Board of Education Meeting Minutes – Jan. 8, 2019

Date: January 8, 2019

Board of Education  

REGULAR MEETING at Pine Bush High School

 

Members Present:

  • Lloyd Greer, President
  • Gretchen Meier, Vice President
  • Kristin Graessle                (Executive session only 1st)
  • Kristi Kheiralla 
  • Dori Johnson                                                                                                    
  • Cara Robertson (Attended via video conferencing  exec/reg. mtg)
  • Ross Tompkins                                 

 

Members Absent:          

  • Kristin Graessle (reg session)

 

Others Present:                               

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools                                                 
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                                              
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business                              
  • Deborah June, District Clerk
  • Approximately 147 residents/students/staff members

 

Public Notice

Trustee C. Robertson will attend this meeting via video-conferencing from 10758 NW 83rd Court, Parkland, FL 33076

The public has the right to attend the board meeting from either location.

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by President Greer with the following motion offered: MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 6:16 PM.

YES – 5     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED (C.Robertson and K. Graessler joined approx. 6:18 PM)

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 6:16 PM regarding Ongoing Litigation.

YES – 5     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla,  that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session and return to public session at approximately 6:58 PM.

YES – 7     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

Welcome and Pledge of Allegiance

The Board of Education resumed the regular meeting noting the time at approx. 6:59 PM. President Greer welcomed those in attendance and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance, as well as invited an attendee student in the audience to lead the pledge.

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the minutes from the December 11, 2018 regular board meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED        

 

Board Recognition of Fall Scholar Athletes                                                                         

The Board of Education recognized our Fall Scholar Athletes. Mr. Michael Gillespie, Director of Physical Education, Health, and Athletics was introduced to say a few words and introduce the teams.

Board Recognition of Fall Scholar Athletes                                                         

2018-2019 FALL SPORTS

Varsity Girls Soccer:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Dan Conley, Assisted by Candice Carillo

  • Gillian DeWitt
  • Emily Dimino                                     
  • Becky Drumm
  • Krista Edwards                                 
  • Isabella Emond                                
  • Kayla Grassi                                       
  • Yadaris Guzman                               
  • Christina Kania                                 
  • Basma Mahmood                           
  • Julia Mance                                       
  • Emily McLean   
  • Francesca Mondelli                        
  • Courtney Obregon
  • Mary Regelski
  • Isabella Sapio
  • Madison Schultz

 

Varsity Football:  Scholar Athletes

Coach: James Wright, Assisted by: Mike McDonald, Tom Lamandola, and Mitch Silverberg

  • Mason Bowen
  • Steven Gage                                     
  • Jonathan Grasso
  • Antonio Levato, Jr.                                         
  • Donovan Long
  • Rory Longfield
  • Gunnar Meland                                               
  • Haakon Meland
  • Colin Thorn
  • Thomas Ulbrich, Jr.
  • Ethan Velez
  • Bryan Warren                                   
  • Francesco Wise
  • Justin Yeadon   

 

Varsity Field Hockey:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Lisa Sorrentino

  • Helen Deretchin
  • Brooke Florin
  • Abigail Halpin
  • Olivia Lenza                                                                                                            
  • Lauren Moccio   
  • Courtney Palmer                                                                            
  • Courtney Pekusic
  • Wylaimee Shalders
  • Jennifer Sorrentino
  • Melissa Torchio
  • Kristi Zelonis 

 

Varsity Girls Tennis  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coaches: Michael Sabini

  • Kristi Cheung
  • Julia Dimino
  • Jenna Fiorentino
  • Hailey Gundersen
  • Skye Hall
  • Julianne Lee
  • Gianna Nazzaro
  • Ashley Parkes
  • Madeline Roche
  • Jenna Rumsey  

 

 Varsity Boys Soccer:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Mike Mancuso, Assisted by Logan Roebuck

  • Antonio Amelio
  • Jack Bisaillon
  • Brendan Conklin
  • Christopher Corin                           
  • Blake DelaCruz                 
  • Vincent Galanda
  • Joud Ibrahim
  • Nicholas Kahrs
  • Gianni Latorre
  • Jacob Rosenfeld
  • Jonathan Shaw
  • Tyler Suchy

 

 Varsity Girls Cross Country:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach:  Gerald Risco

