Jan. 14, 2020 Meeting Minutes

Pine Bush Board of Education –January 14, 2020 

REGULAR MEETING – Pine Bush HS 

 

Members Present

  • Gretchen Meier, President
  • Cara Robertson, Vice President
  • Kristin Graessle
  • Dori Johnson
  • Ross Tompkins                                                                                 
  • Matthew Watkins

 

Members Absent:

  • Kristi Kheiralla

 

Others Present

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools 
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                                                              
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business              
  • Deborah June, District Clerk
  • Approximately 188 residents/students/staff members

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:03 PM

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 6:04 PM regarding Litigation and Personnel Matter.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session and return to public session at approximately 6:43 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Session Resumes / Welcome and Pledge of Allegiance

President Gretchen Meier welcomed those in attendance, resuming public session of the regular meeting, and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance, noting the time at approx. 6:54 PM.

 

2019-2020 FALL SPORTS / Board Recognition of Fall Scholar Athletes      

President Gretchen Meier introduced Michael Gillespie, Director of Physical Education, Health and Athletics to briefly speak and provide introductions of the fall athletes and coaches. Mr. Gillespie provided an explanation regarding Scholar Athletes, as well as NYSSBA Scholar Athlete Team Award. He also spoke briefly on the many successes our students had during the fall session. Prior to introducing the teams, he offered many thanks to those who have assisted with the athletic program most specifically the coaches and Jim Licardi, Director of Facilities III (oversees Operations and Maintenance).

Varsity Girls Tennis  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coaches: Michael Sabini

  • Claire Cerniglia
  • Kristi Cheung
  • Hannah Filipkowski
  • Jenna Fiorentino
  • Megan Maragliano
  • Gianna Nazzaro
  • Ashley Parkes
  • Advika Patil
  • Taylor Pitman
  • Madeline Quick
  • Lindsey Steele
  • Kailey Williams
  • Kara Zwart

 

Varsity Girls Volley Ball Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coaches: Melyssa Amelio

  • Sierra Birmingham
  • Elizabeth Deckaj
  • Karlee DeWitt
  • Riley Dimsey
  • Alandra Hasbrouck
  • Carolynn Hulihan
  • Taylor Jones                                       
  • Rileigh Meyer                                   
  • Taylor Pannell
  • Katherine Priest

 

OCIAA Division II Champions/Section 9 Champions:  

  • Sierra Birmingham    
  • Elizabeth Deckaj
  • Karlee DeWitt              
  • Riley Dimsey           
  • Alandra Hasbrouck    
  • Sienna Hunter            
  • Carolynn Hulihan       
  • Jersey Jones             
  • Taylor Jones             
  • Rileigh Meyer            
  • Taylor Pannell          
  • Katherine Priest             
  • Kiara Vasquez      

 

Varsity Boys Cross Country:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Al Schmidt

  • Vincent Brooks
  • Justin Ceiley
  • Logan Ceiley
  • Jacob Crawley
  • Brandon Doty
  • Jack Galloway
  • Aiden Gentile
  • Brandon Lopez
  • Caleb McDermott
  • Alexander O’Flaherty
  • Alan Soto
  • Kyle Zelonis
  • Colby Zupetz     

 

Varsity Girls Cross Country:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach:  Gerald Risco

  • Yasmin Aguilar
  • Alyssa Biondi
  • Jessica Horne    
  • Paige Loiodice
  • Samantha Ramnarine    
  • Amelia Tremper  

 

Varsity Field Hockey:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Lisa Sorrentino  

  • Katherine Greer
  • Abigail Halpin
  • Lydia Jordon-Carson
  • Alexandria Keith
  • Olivia Lenza
  • Samantha Maurizzio
  • Lauren Moccio
  • Courtney Palmer
  • Emily Schmitt
  • Jennifer Sorrentino
  • Melissa Torchio
  • Hannah Vendy

 

 

Varsity Boys Soccer:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Marc Gittleman, Assisted by Patrick Reiser

