Aug. 20, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Pine Bush Board of Education –August 20, 2019

REGULAR MEETING – District Office   

 

Members Present

  • Gretchen Meier, President
  • Cara Robertson, Vice President
  • Dori Johnson
  • Kristi Kheiralla                                                                                 
  • Ross Tompkins
  • Matthew Watkins

 

Members Absent:

  • Kristin Graessle       

 

Others Present

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools 
  • Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                                                              
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business              
  • Deborah June, District Clerk
  • Approximately 33 residents/students/staff members

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Tompkins, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting at approximately 5:51 PM

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at approximately 5:52 PM regarding Particular Contracts and Litigation.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education adjourn from executive session at approximately 6:58 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Return to Regular Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education return to public session at approximately 6:59 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Session Resumes / Welcome and Pledge of Allegiance

President Gretchen Meier welcomed those in attendance, resuming public session of the regular meeting, and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance, noting the time at approx. 7:04 PM.

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of the July 30, 2019 Board Meeting and Retreat as submitted by the District Clerk.         

YES – 5     NO – 0   Abstain – 1 (Watkins)   MOTION CARRIED

 

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following revised consent agenda and addition to the consent agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

The consent agenda included the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Alyssa Coamey—Math Teacher
  • Dawn Dorcas – School Social Worker 
  • Tracy Thomas – Teaching Assistant
  • James Sullivan – Elementary Teacher
  • Patricia LoPresti – Elementary Teacher
  • Laura VanVoorhis – Spanish Teacher
  • Regina Weissinger – School Secretary
  • Eileen Budd – Assistant Cook
  • Antonia Ciccarelli – Athletic Trainer
  • Bryan Blancato – Custodial Worker
  • Jessica Perez – School Monitor
  • Quirina Schmitt– Food Service Helper
  • Phyllis Radi – School Monitor
  • Rebecca Watson – School Monitor
  • Tara Rich – Assistant Cook.

 

Creation

Board authorization for creation of the following position:

Non-Instructional

  • (1)One 6.5 hours/day School Monitor position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract. (Current need at EJR)
  • (1)One Modified Varsity Girls Golf Coach (per boe approved 2019-20 budget)    

 

Resignations

Instructional

  • Jennifer Stevenson, resignation from her position as a 6.0 hour per day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business August 6, 2019.  
  • Alyssa Turcotte, resignation from her position as a 0.5 FTE Teacher- Elem 1-3, effective at the close of business on August 13, 2019. 
  • Jessica Zukor, resignation from her position as a 3.0 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective at the close of business September 2, 2019. 
  • Colin Noonan, resignation from his position as a 6.5 hours per day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business August 19, 2019.  

 

Non-Instructional

  • Marisol Burgos, resignation from her position as a 6.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 15, 2019.  
  • Tara Rich, resignation from her position as a 3.5 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective at the close of business September 2, 2019.
  • Deborah Davis, resignation from her position as a 5.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 19, 2019.  
  • Christina Parsons, resignation from her position as a 6.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business September 2, 2019.  

 

