Board of Education Minutes Aug. 21, 2018

Date: August 21, 2018 at District Office  

Policy 5660 approval amended on Oct. 9, 2018

Board of Education                                                                                                                               

REGULAR MEETING – District Office

Members Present:

Lloyd Greer, Jr. President

Gretchen Meier, Vice President

Kristin Graessle (via teleconferencing from 335 Glendale Ave.NE, Atlanta, GA) 

Dori Johnson

Kristi Kheiralla                                                                                                                   

Cara Robertson

Ross Tompkins                                 

Members Absent:          

None

Others Present:                               

Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools                                                  

Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                               

Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business                                

Deborah June,   District Clerk

Approximately 23 residents/students/staff members

The meeting was called to order by President Lloyd Greer, Jr., with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson , second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 7:01  PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla , second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve  the addition of an Item to the agenda as follows:

Board Approval of Agreement for Special Education Services

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Board Approval of Agreement for Special Education Services

MOVED by Trustee Johnson , second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution :

Board approval the agreement for Special Education Services with Kiryas Joel UFSD for the 2018-2019 school year, and authorize the Board President to sign said agreement on behalf of the District.

Dated: August 21, 2018

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Johnson , second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of the July 31, 2018 and August 15, 2018 board meetings as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla , second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve the following revised consent agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Creation

Board approval authorizing the creation of the following positions:

Non-Instructional

(2) Two 6.0 hours/per day School Monitor positions, effective September 4, 2018, salary as per contract.(Current need at PAK)

(1) One 0.5 hours/per day School Monitor positions, effective September 4, 2018, salary as per contract. (To be combined with an existing 6.0 hours/day position with the current need at CVMS)

Resignations

Instructional

Antonia Loconte, resignation from her position as a  1.0 FTE Secondary Music Teacher, effective at the close of business September 13, 2018.  

Lauren Mahoney, resignation from her position as a 6 hours/day Teaching Assistant effective at the close of business August 29, 2018 . 

Non-Instructional

Melinda Chopko, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a  2.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 1, 2018.  

Deborah Howard, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a  6.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 1, 2018.  

Laura Blachetta, resignation from her position as a 3.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 22, 2018. 

Marie Darrell, resignation from her position as a 2.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 1, 2018.  

Dennise Johnson, resignation for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 1.0 FTE 12-month typist effective at the close of business September 3, 2019.  

Donna Vesely*, resignation of from her position as a 10 Month Typist effective at the close of business On September 07, 2018. 

Appointments 

Instructional    

Megan Collins, who holds an Initial certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Elementary tenure area for the period of September 4, 2018 and ending June 30, 2019.  Salary at BA, Step 1. 

Jennifer Harp, whose initial certificate in Speech & Language Disabilities, be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.00 FTE Speech Teacher in the tenure area of Speech & Hearing Handicapped for a four-year probationary period commencing September 04, 2018 and ending September 03, 2022.  Salary MA, Step 1. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Jennifer Harp, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

Christopher Moll, who holds a Professional certificate in Students with Disabilities Gr. 7-12 English, be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.00 FTE Teacher-Special Education in the tenure area of Special Education (General) for a four-year probationary period commencing September 04, 2018 and ending September 03, 2022.  Salary MA, Step 6 of the salary schedule.  Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Christopher Moll, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

Marc A. Gittleman* who holds a Professional certificate in Math 7-12, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Teacher-Secondary in the Mathematics  tenure area, for a three-year probationary period commencing September 14, 2018 and ending September 13, 2021. Salary MA30, Step 9 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Marc Gittleman, must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in two of the three probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the third year/Receiving Jarema Credit for prior service.

Casie Snow-Hebel, whose initial certificate is pending in Music, be appointed as a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of .5 FTE Teacher in the Music tenure area for the period of September 4, 2018 and ending June 30, 2019. Salary for the 2018-2019 school year will be BA, Step 1.

Kayla Gross, who holds an Initial certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Elementary tenure area for the period of September 4, 2018 and ending November 2, 2018.  Salary at BA, Step 1. 

Non-Instructional

Susan Maggiolo, probationary appointment of to a 3.0 Hours/Day position of Food Service Helper effective September 04, 2018 salary as per contract.

Christopher Gorman probationary appointment of as a full-time 10/month School Security Aide effective September 04, 2018, salary as per contract, noting he is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.  

Susan Healy, change of assignment as a  6 HRS/DAY School Monitor at the EJ Russell Elementary School Health Office effective September 04, 2018 salary as per contract, pending receipt of First Aid and CPR certification and Child Abuse & Maltreatment training course verification.