  • Alyssa Biondi
  • Abigail Carpenter
  • Susan Fernandez
  • Meghan Herbert 
  • Kailee Loiodice 
  • Paige Loiodice  
  • Danielle Lovelace
  • Brooke Reynolds
  • Amelia Tremper  

 

Varsity Boys Cross Country:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Al Schmidt

  • Jonny Aguilar 
  • Colin Best                                                    
  • Finian Brown                                                         
  • Justin Ceiley
  • James Gellman                                 
  • Kiyan Hocek                                
  • Tyler Landivar                            
  • Brandon Lopez
  • Matthew Lupinski                                 
  • Ryan McNamara                         
  • Alexander O’Flaherty                        
  • John Parsells   
  • Aryn Simmons                         
  • Alan Soto                     

 

Varsity Girls Volley Ball Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coaches: Melyssa Amelio, Assisted by Jen Evans

  • Emily Bott
  • Elizabeth Deckaj
  • Nicole Dziadosz                                
  • Shelby Eller                                        
  • Rileigh Meyer                                   
  • Tiffany Nye                                         
  • Taylor Pannell
  • AnJalyna Talmadge                           
  • Elly Taylor  

OCIAA Division 1 Champions/Section 9 Champions/State Qualifiers:  

  • Emily Bott
  • Elizabeth Deckaj
  • Nicole Dziadosz
  • Shelby Eller
  • Taylor Jones
  • Rileigh Meyer
  • Tiffany Nye
  • Taylor Pannell
  • Sophia Smith
  • AnJalyna Talmadge
  • Elly Taylor
  • Geena Torres
  • Kiara Vasquez

 

Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: John Barth, Assisted by: Kathy Gallagher and Michael Reineke

  • Sydney Bahrenburg
  • Sara Barry
  • Olivia Brown
  • Desiree Burgess
  • Deanna Caceres
  • Marcella Caceres
  • Nina Camacho
  • Savannah Donaldson
  • Amanda Eagan
  • Desiray Green
  • Mackenzie Gula
  • Elishka Hajek
  • Brooke Hornbeck
  • Sara Ippolito
  • Antonia Licardi
  • Sophia Licardi
  • Anita Licata
  • Rebeca Lockward
  • Ashley Martin
  • Nicole McCord
  • Samantha McKee                                                   
  • Madaghan O’Shea
  • Abigail Pearson
  • Katherine Sassi
  • Ava Schultz
  • Melanie Tique Diaz
  • Gillian Valdez
  • Payton Vellenga
  • Katie Webster

 

Additional Qualifiers: OCIAA Division 1 Team Champions & Section 9 Team Champions (*)

  • Sydney Bahrenburg                                                                                       
  • Sara Barry                                           
  • Olivia Brown                                      
  • Desiree Burgess
  • Deanna Caceres*– OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Marcella Caceres*          
  • Olivia Caceres *
  • Nina Camacho  
  • Sierra DeGeorge* –State Qualifier
  • Ioana Docu *     
  • Savannah Donaldson
  • Amanda Eagan*                              
  • Desiree Green*               
  • MacKenzie Gula* – OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier          
  • Elishka Hajek*– OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Brooke Hornbeck*
  • Claire Hornbeck                               
  • Samantha Hufcut* – OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Sara Ippolito                      
  • Anayah Jackman              
  • Antonia  Licardi*– OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Sophia Licardi* 
  • Anita Licata        
  • Rebeca Lockward            
  • Cora Mance*–State Qualifier   
  • Ashley Martin   
  • Nicole McCord 
  • Samantha McKee*                                         
  • Madaghan O’Shea*                       
  • Abigail Pearson
  • Katherine Sassi
  • Ava Schultz        
  • Melanie Tique  
  • Gillian Valdez*                                                 
  • Alexandra Vargas*         
  • Peyton Vellenga*           
  • Katie Webster*
  • London Williams

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Resignations

Instructional

  • Shaun Lancaster, resignation from his position as a 5 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business December 21,2018 . 
  • Margaret Tucker, resignation from her position as a  0.5 FTE Secondary Home Economics Teacher, effective at the close of business January 25, 2019. 
  • Christopher Moll, resignation from his position as a 1.00 FTE Teacher-Special Education, effective at the close of business January 20,2019.

 

Leave of Absence

Non-Instructional

  • Lisa Caputo, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 3.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective January 2, 2019 through February 11, 2019. 