  • Antonio Amelio
  • Jack Bisaillon
  • Christopher Corin                           
  • Blake DelaCruz
  • Gabriel Ilioiu                      
  • Nicholas Kahrs
  • Isaiah Massa
  • Lorenzo Nunez
  • Jacob Rosenfeld
  • Jonathan Shaw
  • Connor Watkins

 

OCIAA Division II Champions:

  • David Acquah                                   
  • Aron Alba-Garcia                             
  • Antonio Amelio                               
  • Jack Bisaillon                     
  • Christopher Corin                                           
  • Michael D’Alessandro   
  • Blake DelaCruz                 
  • Michael Dempsey                           
  • Vincent Galanda                              
  • Louie Gonzalez                
  • Sergio Gonzalez                               
  • Christopher Hall                                               
  • Gabriel Ilioiu                                    
  • Nicholas Kahrs                                  
  • Luis Macias                                        
  • Ryan Martir                                       
  • Isaiah Massa                                     
  • Lorenzo Nunez                                
  • Jacob Rosenfeld                              
  • Jack Schneider                 
  • Jonathan Shaw                                
  • Connor Watkins

 

Varsity Football:  Scholar Athletes

Coach: James Wright, Assisted by: Mike McDonald and Tom Lamandola

  • Antonio Amelio
  • Ian Barth
  • Michael Fisher
  • Steven Gage
  • Edward Garmendiz
  • Jose Giraldo
  • Collin Lumley
  • Joseph Mercurio
  • Christian Morgan
  • Aidan Nemeroff
  • Lorenzo Nunez

 

Section 9 Champions:   

  • David  Alcenat                                
  • Antonio Amelio                               
  • Cristian Arroyo                                 
  • Christopher Babcock                     
  • Damien Banks, Jr
  • Ian Barth                                             
  • Jose Bautista                     
  • Mason Bowen                                  
  • Anthony Bressler                            
  • Dion Cauthen, Jr                              
  • Daniel DeGroodt                             
  • Anthony Fattorusso                       
  • Michael Fisher                                  
  • Demoy Forbes                 
  • Steven Gage                                     
  • Edward Garmendiz, Jr                   
  • Jose Giraldo      
  • Raymond Gonzalez, Jr                  
  • Kenneth Holland                                             
  • Brendan Keegan                                             
  • Connor Kodgis                                  
  • Liam Lenihan                     
  • Antonio Levato, Jr                                           
  • Justin Lewis                                       
  • Collin Lumley                                    
  • Jake Magsamen              
  • Teque McCarty                
  • Gunnar Meland                                               
  • Joseph Mercurio             
  • Connor Mills
  • Mason Miranowicz
  • Christian Morgan                                            
  • Aidan Nemeroff                              
  • Lorenzo  Nunez                                 
  • Thomas Sansalone                         
  • Aedan Shannon                               
  • Chauncey Smith                                              
  • Anthony Tavormina
  • Alexander Vasquez                        
  • Ethan Velez                                       
  • Khristian Walker                                              
  • Tyler Warren                                     
  • Klaus Williams                   

 

Varsity Girls Soccer:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Dan Conley, Assisted by Candice Carillo

  • Bayleigh Ardito
  • Kymorah Boddie
  • Gillian DeWitt
  • Emily Dimino                                     
  • Krista Edwards                                 
  • Kayla Grassi                                       
  • Yadaris Guzman                               
  • Christina Kania                                 
  • Emily McLean   
  • Kayla McNamara
  • Francesca Mondelli                        
  • Courtney Obregon
  • Mary Regelski
  • Saige Reisert
  • Alexis Trojahn
  • Alexandra Watkins
  • Rosanna Weber

 

Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: John Barth, Assisted by: Kathy Gallagher and Michael Reineke