Paige Fox, who holds a probationary position as a Food Service Helper, be approved for an increase in hours (from 3.0 hrs/day) to a 3.75 hour/day, effective September 4, 2018, salary as per contract.

 Lisa Sullivan* probationary appointment as a full-time 12 month/year Typist, effective August 27, 2018 at an annual salary of $29,481 (pro-rated), noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. *Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of August 22, 2018 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.

Co-Curricular

Crispell Middle School

Board of Education approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff member teaching half (.5)* of a  sixth period/additional assignment for the 2018-2019 school year at half of the annual contractual stipend, (These classes are every other day, therefore, these teachers will receive half of  the sixth period annual contract stipend*): 

Patricia Hoehmann, Math (CMS)

Marc Gittleman, Math (CMS)

Board of Education approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff member teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2018-2019 school year effective September 4, 2018 through June 30, 2018 at an annual contractual stipend as per contract:

James Wright, Adaptive PE

Melissa Meere, Gr.7 AIS Media Class

Kathryn Green, Gr.8 AIS Media Class

Sixth Period Duty – CMS

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members assigned cafeteria supervision as an extra sixth period duty for the 2018-2019 school year at the annual contractual stipend as per contract:               

Keith Bischof                                     

Terese Chaikin

Kimberly Craft

Valerie George

Nicholas Glielmi

Russell Hennig

Matthew Schomber                      

Extracurricular 

Pine Bush Elementary School

Board approval of the following extra-curricular appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipends:

Alisa Balestrino, Engineering Adventures Club Advisor@ Level V, Step 1 (2)

E. J. Russell Elementary School                                                                              

Naomi Bush, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach @ Level III, Step 5 (6)  

Doreen Sandor, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)  

Crispell Middle School

Board approval to rescind* /approve** the following extra-curricular appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

Linda Bradley, Drama Club Co-Advisor  (Rescind*)

Ralph Wagner, Drama Club Co-Advisor, Level V, Step 1 (1) (Approve**)

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective August 22, 2018 (or as noted*) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

Marcia Acevedo

Douglas Babcock

Kim Dodd

Zackary Newman

Ernestine Picone

Cora Emily Ronson* effective 8/1/2018

Nicholas Wise 

Board approval to amend the appointment of the following individual as per diem substitute effective August 1, 2018 at board approved per diem substitute rates:

Donna McCarthy                                                                             

Interscholastic                                              

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2018-2019 school year:

Girls Soccer       

Jen Kirby, Modified Coach@ Level III, Step 5 (6)

Boys Soccer       

Marc Gittleman, Modified Coach@ Level III, Step 1 (1)**            

Football              

David DeGroodt, Volunteer-Unpaid Coach*/**

Volleyball          

Megan Collins, Volunteer-Unpaid Coach**

*Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of August 22, 2018 and shall  not exceed twenty (20) business days.

** Pending completion of coaching requirements/coaching license.

Continuing Education

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals (including student positions) as  instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education for the 2018-2019 school year. All positions and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.

INSTRUCTOR NAME                        CLASS/POSITION                                       PAY  

Gillian Batchasingh,  Body Sculpt/Kettle & Core, $65-$80/student

Paul ‘Rob’ Bisaillon, Soccer skills , $40-$50/student

Michael Brock, Adult Basketball, $16/hr.

