Board of Education Minutes – July 10, 2018

Date: July 10, 2018 at District Office         

Pine Bush CSD Reorganization and Regular Meeting

Public Hearing (Revised Code of Conduct)                                                           

Members Present:

  • Kristin Graessle
  • Lloyd Greer, Jr.
  • Dori Johnson                     
  • Kristi Kheiralla                                                                                                                   
  • Gretchen Meier
  • Cara Robertson
  • Ross Tompkins                                 

Members Absent:          

None

Others Present:                               

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools                                                  
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                               
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business                                
  • Deborah June,   District Clerk
  • Approximately 6 residents/students/staff members

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Greer, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:32 PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Greer, that the Board of Education adjourn into executive session regarding a particular personnel matter.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session and return to regular session, noting the time at approximately  7:24 PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

The meeting of the Board of Education began at approximately 7:25 PM , followed by a motion offered to proceed with the meeting appointing the district clerk as the temporary chairperson. 

Appointment of the Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Greer, Jr., that the Board of Education designate Deborah June, District Clerk as the temporary chair of the meeting until the President and Vice-President of the Board of Education were elected by the members of the board.

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

Introduction and Pledge of Allegiance

Deborah June, District Clerk, introduced herself and announced she would continue as the temporary chairperson of the meeting until the election of the President and Vice-President of the Board has been completed. She then notes the board members in attendance and announces the Pledge of Allegiance and a moment of silence.

Administration of Oath of Office  

Annual Oath for Superintendent of Schools

The Official Oath of Office was administered by the district clerk to the Superintendent of Schools, Tim O. Mains.

Administration of Oath of Office

Newly Elected Board Members

The Official Oath of Office was administered by the district clerk to our newly elected board members Kristin Graessle and Ross Tompkins, with their terms of office beginning July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2021.

Election of Officers  

Election of President, as required by 1701 Education Law.

Deborah June opened the floor for nominations for the office of President of the Board of Education.

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education elect Lloyd Greer, Jr. as President of the Pine Bush CSD Board of Education.

YES – 7     NO – 0  Abstain -0    CARRIED (Unanimous)

Roll Call

K. Kheiralla          Yes        

R. Thompkins     Yes        

D. Johnson          Yes        

L. Greer, Jr.         Yes

G. Meier              Yes

C. Robertson      Yes

K. Graessle         Yes

Election of Vice-President, as authorized by 1701 Education Law.

Deborah June opened the floor for nominations for the office of Vice-President of the Board of Education.

MOVED by Trustee Greer, Jr, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education elect Gretchen Meier as Vice President of the Pine Bush CSD Board of Education.

YES – 7     NO – 0   Abstain -0    CARRIED (Unanimous)

Roll Call

K. Kheiralla          Yes        

R. Thompkins     Yes        

D. Johnson          Yes        

L. Greer, Jr.         Yes

G. Meier              Yes

C. Robertson      Yes

K. Graessle         Yes

Oath of Office President & Vice President

Following the election of the President and Vice-President, the Official Oath of Office was administered to Lloyd Greer, Jr. (President) and Gretchen Meier (Vice President) by Deborah June, District Clerk. At the conclusion of administering the Oaths of Office, the meeting was turned over to the President of the Board of Education. 

 (The Board of Education voted IN A BLANKET MOTION for each of the following categories):

VI.  Appointment of Officers – A) through E);

VII.   Appointment of District Officials – A) through Q);

VIII. Designations – A) through F);

IX.  Establishment of 2018-2019 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times                                        

X.  Standing Management Resolutions – (A through N).

 (The Board of Education voted with a separate motion in each of the following areas):

XI.  Designation of Board Representatives

XII. Review of Board Policies

VI. Appointment of Officers (BLANKET MOTION for A through E)

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following officers for the 2018-19 school year (A through E):

A. Dawn Loechner, appointed as  District Treasurer as required by 2018-2019 Education Law and Part 172.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, and the official Bank Signatory for the 2017-2018 school year, and Kimberly Orndorff (Accountant) as Deputy Treasurer  and Bank Signatory.

B. Deborah June, appointed as District Clerk for the 2018- 2019 school year as required by 2130-1 Education Law, with Jayna McAteer as the Deputy District Clerk.