  • Sara Barry
  • Desiree Burgess
  • Nina Camacho
  • Sadie DeGeorge
  • Savannah Donaldson
  • Amanda Eagan
  • Ella Galloway
  • Grace Gibson
  • Desiray Green
  • Mackenzie Gula
  • Brooke Hornbeck
  • Samantha Hufcut
  • Sara Ippolito
  • Antonia Licardi
  • Sophia Licardi
  • Rebeca Lockward
  • Ashley Martin
  • Samantha McKee
  • Jaedyn Newberns
  • Madaghan O’Shea
  • Maya Oakes
  • Abigail Pearson
  • Katherine Sassi
  • Ava Schultz
  • Kayleen Tique Diaz
  • Gillian Valdez
  • Katie Webster
  • London Williams

 

Additional Qualifiers: OCIAA Division I Team Champions & Section 9 Team Champions (*)

  • Sara Barry                           
  • Desiree Burgess*                            
  • Nina Camacho*                               
  • Sadie DeGeorge*                                                                           
  • Zoe Devlin                                                                                                                                          
  • Savannah Donaldson*                                                                  
  • Amanda Eagan*                                                                                              
  • Ella Galloway*                                                                                  
  • Grace Gibson                                                                                    
  • Desiray Green*                                                               
  • Mackenzie Gula* – OCIAA Individual Champion, Section 9 Individual Champion, State Qualifier              
  • Elishka Hajek* – OCIAA Individual Champion, Section 9 Individual Champion, State Qualifier    
  • Brooke Hornbeck*                                                        
  • Claire Hornbeck*                                                                                            
  • Samantha Hufcut* – OCIAA Individual Champion, Section 9 Individual Champion, State Qualifier
  • Sara Ippolito*                                                                                                                                   
  • Anayah Jackman*                                                           
  • Antonia Licardi* – OCIAA Individual Champion, Section 9 Individual Champion, State Qualifier 
  • Sophia Licardi*– OCIAA Individual Champion, State Qualifier                                                                     
  • Anita Licata*                                                                                     
  • Rebeca Lockward                                                            
  • Cora Mance* – OCIAA Individual Champion, Section 9 Individual Champion, State Qualifier      
  • Ashley Martin*                                                                                
  • Nicole McCord                                                                 
  • Jaedyn Newberns                                                                                          
  • Madaghan O’Shea* – OCIAA Individual Champion, State Qualifier                                                          
  • Maya Oakes                                                                                        
  • Abigail Pearson                                                                                
  • Katherine Sassi                                                                
  • Ava Schultz*                                                                                     
  • Kayleen                Tique Diaz                                                                                                         
  • Melanie Tique Diaz                                                                                         
  • Gillian Valdez*   
  • Alexandra Vargas*                                                                         
  • Katie Webster*                                                                               
  • London Williams

 

BOE Approves Amendment to the Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Watkins, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education amend the agenda to include an additional item – PBTA/MOA re: Night Tutorial Program at PBHS.       

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the

minutes from the December 10, 2019 regular board meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve of the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel: Joshua Hatfield – Teaching Assistant, Brian Zambrzycki – School Psychologist, Melissa Algarin – Teaching Assistant, Jennifer Muniz – Teacher, Deanna Feuerbach – Teacher, Tamara Andre – Teaching Assistant.

 

Creation

Board approval to authorize the creation of the following positions:

Instructional

  •  (1) One High School Night Tutorial Program Coordinator position, effective September 3, 2019, salary at $40 per hour.                         

Non-Instructional

  • (2) Two 6.0 hours/day School Monitor position, effective January 15, 2020, salary as per contract.

 

Resignations and Rescind

Instructional

  • Dora Dalgoutte, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Special Education, effective at the close of business on February 3, 2020.
  • James Sullivan, resignation from his position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Elementary, effective at the close of business on February 7, 2020.
  • Taylor Mann, who holds a Pending certificate in Physical Education, rescind the appointment to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute Teacher in the Physical Education and Recreation tenure area, for the period of 09/03/2019 and ending 06/30/2020.
  • Brooke Armida, resignation from her position as a 6.5/hour per day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on January 23, 2020. 

 

Non- Instructional

  • Barbara Hancock, amend the previously accepted resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Typist-12 month effective at the close of business August 28, 2020, to reflect for the purpose of retirement.   
  • Stacia Conklin, resignation from her position as a School Secretary, effective at the close of business on January 22, 2020.