 

Appointments

Instructional

  • Angela Kruger, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I Certificate, be appointed on probation to a 6.5 hours/day, Teaching Assistant position, effective January 9, 2019 at an annual salary as per contract (pro-rated).

 

Non-Instructional

Jeanmarie Zawojski, increase in hours from 5.5 hours/day to a 6.5 hours/day, in her part-time School Monitor position, effective January 9, 2019 at an annual salary as per contract (pro-rated).

James Pritt, probationary appointment to a 3.0 hours/day Food Service Helper position, effective January 09, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated).

 Theresa Wright, probationary appointment to a 3.0 hours/day Food Service Helper position, effective January 09, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated).

Remedial After School Program – Regents Boot Camp / Physical Education                         

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff for (shared position) .75 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School in the 2018-2019 school year, effective January 7 -17, 2019  salary as per contract / rate of $35/hour:

 Pine Bush High School

  • Matthew Boffalo
  • Jennifer Evans
  • Kathy Haller
  • Mchael Mancuso
  •  John Scesa

 

Board approval of the following amended established hourly rate of pay for substitutes in the Pine Bush Central School, effective December 31, 2018  for the 2018-2019 school year as follows:                                               

  • Teaching Assistant, Minimum Wage/hour
  • School Monitor, Minimum Wage/hour 
  • Custodial, Minimum Wage/hour
  • Clerical/Dist. Office, Minimum Wage/hour
  • Cafeteria, Minimum Wage/hour Security, $14.48/hour

(Note: The current minimum wage is $11.10)

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective January 9, 2019 at board approved per diem substitutes rates:

  • Kristen Bakker 
  • Amy Barber       
  • Kaylin Bourke   
  • Autumn Cancredi           
  • Kayla Clancy      
  • Harrison Colandrea       
  • Jillian Gill
  • Heather Kreismer          
  • Layne Mackay  
  • Taneka Richardson

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Stipulation of Settlement

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District does hereby approve the Stipulation of Settlement dated January 5, 2019, with employee number 1082019, a copy of which is available at the District Clerk’s Office; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board hereby authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to   execute all documents to effectuate said Agreement.

Date: January 8, 2019

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Roll Call

D. Johnson          Yes         C. Robertson      Yes

K. Kheiralla          Yes         G. Meier              Yes

R. Tompkins       Yes         L. Greer, Jr.         Yes

 

CSE and CPSE Placement Recommendation                                       

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Greer, Jr.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Presentation: District-wide Community Outreach

A presentation was provided on behalf of our school nurses illustrating the district-wide efforts for Community Outreach, most particularly during the recent holiday season. Mrs. Geidel began the presentation by reading the following… “It Takes a Village… The scope and breadth of the community outreach by our buildings during the holiday season is truly inspirational! A huge thank you to the school nurses, staff and administrators that dedicate their time and resources to ensure that our families have what they need to make the season special and memorable! The presentation continued with some of the following building highlights:

 

PINE BUSH ELEMENTARY:

  • Winter Holiday gifts for many children and holiday food baskets
  • Thanksgiving baskets with turkeys and trimmings for families
  • Pine Bush Schools Food Pantry – Serving Hundreds of families throughout the Pine Bush District Area and supported by staff, students, and the community.
  • Winter coat swap
  • Book bags for about 40 students with continued supplies throughout the year
  • Veterans’ Honor Breakfast
  • Movember, Relay for Life, Blood Drive
  • Collaborations with: the Lions Club, the Wallkill East Rotary Club, Girls on the Run, Boys and Girls Club,
  • American Legion, Toys for Tots, Hannafords Helps, Orange County Water Authority, Pine Bush Fire
  • Department, Alcohol and Drug Abuse Council, Town of Crawford Police, and anonymous donor.

CRISPELL MIDDLE SCHOOL:

Community Sharing

  • Thanksgiving: Multiple families provided with Thanksgiving dinner food baskets.
  • Winter Holidays: Additional families provided with dinner, clothing and presents.            
  • Thanks to the following Sponsors: Pine Bush American Legion, Knights of Columbus, Walker Valley FD,
  • Infant Savior Church, PB Retired Teachers Assoc., Hannaford, Toys for Tots, Lions Club, Crispell
  • Students Making a Difference Club, Crispell Staff, Pine Bush Community Members.

PINE BUSH HIGH SCHOOL:

Thanksgiving and Winter Holidays – turkey and trimmings baskets for Thanksgiving and ham and food items for winter holidays.