Carol Jean Bull-Knuth, Field Hockey, $40-$50/student

 Michael Ciarelli, SAT prep, $75/student

Decat Driving School, Driver Education, $415/student

Ellen Dolan-Wesler, Yoga, $75/student

Gayle Fisher, French / Let’s Read, $40-$65/student

Hobby Quest, Magic / Aviation, $108-$120/student

 Traci Johnson, Drama Club/Acting Academy, $40-$50/student

 David Hurst, SAT prep, $75/student

Melyssa Klempner Amelio, Volley Kids, $40-$50/student

Nicholas Licata, Self-Defense for Kids/Women, $90-$100/student

Yolanda Medrano, Zumba, $60-$75/student

Shane Merone, Basketball (boys & girls), $35-$50/student

James Mullen, Lifeguard certification, $125-$190/student

James Mullen, First Aid/CPR/AED certification, $20-$35/student

James Mullen, WSI Learn to Swim , $15-$25/hr

Clark Najac, Indoor Soccer (boys & girls), $15-$25/student         

 Jake Najac, Indoor Soccer (boys & girls), $15-$25/student         

Richard Nathan, Business Class – Investing / Real Estate, $40/student

Beverly Nathan, Business Class – Finance/Starting Own BN, $40/student

Richard Ormsby, Wrestling, $40-$50/student

Sharon Panaro, Pickleball, Volunteer

James Post, Adult Soccer, Volunteer

Kristin Raucci , Wellness Classes, $25-$35/student

Michael Raucci, Concussion Prevention, $35-$55/student

Michael Reineke, Lifeguard certification, $125-$190/student

Michael Reineke, First Aid/CPR/AED certification, $20-$35/student

Logan Roebuck, Boys lacrosse, $40-$50/student

William Ruggles, Driver Education instructor, $300/semester

William Ruggles, Pre-licensing instructor, $200-$250/class           

Shannon Stewart, Indoor Soccer Grades K-3, $30-$50/student

Andrea Urmston, Karate Forms , Volunteer

Maria Vanini-Brown, Adult Volleyball, $30/student

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Designation of 2018-2019 CSE & CPSE Committee Members

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve the designation of the following individuals as members of the Committee on Special Education (CSE) and Committee on Preschool Special Education (CPSE) for the 2018-2019 school year.  (The special education teacher members of the CSE also serve as the special education teacher members of the CSE Subcommittee in their respective buildings.  The school psychologists will continue to serve as Subcommittee Chairpersons in their respective buildings).

Committee on Special Education Members:

Chairperson(s):       

Terrilyn Cohn                           

Rosemary Maninno

Katie Viola

Jessica Cirigliano

Teresa Hatfield

Sandra Mullarkey

Paul Hutter

Erica Walentin

School Psychologists/Subcommittee Chairpersons:

Laurie Bush

Jessica Cirigliano

Shannon Hughes

Melissa Bertuccio

Teresa Hatfield

Paul Hutter

Huma Imtiaz

Sandra Mullarkey

Katie Viola

Erica Walentin

Additional Committee on Special Education and Sub-committee members:  All relevant district employed Related Service Providers, Special Education Teachers and Regular Education Teachers.

CSE & CPSE Parent Members:

Heidi Camacho

Colleen Hasbrouck

Wendy Landolina

Lisa Nathan

Committee on Preschool Special Education Members:

Chairperson:

Terrilyn Cohn

Rosemary Mannino

Katie Viola

Teresa Hatfield

 Co-Chairperson:

Erica Walentin

 CPSE Special Education Teachers:  

District Employed Elementary School Teachers

 CPSE General Education Teacher:   

Ernie Martin

Karyn Schoeber

Sue Cartisano   

 Tutor:    

Marjorie Fox (Rate: $50.00 per hour)

Additional CPSE Members:

  •   a professional who participated in the evaluation of the child;
  •   a certified or licensed professional designated by the agency charged
              with  the  responsibility of the child in the birth-to-two system, if any;
  •  the county may appoint a certified or licensed professional to be a
             member  of the Committee on Preschool Special Education.

Special programs will continue to keep the Board of Education informed as to any additions and/or deletions which may alter the above committees.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations

MOVED by Trustee Trustee  Meier , second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Preschool Special Education placement recommendations as submitted by the CSE & CPSE Chairpersons, and reviewed by Trustee Greer.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

District’s Bi-Annual Special Education Summary / Overview of District’s Two Year Special Education Plan

Terrilyn Cohn, Director of Special Programs, was in attendance Tuesday evening and presented a bi-annual summary report of the CSE & CPSE placements and program numbers, as well as 504 update. Ms. Cohn continued by presenting an overview of the District’s Two Year Special Education Plan for 2018-2019 (available on the district website.  At the conclusion of her presentation the Board of the Education was asked for approval of the Special Education Plan for 2018-2019 & 2019-2020 school years. Ms. Cohn was thanked for her presentation.

Approval / Special Education District Plan for 2018-2019 & 2019-2020 School Years

MOVED by Trustee  Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the

District Plan for the 2018-2019 & 2019-2020 School Years in accordance with Section 200.2© Regulations of the

Commissioner of Education (Part 200–Children with Disabilities) as submitted by Terrilyn Cohn, Director of Special Programs.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Presentation: Potential Capital Project

Superintendent Tim Mains and Assistant Superintendent Michael Pacella, accompanied by Chris Ladanyi, (from the Architecture Firm of Clark Patterson Lee)  provided a further update of the on behalf of the District’s Central Design Committee (Superintendent Tim Mains, Mike Pacella, Jim Licardi, Eric Winter, and John Hicks). An informative PowerPoint was provided Tuesday evening. Some of the highlights of the program included a review of the following: a review of priorities 1 & 2 for each building.