C. Heather Long, appointed as School Tax Collector for the 2018-2019 school year as required by 2130-4 Education Law, with Michael Pacella as the Deputy School Tax Collector.

D. Melissa DeWitt, appointed as Internal Claims Auditor for the 2018-2019 school year.

E. Recommend that the following individuals be appointed as members of the district’s Audit Committee

For the 2018-2019 school year:

Board Members (3):

Lloyd Greer, Jr.

Cara Robertson

Dori Johnson

Community Members:

Raven Atria

Martin Nankin

William Sammis

Daniel Walsh

The audit committee charter states that the committee will be made up of three (3) board members and four(4) community members.

YES – 7     NO – 0  CARRIED

VII. Appointment of District Officials for 2018-2019 School Year (BLANKET MOTION  A through Q)

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following district officials for the 2018-2019 School Year (A through Q):

A. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, the Assistant Superintendent for Business (Michael Pacella, Jr.) named as Purchasing Agent, with the Superintendent of Schools or Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as Acting Purchasing Agents.

B. The firm of Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow and Mayle designated  as School Attorney.

C. Pursuant to 2116-a Education Law, that  Nugent & Haeussler named as the district’s independent, External Auditors.

D. Pursuant to Section 2116-b, that the firm of RBT Certified Public Accountants, named as the district’s Internal Auditor.                 

E. Pursuant to 902 Education Law, that the Board approve Linda LaRocco,  as the provider of NYS mandated medical services for the district with the designation to fulfill the responsibilities of the district’s Medical Director.

F. Pursuant to 3213 Education Law, the following persons named as attendance officers: Marybeth Reinfried and Jill Gribbin (HS), Tamara Sullivan (CVMS),  Diane Tjornhom (CMS), Patricia Soutar (Chapel Field), Laura Stein (CES), Lisa Mills (EJR),  Patricia Fernandez (PAK), and Vicki LaRosa (PBE).     

G. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the Superintendent of Schools  designated as Payroll Certification Officer.

H. Pursuant to Public Officers Law, Section 65-a  and 87 (b) (iii), that Deborah June designated as the Records Retention and Disposition Officer & be designated the Records Access Officer.

I. Michael Pacella, designated as the individual responsible for making determinations on residency issues regarding students (K-12), with Donna Geidel as an alternate.       

J. Recommend that Michael Pacella, designated as the district’s Liaison for Homeless, with Donna Geidel, as an alternate.

K. Donna Geidel and Ryan Reed designated as the District Title IX Compliance Officers and Title VI Compliance Officers.

L. Donna Geidel, Terrilyn Cohn, and Rosemary Mannino, designated as  District Section 504 Compliance Officers.

M. Terrilyn Cohn and Rosemary Mannino designated as District IDEA and ADA Compliance Officers.

N. The Board of Education designated the school building secretaries, administrators, and district office employees as registrars for the personal registration of eligible district residents for school district votes during school hours.

O. The Board of Education designated Donna Geidel, as the District-wide DASA Coordinator (Dignity for All), and the following assistant principals as the Dignity For All Coordinator in each building:

  • Brian Lynn, PBHS                                                            
  • Christopher Mummery STARS
  • Seth Siegel, CVMS                                                         
  • Jennifer Lepore, CMS                                      
  • Richard Girgenti, EJR
  • Joseph Prestianni, CES
  • Kristin Slover, PBE
  • Colleen Delles , PAK

P. The Board of Education named the Times Herald Record designated as the official newspaper with regard to legal publications by the district.

Q. The Board of Education recognized the following administrators having completed the professional development associated with supervision as prescribed by the APPR regulation and, as such, be designated as Lead Evaluators, effective September 4, 2018.                    

  • Tim Mains                                          
  • Donna Geidel                                   
  • Aaron Hopmayer                            
  • Brian Lynn                                          
  • Brian Miros                                       
  • Michael Amsden                            
  • Christopher Mummery                
  • Elizabeth Sproul                              
  • Richard Girgenti                              
  • John Boyle                                         
  • Jennifer Lepore                                               
  • Michael Gillespie
  • Brian Breheny
  • Colleen Delles
  • Eric Winter
  • Kristin Slover
  • Amy Brockner
  • Joseph Prestianni
  • Lisa Hankinson
  • Seth Siegel
  • Terilynn Cohn
  • Rosemary Mannino
  • Ryan Reed

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

VIII.   Designations (BLANKET MOTION A through F)       

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following designations (A through F):                                        

A. Pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the following banks be designated as depositories for District monies: Sterling National Bank-Middletown branch, J.P. Morgan Chase, M & T Bank, and NYClass.