 

Appointments

Instructional

  • Joshua Hatfield, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate, be appointed on probation as a part time, non-tenure bearing, 6.5 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, effective  January 2, 2020 salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Brian Zambrzycki, who holds a Permanent certificate in School Psychologist, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE School Psychologist in the tenure area of School Psychologist, for a four year probationary period commencing February 18, 2020 and ending February 17, 2024.  Salary level MA30, Step 4 of the salary schedule (pro-rated). Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable Under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Brian Zambrzycki must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Melissa Algarin, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate, be appointed on probation as a part time, non-tenure bearing, 6.0 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, effective  January 15, 2020, salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Jennifer Muniz, who holds a Pending certificate in Family and Consumer Sciences and Transitional A License certificate in Textile & Design Cluster 7-12, appointment be amended to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the tenure area of Home Economics for a four year probationary period commencing January 27, 2020 and ending January 26, 2024.  Reflecting an amended salary of Level BA, Step 7 of the salary schedule (pro-rated). Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable underEducation Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Jennifer Muniz must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Deanna Feuerbach, who holds an Initial certificate in Music, appointment be amended to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the tenure area of Music for a four year probationary period to reflect amended dates commencing December 13, 2019 and ending December 12, 2023.  Salary level BA, Step 1 of the salary schedule (pro-rated). Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Deanna Feuerbach must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Tamara Andre, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate, be appointed on probation as a part time, non-tenure bearing, 4.0 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, effective  January 2, 2020, salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Taleeya Parker, increase in hours to 6.0 Hour/Day (from 4.0 hr/day) in her Teaching Assistant position, effective January 15, 2020, salary as per contract.

 

Supervision       

Board approval of the following appointment of the following school personnel for supervision duties in connection with Winter and Spring sporting events during the 2019-2020 school year at the rate of $20/hour:

  • Robin Renahan
  • Molly Meres

 

Extra-Curricular

Board approval to rescind the following extracurricular appointment for the 2019-2020 school year:

  • Beth Ebert, Interact Club Co-Advisor (effective at the close of 11/13/2019)

Board approval to amend the following extracurricular appointment for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate extracurricular stipend as follows:

  • Rosemarie Bartlett, Interact Club Advisor, Level VI, Step 5 (6) (effective 11/14/2019)

 

Sixth Period Duty – CMS

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff member assigned cafeteria supervision as an extra sixth period duty for the 2019-2020 school year at the annual contractual stipend as per contract:   

  • Jennifer Muniz (effective January 27, 2020)

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective January 15, 2020 (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitutes rates:

  • Brooke Armida
  • Justina Davis*
  • Scott Dickinson*
  • Emily Feigelman
  • Deanna Feuerbach (effective 9/3/2019-12/12/2019)
  • Charlotte Formosa*
  • Natalie Guido
  • Camillo Licata
  • Debora Lourenco Lindo Hansen
  • Taylor Mann (effective 9/3/2019)
  • Kelly McCartney*
  • Michael McGovern*
  • Dawn Montalvo
  • Christel Noyes
  • Lisa Perez*
  • Christine Raldiris
  • Elsy Suira-Rivera
  • Kim Sackey-El
  • Brenda Stack*
  • Carol Stapinsky*
  • Kimalona Vasquez-Garcia
  • Amy Zupetz

*Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of January 15, 2020 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.

 

Pine Bush HS Night Tutorial Program

Board approval to amend the appointment of the following instructional staff member for the Night Tutorial Program at the Pine Bush High School for the 2019-2020 school year, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $40/hour as the Coordinator of the Night Tutorial Program (previously appointed as tutor):

  • Renae Bray

 

Continuing Education

Board Approval for all positions are for instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education courses for the 2019/2020 school year. All classes and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.  