A review of the estimated property tax impact highlighted the following: Estimated Property Tax Impact—

Conservative Estimates of Project Cost

Based on assumptions:

  • 4.25% interest on bonds
  • 15 year bond term
  • State stays on a 15 year aid cycle
  • State reimbursement rate remains steady (currently 70.3%)
  • 10% of total project costs not aided
  • Capital Reserve built up to total of $15,000,000

Continued Estimated Property Tax Impact:

Priorities 1 and 2 impact (Estimated)

Total project cost                                             $ 76,700,000

Accumulated interest on Bonds                $ 28,582,632

Total Projected costs                                      $105,282,632

LESS state Aid                                                    ($ 56,479,890)

Local share after state aid                            $ 48,802,742

Annual average payment (15 years)        $    3,253,516

LESS: Capital Reserve Fund use                  ($    1,000,000)

Net average Local Share per year             $    2,253,516

Continued Estimated Property Tax Impact:

Net average Local Share per year             $    2,253,516

Estimated: Cost to Taxpayers:

Current Tax Bill – Annual Cost– Monthly Cost

S3,000 – $119.00 – $9.92

$4,000 –  $158.00 – $13.17

$5,000 – $198.00 – $16.50

$10,000 – $395.00 – $32.92

The presentation continued with a review of State Environment Quality Review Act — Environmental Assessment Form (EAF) Part 1 and District to Declare Lead Agency.  At the conclusion of the presentation, a brief conversation ensued following a request for the board to approve a resolution to Classify of Proposed Action under SEQRA. All parties who presented were thanked for the presentation.

Board Approval of Resolution to Classify of Proposed Action under SEQRA

MOVED by Trustee  Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution to Classify of Proposed Action under SEQRA:

PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT RESOLUTION

STATE ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY REVIEW ACT

DISTRICT-WIDE RENOVATION PROJECT

                WHEREAS, the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District (“Board” or “District”) is considering a proposed capital improvement project consisting of the following: site and athletic field renovations, refurbishments and upgrades; building interior and exterior renovations, alterations and upgrades; and improvements to security systems and classroom technology at its District-wide school buildings and sites, including original furnishings, equipment, machinery, apparatus, appurtenances and incidental improvements and expenses in connection therewith, as described in the July 31, 2018 presentation to the Board by Clark Patterson Lee  (the “Proposed Action”); and

                WHEREAS, the Proposed Action is subject to review under the State Environmental Quality Review Act and the Regulations promulgated thereunder (“SEQRA 6 NYCRR Part 617”).

                NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, that the Board declares and confirms that:

                1.            Based upon the information before it and under the applicable standards of SEQRA 6 NYCRR Part 617, the Proposed Action is classified as an Unlisted Action; and

2.            The Board directs its architects Clark Patterson Lee to complete the appropriate forms and documents as required under SEQRA 6 NYCRR Part 617 in relation to the Proposed Action for future and further consideration and action by the Board.

                Dated: August 21, 2018 

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Roll Call

K. Kheiralla   Yes        

D. Johnson Yes

R. Tompkins   Yes        

C. Robertson  Yes

G. Meier   Yes        

K. Graessle  Yes

L.Greer, Jr.   Yes        

Presentation: Elementary Summer School Report

Assistant Elementary Principals Rick Girgenti and Joe Prestiani presented a report on our Elementary Summer School Program. A PowerPoint  presentation was included. Some of the highlights of the program included a review of the following: Purpose of Elementary Summer School: Prevent “summer slide” in literacy and math by providing a small group instruction tailored to meet the individual needs of every student. A review of staff for the site at Pakanasink Elementary (CES and PAK Program) and the site at E. J. Russell Elementary (EJR and PBE Program) was provided as well. Photos and summaries of the following were provided: Targeted instruction (Individualized ELA & Math Instruction  K-5) and Project Based learning Grade 3-4-5 (Post Grade 3 included Engineering is Elementary, Liftoff: Engineering Rockets and Rovers), (Post Grade 4 included Virtual Field Trip to Texas State Aquarium, Coral Reef Investigation), (Post Grade 5 included Dr. Gary Wall- USGS- US Geological Survey and Britt Westergard- NWS- National Weather Service. The elementary summer program was very successful, students were engaged, focused  and enjoyed what they were learning. As a side note, breakfast and lunch were provided for all in attendance. The administrators and all involved were thanked for their presentation.  