B. Designate the Pine Bush Central School District as a sole paying agent for bond issues for the Pine Bush Central School District.

C. Designate Liberty Mutual Insurance Group as the district’s insurance carrier for the 2018-2019 school year.

D. Designate Munistat Services, Inc. as the district’s financial advisor/dissemination agent for the 2018-2019 school year.

E. The Board of Education hereby approved continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster Districts Workers’ Compensation Plan (The Plan) and  designates Michael Pacella serve as the District’s representative to The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2018 and ending on June 30, 2019, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.

Dated: July 10, 2018

 F. The Board of Education hereby approved continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster School Districts Health Plan (The Plan) and  designates Michael Pacella or Tim Mains to serve as the District’s representative to the The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2018 and ending on June 30, 2019, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.

Dated: July 10, 2018

YES – 7     NO – 0  CARRIED

IX. Establishment of 2018-2019 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following established the dates and times for regular Board of Education meetings for the 2018-2019 school year.

Board meetings to be held on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month (as follows):

2018-2019 Exceptions* Noted:

  • Month of December has one meeting.
  • April 25th is a Thursday and the date designated by BOCES for their Annual BOCES Meeting. As you know, this will be the date component school districts vote on the administrative budget and elect members to the BOCES board.

 Two regular monthly board meetings held at both ends of the district between the north (Pine Bush High School) and south (CVMS) end of the district, the first meeting of the month held at PBHS and the second meeting of the month at CVMS.

Board meeting dates and recordings are available on the district website. Board meetings held during the summer months are held in the District Office.

All regular sessions of regular board meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. (6:45 p.m. for various recognitions) unless announced otherwise.

Established Specific Dates of 2018-2019 Board Meetings

  • July 10, 2018 at (DO)
  • July 31, 2018 at (DO)                                      
  • August 21, 2018 at (DO)
  • September 11 & 25 2018 (HS / CVMS)
  • October 9 & 23, 2018 (HS / CVMS)           
  • November 13 & 27, 2018 (HS / CVMS)
  • December 11, 2018 (HS)
  • January 8 & 22, 2019 (HS / CVMS)
  • February 12 & 26, 2019  (HS / CVMS)
  • March 12 & 26, 2019 (HS / CVMS)
  • April 9 & 25, 2019 (HS / CVMS – BOCES Annual Vote)
  • May 14 & 28, 2019 (HS /CVMS)
  • May 21, 2019 Annual Budget Vote/Election of Bd. Members
  • June 11 & 25, 2019 (HS / CVMS)

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve the Draft 2019-2020 Budget Calendar, as submitted.

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

X.  Standing Management Resolutions (BLANKET MOTION A through N)

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following standing resolutions for management purposes (A through N):

A. That as per Policy #5220, the Assistant Superintendent for Business and/or designee be authorized to prepare timely investments of all available district monies, in such form and manner authorized by existing statutes or regulations, as a means of maximizing the capital capability of the district, and to make such investments upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, reporting  such investments to the Board of Education on a periodic basis.

B. That as per Policy #5140 (includes content of policy 5330), the Superintendent and/or designee be authorized to make necessary and proper transfers of monies within the General Fund, upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, who shall cause such transfers to be reported to the Board of Education on a regular basis. The superintendent’s/designee’s authority for such transfers shall not exceed $25,000 per transaction per budget code.

C. The offices of District Treasurer, Deputy Treasurer, Collector of Taxes, Purchasing Agent and District Courier, shall be insured by surety bond in an amount not less than the amount of negotiable funds that any of these individuals would have in his/her care and custody at any given time.

D. The Superintendent of Schools (or his designee) be authorized to close the schools of the district at any  time deemed necessary for the preservation of the health and safety of students and employees; and further, the Superintendent authorized to delay or close any school or schools during the administration of testing or  regents examinations, provided such  delay or closure is necessary to delay or dismiss from attendance students in such buildings not involved in such examinations, and provided such delay or closure  is necessary for the proper administration of such examinations.