INSTRUCTOR NAME                 CLASS/POSITION                          PAY  

  • Michael Ciarelli                         Boys Lacrosse Gr. K-8           $46/student
  • Michael Ciarelli                          Adult Lacrosse                          $20-$30/student
  • Geoffrey Joray                            Adult Lacrosse                         $20-$30/student

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Board Approval of Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Contract Extension

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution for adoption:

RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District approves an

agreement extending the employment of Donna Geidel as Assistant Superintendent for Instruction according to the terms and conditions of an Employment Agreement, a fully-executed copy of which will be filed with the District Clerk; and further authorizes the President to sign the Employment Agreement.

January 14, 2020

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Roll Call:

M. Watkins         Yes         G. Meier              Yes

R. Tompkins       Yes         D. Johnson          Yes

C. Robertson      Yes         K. Graessle         Yes

 

Board Approval of Assistant Superintendent for Business Contract Extension

MOVED by Trustee Watkins, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution for adoption:

RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District approves an agreement extending the employment of Michael Pacella, as Assistant Superintendent for Business according to the terms and conditions of an Employment Agreement, a fully-executed copy of which will be filed with the District Clerk; and further authorizes the President to sign the Employment Agreement.

January 14, 2020

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Roll Call:

K. Graessle         Yes         C. Robertson      Yes

D. Johnson          Yes         R. Tompkins       Yes

G. Meier              Yes         M. Watkins         Yes

 

CSE and CPSE Placement Recommendation                                       

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Meier.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Designation of 2019-2020 CSE Committee Member                                        

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve the designation of the following additional individual as a member of the Committee on Special Education (CSE) for the 2019-2020 school year. (Special education teacher members of the CSE also serve as the special education teacher members of the CSE Subcommittee in their respective buildings. School psychologists will continue to serve as Subcommittee Chairpersons in their respective buildings).

Committee on Special Education Member:

School Psychologist/Subcommittee Chairperson:   Brian Zambrzycki (effective 2/18/2020)

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Director Report: 2019 Special Programs Overview

Terrilyn Cohn, Director of Special Programs (assisted by Rosemary Mannino, Assistant Director, and Katie Hennessey, Assistant Director) provided a presentation entitled Special Education Overview. A PowerPoint Was provided that evening, as well as hard copies. Some of the highlights of the presentation included the following:

OVERVIEW:

  • Current Total of  students with disabilities is 916

            778 are placed in district programs

            138 are placed out of district due to their needs

  • Total number of CPSE, CSE, and 504 meetings held in 2018-2019 was over 2500

         Total number of CSE initial eligibility determination meetings was 101

         Total number of CSE declassified students was 32

CONFIDENTIALITY:

         We must provide needed services while at the same time respect the privacy of our families

         High levels of confidentiality must be maintained among all staff, including the Board of Education

         IDEA, FERPA, HIPAA

         Confidentiality includes personally identifying information

         Only those staff with a direct need to know are able to review special education records

SPECIAL EDUCATION PERFORMANCE:

         Due to changes in the 3-8 testing format, NYS is advising not to compare the 2017-2018 data to prior years.

The presentation continued with a graph review of 3-8 SWD and 3-8 SWD (state and county wide), as well as a graph review of Graduation Rate for Special Education (state and county wide). The presentation also reviewed diploma types for Special Education students, as well as, exiting credential for Special Education students unable to obtain a diploma, graduation requirements, and safety net options for Special Education. 

 

Special Education Graduation in Pine Bush was displayed as follows:

At PBHS

         Special Education Graduation Rate: 89%

         if we could include Skills Achievement: 94%

■      Advanced Regents 4%

■      Regents 36%

■      Local  48%

●        District Special Education Rate (including OOD): 86%

 

In conclusion, the following was reviewed:

What’s New This Year:

●        Purchased Fundations program (Wilson Reading) for intervention groups

●        Expanded the CASTLE program by adding a K-2 section

●        Behaviorist- Board Certified Behavior Analyst is working with teams in schools to build capacity of our staff

●        Additional Assistant Director

 

Future Programs:

●        Current growing need for students that fit the ABLE profile in CPSE that will age into Kindergarten

●        Always looking to find students to bring back and service within home schools

●        Obstacles

        Space, size of building (stimulus, distractions, mobility), severity of needs, amount of services, specialized services.