Presentation: Middle Summer School Report

Assistant Principals Jennifer Lepore and Seth Siegel (summer school administrators) presented a PowerPoint report on Middle Summer School. Some of the highlights of the presentation included the following: A review of staff per grade participating in the program and total enrollments. Also provided was a review as follows:

Students completed one hour each of Math, ELA, and a STEAM Project Based Learning component. A Social Studies “push in” was incorporated across all grade levels.

ELA and Math component: Focused on remedial instruction of core concepts and skills

Project Based Learning component:

6th grade: “Outbreak”- Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse

7th grade: “Put a Lid on It”- Designing Safety Helmets

8th Grade: “Don’t Runoff”- Engineering an Urban Landscape

The presentation continued with a review of the technology based program and project based learning, followed by a showcase for each grade 6, 7 and 8. The administrators were thanked for the presentation, as well as Asst. Supt. Donna Geidel for bringing in Engineering is Everywhere.

Presentation: 2018-2019 Staffing Report

The 2018-2019 Staffing Report, was presented by Executive Director of Human Resource, Ryan Reed. The report presented consisted of two (2) components:

  • A chart providing a comparison of teacher/administrative staffing counts by tenure areas and buildings for the 2017-2018 and 2018-2019 school years; and,
  • a narrative report that provided the rationale for each increase and/or decrease within the specific tenure areas.

Mr. Reed presented both components of the report provided and available at the meeting. He also stated that the majority of the vacancies have been filled, noting there are still three openings needed to be filled. The district worked hard to get the positions filled over the summer and, overall, is in good shape for the new school year. Mr. Reed was thanked for his presentation.

Public Participation

President Greer, Jr. opened the first public participation at approx. 9:20 PM requesting no personal references. The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • Resident offered several questions specific to the Potential Capital Project presentation, addressed by district administration.

Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance of Donations

MOVED by Trustee  Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve officially acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following donations:

  • Check in the amount of $6,000 on behalf of Hannaford Supermarket (Pine Bush, NY location) for Pine Bush Central School District.
  • Check in the amount of $1,500 (anonymous donation) specifically for the implementation of a First Aid Club at Pine Bush High School.

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

 Approval of the 2018-2019 District-wide Safety Plan 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the District-wide School Safety Plan for the 2018-2019 school year, as reviewed and submitted by the District’s Health, Safety, and Wellness Committee.   

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Designation & Disposition of Surplus Text and Library Books

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education designate and approve the disposition of the following surplus text books:

Text books and Library Books as submitted at the request of Elizabeth Halsey Sproul, E. J. Russell Elementary School Principal,  as outdated and/or in poor condition, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the books submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella , Assistant Superintendent for Business.

(List to be attached to the minutes).

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Approval of Amended /New Policies for Second Reading /Adoption

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve the following amended/new policies for second reading and adoption:

Amended Policy 7222

Board approval of amended Policy 7222 for second reading/adoption:

Amended Policy 7222 – Diploma or Credential Options for Students with Disabilities

Amended Policy 7131

Board approval of amended Policy 7131 for second reading/adoption:

 Amended Policy 7131- Education of Students in Temporary Housing (replacing former 7131 Education of  Homeless Children & Youth)

New Policy 7221

 Board approval of new Policy 7221 for second reading/adoption:                 

New Policy 7221 – Participation in Graduation Ceremonies and Activities

Amended Policy 5660

Board approval of amended Policy 5660 for first second reading:

Policy 5660 – Meal Charging and Prohibition Against Meal Shaming (replacing former 5660 School Food Service Program (Lunch and Breakfast)

YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Our upcoming board meetings and events announced Tuesday evening.

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings –   7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.     

Regular Board Meetings:

  • Tuesday, September 11, 2018, 7:00 PM at Pine Bush High School
  • Tuesday, September 25, 2018, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School

    Other District Meetings:

  • September 24, 2018, 5:30 PM at District Office Audit Committee Mtg.