E. The Purchasing Agent be authorized and directed to participate in cooperative bidding and purchasing programs as operated by BOCES or  other cooperative organizations, as a means of obtaining best possible use of public monies preserving necessary quality levels of merchandise.

F. Pursuant to Education Law, recommend the establishment of the eligible per mile reimbursement rate for approved school business at the allowable rate set by the Internal Revenue Service.  (FYI: The current rate is $ .545 per mile.)

G.  The Board of Education established the length of school day for students as follows:               

  • 8:55 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.      
  • Circleville Elementary                  
  • E. J. Russell Elementary               
  • Pakanasink Elementary School
  • Pine Bush Elementary School
  • 7:33 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.      
  • Circleville Middle School
  • 7:20 a.m. – 2:04 p.m.      
  • Crispell Middle School
                                            
  • 7:33 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.      
  • Pine Bush High School

H.  The Superintendent was authorized to employ per diem substitutes and emergency staff for the 2018-2019 school year as  needed.                                                              

I.  The Board of Education established the daily rate of pay for substitutes (teachers/school nurses) in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2018-2019 school year as follows:

Substitute Teachers / Certified                                 $95/day

Non-certified w/ Bachelors Degree                        $90/day

                                                 Non-certified without Bachelors Degree             $85/day

                                                School Nurse                                                                     $100/day

 J.  The Board of Education established the hourly rate of pay for substitutes in the Pine Bush Central School

  • District for the 2018-2019 school year as follows:
  • Teaching Assistant   –  $10.50/hour
  • School Monitor  –  Minimum Wage/hour 
  • Custodial –   $10.50/hour
  • Clerical/Dist. Office – $10.50/hour
  • Cafeteria – Minimum Wage/hour
  • Security –  $14.48/hour

 K.  The Board of Education authorized the establishment of the maximum payment for hourly tutoring costs charged by outside organizations (hospitals, etc.) at $40/hour for certified teacher (in the PBTA) and $29/hour non-certified teacher, in accordance with the tutoring rate noted in the contract between the P.B.C.S.D. and the PBTA.

L.  The Board of Education officially approved Finance Pamphlet 2 – The Safeguarding, Accounting, and Auditing of Extraclassroom Activity Funds. The pamphlet provides a description of procedures for the management and accounting of these funds that meet the requirements of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.               

M. The Board of Education approved the appointment of the following individuals as officers for Extraclassroom Activity Funds for the 2018-2019 school year:

  •  Central Treasurer                                            Dawn Loechner
  •  Faculty Auditor                                                 Kimberly Orndorff
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor / HS                      Aaron Hopmayer
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor / Crispell            John Boyle
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor CVMS                  Lisa Hankinson
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor CES                       Amy Brockner
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor EJR                        Elizabeth Sproul
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor PAK                      Brian Breheny
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor PBE                       Eric Winter
  •  Chief Faculty Counselor Athletics            Michael Gillespie

N. The Board of Education authorized the Superintendent of Schools to approve the athletic participation in State Championship Contests, pending qualify events which take place in between Board of Education meetings, with official approval of qualifying team(s) submitted to the Board of Education at the next Board meeting.

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

(Brief conversation ensued amongst the board about consideration of starting school later in the future).

XI. Designation of Board Representatives

A. Orange County School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education designate Kristin Graessle as the Delegate and Kristi Kheiralla as the Alternate representatives for the Orange County School Boards Association for the 2018-2019 school year.

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

 B.  New York State School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education designate Kristi Kheiralla as the NYSSBA Voting Delegate and Kristin Graessle as the Alternate Voting Delegate for the 2018-2019 school year.

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

C. New York State School Boards Association – Legislative Liaison

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education designate Kristi Kheiralla as the NYSSBA Legislative Liaison for the 2018-2019 school year, as recommended by the New York State School Board Association. 

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

D. District Health and Safety Committee, Board Member Representative

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education designate Gretchen Meier as the board representative on the District’s Health and Safety Committee, with Cara Robertson as the alternate.

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

E. Impartial Hearing Officer Appointment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education designate Lloyd Greer, Jr. as the board member authorized to approve the appointment of an Impartial Hearing Officer, if needed between board meetings.

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

XII.Review of Board Policies (MOTION Required for each)

The Board of Education approved the following two (2) policies that require an annual review.

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve Policy 5220, that requires an annual review.