Special Education Director Cohn, and Assistant Directors Mannino and Hennessey were thanked for their informative presentation.

 

Continued Discussion Strategic Planning – Board Goals Approved and Adopted

Superintendent Tim Mains and members of the Board of Education continued their ongoing discussion regarding Strategic Planning – Board Goals. The superintendent provided a brief review to date. In addition to the review and adoption of  Board Goals, the following administrative goals were also provided:

ADMINISTRATIVE

Domain 1: THE COGNITIVE DOMAIN

College and Career Ready

ADMINISTRATOR IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

3.b. – Data teams will meet regularly to analyze student data to assess student progress.

KEY RESULTS:

  • Each School will form a school-wide Data Team
  • Each Team will be representative of the school’s faculty
  • Each Team will receive training in the Data Wise protocol (Harvard)
  • Each Team will use the Data Wise Protocol to review school data at least twice this year

 

Domain 2: PERSONAL DOMAIN

Positive School Climate

ADMINISTRATOR IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

2.e. – Schools may explore the use of mindfulness, meditation, peer mediation, and/or other practices helpful to improve student success.

KEY RESULTS:

  • Each school will identify an approach as their focus
  • Each school will explore their chosen focus with students
  • Each school will access the relative benefits and challenges for their chosen approach
  • Each school will report out to their sister schools by year’s end
  • Admin will discuss which approaches to expand / abandon

 

Domain 3: THE RELATIONSHIP DOMAIN

Crucial Connections

ADMINISTRATOR IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

2.c. – Teachers will develop new curricula to apply real-world experience and knowledge to units of study and provide students the chance to demonstrate their learning through authentic, real-world applications.

KEY RESULTS:

  • Principals will provide examples of “real world” experiences and applications for staff
  • Teachers will voluntarily experiment with authentic project-based learning and/or assessments
  • Teachers will describe their efforts in a shared data base of examples
  • HS will research developing CDOS program to create work-study opportunities for students
  • HS will enumerate the number of students who participate in internships/externships/ work-study jobs with an intent to increase both the number of students participating and the number of different opportunities
     

Domain 4: THE SYSTEMS DOMAIN

Maximize Resources

ADMINISTRATOR IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

  • 3.a. – We will focus on building student ownership for learning, constructing formative and nontraditional assessments tied to learning targets, conducting collaborative learning conversations and utilizing appropriate instructional technology.
  • Increase the use of Checking for Understanding (EL Education) by teachers throughout the district
  • Increase the use of project-based learning
  • Refine and improve the use of learning targets
  • Librarian and Art Teacher collaborate with teachers to create STEAM activities at CES

 

THE BOARD REVIEWED AND ADOPTED GOALS FOR 2019-2020 AS FOLLOWS:

MOVED by Trustee Tompkins, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the following four Board of Education Goals for adoption 2019-2020:

Domain 1: THE COGNITIVE DOMAIN

College and Career Ready

BOARD OF EDUCATION IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

Goal 2: Develop curriculum maps for all content areas K-12; provide multiple pathways for students.

KEY RESULTS:

  • Teachers PreK-12 will become more familiar with Next Gen Standards in ELA and Math
  • Teachers in the Unified Arts (Art, Music, PE, Library) will finalize their K-12 curricula
  • District will publish Unified Arts Curricula
  • Teachers will begin implementation of the Unified Arts curricula
  • Individual teachers will explore designing multiple pathways for students
     

Domain 2: PERSONAL DOMAIN

Positive School Climate

BOARD OF EDUCATION IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

Goal 1: Identify and implement a social/emotional learning curriculum.

KEY RESULTS:

  • Send Admin team to learn the five SEL Components (last year)
  • Add teachers to team and send to further training
  • Review curricular materials that align to the five SEL Components
  • Prioritize materials that do not require an additional scheduled instructional daily class
  • Select materials for trial
  • Establish evaluation tool(s)
  • Initiate limited pilot
     

Domain 3: THE RELATIONSHIP DOMAIN

Crucial Connections

BOARD OF EDUCATION IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

Goal 2: Provide frequent opportunities for students to apply their learning in real world settings.