     Upcoming Events:

  • Monday,   August 20, 2018, 4:00 PM, PBHS Summer Graduation in the Auditorium
  • Wednesday, August 22, 2018, 6:00 PM, Freshman Orientation Pine Bush HS 
  • Wednesday, August 29, 2018, 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, 6th Grade Orientation at Circleville MS
  • Wednesday, August 29, 2018, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM, 6th Grade Orientation at Crispell MS
  • Tuesday September 4, 2018, First Day of School for Staff 7:30 AM, Continental Breakfast Cafeteria followed by 8:00 AM, Opening Convocation in Pine Bush HS High School Auditorium Board members are invited to attend, if available to do so

    Business & Finance

    Claims Auditor’s Reports

    MOVED by Trustee  Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt And acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:

     

    *Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant PND2 dated 8/2/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $14,689.30                                                                            

    Trust & Agency Acct. (checks)  $  .56

    General Fund (1 check 054202)  $                                                                              14,688.74

    Total          $  14,689.30

     

    *Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0006 dated 7/25/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $223,306.56                                                         

    Trust & Agency Acct. (4 checks 003711-003714)  $  223,306.56

     Total          $ 223,306.56

     

    *Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0007, dated 7/26/2018 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $1,466,096.14

    Cafeteria Fund (3 checks 004613-004624)   $  281.30

    Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)                                                                                  2,209.00

    Academy of Finance (1 check 001611)                                                                           32.54

    Federal Fund (1 check 002358)                                                                                        215.03

    Capital Fund (7 checks 001712-001718)                                                                472,757.30

    General Fund (57 checks 054145-054201)                                                          989,299.55

    District Activity AC (3 checks 004425-004427)                                                        1,301.42

    Total          $ 1,466,096.14

     

    *Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0008, dated 8/2/2018 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,638,330.77

    Cafeteria Fund (2 checks 004634-004635)    $  873.99

    Trust & Agency Acct. (0 check)  $  .56

    Federal Fund (4 checks 002359-002362)                                                                24,774.20         

    Capital Fund (3 checks 001719-001721)                                                                  36,829.25

    General Fund (42 checks 054202-054243)                                                      1,575,852.77

    Total          $   1,638,330.77

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    District Treasurer’s Reports / Cash Flow

    MOVED by Trustee  Johnson , second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education acknowledged receipt And acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports / Cash Flow for the periods of June 1, 2018 through June 30, 2018 .                  

  • General Fund Reports: 

    Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers

    Budget Status

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

    School Lunch Fund

    Capital Fund

    Federal Fund

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

    Trust & Agency Fund     

    District-wide Activity Fund

     Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School,                                          

     Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School

     Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)

     Academy of Finance

     Human Services Academy

     Debt Service

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    Approval of 2018-2019 Tax Warrant 

    MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the adoption of the following resolution, authorizing the 2018-2019  School Tax Warrant:

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Pine Bush Central School District Board of Education authorize the 2018 2019 School Tax Warrant in the amount of $ 58,265,386 and, further, that the Warrant be attached to the tax list. The 2018-2019 School Tax Warrant shall be issued for the period September 1, 2018 through November 2, 2018.

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    Roll Call

    K. Kheiralla          Yes        

    D. Johnson          Yes

    R. Tompkins       Yes        

    C. Robertson      Yes

    G. Meier              Yes        

    K. Graessle         Yes

    L.Greer, Jr.          Yes        

     

    Authorization / Withdrawal from Tax Certiorari Reserve Fund  

    MOVED by Trustee  Meier, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education authorize a withdrawal From the Pine Bush Central School District Tax Certiorari Reserve Fund in order to resolve the Stipulation and Order Settlement received for the following property. The settlement is for the school tax years listed below and is based on the lowering of the property assessment for each year.

    Town of Wallkill

    Name  School year  S-B-L Old Assessment    New Assessment    Refund

    Blumel-211 Assoc LLC, c/o RiteAid, PO Box 3165, Harrisburg, PA 17105

    2016-2017   41-1-18.1   $309,900.00 $295,700.00   $1,546.28      
    2017-2018    41-1-18.1  $309,900.00 $295,700.00   $1,588.75

     Total Refund:   $3,135.03

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    Budget Transfers

    MOVED by Trustee  Kheiralla, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education, as per policy #5330, Acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the budget transfer report as submitted for the year ending June 30, 2018, as submitted.

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    Public Participation 

    President Greer, Jr. opened the second public participation at approx. 9:35 PM requesting no personal references. No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

    Consideration of Executive Session

    MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session from regular regarding the following.

    Attorney Client Privilege – Litigation

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    MOVED by Trustee  Meier, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session to regular session noting the time at approximately 10:30 p.m.

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    Adjournment

    MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education adjourn the Board of Education meeting, noting the time at approx. 10:30 PM.

    YES – 7     NO – 0    CARRIED

    Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and  can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org                                    

    Deborah A. June, District Clerk

    Pine Bush CSD      

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.