  • Winter holiday gifts – “HS Gift Shop” gave  away gift cards, clothing, toys and other gifts to families.
  • PBHS Activities include: Unity Club for warm coats, Interact Club for the Kids Night Event, First Aid Club for “Home for the Holidays”, Human Services Academy Gingerbread Houses, Giving Tree for staff and student gift giving, Women of Steel arm wrestling, Cardboard boat races through Stem & Engineering classes.
  • Anonymous Donor: A business collected a large number of toys which were distributed to our community and with the help of Amazing Grace Church the remainder of toys were distributed to Westchester Children’s
  • Hospital, local orphanages and the Poughkeepsie Children’s Home.
  • Special Thanks to our Local Community Members and Businesses which include the following:

Lions Club, Lloyd’s Mortorworkz, PBFD Ladies Auxiliary, Pine Bush Retired Teachers, Micthell Performing Arts Center, Walden Savings bank, Infant Savior Church, Knights of Columbus, County Quilters Guild, Reformed Church of Shawangun, Hearts and Flowers Florist, PBCSD Medical Director Pine Bush Garden Club, Hannford’s, US Military.

EJ RUSSELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:

  • Winter Holidays: Gift cards, toys, hats, scarves and mittens given away.
  • Food Drives for Thanksgiving and the Winter Break: Supported by staff and community members and businesses with donations and gift cards.
  • Meters of Mittens: 843 meters of mittens, hats, scarves and gloves were collected for families; a total of 55 hats, 4 scarves, and 223 pairs of gloves or mittens. 
  • Special Thanks to our Local Community Members and Businesses which include the following:

Lions Club, Lloyd’s Motorworkz, Infant Savior Church, Hannafords, Pineapple Day Spa, Thompson Insurance, Tetz Conrete, Toys for Tots, Great Expressions, PB Engine, Pine Bush Equipment, Graham’s Presbyterian Church, Texas Roadhouse Restaurant, An Anonymous Donor, ENAP, Many Local Families, Magical Moments,

Metropolis.

 

PAKANASINK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:

  • FOOD DRIVES: We held a Thanksgiving Food Drive to provide families will a full Thanksgiving dinner. Because of the extra supplies, we are able to supply additional food baskets for the winter holiday season
  • GIVING TREE: A Giving Tree is in place to help families celebrate the holidays.  This includes gifts, gift cards, and pajamas for multiple students. (Contributors: PAK staff, Toys for Tots, PAK’s Amazon Wish-list, and Ed Stelmaszyk’s Social Studies Classes contribute.)
  • RELAY FOR LIFE: We have held different activities to help support the Pakanasink Pacers – Pakanasink’s  Relay for Life Team.
  • 100 WAYS TO CARE: As the 100th Day of school approaches, PAK continues to show how Pakanasink Elementary School is full of kindness by collecting items for two different organizations.  This activity usually takes place during the month of February.

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS:

Wallkill East Rotary Club, Lion’s Club Eye Screening & Glasses, Circleville Fire Department, Wallkill Police Department, Club Kid,Boys and Girls Club of Orange County, Hannaford Helps, Box Tops, Orange County Water Authority, Alcohol and Drug Abuse Council (ADAC), Cornell Cooperative Extension, and Toys for Tots.

CIRCLEVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:

Community Sharing

  • Thanksgiving: Many CES families received food baskets with turkeys and all the trimmings.
  • Winter Holidays: Additional families were provided with dinner, clothing, presents, and gift cards.           
  • Thanks to our Generous Sponsors: Amazing Grace, Birnie Bus Company, Bloomingburg Fire District, Boys and Girls Club of Town of Wallkill, Circleville Elementary School, Families and Staff, Circleville Elementary, School PTA, Cub Scout Pack 272, Hannaford of Pine Bush, Lions Club, Magical Moments, Scotchtown Presbyterian Church, Toys for Tots 

 

CIRCLEVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL:

CVMS was able to help multiple families with turkeys, hams, food baskets and Hannaford gift cards for Thanksgiving and the winter holidays.  In addition, we were able to provide additional students with assorted gifts and Target gift cards.