Policy #5220 –  SUBJECT: District Investments

(Formerly two Policies: Policy #5220 SUBJECT District Investments & Policy #5221 – Operations & Reporting of District Investments)

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve Policy 5410, that requires an annual review.

Policy #5410 – SUBJECT: Purchasing

 (Formerly Policy #5310 SUBJECT: Procurement of Goods and Services)

YES – 7     NO – 0   CARRIED

At the conclusion of the reorganization meeting agenda items – the Board continued on with the public hearing and regular meeting agenda items.                                                                                                                                        

Public Hearing – Revised Code of Conduct

Assistant Superintendent Donna Geidel provided a brief overview of the Revised Code of Conduct presented to the Board of Education for approval. At the conclusion of the review, the floor was open to the public for comments and questions.

Public Comment Segment – Revised Code of Conduct

Mr. Greer, Jr. opened the public comment segment pertaining to the revised Code of Conduct at approx. 7:56 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were offered.

Board Action:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve the Revised Code of Conduct as submitted.

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Roll Call

K. Kheiralla          Yes        

R. Thompkins     Yes        

D. Johnson          Yes        

L. Greer, Jr.         Yes

G. Meier              Yes

C. Robertson      Yes

K. Graessle         Yes

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve

the minutes from the June 26, 2018 meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following revised Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools, with the exception of approval of  a per diem substitute** which was tabled as indicated below:

Resignations

Courtney Baumbach, resignation from her position as a 6.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective at the close of business September 4, 2018.

Appointments

Leilah Austin*, who holds a Professional certificate in Childhood Education1-6, be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher(Elementary 4-6) in the Elementary  tenure area, for a four year probationary period commencing September 4, 2018 and ending September 3, 2022. Salary MA, Step 5 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Leilah Austin, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

Elementary Summer Tutorial Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member as  a tutor for the Elementary Summer Tutorial Program  effective for the period July 2, 2018  through July 26, 2018, Monday through Thursday / for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week, at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

Teacher – Jennifer Fitzgerald; Current Building – PAK;  Summer Assignment –

Per Diem Substitute (TABLED)**

The Board of Education tabled approval for the appointment of the following individual as per diem substitute effective June 4, 2018 at board approved per diem substitute rate:  Jesse Gotay

Extra-Curricular

Board approval of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

Pine Bush High School  

  • Jill Gribbin, SADD(Students Against Destructive Decisions)Club-Co-Advisor @Level V, Step1   
  • Nicole McDonald,SADD(Students Against Destructive Decisions)Club-Co-Advisor @Level V, Step1 (1)

Crispell Middle School:

  • Jennifer Gray, Grade 8 Class Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 3 (3)
  • Kelly Thomas, Grade 8 Class Co-Advisor, Level IV, Step 1 (1)
  • Christine Rosenberger, Student Council Co-Advisor, Level III, Step 5 (5)
  • Meghan Luccketti, Student Council Co-Advisor, Level III, Step 1 (1)
  • Lisa Metz, Yearbook Advisor, Level V, Step 10 (13)
  • Allison White, Crispell Activity Club, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Robin Evans, Middle School Play Director, Level IV, Step 3 (4)
  • Linda Bradley, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Keith Bischof, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Rosemarie Bartlett, Interact Club Co- Advisor, Level VI, Step 5 (5)
  • Beth Ebert, Interact Club Co-Advisor, Level VI, Step 5 (5)
  • Shannon Meland, National Junior Honor Society, Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (6)
  • Stephen Charchan, National Junior Honor Society, Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  •  Lisa Jollie, Multi-Cultural/Diversity Club Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Allison White, Students Making a Difference Club Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Melissa Meere, Media Club Advisor, Level IV, Step 3 (3)
  • Russell Hennig, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 3 (4)
  • Matthew Schomber, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 3 (4)
  • Stephen Charchan, World Language Club, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Stacey Mark, Odyssey of the Mind Coach, Level III, Step 5 (6)

Circleville Middle School:

  • David Kellish, Grade 8 Class Advisor, Level IV, Step 10 (10)
  • Holly Shader, Co – National Junior Honor Society Advisor, Level V, Step 10 (12)
  • Julie Facciolla, Co – National Junior Honor Society Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Jen Kirby, Co-Student Council, Level III, Step 3 (3)
  • Derek Frost, Co-Student Council,Level III, Step 1 (1)
  • Romulo Gabriel, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Dave Kellish, S.T.E.A.M Club Co-Advisor,Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Alexa Balkissoon, Multi-Cultural/Diversity Club Advisor, Level V, Step 5 (5)
  • Keri Giuliano, Fitness Club Advisor, Level VI, Step 5 (5)
  • Nicole Bobby, Interact Club Advisor, Level VI, Step 1 (1)
  • Winnie Samarel, Yearbook Advisor, Level V, Step 7 (7)
  • Maggy Godinez-Garcia, World Language Club, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Jennifer Wagner, Middle School Play Director, Level IV, Step 1 (2)
  • Lisa Frey, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Nina Loconte, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Anna Stroynick, Media Club Advisor Level IV, Step 1 (2)

Co-Curricular

Crispell Middle School: 

  • Donna Cullen-Dolce, Grade 7 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Carly Cintron-Kaye. Special Education Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Keith Bischoff, Unified Arts Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Christine Rosenberger, Grade 6 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Helen Fitzgibbons, Grade 6 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Donna Cullen-Dolce, Grade 7 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Melissa Meere, Grade 7 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Jonathan Matz, Grade 8 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 5 (6)
  • Jennifer Gray, Grade 8 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (3)

Circleville Middle School:

  • Jennifer Wagner,Unified Arts Team Leader, Level II, Step 7 (9)
  •  Tara Klink, Special Education Team Leader, Level II, Step 7 (9)
  •  Stacie Blaut, Grade 6 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Nancy Paone, Grade 6 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Keri Giuliano, Grade 7 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (3)
  • Alexa Balkissoon, Grade 7/8 Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Stacey Szymczak, Grade 8 Team Leader, Level II, Step 5 (6)

Circleville Middle School

*Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2018-2019 school year effective September 4, 2018 through June 30, 2019, salary as per contract.

  • Maureen Curtin, 6-8 ENL

*Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members teaching half (.5)* of a  sixth period/additional assignment for the 2018-2019 school year at half of the annual contractual stipend, (These classes are every other day, therefore, these teachers will receive half of  the sixth period annual contract stipend*):  

  • Angie Meier, Math (CVMS)

Sixth Period Duty – UA

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members assigned supervision as an extra sixth period duty for the 2018-2019 school year at the annual contractual stipend as per contract:

  • Brian Shaw
  • Nina Loconte
  • Jennifer Wagner

Sixth-Period Assignment

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members teaching a sixth period/additional teaching assignment for the 2018-2019 school year at an annual contractual stipend as per contract:

  • Dave Kellish, STEAM (CVMS)
  • Stacey Szymczak, STEAM Academy (CVMS)

Interscholastic                                                 

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipends:

Cross Country:

  • Robert Lawrence, Modified Boys Coach, Level III, Step 3 (4)
  • Melissa Schueler, Modified Girls Coach, Level III, Step 7 (9)

Football:

  • William Lacovara, Modified Coach, Level III, Step 10 (38)
  • Ted Fernandez, Modified Coach, Level III, Step 10 (15)

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Dori Johnson.

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Approval of Settlement Agreement

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution for adoption:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Settlement Agreement between the Pine Bush Central School District, United Service Workers Union, Local 74 (“Union”) and Employee Number 2018612, is hereby approved in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement on file. The Superintendent is hereby authorized to execute the Agreement on behalf of the Board of Education, and a copy of said Agreement shall be place on file with the District Clerk.

Dated: July 10, 2018

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Public Participation    

Mr. Greer, Jr. opened the first public participation at approx. 8:04 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were offered.

Designation & Disposition of Text Books

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education authorize the following disposition of books:

The Board of Education designated the following request lists of surplus text books as submitted at the request of Jennifer Lepore, Assistant Principal (and acknowledged by Crispell MS Principal, John Boyle) as unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorized the disposition of the books outdated and/or in poor condition under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business. (List to be attached to the minutes.)

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Approval of Overnight Trip Request

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve the following overnight trip request:

Overnight trip request submitted by Ken Marshall and Principal Aaron Hopmayer on behalf of Pine Bush High School students traveling to Chicago Illinois and Youngstown, Ohio to attend the International Manufacturing Technology Show and Student Summit (IMTS). The trip is scheduled for Saturday September 8, 2018 through Thursday, September 13, 2018. It is anticipated that approximately 8 students and 3 chaperones will participate, providing an approximate 3:1 student/chaperone ratio. The approximate cost per student is $300 all inclusive, funded through SME and grants.