  • Principals will generate lists of real-world/authentic examples of lessons/units /classes in their schools
  • HS will explore a formal CDOS program to create work-study opportunities for students
  • The number of teachers who utilize project-based learning will increase (how to measure?)
     

Domain 4: THE SYSTEMS DOMAIN

Maximize Resources

BOARD OF EDUCATION IDENTIFIED OBJECTIVE:

Goal 4: Create multi-purpose learning spaces that facilitate collaborative teaching and learning.

  • Create additional stand-up desks at Crispell
  • HS create an additional tech center in place of a computer lab at PBHS
  • New STEAM lab at EJR where classes can come to engage in hands on STEAM lessons
  • Maker spaces added to the libraries at CES, Crispell, CVMS

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation

President Meier opened the first public participation at approx. 8:16 PM requesting no personal references.  The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • Resident inquired if we have any more information regarding the cell phone tower, superintendent responded noting the application process is not yet complete;
  • Resident spoke of proposing more interactive drills re: anti drugs, safe driving, texting while driving and drunk driving, assistant superintendent responded providing info of the district’s current activities in conjunction with SADD (resident offered to volunteer to help as well).

 

Approval of MOA with PBTA          

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education (“Board”) of the Pine Bush Central School District (“District”) does hereby approve the Memorandum of Agreement (associated with SOCE –Statement of Continued Eligibility for the 2019-2020 school year) between the District and the Pine Bush Teachers Association (“PBTA”) dated December 18, 2019,  as attached hereto; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board authorizes the Superintendent to Execute said agreement Between the District and the PBTA pursuant to the Memorandum of Agreement on file with the District Clerk.

Date: January 14, 2020

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of MOA with PBTA  (addition to the agenda)

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education (“Board”) of the Pine Bush Central School District (“District”) does hereby approve the Memorandum of Agreement (associated with the Coordinator for the Night Tutorial Program at Pine Bush HS) between the District and the Pine Bush Teachers Association (“PBTA”) dated January 14, 2020,  as attached hereto; and

                BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board authorizes the Superintendent to Execute said agreement Between the District and the PBTA pursuant to the Memorandum of Agreement on file with the District Clerk.

Date: January 14, 2020

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Amended Policy for Second Reading and Adoption – Amended Policy 8260                       

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education approve amended Policy 8260 for second reading and adoption:

  • Amended Policy 8260 – Title I Parent and Family Engagement.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

BOE Approval the 2020-2021 School District Calendar for Adoption

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the 2020-2021 calendar adoption as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Audit Committee Community Member

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education appoint the following individual to fill the open community member seat on the Audit Committee beginning the 2019-2020 school year (effective 1/15/2020), as per the recommendation of the Audit Committee:                                                  

  • Katelyn Tymczyszyn

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Upcoming board meetings and events announced Tuesday evening:

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings – 7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

                Regular Board Meetings:

  • Tuesday, January 28, 2020, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School

           Important Locations for February Regular Board Meetings (reversed):

  • Tuesday, February 11, 2020, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School
  • Tuesday, February 25, 2020, 7:00 PM at Pine Bush High School (student recognition at 6:45 PM)
  • Tuesday, March 10, 2020, 7:00 PM at Pine Bush High School
  • Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School (student recognition at 6:45 PM)

                Other Important Dates

  • Monday, January 20, 2020, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day — School Closed

 

Date Change – Crispell MS Drama – FROZEN, JR. (previously listed as January 17 and 18, 2020)

  • Friday, January 31, 2020, 7 PM at Pine Bush HS
  • Saturday, February 1, 2020, 11 AM & 7 PM at Pine Bush HS

 

Circleville MS Drama – THE LION KING, JR.

  •  Thursday, February 27, 2020, 7 PM at Circleville MS
  •  Friday, February 28, 2020, 7 PM at Circleville MS
  •  Saturday, February 29, 2020, 11 AM & 7 PM at Circleville MS

 

Other Updates:

  • Odyssey of the Mind– Applebee’s Flap Jack Fund Raiser – Saturday, 1/18/2020 (Three BOE members expressed interested in attending)
  • All Night Graduation Fund Raiser – Bingo at PBHS – March 6, 2020, doors open 6:30 PM. $40 tickets

 

Policy Review – Board Discussion

The members of the Board of Education postponed this discussion.