The following people/community organizations/clubs assisted CVMS during this huge endeavor:

Town of Wallkill Police Department, Circleville Fire Co. Ladies Auxiliary, Wallkill East Rotary, CVMS Student Council, Pine Bush Lions Club, Pine Bush Hannaford, CVMS Interact Club, Toys 4 Tots, CVMS National Junior Honor Society, Pine Bush Teachers Association Retiree chapter.                                                              

Students, faculty, staff, and our CVMS families spearheaded by Nurse Tammy Sullivan.

We thank you all!

DISTRICT OFFICE

  • Thanksgiving Food Drive to support the PBHS collection.
  • Collection of mittens, hats, gloves and socks donated to HONOR Homeless Shelter in Middletown for the winter holidays.
  • District staff choose angels at various buildings and buys gifts, toys, clothing & gift cards to help fill any gaps.

PINE BUSH IS OVERFLOWING WITH SUPPORT:

In a world where anything is possible, the Pine Bush Central School District community chooses to be kind and supportive during the holiday season! Each year, we hear many stories of gratitude from families that have received food, gifts, hugs and kind words that made them feel valued and helped ease the financial and emotional roller coaster of the holiday season.   Thank you to all of the organizations that supported these efforts!  In order to keep the “giving spirit” alive, the community may continue to donate cash, gift cards or food items throughout the school year.  Donations can be made to the school nurses at all of the buildings.

We are very grateful to them for meeting the needs of all of our families on a daily basis! Mrs. Geidel was thanked for her presentation.

Public Participation   

President Greer opened the first public participation at approx. 7:53 PM requesting no personal references. The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • PB Teacher spoke on behalf of the PBHS Wellness Club and requested board and administrative support for an official Wellness Club in the 2019-2020 budget.
  • Resident/Parent spoke of the APP Guidelines (Athletic Placement Process) requested clarification, district office administration would contact individual to provide information;
  • Two students in audience were in attendance as they are taking a Syracuse University Public Policy class which requires attending board meetings.
     

Designation & Disposition of Library Books

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education authorize the disposition of library books:

  • Board designation of Library books as submitted at the request of Lisa Metz, LMS, and John Boyle, Crispell Middle School Principal, as outdated and/or in poor condition, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250  SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the books submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

 (List to be attached to the minutes).

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

(It was mentioned that Pleasant Valley Library had a fire and is looking for any books as donations).

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

  •  Upcoming board meetings and events will be announced Tuesday evening:

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings – 7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Regular Board Meetings:

  • Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School

Important Change is Locations for February Regular Board Meetings:

  • Tuesday, February 12, 2019, 7:00 PM changed to Circleville Middle School
  • Tuesday, February 26, 2019, 7:00 PM changed to Pine Bush High School

Other Important Dates

  • Monday, January 21, 2019, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day — School Closed

Old/New Business/Comments

  • Jan. 18, 7 PM and Jan. 19, 11 AM, Crispell MS Drama Club Production
  • PBHS Talent Show, Friday, Jan. 11, 2019
  • Supt. announced taking back Friday (2/15/2019) of Presidents’ Weekend
  • March 8, 2019 – Bushmen Bingo for All Night Graduation
  • Comment offered — CVMS Talent Show was amazing.

 

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:              

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0035 dated 11/30/2018 authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,077,315.27

  • Cafeteria Fund (1 checks 004737)        $   3,927.34
  • HS Activity Fund (6 checks 003727-003732)  $  2,657.13
  • Capital Fund (3 checks 001746-001748)    $ 18,501.71
  • General Fund (82 checks 055747 -055828)  $  1,048,549.24
  • District Activity AC (5 checks 004466-004470)   $ 3,679.85

Total                      $          1,077,315.27

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0036 dated 12/7/2018 authorizing payments in the  amount of $ 1,465,204.73

  • Cafeteria Fund (5 checks 004738-004742)     $    15,387.89
  • HS Activity Fund (9 checks 003733-003741)  $ 5,819.75
  • Federal Fund Acct. (2 checks 002401-002402)  $  249.45         
  • Capital Fund (2 checks 001749-001750)  $ 27,344.35
  • General Fund (52 checks 055830 -055881)   $   1,413,848.29
  • District Activity AC (3 checks 004471-004473)  $ 2,555.00

   Total                      $          1,465,204.73

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0037 dated 12/10/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 874,208.67

  • Trust & Agency Acct. (6 checks 003786-003791)    $  874,208.67

   Total    $    874,208.67

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0038 dated 12/14/2018 medicare reimbursement authorizing payments in the amount of $ 152,938.16

  • General Fund (346 checks 055883-056228)     $   152,938.16

Total    $  152,938.16

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0039 dated 12/14/2018  authorizing payments in the amount of $ 3,278,151.50

  • Cafeteria Fund (10 checks 004743-004752)    $    61,148.05
  • HS Activity Fund (8 checks 003742-003749)  $  8,229.95
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (3 checks 003792-003794)   $ 403.28
  • Academy of Finance (1 check 001613)  $ 297.25
  • Federal Fund Acct. (3 checks 002403-002405)   $ 473,367.16         
  • Capital Fund (3 checks 001751-001753)  $  267,256.29
  • General Fund (153 checks 056229 -056381)  $  2,456,693.49
  • District Activity AC (5 checks 004474-004478) $  10,756.03

Total     $         3,278,151.50

 

 Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0040 dated 12/21/2018 authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,633,920.00

  • Cafeteria Fund (12 checks 004753-004764)  $  31,298.81
  • Crispell SAF (2 checks 002263-002264)  $  447.31
  • HS Activity Fund (6 checks 003750-003755) $ 5,165.76
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)  $ 14,955.33
  • CVMS Activity Fund (38 checks 001579-001616)   $ 5,610.00         
  • Federal Fund Acct. (1 check 002406)  $ 1,438.00
  •  General Fund (62 checks 056382 -056443) $  1,560,045.41
  • District Activity AC (3 checks 004479-004481)    $  14,959.38

Total       $        1,633,920.00

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0041 dated 12/21/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,076,130.90

Trust & Agency Acct. (14 checks 003795-003808)   $ 1,076,130.90

 Total    $   1,076,130.90      

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

District Treasurer’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledged receipt And acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports for the period November 1, 2018 through November 30, 2018.

General Fund Reports: 

Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers

  • Budget Status

Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

  • School Lunch Fund
  • Capital Fund      
  • Federal Fund

Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

  • Trust & Agency Fund     
  • District-wide Activity Fund
  • Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School,  Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School
  • Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)
  • Academy of Finance
  • Human Services Academy
  • Debt Service

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval / Establishment of Non-Resident Tuition Rates

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following estimated rates for the 2018-2019 school year (the 2017-2018 and 2016-2017 actual rates are also noted for comparison):

                                                    Estimated                           Actual                             Actual                                                              2018-2019                        2017-2018         2016-2017                           

Regular Education

Grade K-6                            $7,410                                   $5,733                    $5,997  

Grade 7-12                          $8,367                                   $6,763                  $6,923               

Special Education

Grade K-6                            $25,741                 $22,971                 $21,372                

Grade 7-12                          $26,698                 $24,001                 $22,298

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Budget Transfers

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the budget transfer report for the period of 7/1/2018 through 12/31/2018 as submitted, as per policy #5330.

(List to be attached to the minutes).       

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

(Board member reviewed report and asked for clarification of particular transactions).

Approval of Services Contract — Transfinder

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve a contract, Software License & Hosting Agreement with Transfinder, effective January 9, 2019 , in accordance with the Agreement on file with the District Clerk. The board further authorizes the Superintendent of Schools, Tim O. Mains or Assistant Superintendent of Schools, Michael Pacella, to sign said agreement on behalf of the district.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Budget Adjustment

The District recently received a general purpose grant-in-aid of $75,000 to use at its discretion. These funds will be used to increase professional development, purchase textbooks for Grade 3 guided reading and for parental and community engagements.

 MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following Budget adjustments to reflect a grant-in-aid from New York State in the amount of $75,000.

 [Increase code A.510 Estimated Revenues in the amount of $75,000 (A.980.3289 Other State Aid) and a corresponding increase to A.960 appropriations in the amount of $75,000]

A2110-400-07-0111          $25,000

A2110-480-07-1700          $25,000

A1240-400-04-8603          $25,000

YES – 6        NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation

President Greer opened the second public participation at approx. 8:38 PM requesting no personal references. The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • Board member inquired as to the time frame and plans moving forward pertaining to the Capital Project, addressed by Assistant Superintendent Pacella.

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 8:43 PM RE: Particular Personnel Matter.

YES – 6        NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session and return to public session at approximately 8:50 PM.

YES – 6        NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla that the Board of Education adjourn the meeting, noting the time at approx. 8:50 PM.

YES – 6                    NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and  can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org             

Deborah A. June, District Clerk,  Pine Bush CSD

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.