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Approval of Proposed New Policy for First Read

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve new Policy 6161 for first reading:

  • Approval of Amended Policy 6161 – Conference/Travel Expense Reimbursement

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Upcoming Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Board Meeting Dates:

  •    Tuesday, July 31, 2018, Regular Board Meeting/ District Office 7:00 PM

August:

  •    Tuesday, August 21, 2018, Regular Board Meeting/ District Office 7:00 PM

Other Important Dates:

  • Summer Medical Academy Graduation Ceremony, – Monday, July 16, 2018, 12:00 PM, PBHS Cafeteria
  • Stem Academy Graduation and Boat Races, Thursday, July 19, 2018, 9:30 AM (HS Pool); Graduation following at 11:00 AM in Tech STEM Room
  • Summer Aviation Academy Graduation Ceremony, Thursday, July 19, 2018, 1 PM, Wurtsboro Airport, Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY
  • Summer Science Academy Graduation Ceremony, Thursday, July 19, 2018,  Approximately 4 PM (when the students arrive back from Raquette Lake) , PBHS Library
  •  Summer Leadership and Law Academy Graduation Ceremony, Friday, July 20, 2018, 9 AM, PBHS Thomas Lonergan Football Field
  • Summer Fine Arts Academy – Art Show Friday, July 20, 2018, 11 AM, Pine Bush High School Library
  • Summer School Graduation will take place Monday, August 20, 2018 at 11:00 AM in the High School Library
  • Mid-Hudson School Study Council (MHSSC) – Annual School Law Conference,  August 3, 2018 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM at Monroe-Woodbury High School Auditorium (If interested in attending please advise Debbie June or Jayna McAteer as soon as possible)  

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:

*Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0086 dated 6/22/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $3,138,694.41                                                                            

Trust & Agency Acct. (15 checks 003690-003704)       

Total  $           3,138,694.41

*Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0087 dated 6/28/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of  $48,073.42                                                           

Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)Total          $  48,073.42

*Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0088, dated 6/28/2018 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $1,078,864.13

 Cafeteria Fund(15 checks 004598-004612)   $ 37,468.83

 Crispell SAF  (3 checks 002251-002253) $1,779.00

Trust & Agency Acct. (2 checks 003705-003706)  $  1,655.24

 Academy of Finance(2 checks 001609-001610)  $609.11

CVMS Activity Fund(5 checks 001571-001575)  $6,284.20

Federal Fund Acct ( 2 checks 002356-002357) $759.15

 Capital Fund (2 Checks 001702-001703) $37,501.50

 General Fund (75 checks 053910- 053984)    $ 965,783.74

 District Activity AC (18 checks 004401-004418) $27,023.36

 Total          $           1,078,864.13

*Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0089 dated 5/10/2018 Void & Reissues authorizing payments in the amount of $176.69                                                                         

General Fund(2 checks 053174-053860)  $  176.69

Total          $   176.69

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Approval of  2018-2019 Certificate of Acceptance /Designees for Processing and Verification of Free and Reduced Applications

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the Certificate of Acceptance (as part of the 2018-2019 NYSED Free and Reduced Price Income Eligibility and Policy) identifying the designated officials for processing and verification of Free and Reduced Applications:

 Reviewing Official:        

  • Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director
  • Hearing Official:  Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business
  • Verification Official:  Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Approval of Bid Award: Cafeteria Supplies

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the Amended 2018-2019 Cafeteria Bid as follows:

Board approval of the 2018-2019 Commodity Bid to be awarded as follows:
Nardone Bros. Baking Co.      $  60,377.00 (previously approved as Norton)

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Public Participation 

President Greer, Jr, opened the second public participation at approx. 8:24 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

 Consideration of Executive Session

Hearing no matters for executive session, Mr. Greer, Jr. called for a motion for adjournment.

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn its meeting, noting the time at approximately 8:25 p.m.

YES – 7   No – 0    CARRIED 

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and  can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org .

Deborah A. June, District Clerk

Pine Bush CSD                                                                                                              

 

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.