 

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:               

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0037 dated 12/6/2019 authorizing payments in the amount of $466,989.80

  • Cafeteria Fund (2 checks 005062-005063)      $  17,737.65
  • HS Activity Fund (5 checks 003953-003957)    $  9,653.12
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (1 check 004040)      $   9,107.59
  • Federal Fund Acct. (2 checks 002487-002488)     $   329,111.08
  • General Fund (74 checks 061073-061146)    $ 95,462.96
  • District Activity AC (3 checks 004706-004708)     $    5,914.40

                              Total       $    466,989.80

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0038 dated 12/10/2019 payroll authorizing payments in the   amount of $ 875,131.05

  • Trust & Agency Acct. (7 checks 004041-004047)        $     875,131.05

                       Total        $   875,131.05

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0039 dated 12/13/2019 medicare reimbursement authorizing payments in the amount of $ 164,531.09

  • General fund (354 checks 061147-061500)  $   164,531.09

                         Total       $  164,531.09

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0040 dated 12/13/2019 check run authorizing payments in the amount of $ 402,804.39

  • Cafeteria Fund (3 checks 004743-004752)      $ 216.58
  • HS Activity Fund (13 checks 003742-003749)     $   10,027.62
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 check)  $  15,088.56
  • Federal Fund Acct. (4 checks 002489-002492)   $     6,867.04 
  • General Fund (122 checks 061501 -061622)   $   370,126.63
  • District Activity AC (1 check 004709)     $   477.96

                         Total   $     402,804.39

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0042 dated 12/20/2019 check run authorizing payments In the amount of $ 2,563,670.39

  • Cafeteria Fund (1 checks 005067)           $     0.09
  • Crispell SAF (1 checks 002317)        $   231.18
  • HS Activity Fund (7 checks 003971-003977)     $   3,097.12
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)     $     463.47
  • Academy of Finance (3 checks 001623-001625)   $   2,581.87
  • Federal Fund Acct. (1 check 002493)     $   80.04
  • General Fund (81 checks 061623 -061703)   $   2,538,873.66
  • District Activity AC (4 checks 004710-004713)   $   18,342.96

                            Total     $   2,563,670.39

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

District Treasurer’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports for the period December 1, 2019 through

December 31, 2019.

                                                ■             General Fund Reports: 

                                                                Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers

                                                                Budget Status

                                                ■             Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

                                                                School Lunch Fund

                                                                Capital Fund      

                                                                Federal Fund

                                                ■             Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

                                                                Trust & Agency Fund     

                                                                District-wide Activity Fund

                                                                Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School,  Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School

                                                                Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)

                                                                Academy of Finance

                                                                Human Services Academy

                                                                Debt Service

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Budget Transfers

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the budget transfer report for the period of 7/1/2019 through 12/31/2019 as submitted, as per policy #5330. (List to be attached to the minutes)

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

(Board member offered comment that the format of the report was easily read and very clear).

 

Health & Welfare Services Contract

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the Health & Welfare Services Contract for the 2019-2020 school year with the Enlarged City School District of Middletown at a per student cost of $ 744.06. The contract covers 25 students who are Pine Bush residents attending a non-public school within the  Enlarged City School District of Middletown for a total contract cost of $18,601.50 (25 students have been verified.)

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation

President Meier opened the second public participation at approx. 8:44 PM requesting no personal references.  The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • Resident offered further comments/concerns pertaining class sizes and suggested district revisit the current policy.

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education adjourn for discussion pertaining to student privacy and board communications, noting the time at approx.8:50 p.m.

YES – 6                   NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Adjourn Executive Session and Return to Regular session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session and return to regular session, noting the time at approx. 9:40 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

               

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 9:41 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org            

Deborah A. June, District Clerk, Pine Bush CSD

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved.