct (Annual Review)

 

Call to Order                                                                                      6:00 p.m.

Executive Session re: Litigation and Particular Contracts  6:00 p.m.

Anticipated Regular Session                                                        7:00 p.m.

 

Members Present:

  • Kristin Graessle
  • Dori Johnson
  • Kristi Kheiralla
  • Gretchen Meier
  • Cara Robertson
  • Ross Tompkins

 

Members Absent:

  • Matthew Watkins (family emergency, sworn in earlier in the day)

 

Others Present:

  • Tim O. Mains, Superintendent of Schools
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent of Schools
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business
  • Deborah June, District Clerk
  • Approximately, 5 residents/students/staff members

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by Acting President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:08 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    CARRIED

 

Adjourn from Regular Session to Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education adjourn regular session to executive session at approximately 6:09 PM regarding litigation and particular contracts.

YES – 6     NO – 0    CARRIED

 

Return to Regular Session from Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session to regular session at approximately 7:16 PM,

YES – 6     NO – 0    CARRIED

 

Pledge of Allegiance/Motion to Appoint Temporary Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting

The meeting of the Board of Education began at approximately 7:24 PM, followed by the Pledge of Allegiance and motion offered to proceed with the meeting appoint the district clerk as temporary chairperson.

Appointment of the Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education designate Deborah June, District Clerk as the temporary chair of the meeting until the President and Vice-President of the Board of Education were elected by the members of the board.

YES – 6     NO – 0   CARRIED

 

Introduction

Deborah June, District Clerk, introduced herself and announced she would continue as the temporary chairperson of the meeting until the election of the President and Vice-President of the Board has been completed. She then noted all board members were in attendance with the exception of Matthew Watkins due to an unexpected family emergency, also noting Mr. Watkins was sworn in earlier that day.

Administration of Oath of Office  

Annual Oath for Superintendent of Schools

The Official Oath of Office was administered by the District Clerk to the Superintendent of Schools, Tim O. Mains.

Administration of Oath of Office

Newly Elected Board Members

The Official Oath of Office was administered by the district clerk to our newly elected board members Gretchen Meier and Dori Johnson (board member Matthew Watkins was not in attendance due to a family emergency, however, he was sworn in earlier that day) with their terms of office beginning July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Election of Officers 

A)  Election of President, as required by 1701 Education Law.

Deborah June opened the floor for nominations for the office of President of the Board of Education. Only one motion was offered and proceeded as follows:

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education elect Gretchen Meier as President of the Pine Bush CSD Board of Education.

YES – 6 (K.Graessle, D.Johnson, C.Robertson,  K.Kheiralla,  R.Tompkins, G. Meier)     

NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED    (Unanimous)  

 

B) Election of Vice President, as required by 1701 Education Law.

Deborah June opened the floor for nominations for the office of Vice President of the Board of Education. Only one motion was offered and proceeded as follows:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education elect Cara Robertson as Vice President of the Pine Bush CSD Board of Education.

YES – 6  (K.Graessle, D.Johnson, C.Robertson,  K.Kheiralla,  R.Tompkins, G. Meier)  

NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED   (Unanimous)  

 

Oath of Office President & Vice President

Following the election of the President and Vice-President, the Oath of Office was administered to the two (2) individuals by Deborah June, District Clerk. At the conclusion of administering the Oaths of Office, the meeting was turned over to the President of the Board of Education. 

Newly elected President, Gretchen Meier, provided a brief explanation of the voting process of the following categories.           

(The Board of Education will vote IN A BLANKET MOTION for each of the following categories):

VI.          Appointment of Officers – A) through E);

VII.         Appointment of District Officials – A) through Q);

VIII.        Designations – A) through F);

IX.           Establishment of 2019-2020 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times                                

X.            Standing Management Resolutions – (A through N).

 (The Board of Education will vote with a separate motion in each of the following areas):

XI.           Designation of Board Representatives

XII.         Review of Board Policies

 

VI.         Appointment of Officers (BLANKET MOTION for A through E)

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Khieralla, that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following officers for the 2019-20 school year (A through E):

  1. Dawn Loechner, appointed as  District Treasurer as required by 2019-2020 Education Law and Part 172.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, and the official Bank Signatory for the 2019-2020 school year, and Kimberly Orndorff (Accountant) as Deputy Treasurer  and Bank Signatory.
  2. Deborah June,  appointed as District Clerk for the 2019- 2020 school year as required by 2130-1 Education Law, with Jayna McAteer as the Deputy District Clerk.
  3. Gina Dickinson, appointed as School Tax Collector for the 2019-2020 school year as required by 2130-4 Education Law, with Michael Pacella as the Deputy School Tax Collector.
  4. Melissa DeWitt, appointed as Internal Claims Auditor for the 2019-2020 school year.
  5. The following individuals were appointed as members of the district’s Audit Committee for the 2019-2020 school year:

