July 11, 2019 Consent Agenda

Board of Education           

Regular Meeting

Thursday, July 11, 2019  

Consent Agenda

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel:

Angela Gilleo – Special Education Teacher, Tyler Odell – Music Teacher.

Resignations

Instructional

Erin Lindon, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Music Teacher-Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 26, 2019.

Therese Quinn, amend the resignation, for the purpose of retirement, to reflect her position as a 6.5 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on November 22, 2019. 

 

Non-Instructional

Ann Pirock, resignation from her position as a 4 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective at the close of business June 25, 2019.

 

Leaves of Absence

Instructional

Carly Cintron-Kaye, request for an unpaid leave of absence from from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher-Special Education, effective September  3, 2019 through June 26, 2020.

Lauren Nemeth, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher-Elementary 4-6, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

 

Appointments

Instructional

Tyler Odell, who holds an Initial certificate in Music, be appointed as part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.5 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the Music tenure area, effective September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 1.

Angela Gilleo, who holds a Professional certificate in Students with Disabilities 1-6 and initial certificate in students with disabilities 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the tenure area of Special Education (General) for a four year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2023.  Salary at MA, Step 3 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Angela Gilleo, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

 

Non-Instructional

Heather Long, salary, to align with the sole responsibility of Senior Payroll Clerk, authorized to reflect an annual salary for the 2019-2020 school year in the amount of $ 55,000, effective July 1, 2019, and approved increases as per terms and conditions thereafter.

Gina Dickinson,  salary, to align with the sole responsibility of Tax Collector, authorized to reflect an annual salary for the 2019-2020 school year in the amount of $40,000 effective July 1, 2019, and approved increases as per terms and conditions thereafter.

 

Co-Curricular

Sixth Period/Additional Assignment

Board of Education approve the appointment of the following instructional staff members teaching half (.5)* of a  sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at half of the annual contractual stipend, (These classes are every other day, therefore, these teachers will receive half of  the sixth period annual contract stipend*          

  • Angie Meier, Math (CVMS)
  • Patricia Hoehman, Math (CMS)
  • Marc Gittleman, Math (CMS)
  • James Wright, Adaptive PE (CMS)

 

Sixth-Period Assignment Approval

Board approval of the following instructional staff members teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at an annual contractual stipend of $5,500: 

Crispell Middle School:

  • Kathryn Green, Gr.8 AIS Media Class
  • Melissa (Meere) Prendys, Gr.7 AIS Media Class
  • Linda Schumaci, Living Science Lab
  • Jonathon Matz, Living Science Lab

 

Sixth Period Duty – CMS

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members assigned cafeteria supervision as an extra sixth period duty for the 2019-2020 school year at the annual contractual stipend as per contract:     

  • Keith Bischof                                         
  •  Terese Chaikin
  •  Kimberly Craft
  •  Valerie George
  •  Nicholas Glielmi
  •  Russell Hennig     
  •  Matthew Schomber           

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board approval to rescind the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August  15, 2019.

  • Kristen Lobb, Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – CES
  • Brittany Toaphe, Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – CES

 

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Nicole Porter, Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Tammy McCombs, Teaching Assistant (substitute) up to 15 hours/week
  • Victoria Johnson, Teacher of the Visually Impaired – 1 hour per week

 

Summer Boot Camp – August 2019 Pine Bush High School

Board approval to rescind the  temporary appointment for the following instructional staff member for 2.0 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School during  the August 2019 summer session effective (August 5, 2019 through August 12, 2019):

  • Allison Chastain (8/5/2019-8/8/2019) Earth Science

 

Board approval of the  temporary appointment for the following instructional staff member for 2.0 hours/day,  Monday – Thursday (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School  during the August 2019 summer session effective (August 5, 2019 through August 12, 2019), salary at the rate of $35/hour:

  • Lisa Sorrentino (8/5/2019-8/8/2019) Earth Science

 

Middle School – Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary, per diem appointment of the following instructional individual for the Middle School Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019  through  August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week, salary as per contract:

  •  Lanier Lopez, School Monitor

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individual as per diem substitutes effective July 12, 2019 at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Bryanna Parlapiano
  • Jesse Gotay, effective 6/11/2019
  • Caleb Stevens

 

Extra-Curricular

Summer Leadership & Law Academy

Board approval of the temporary appointment of the following individuals        as teachers for the 2019 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $35.00/hour:

  • Robin Evans           up to 8 hours

 

Board approval of  the temporary, hourly appointments of the following students as Instructional Assistants for the 2019 Summer Leadership & Law Academy, effective for the period July 1, 2019 through July 19, 2019 at a rate of $11.10/ hour

  • Becky Drumm    up to 105 hours

 

Interscholastic                                                     

Board approval to rescind the following interscholastic fall coaching appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipends:

Swim/Dive (Rescind)          

  • Michael Reineke, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (3)

 

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

Swim/Dive           

  • Michael Reineke, Varsity Assistant Coach @ Level II, Step 3 (3)

 

Cheerleading:

  • Dana Dwyer, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 1(2)
  • Angela (Tana) Liska, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1 (2)

 

Continuing Education

Board approval of all positions as instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education courses for the 2019/2020 school year. All classes and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.

 

INSTRUCTOR NAME                          CLASS/POSITION                          PAY  

  • Gillian Batchasingh                Body Sculpt/Kettle & Core           $65-$80/student
  • Paul ‘Rob’ Bisaillon                            Soccer skills                              $40-$50/student
  • Carol Jean Bull-Knuth                        Field Hockey                           $40-$50/student
  • Michael Ciarelli                                      SAT prep                                   $75/student
  • Denise Crisafulli                                   Field hockey                            $40-$50/student
  • Ellen Dolan-Wesler                              Yoga                                           $75/student
  • Robert Finan                                        Chess for Children                  Volunteer
  • Gayle Fisher                                          French / Let’s Read               $40-$65/student
  • Kiersten Garcia                                    Boys Running club               $30-$60/student
  • Laura Haldeman                                 Women’s Soccer                    $25-$35/student
  • Jennifer Harp                                       Field Hockey                             $40-$50/student   
  • Michael Holt                                        Pickleball                                     Volunteer
  • David Hurst                                          SAT prep                                     $75/student
  • Melyssa Klempner Amelio          Volley Kids                                 $40-$50/student
  • Nicholas Licata            Self-Defense for Kids/Women              $90-$100/student
  • Yolanda Medrano                               Zumba                                       $60-$75/student
  • Shane Merone                                      Adult Basketball                  $16/hour
  • Shane Merone                                      Basketball (boys & girls)   $35-$50/student
  • James Mullen                                       Lifeguard certification       $125-$190/student
  • James Mullen                          First Aid/CPR/AED certification  $20-$35/student
  • James Mullen                                       WSI Learn to Swim               $15-$25/hr
  • Clark Najac                                   Indoor Soccer (boys & girls)    $15-$25/student 
  • Jake Najac                                    Indoor Soccer (boys & girls)     $15-$25/student 
  • Richard Nathan               Business Class – Investing / Real Estate   $40/student
  • Beverly Nathan          Business Class – Finance/Starting Own BN $40/student
  • Richard Ormsby                                       Wrestling                            $40-$50/student
  • Sharon Panaro                                     Pickleball                                 Volunteer
  • James Post                                            Adult Soccer                          Volunteer
  • Kristin Raucci                                       Wellness Classes               $25-$35/student
  • Logan Roebuck                                   Boys lacrosse                       $40-$50/student
  • William Ruggles                      Driver Education instructor      $300/semester
  • William Ruggles                        Pre-licensing instructor            $250/class        
  • Shannon Stewart                     Indoor Soccer Grades K-3      $30-$50/student
  • Alyssa Turcotte                           Boys Running club                    $30-$60/student
  • Andrea Urmston                                  Karate Forms                       Volunteer
  • Maria Vanini-Brown                           Adult Volleyball                  $30/student

 

PBHS STUDENT NAME            CLASS/POSITION                         PAY

  • Desiree Burgess                                  Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Sierra DeGeorge                                 Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Andrew Greer                                       Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Samantha Hufcut                               Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Aidan Kane                                             Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Antonia Licardi                                    Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Cora Mance                                           Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Ava Schultz                                           Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • Matthew Slovitsky                           Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr
  • James Yelle                                            Lifeguard                              $12-$15/hr

 

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.