Board Members (3):

  • Cara Robertson
  • Dori Johnson
  • Gretchen Meier

Community Members:

  • Raven Atria
  • Martin Nankin
  • William Sammis
  • TBD

                YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

VII.         Appointment of District Officials for 2019-2020 School Year (BLANKET MOTION  A through Q)

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following district officials for the 2019-2020 School Year (A through Q):

  1. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, Assistant Superintendent for Business (Michael Pacella, Jr.) was named as Purchasing Agent, with the Superintendent of Schools or Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as Acting Purchasing Agents.
  2. The firm of Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow and Mayle  designated as School Attorney.
  3. Pursuant to 2116-a Education Law, that  Nugent & Haeussler named as the district’s independent, External Auditors.
  4. Pursuant to Section 2116-b, that the firm of RBT Certified Public Accountants, named as the district’s Internal Auditor.     
  5. Pursuant to 902 Education Law, the Board approved  Linda LaRocco,  as the provider of NYS mandated medical services for the district with the designation to fulfill the responsibilities of the district’s Medical Director.
  6. Pursuant to 3213 Education Law, the following persons named as attendance officers: Marybeth Reinfried and Jill Gribbin (HS), Tamara Sullivan (CVMS),  Diane Tjornhom (CMS), Patricia Soutar (Chapel Field), Laura Stein (CES), Lisa Mills (EJR),  Patricia Fernandez (PAK), and Vicki LaRosa (PBE).                            
  7. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the Superintendent of Schools designated as Payroll Certification Officer.
  8. Pursuant to Public Officers Law, Section 65-a and 87 (b) (iii),  Deborah June designated as the Records Retention and Disposition Officer &  designated the Records Access Officer.
  9. Michael Pacella, Jr. designated as the individual responsible for making determinations on residency issues regarding students (K-12), with Donna Geidel as an alternate.
  10. Michael Pacella, Jr. designated as the district’s Liaison for Homeless, with Donna Geidel, as an alternate.                                                                                       
  11. Donna Geidel and Ryan Reed, designated as the District Title IX Compliance Officers and Title VI Compliance Officers.
  12. Donna Geidel, Terrilyn Cohn, and Rosemary Mannino, designated as District Section 504 Compliance Officers.
  13. Terrilyn Cohn and Rosemary Mannino designated as District IDEA and ADA Compliance Officers.
  14. The Board of Education designated the school building secretaries, administrators, and district office employees as registrars for the personal registration of eligible district residents for school district votes during regular school hours.
  15. The Board of Education designated Donna Geidel, as the District-wide DASA Coordinator (Dignity for All), and the following assistant principals as the Dignity For All Coordinator in each building:”

    Brian Lynn, PBHS  
    Jennifer Evans, STARS
    Seth Siegel, CVMS                                                         
    Christopher Mummery, CMS                                       
    Emily Mesnick, EJR
    Joseph Prestianni, CES
    Kristin Slover, PBE
    Colleen Delles , PAK

  16. The Board of Education named the Times Herald Record to be designated as the official newspaper(s) with regard to legal publications by the district.
  17. The Board of Education recognized the following administrators having completed the professional development associated with supervision as prescribed by the APPR regulation and, as such, be designated as Lead Evaluators, effective September 3, 2019.             
  •  Tim Mains                                          
  • Brian Breheny  
  • Donna Geidel                                   
  • Colleen Delles
  • Aaron Hopmayer                            
  • Eric Winter
  • Brian Lynn                                          
  • Kristin Slover
  • Brian Miros                                       
  • Amy Brockner
  • Michael Amsden                            
  • Joseph Prestianni
  • Jennifer Evans                                 
  • Lisa Hankinson
  • Elizabeth Sproul                              
  • Seth Siegel
  • Emily Mesnick                                 
  • Terrilynn Cohn
  • John Boyle                                         
  • Rosemary Mannino
  • Christopher Mummery                
  • Katie Hennessey
  • Michael Gillespie                           
  • Ryan Reed

YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

VIII.         Designations (BLANKET MOTION A through F) 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following designations (A through F):                                                                        

  1. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the following banks be designated as depositories for District monies: Sterling National Bank-Middletown branch, J.P. Morgan Chase, M & T Bank, and NYClass.
  2. Designate the Pine Bush Central School District as a sole paying agent for bond issues for the Pine Bush Central School District.
  3. Designate Liberty Mutual Insurance Group as the district’s insurance carrier for the 2019-2020 school year.
  4. Designate Munistat Services, Inc. as the district’s financial advisor/dissemination agent for the 2019-2020 school year.
  5. The Board of Education hereby approved continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster Districts Workers’ Compensation Plan (The Plan) and designates Michael Pacella serve as the District’s representative to The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2019 and ending on June 30, 2020, and hereby authorized the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.
    Dated: July 11, 2019
  6. The Board of Education hereby approved continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster School Districts Health Plan (The Plan) and designated Michael Pacella or Tim Mains to serve as the District’s representative to the The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2019 and ending on June 30, 2020, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.

Dated: July 11, 2019

YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

 IX.  Establishment of 2019-2020 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve the following established the dates and times for regular Board of Education meetings for the 2019-2020 school year.

The Board of Education established the dates and times for regular Board of Education meetings for the 2019-2020 school year. The board has established their meetings to be held on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month.

2019-2020 Exceptions:

  • Month of December has one meeting.
  • April 16th is a Thursday and the date designated by BOCES for their Annual BOCES Meeting. This will be the date component school districts vote on the administrative budget and elect members to the BOCES board.

Two regular monthly board meetings held at both ends of the district between the north (Pine Bush High School) and south (CVMS) end of the district, the first meeting of the month held at PBHS and the second meeting of the month at CVMS.

Board meeting dates and recordings are available on the district website. Board meetings held during the summer months are held in the District Office.

All regular sessions of regular board meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. (6:45 PM for various recognitions) unless announced otherwise.

Specific Dates Established for the 2019-2020 Board Meetings

  • July 11, 2019  (DO)
  •  July 30, 2019 (DO
  • August 20, 2019  (DO)
  • September 10 & 24 2019  (HS / CVMS)
  • October 7 & 22, 2019  (HS / CVMS)      
  • November 12 & 26, 2019  (HS / CVMS)
  • December 10, 2019  (HS)
  • January 14 & 28, 2020  (HS / CVMS)
  • February 11 & 25, 2020  (CVMS / HS)
  • March 10 & 24, 2020  (HS / CVMS)
  • April 16 & 28, 2020  (HS BOCES Annual Vote / CVMS)
  • May 12 & 26, 2020 (HS Budget Hearing /CVMS)
  • May 19, 2020 –  Annual Budget Vote/Election of Board Members
  • June 9 & 23, 2020 (HS / CVMS)

YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of the Draft 2020-2021 Budget Calendar, as submitted.

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the Draft 2020-2021 Budget Calendar, as submitted.

YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

X.  Standing Management Resolutions (BLANKET MOTION A through N)

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following standing resolutions for management purposes:

  1. As per Policy #5220, the Assistant Superintendent for Business and/or designee be authorized to prepare timely investments of all available district monies, in such form and manner authorized by existing statutes or regulations, as a means of maximizing the capital capability of the district, and to make such investments upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, reporting such investments to the Board of Education on a periodic basis.
  2. As per Policy #5140, the Superintendent and/or designee be authorized to make necessary and proper transfers of monies within the General Fund, upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, who shall cause such transfers to be reported to the Board of Education on a regular basis. The superintendent’s/designee’s authority for such transfers shall not exceed $25,000 per transaction per budget code.
  3. The offices of District Treasurer, Deputy Treasurer, Collector of Taxes, Purchasing Agent and District Courier, shall be insured by surety bond in an amount not less than the amount of negotiable funds that any of these individuals would have in his/her care and custody at any given time.
  4. The Superintendent of Schools (or his designee) be authorized to close the schools of the district at any  time deemed necessary for the preservation of the health and safety of students and employees; and further, the Superintendent authorized to delay or close any school or schools during the administration of testing or  regents examinations, provided such  delay or closure is necessary to delay or dismiss from attendance students in such buildings not involved in such examinations, and provided such delay or closure  is necessary for the proper administration of such examinations.
  5. The Purchasing Agent be authorized and directed to participate in cooperative bidding and purchasing programs as operated by BOCES or other cooperative organizations, as a means of obtaining best possible use of public monies preserving necessary quality levels of merchandise.
  6. Pursuant to Education Law, the establishment of the eligible per mile reimbursement rate for approved school business at the allowable rate set by the Internal Revenue Service.  (FYI: The current rate is $ .58 per mile.)
  7. The Superintendent be authorized to employ per diem substitutes and emergency staff for the 2019-2020 school year as needed.                                                        
  8. The Board of Education established the daily rate of pay for substitutes (teachers/school nurses) in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2019-2020 school year as follows:
    Substitute Teachers / Certified –  $95/day
    Non-certified w/ Bachelors Degree                        $90/day
    Non-certified without Bachelors Degree              $85/day
    School Nurse                                                                     $100/day
  9. The Board of Education established the hourly rate of pay for substitutes in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2019-2020 school year as follows:
    Teaching Assistant –  Minimum Wage/hour
    School Monitor  – Minimum Wage/hour 
    Custodial   – Minimum Wage/hour 
    Clerical/Dist. Office  – Minimum Wage/hour 
    Cafeteria  – Minimum Wage/hour
     Security  –  $14.48/hour
  10. The Board of Education authorized the establishment of the maximum payment for hourly tutoring costs charged by outside organizations (hospitals, etc.) at $40/hour for certified teacher (in the PBTA) and $29/hour non-certified teacher, in accordance with the tutoring rate noted in the contract between the P.B.C.S.D. and the PBTA.
  11. The Board of Education officially approved Finance Pamphlet 2 – The Safeguarding, Accounting, and Auditing of Extra-classroom Activity Funds.

    The pamphlet provides a description of procedures for the management and accounting of these funds that meet the requirements of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.

  12. The Board of Education approved the appointment of the following individuals as officers for Extraclassroom Activity Funds for the 2019-2020 school year:

    Central Treasurer – Dawn Loechner
    Faculty Auditor – Kimberly Orndorff
    Chief Faculty Counselor / HS – Aaron Hopmayer
    Chief Faculty Counselor / Crispell – John Boyle
    Chief Faculty Counselor CVMS –  Lisa Hankinson
    Chief Faculty Counselor CES  –  Amy Brockner
    Chief Faculty Counselor EJR – Elizabeth Sproul
    Chief Faculty Counselor PAK – Brian Breheny
    Chief Faculty Counselor PBE  – Eric Winter
    Chief Faculty Counselor Athletics  – Michael Gillespie

  13. The Board of Education authorized the Superintendent of Schools to approve the athletic participation in State Championship Contests, pending qualify events which take place in between Board of Education meetings, with official approval of qualifying team(s) submitted to the Board of Education at the next Board Meeting.
  14. The Board of Education authorized the Distribution of Petty Cash for the 2019-2020 School year as follows:

    Building/Amount/Cook in Charge/Date

    Pine Bush HS, $350.00, Elizabeth McNamee, 9/3/2019
    Circleville MS, $100.00, Mary Merando, 9/3/2019
    Crispell MS, $100.00, Susan Morrocco, 9/3/2019
    E. J. Russell Elementary, $60.00, Deborah Goebel, 9/3/2019
    Pine Bush Elementary, $60.00, Sandra Mingione, 9/3/2019
    Circleville Elementary, $60.00, Andrea Lopez, 9/3/2019
    Pakanasink Elementary, $60.00, Kerry Reeves, 9/3/2019

      TOTAL: $790.00

YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

XI. Designation of Board Representatives (MOTION Required for each appt)

  1. Orange County School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

    MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education  designate Kristin Graessle as the Delegate, and Kristi Kheiralla as the Alternate, as representatives for the Orange County School Boards Association for the 2019-2020 school year.

    YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

  2. New York State School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

    MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education designate Kristi Kheiralla as the NYSSBA Voting Delegate and Kristin Graessle as the Alternate Voting Delegate for the 2019-2020 school year.

    YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

  3. New York State School Boards Association – Legislative Liaison

    MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education appoint  Dori Johnson as Legislative Liaison for the 2019-2020 school year (as recommended by the New York State School Board Association).

    YES – 6              NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

  4. District Health and Safety Committee, Board Member Representative

    MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education   appoint board member, Cara Robertson, as representative to the District Health and Safety Committee for the 2019-2020 school year.

    YES – 6              NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

  5. Impartial Hearing Officer Appointment

    MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education   designate Ross Tompkins as the board member authorized to approve the appointment of an Impartial Hearing Officer, as needed.

    YES – 6             NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

XII.         Review of Board Policies (MOTION Required for each)

The Board of Education reviewed and approved the following two (2) policies which require an annual review by the Board of Education, with the following motions:

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education review and approve Policy #5220 –  SUBJECT: District Investments, as submitted.

              YES – 6       NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education review and approve Policy #5410 – SUBJECT: Purchasing

              YES – 6       NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

  Following the completion of the reorganization meeting agenda items – the Board continued on with regular meeting agenda items and public hearing, first taking a brief recess as follows:

Board of Education Takes Brief Recess for Photo

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that Board of Education take a brief recess for the purpose of taking a Board of Education photo needed for the District Calendar, noting the time at approx. 7:50 PM

YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

Board of Education Returns to Regular Session

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that Board of Education return to regular session, noting the time at approx. 8:00 PM

YES – 6     NO – 0   Abstain -0   MOTION CARRIED

 

Regular Board Agenda and Public Hearing – July 11, 2019

Public Hearing – Revised Code of Conduct

Assistant Superintendent Donna Geidel provided a brief overview of the Revised Code of Conduct presented to the Board of Education for approval at the Public Hearing. At the conclusion of the review, the floor was open to the public for comments and questions.

Public Comment Segment – Revised Code of Conduct

Some comments and discussion took place most specific to the following:

  • Attendance (OSS) and how it applies to district trips (day trips and overnight); Suspensions (length) and consequences. Conversation ensued pertaining to specific offenses.

 

Board Request Revised Code of Conduct Resubmitted Pending Changes

At the conclusion of the public comment segment, the following motion was offered:

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that Board of Education request the Revised

Code of Conduct be resubmitted for approval at the next Board of Education meeting to include specific changes as discussed at the Public Hearing.

YES – 6         NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that Board of Education approve the minutes from the June 25, 2019 meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 6         NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Tompkins, that Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

This consent agenda included the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Angela Gilleo – Special Education Teacher
  • Tyler Odell – Music Teacher

 

Resignations

Instructional

  • Erin Lindon, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Music Teacher-Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 26, 2019.
  • Therese Quinn, amend the resignation, for the purpose of retirement, to reflect her position as a 6.5 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on November 22, 2019. 

 

Non-Instructional

  • Ann Pirock, resignation from her position as a 4 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective at the close of business June 25, 2019.

 

Leaves of Absence

Instructional

  • Carly Cintron-Kaye, request for an unpaid leave of absence from from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher-Special Education, effective September 3, 2019 through June 26, 2020.
  • Lauren Nemeth, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher-Elementary 4 6, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

 

Appointments

Instructional

  • Tyler Odell, who holds an Initial certificate in Music, be appointed as part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.5 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the Music tenure area, effective September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 1.
  • Angela Gilleo, who holds a Professional certificate in Students with Disabilities 1-6 and Initial certificate in students with disabilities 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Special Education (General) for a four year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2023.  Salary at MA, Step 3 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered  for tenure, Angela Gilleo, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary  years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Heather Long, salary, to align with the sole responsibility of Senior Payroll Clerk, authorized to reflect an annual salary for the 2019-2020 school year in the amount of $ 55,000, effective July 1, 2019, and approved increases as per terms and conditions thereafter.             
  • Gina Dickinson, salary, to align with the sole responsibility of Tax Collector, authorized to reflect an annual salary for the 2019-2020 school year in the amount of $40,000 effective July 1, 2019, and approved increases as per terms and conditions thereafter.

 

Co-Curricular

Sixth Period/Additional Assignment

Board of Education approve the appointment of the following instructional staff members teaching half (.5)* of a  sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at half of the annual contractual stipend, (These classes are every other day, therefore, these teachers will receive half of  the sixth period annual contract stipend*          

  • Angie Meier, Math (CVMS)
  • Patricia Hoehman, Math (CMS)
  • Marc Gittleman, Math (CMS)
  • James Wright, Adaptive PE (CMS)

Sixth-Period Assignment Approval

Board approval of the following instructional staff members teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at an annual contractual stipend of $5,500: 

Crispell Middle School:

  • Kathryn Green, Gr.8 AIS Media Class
  • Melissa (Meere) Prendys, Gr.7 AIS Media Class
  • Linda Schumaci, Living Science Lab
  • Jonathon Matz, Living Science Lab  

 

Sixth Period Duty – CMS

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members assigned cafeteria supervision as an extra sixth period duty for the 2019-2020 school year at the annual contractual stipend as per contract:     

  • Keith Bischof                                         
  • Terese Chaikin
  • Kimberly Craft
  • Valerie George
  • Nicholas Glielmi
  • Russell Hennig     
  • Matthew Schomber           

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board approval to rescind the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019.

  • Kristen Lobb, Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – CES
  • Brittany Toaphe, Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – CES

 

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Nicole Porter, Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Tammy McCombs, Teaching Assistant (substitute) up to 15 hours/week
  • Victoria Johnson, Teacher of the Visually Impaired – 1 hour per week

 

Summer Boot Camp – August 2019 Pine Bush High School

Board approval to rescind the  temporary appointment for the following instructional staff member for 2.0 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School during the August 2019 summer session effective (August 5, 2019 through August 12, 2019):

  • Allison Chastain (8/5/2019-8/8/2019) Earth Science

 

Board approval of the  temporary appointment for the following instructional staff member for 2.0 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School during the August 2019 summer session effective (August 5, 2019 through August 12, 2019), salary at the rate of $35/hour:

  •  Lisa Sorrentino (8/5/2019-8/8/2019) Earth Science

 

Middle School – Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary, per diem appointment of the following instructional individual for the Middle School Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019  through  August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week, salary as per contract:

  •  Lanier Lopez, School Monitor

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individual as per diem substitutes effective July 12, 2019 at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Bryanna Parlapiano
  • Jesse Gotay, effective 6/11/2019
  • Caleb Stevens

 

Extra-Curricular

Summer Leadership & Law Academy

Board approval of the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the 2019 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour:

  • Robin Evans up to 8 hours

Board approval of the temporary, hourly appointments of the following students as Instructional Assistants for the 2019 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $11.10/ hour

  • Becky Drumm up to 105 hours

 

Interscholastic                                                     

Board approval to rescind the following interscholastic fall coaching appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipends:

Swim/Dive (Rescind)          

  • Michael Reineke, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (3)

 

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

Swim/Dive           

  • Michael Reineke, Varsity Assistant Coach @ Level II, Step 3 (3)

 

Cheerleading

  • Dana Dwyer, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 1(2)
  • Angela (Tana) Liska, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1 (2) 

 

Continuing Education

Board approval of all positions as instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education courses for the 2019/2020 school year. All classes and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.

INSTRUCTOR NAME           CLASS/POSITION                              PAY  

  • Gillian Batchasingh       Body Sculpt/Kettle & Core    $65-$80/student
  • Paul ‘Rob’ Bisaillon       Soccer skills                                  $40-$50/student
  •  Carol Jean Bull-Knuth     Field Hockey                             $40-$50/student
  •  Michael Ciarelli                  SAT prep                                        $75/student
  • Denise Crisafulli              Field hockey                                   $40-$50/student
  • Ellen Dolan-Wesler         Yoga                                                    $75/student
  • Robert Finan                       Chess for Children                     Volunteer
  • Gayle Fisher                       French / Let’s Read                     $40-$65/student
  • Kiersten Garcia               Boys Running club                        $30-$60/student
  • Laura Haldeman            Women’s Soccer                            $25-$35/student
  • Jennifer Harp                   Field Hockey                                   $40-$50/student         
  • Michael Holt                     Pickleball                                           Volunteer
  • David Hurst                      SAT prep                                             $75/student
  • Melyssa Klempner Amelio           Volley Kids                    $40-$50/student
  • Nicholas Licata                 Self-Defense for Kids/Women        $90-$100/student
  • Yolanda Medrano             Zumba                                                  $60-$75/student
  • Shane Merone                  Adult Basketball                             $16/hour
  • Shane Merone                   Basketball (boys & girls)             $35-$50/student
  • James Mullen                      Lifeguard certification              $125-$190/student
  • James Mullen                        First Aid/CPR/AED certification     $20-$35/student
  • James Mullen                        WSI Learn to Swim                        $15-$25/hr
  • Clark Najac                             Indoor Soccer (boys & girls)      $15-$25/student         
  • Jake Najac                               Indoor Soccer (boys & girls)     $15-$25/student         
  • Richard Nathan     Business Class – Investing / Real Estate    $40/student
  • Beverly Nathan     Business Class – Finance/Starting Own BN   $40/student
  • Richard Ormsby                     Wrestling                                          $40-$50/student
  • Sharon Panaro                      Pickleball                                              Volunteer
  • James Post                          Adult Soccer                                          Volunteer
  • Kristin Raucci                     Wellness Classes                                 $25-$35/student
  • Logan Roebuck                  Boys lacrosse                                       $40-$50/student
  • William Ruggles                  Driver Education instructor         $300/semester
  • William Ruggles                   Pre-licensing instructor                $250/class      
  • Shannon Stewart                Indoor Soccer Grades K-3            $30-$50/student
  • Alyssa Turcotte                   Boys Running club                            $30-$60/student
  • Andrea Urmston                  Karate Forms                                       Volunteer
  • Maria Vanini-Brown           Adult Volleyball                                   $30/student

 

PBHS STUDENT NAME       CLASS/POSITION                        PAY

  • Desiree Burgess                      Lifeguard                                         $12-$15/hr
  • Sierra DeGeorge                      Lifeguard                                        $12-$15/hr
  • Andrew Greer                            Lifeguard                                        $12-$15/hr
  • Samantha Hufcut                    Lifeguard                                         $12-$15/hr
  • Aidan Kane                                  Lifeguard                                        $12-$15/hr
  • Antonia Licardi                         Lifeguard                                         $12-$15/hr
  • Cora Mance                                 Lifeguard                                         $12-$15/hr
  • Ava Schultz                                 Lifeguard                                         $12-$15/hr
  • Matthew Slovitsky                 Lifeguard                                         $12-$15/hr
  • James Yelle                                  Lifeguard                                         $12-$15/hr

YES – 6         NO – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Robertson.

YES – 6         NO – 0     MOTION CARRIED

Nomination Consideration of Area 9 Director for NYS School Boards Association             

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson, that Board of Education approve the nomination of John T. Redman for election to the position of Area 9 Director (NYSSBA).

YES – 6         NO – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation

President Meier opened the first public participation at approx. 8:39 PM requesting no personal references. The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • Resident inquired to the graduation ceremony and the police presence to deal with a matter, as well as how did the graduation all not party do?? Addressed by the Superintendent;
  • Resident expressed inquiries regarding the shift of outdoor events to behind the high school at the graduation party;
  • Two residents also requested that the district consider fencing on the back property between the high school and residential home;
  • Resident requested further information and would like to speak further, requested another meeting.

 

Designation & Disposition of Books and Equipment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that Board of Education authorize the following designation and disposition of books and equipment:

The Board of Education designated the following request lists of surplus library books as submitted at the request of Lisa Ruyack (acknowledged by PBE Principal Eric Winter) as unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorized the disposition of the books outdated and/or in poor condition under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

(List to be attached to the minutes.)

 

*The Board of Education designated the following request lists of surplus library books as submitted at the request of Lauren Conklin (acknowledged by EJR Principal Elizabeth Sproul) as unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorize the disposition of the books outdated and/or in poor condition under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

(List to be attached to the minutes.)

 

The Board of Education designated one (1) piece of equipment listed below to be removed from fixed Asset inventory as submitted at the request of Lyn Prestia, Director of Food Service, as unusable and in disrepair in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorize the disposition of the equipment unusable and/or in disrepair under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

  • #1   Freezer – Quantity (1)  

Glenco Guardian Freezer, PB #007070

Model # SLFS48-TE-1, Serial # LL-406209-D – Not repairable – Location Crispell

YES – 6         NO – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Overnight Trip Request

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Robertson, that Board of Education approve the following overnight trip request:

Overnight trip request submitted by Principal Aaron Hopmayer on behalf of the STARS Academy/Helping with Horsepower students to travel out west to conduct speed trials of their motorcycle on the Bonneville Salt Flats in Utah. The dates for this trip are Thursday, August 23, 2019 through Wednesday August 28, 2019. It is anticipated that four (4) students and three (3) chaperone /advisors will attend, providing an approx. 1:1 student/chaperone ratio. Cost to student $350, balance of other expenses paid by grants and sponsorships. 

YES – 6         NO – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Proposed Amended Policies for Second Read/Adoption

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that Board of Education approve the following amended policies for second reading/adoption:

  • Policy 6212: Certification and Qualifications
  • Policy 7220: Graduation Options/Early Graduation/Accelerated Programs
  • Policy 7222 Diploma or Credential Options for Students with Disabilities

YES – 6         NO – 0     MOTION CARRIED

 

Upcoming Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

July:  

  • Tuesday, July 30, 2019, Regular Board Meeting/Exec, Session-Board Retreat District Office 5:00 PM

(Exec. Session/Board Retreat will following immediately after regular agenda items).

August:   

  • Tuesday, August 20, 2019, Regular Board Meeting, District Office 5:00 PM

 

Other Important Dates:

  • STEM Academy Graduation and Boat Races

Thursday, July 18, 2019, 10:00 AM (HS Pool)

Graduation following at 11:00 AM in Tech STEM Room

 

  • Summer Aviation Academy Graduation Ceremony

Thursday, July 18, 2019, 1:00 PM, PBHS Cafeteria

 

  • Summer Leadership and Law Academy Graduation Ceremony

Friday, July 19, 2019, 9:00 AM, PBHS Thomas Lonergan Football Field

 

  • Summer Fine Arts Academy – Art Show/Graduation

Friday, July 19, 2019, 12:00 PM, Pine Bush High School Library

 

  • Summer School Graduation will take place:

August 15, 2019 at 11:00 AM in the High School Library

 

  • Mid-Hudson School Study Council (MHSSC)

Annual School Law Conference

August 2, 2019, 7:45 AM to 3:00 PM at Mount Saint Mary College

(If interested in attending please advise Debbie June or Jayna McAteer as soon as possible)

Old/New Business:

  • Board member expressed concerns from graduation, including air horns and loud cheering. District should consider establishing Code of Conduct for graduation;
  • Superintendent provided a summary of Debrief of Graduation which included some of the following comments:
  1. Cost savings;
  2. This Friday graduation had a larger crowd;
  3. Next year anticipating Friday night with additional structure;
  4. Consideration of adopting a policy pertaining to graduation stating 6 tickets per family;
  5. Plan to step up security to include bag checks and no air horns;
  6. Board member commented on their preference for Saturday graduation;
  7. Suggestions and discussion ensued pertaining to etiquette, seat saving, gymnasium access and possibility of broadcasting graduation.
  • Superintendent provided an explanation regarding the NYS Legislature eliminating religious exemption for immunization of students, noting the district is proactive and preparing locally and advising as appropriate.
  • August 15, 2019, 11 AM Summer Graduation.
  • NYSSBA Convention Registration Opens Monday, 7/15/2019.

 

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0085 dated 6/14/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 431,266.39

  • Cafeteria Fund (11 checks 004885-004895)       $ 39,682.98         
  • Crispell SAF (2 check 002298-002299)          $  294.88
  • HS Activity Fund (7checks 003870-003876)     $ 2,402.83
  • Trust and Agency Acct. (0 checks)      $ 14,960.56                         
  • CVMS Activity Fund Acct.(4 checks 001644-01647)   $  816.31
  • Capital Fund (1 check 001772)   $  2,958.00
  • General Fund (86 checks 058873-058958)    $  367,086.15
  • District Activity AC (7 checks 004637-004643)   $  3,064.68

                                                                                                                                                                                            Total         $     431,266.39

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0086 dated 6/21/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 111,976.13                              

  • Crispell SAF (1 check 002300)         $     10.00
  • HS Activity Fund (8 checks 003877-003884)   $       3,458.61
  • Trust and Agency Acct. (0)     $  596.36                         
  • Capital Fund (1 check 001773)     $  7,946.22
  • General Fund (61 checks 058959-059019)   $ 90,306.58
  • District Activity AC (6 checks 004644-004649)   $ 9,658.36

          Total          $        111,976.13

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0087 dated 06/25/19, payroll, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 3,234,597.16

  • Trust & Agency Acct(15 check 003940-003954)      $  3,234,597.16

              Total                $     3,234,597.16 

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0088 voids and reissues 6/10- authorizing payments in the amount of $ 15,360.71                                

  • Crispell SAF (1 check 002297)       $   500.00
  • Capital Fund (1 check 001771)   $  14,435.94
  • General Fund (5 checks 058526-059022)   $  424.77                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total    $        15,360.71

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0089 dated 06/28/19, payroll, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 56,047.52

  • Trust & Agency Acct(1 check 003955)    $   56,047.52  

                   Total                $       56,047.52

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of 2019-2020 Certificate of Acceptance /Designees for Processing and Verification of Free and Reduced Applications

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kkheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the Certificate of Acceptance (as part of the 2019-2020 NYSED Free and Reduced Price Income Eligibility and Policy) identifying the designated officials for processing and verification of Free and Reduced Applications:

  • Reviewing Official:         Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director
  • Hearing Official:              Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business
  •  Verification Official:      Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Budget Transfers – Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the budget transfer report as submitted representing the pre-audit amounts for the year ending June 30, 2019

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Bid Awards

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approved the following 2019-2020 Cafeteria Food and Supply Items and award bids as follows:

  • Ginsberg’s Foods     $       109,736.40
  • JTM Provisions Co., Inc.         $             7,773.00
  • Maid-Rite Specialty Foods, LLC     $             22,001.00
  • Mivila Foods            $        410,502.35
  • Nardone Bros. Baking Co.       $         24,251.00
  • Appco Paper & Plastic Corp   $          50,353.38
  • Gillette Creamery     $            14,795.08
  • M&Q Plastics LLC     $              4,957.35
  • Rockland Bakery        $          12,657.63
  • Sysco Albany LLC      $          38,560.54

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation

President Meier opened the second public participation at approx. 9:21 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session for discussion pertaining to particular contracts, noting the time at approx. 9:21 PM.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session and Return to Regular session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session and return to regular session, noting the time at approx. 10:22 PM.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 10:23 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org.             

Deborah A. June, District Clerk

Pine Bush CSD

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.