Appointments 

Instructional   

  • Dawn Dorcas, who holds a Provisional Certificate in Social Worker, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Social Worker in the tenure area of School Social Worker, for a three year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2022.  Salary at MA30, Step 9 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Dawn Dorcas must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in two of the three probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the third year/Receiving Jarema Credit for prior service.
  • Alyssa Turcotte, who holds an Initial REISSUANCE certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Elementary tenure area for the period of September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Salary Level MA Step 3 of the salary schedule. 
  • Tracy Thomas, who holds a Teaching Asst Level III certificate, be appointed on probation as a part-time, non-tenure bearing, 6.0 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant effective  September 3, 2019, salary  as per contract.
  • James Sullivan, who holds an Initial certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Elementary 1-3 in the tenure area of Elementary for a four year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2023.  Salary MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, James Sullivan must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  •  Patricia LoPresti, who holds a Professional certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Elementary tenure area for the period of September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Salary Level MA Step 2 of the salary schedule. 
  •  Laura VanVoorhis, who holds a Professional certificate in Spanish (7-12), be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the Foreign Language tenure area, for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023.  Salary at MA, Step 16 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Laura VanVoorhis must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Alyssa Coamey, who holds an Initial certificate in Math 7-12, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the tenure area of Mathematics for a four year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2023.  Salary Level BA, Step 6 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Alyssa Coamey must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Deanna Gorman, increase in hours to 6.75 Hours/Day (from 4.0 hours/day) in her position of Teaching Assistant, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract. 
  • Christina Parsons, who holds a Teaching Asst Level I certificate, be appointed on probation as a part-time, non-tenure bearing, 6.5 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant at the Pine Bush Elementary School effective September 3, 2019  as per contract.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Regina Weissinger, probationary appointment as a full-time 10/month School Secretary, effective August 21, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Eileen Budd, probationary appointment as a 7.0 hour per day, 10-month, Assistant Cook effective August 26, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Antonia Ciccarelli, provisional appointment as a 10 month Athletic Trainer, effective August 14, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be $40,029 noting she is qualified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.
  • Bryan Blancato as a full-time 12/month year Custodial Worker, effective August 21, 2019 salary as per contract (pro rated).
  • Roseanne Connolly, increase in hours to a 6.5 hours/day (from 3.0 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Lanier Lopez, increase in hours  to a 6.75 hours/day (from 5.0 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Quirina Schmitt, probationary appointment as a 3.75 hour per day, Food Service Helper, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Jessica Perez, probationary appointment to position of a 3.0 hours/day School Monitor effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract. 
  • Phyllis Radi, probationary appointment to a 5.5 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract. 
  • Rebecca Watson* probationary appointment to a 6.5 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract.  *Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of August 21, 2019 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.
  • Tara Rich, probationary appointment as a 7.0 hour per day, 10-month, Assistant Cook effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Jessica Zukor, probationary appointment to a 6.75 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract. 
  • Nicholas Gesualdo, increase in hours to a 6.5 Hours/Day (from 2.5 hours/day) in his position of School Monitor effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract. 

 

Excelsior Academy – additional class

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members teaching an additional class to their regular course load as part of the Excelsior Academy for the 2019-2020 school year, compensation at an annual stipend of $3,750 and shall be required to complete a minimum of 100 hours, effective September 3, 2019:

  • Renae Bray – Law and Government
  • Andrew Britto – Law and Government
  • Bethany Ganley – Education
  • Kenneth Marshall – Engineering

 

Co-Curricular

Sixth-Period Assignment

Pine Bush High School             

Board approval of the following instructional staff member teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at an annual contractual stipend of $5,500:  

  • Janice Barth, Art
  • Mandi Beaver, Science
  • Kathleen Bisaillon, Special Education
  • Mark Brennan, Special Education
  • Kimberly Canaperi, Special Education
  • Allison Chastain, Science
  • Andrew Cook, Science  
  • Shannon Countryman, Special Education
  • Mark Eckerson, English
  • Bethany Ganley, English               
  • Daniel Harrison, Science
  • Brian Heller, Special Education
  • Steven Hulle, Science   
  • Eric Johnson, Science    
  • Kevin Kreeger, Science
  • Brittany Langlitz, Science
  • Jonathan Lozier, Special Education          
  • Eric Moller, Science       
  • Monica Morales, Foreign Language
  • Julie Palinkas, Art
  • Patrick Reiser, Technology         
  • Arlene Santaniello, Special Education   
  • Stephanie Singleton, Special Education
  • Lisa Sorrentino, Science               
  • Edward Stelmaszyk, Social Studies
  • Amy Stout, Special Education
  • Susan Sturm, Science
  • Michael Terwilliger, Special Education
  • Marie Tobin, Special Education
  • Robecca Torre, Special Education
  • Diane Trad, Art
  • Jennifer Travis, Special Education                            
  • Annette Wright, English

 

Co-Curricular

Sixth-Period Assignment       

Board approval of the following instructional staff member teaching a .5/ sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year (or as noted)*at an annual contractual stipend (.5) of$5,500:  

  • Andrew Britto, Social Studies
  • David Hurst, English
  • Claire Licatta, Reading
  • Michael Raucci, Science
  • Michelle Robinson, Science (effective 12/9/2019) pro-rated
  • Michael Sturm, Science
  • Jennifer Vittoria, Special Education

Extra-Curricular

Board approval of the following extra-curricular appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

Circleville Elementary School

  • Helen Lynch, Engineering Adventures Club Co- Advisor @ Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Susan Corcoran, Engineering Adventures Club Co- Advisor @ Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Kelsey Skudder, Art Club @ Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Nicole Porter, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach, Level III, Step 3 (4)
  • Dawn Wright, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach, Level III, Step 1 (2)

Pine Bush High School

  • Ashley Michelitch, Odyssey of the Mind Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)

 

Interscholastic                                                 

Board approval to accept the resignation of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2019-2020 school year:         

Field Hockey (Resignation):

  • Jennifer Harp, Modified Co-Coach

 

Girls Soccer (Resignation)

  • Jennifer Kirby, Modified Coach

 

Board approval to amend the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment as submitted for the 2019 -2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

Field Hockey (Amend)

  • Denise Crisafulli, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)

 

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:          

Boys Soccer (Appoint):

  • Patrick Reiser, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1 (1)

 

Field Hockey

  • Elizabeth Valdez, Volunteer/Unpaid Coach

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective August 21, 2019 (or as noted*) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Kaitlynn Adam
  • Heather Alvarez
  • Cindy Brengard 
  • Michelle Jollie          
  • Brendan LaBar
  • Corinne LaForge
  • Kelly Lake
  • Mary Louise Lattin
  • Molly Meres (*effective 9/3/2019)
  • Daniel Mohl
  • Shaina Proietti
  • Meghan Rommel
  • Catrina Rotondo
  • Juan Weissenberg* (salary at MA, Step 2)
  • Saima Zafar

 

Continuing Education

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals (including student positions) as instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education for the 2019-2020 school year.

All positions and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.

 INSTRUCTOR NAME      CLASS/POSITION      PAY  

  • Geoffrey Joray                    Girls lacrosse                $40-$50/student
  • Christopher Curanan        Intramurals Gr 2-5     $40-$50/students
  • Monali Verma                       Robotics for Gr K-4     $155/student

 

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Designation of 2019-2020 CSE & CPSE Committee Members

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education approve the designation of the following individuals as members of the Committee on Special Education (CSE) and Committee on Preschool Special Education (CPSE) for the 2019-2020 school year.  (The special education teacher members of the CSE also serve as the special education teacher members of the CSE Subcommittee in their respective buildings.  The school psychologists will continue to serve as Subcommittee Chairpersons in their respective buildings).

Committee on Special Education Members:  

Chairperson(s):           

  • Terrilyn Cohn                           
  • Rosemary Maninno
  • Katie Hennessey
  • Jessica Cirigliano
  • Teresa Hatfield
  • Shannon Hughes
  • Paul Hutter
  • Karen Lisa
  • Sandra Mullarkey

 

School Psychologists/Subcommittee Chairpersons:

  • Melissa Bertuccio
  • Laurie Bush
  • Jessica Cirigliano
  • Shannon Hughes
  • Teresa Hatfield
  • Paul Hutter
  • Huma Imtiaz
  • Karen Lisa
  • Sandra Mullarkey
  • Nicole Smirnoff

 

Additional Committee on Special Education and Sub-committee members:  All relevant district employed Related Service Providers, Special Education Teachers and Regular Education Teachers.

 

CSE & CPSE Parent Members:

  • Heidi Camacho
  • Colleen Hasbrouck
  • Wendy Landolina
  • Lisa Nathan

 

Committee on Preschool Special Education Members:

Chairperson:

  • Terrilyn Cohn
  • Rosemary Mannino
  • Katie Hennessey
  • Teresa Hatfield
  • Karen Lisa

 

CPSE Special Education Teachers:  

District Employed Elementary School Teachers

  • Lynda Seeley

 

CPSE General Education Teacher:   

  • Ernie Martin
  • Karyn Schoeber
  • Lynda Seeley    

 

Additional CPSE Members:

1)       a professional who participated in the evaluation of the child;

2)       a certified or licensed professional designated by the agency charged with  the  responsibility of the   child in the birth-to-two system, if any;

3)       the county may appoint a certified or licensed professional to be a member of the Committee on Preschool Special Education.

Special programs will continue to keep the Board of Education informed as to any additions and/or deletions which may alter the above committees.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and

acceptance of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Preschool Special Education placement

recommendations as submitted by the CSE & CPSE Chairpersons, and reviewed by Trustee Johnson.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

District’s Bi-Annual Special Education Summary

Terrilyn Cohn, Director of Special Programs, was in attendance Tuesday evening and to  present a bi-annual summary report of the CSE & CPSE placements and program numbers, as well as 504 update. Ms. Cohn provided a comparison of numbers for CSE and CPSE of 2018 to 2019, as well as, Section 504. They were as follows:

CPSE

June 2019 Total 102

Initial Referrals 54

Transferred in district 7

Declassified/Exited 52

June 2018 Total 101

 

CSE

June 2019 Total 905

Initial Referrals 102

Transferred into district 83

Declassified/Exited 97

June 2018 Total 906

 

Section 504 — 388

 

Ms. Cohn was thanked for her presentation.

 

Presentation: Elementary Summer School Report

The Assistant Elementary Principals (Joe Prestianni, Colleen Delles, and Kristin Slover) presented a report on our Elementary Summer School Program. A PowerPoint was provided to all and presented by Mr. Prestianni. Some of the highlights of the presentation included the following: The Pine Bush CSD Summer Elementary Program was provided for students in Pakanasink Elementary, Pine Bush Elementary, Circleville Elementary, and E.J. Russell Elementary Schools.

PURPOSE:

Prevent “summer slide” in literacy and math by providing small group instruction tailored to meet the individual needs of every student

TIME FRAME:

July 8th through August 1st, Monday through Thursday, 8:30 – 11:00 AM

He continued by reviewing the staff involved in the summer program per building. Also mentioned staff member, Darcy Kocsis, as assisting with the technology aspect of the program. The targeted instruction provided was Individualized ELA & Math Instruction (K-5). The presentation continued with a review of Project Based Learning in each of the grades 3-4-5. Post-3rd Grade — Engineering is Elementary, Liftoff: Engineering Rockets and Rovers; Post-4th grade— Virtual Field Trip to Texas State Aquarium, Coral Reef Investigation; and Post-5th grade—Natural Disaster Investigation.  Mr. Prestianni also mentioned that breakfast and lunch was provided to the students. The program, once again, proved to be enjoyable and successful. Mr. Prestianni and his colleagues were thanked for their presentation on the elementary summer program.

 

Presentation: Middle Summer School Report

Assistant Principals Seth Siegel and Chris Mummery (summer school administrators) presented a PowerPoint report on Middle Summer School.  Some of the highlights of the program included the following: The presentation began with a review of the participating summer staff. The 2019 Middle School Summer program took place from July 8 – August 1, 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM. The overall program consisted of the following:

Students completing one hour each of Math, ELA, and a STEAM Project Based Learning component. A Social Studies “push in” was incorporated across all grade levels. A Social Studies “push in” was incorporated across all grade levels.

ELA and Math component: 

Focused on remedial instruction and skill building of core concepts and skills

 

Project Based Learning component:

6th grade: “Outbreak Alert” Engineering a Pandemic Response

7th grade: “Put a Lid on It” Engineering Safety Helmets

8th Grade: “Don’t Runoff” Engineering an Urban Landscape

 

ELA and Math component: 

Focused on remedial instruction and skill building of core concepts and skills

 

Project Based Learning component:

6th grade: “Outbreak Alert” Engineering a Pandemic Response

7th grade: “Put a Lid on It” Engineering Safety Helmets

8th Grade: “Don’t Runoff” Engineering an Urban Landscape

 

Requirements/Numbers: Students were required to attend the summer program if the failed ANY two of the core academic subjects.

NUMBERS

Total Enrollment – 95 students

Crispell MS – 50 students

Circleville MS – 45 students

Distance Learning provided for 19 students

 

* 98 % of Middle School Summer School students were promoted to the next grade level.

 

The presentation continued with a review of support provided for students, as well as the following:

SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS:

26 students with IEP services

6 students with 504 plans

1 student with a 1:1 Monitor

All eligible students received supports and accommodations throughout the program.

Breakfast and Lunch Program

The PBCSD School Nutrition Department provided breakfast and lunch to students in the CVMS cafeteria at no cost.

 

TECHNOLOGY BASED PROGRAM:

All coursework was completed using technology via Google Chromebooks and student accounts.

All coursework was posted and collected through the Google Classroom platform which is utilized by students throughout the year.

Weekly assessments in both Math and ELA provided teachers with instant feedback and data.

Technical assistance and support was provided for all students throughout the program.

Teachers were able to review student work and provide timely feedback on all assignments.

 

PROJECT BASED LEARNING:

Each grade level completed an engineering unit following the “Engineering is Everywhere” curriculum.

Each unit was delivered to the district in a complete kit. Teachers created lesson plans and activities to fit student needs and our specific time schedule.

A STEAM Project Based Learning Specialist worked with each grade level along with the teachers to facilitate the lessons.

A cross-curricular approach was utilized to incorporate all subject areas in each class section.

The program aimed to increase the student’s technological and engineering literacy and make connections to real world scenarios.

A final “Engineering Showcase” gave students the opportunity to display, highlight, and communicate their accomplishments with teachers and administrators.

 

In conclusion, the grade level showcases were review— 6th Grade Showcase: Students created germs and viruses to be used in mock contamination kits. Students then developed adaptations to their own viruses and calculated the effectiveness of antibodies to the newly mutated cells. 7th Grade Showcase: Students designed their own helmets to market and sell to the public. Student tested and modified their designs to create a product that was safe and affordable. A presentation was created and shared that outlined the design process, name, and price for the newly created products. 8th Grade Showcase: Students created urban landscape models that were used to test the effects of pollution in public waterways. Students were required to design their own city with buildings, roadways, and waterways. Rainwater (spray bottles) were then used to test if the pollution (sprinkles and glitter) would contaminate the city’s waterways. The board members thanked both Mr. Siegel and Mr. Mummery for their informative presentation.

 

Presentation: 2019-2020 Staffing Report

The 2019-2020 Staffing Report, was presented by Assistant Superintendent Donna Geidel (on behalf of Executive Director of Human Resource, Ryan Reed). The report presented consists of two (2) components:

  • A chart providing a comparison of teacher/administrative staffing counts by tenure areas and buildings for the 2018-2019 and 2019-2020 school years; and,
  • a narrative report that provides the rationale for each increase and/or decrease within the specific tenure areas.

Mrs. Geidel presented  both components of the report presented that evening, which was also available for all.  She stated the majority of the vacancies have been filled, however, there are still a few positions (eight) needed to be filled. The district worked very hard to get all of the positions filled over the summer. She mentioned that filling the positions for Spanish has been a bit challenging but not for lack of trying. The openings were posted six time since April and we were close to completion.  She thanked Ryan Reed for his hard work, along with district office staff Danuta Kliti and Mary Boylan for their outstanding support.  Mrs. Geidel was thanked for her presentation, followed by a brief discussion amongst the board.

 

Public Participation

President Meier opened the first public participation at approx. 7:43 PM requesting no personal references.

No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

 

Brief Recess

Upon consensus, the members of the BOE took a brief three minute recess noting the time at approx. 7:44 PM returning at approx. 7:47 PM, at which time the public meeting continued.

 

Approval of the 2019-2020 District-wide Safety Plan 

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the District-wide School Safety Plan for the 2019-2020 school year, as reviewed and submitted by the District’s Health, Safety, and Wellness Committee.   

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Designation & Disposition of Surplus Equipment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education designate and approve disposition of the following surplus equipment:

The following surplus equipment as submitted at the request of Lisa Hankinson, Circleville Middle School Principal,  in outdated and irreparable condition, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT:

  • Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the books submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella , Assistant Superintendent for Business.
  • Dispose of two scroll saws from room 24 at CVMS
  • Rockwell Equipment Scroll Saws- #1 PBCSD- 021230 and #2 PBCSD- 021231

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Audit Committee Community Member

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education appoint the following individual to fill the open community member seat on the Audit Committee beginning the 2019-2020 school year, as per the recommendation of the Audit Committee, per their meeting of August 12, 2019:

  • Tasha Butler

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Overnight Trip Request

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve the following overnight trip request: 

Overnight trip request submitted by freshman class advisors Christina Tudisco and Assistant Principal Brian Miros on behalf of the PBHS Freshmen Class to travel to Boston, MA. The trip is scheduled for Thursday, May 14, 2020 through Friday, May 15, 2020. Approximately 150-200 students and 20 chaperones plan to attend, providing a 10:1 student/chaperone ratio. The approximate per student cost is $450.00. This trip is a tour set up by Carr’s Holidays, with transportation inclusive.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Our upcoming board meetings and events should be announced Tuesday evening.

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings –   7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.     

Regular Board Meetings:

  • Tuesday, September 10, 2019, 7:00 PM at Pine Bush High School
  • Tuesday, September 24, 2019, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School

 

Other District Meetings:

  • September 23, 2019, 5:00 PM at District Office Audit Committee Mtg.

 

Upcoming Events:

  • Thursday, August 22, 2019, 6:30 PM, Freshman Orientation Pine Bush HS 
  • Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 9:00 AM, 6th Grade Orientation at Circleville MS
  • Wednesday, August 28, 2019, beginning approx. 8:30 AM-8:45 AM (after New Teacher Welcome) Building Visits.
  • Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 3:00 PM, 6th Grade Orientation at Crispell MS
  • Monday, September 2, 2019, Labor Day – School Closed
  • Tuesday September 3, 2019, First Day of School for Staff

7:30 AM, Continental Breakfast Cafeteria followed by

8:00 AM, Opening Convocation in Pine Bush HS High School Auditorium

Board members are invited to attend, if available to do so.

 

  •  Wednesday, September 4, 2019, First Day of School for Students
  • Wednesday, September 4, 2019, 7:00 PM – OCSBA Delegates’ Meeting at OU BOCES Admin. Conference Rm.
  • Friday, September 6, 2019, First Day of School for Pre-K Students

Old/New Business:

  • Superintendent mentioned New Teacher Orientation to take place next Wed. 8/28/2019;
  • New bus stops update (Supt/Ass’t Supt): Post cards went out about bus stops for 2019-20. There will be an appeals form in place for those wanting to submit change. Mike Pacella explained the process of bust stops. Emails received by board will be forwarded to Supt/Ass’t Supt/Supervisor of Transportation. Supt. mentioned the board may want to consider a policy change moving forward, however, cannot reduce one mile distance marker).
  • Board of Ed received certificate of appreciation and praise for services render to the community by the Veterans of Foreign Wars (request to send thank you).
  • Bd.Pres. mentioned as an outcome of the board retreat, beginning the next meeting there will be board discussions after new/old business pertaining to specific topics.
  • Supt. strongly encouraged all those available to come to the opening day Invocation on 9/3/2019.

 

Business & Finance

Claims Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Watkins, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and Acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0090 dated 6/28/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,548,506.85

  • Cafeteria Fund (6 checks 004896-004901)  $  38,785.80         
  • Crispell SAF (2 check 002301-002302)   $  1,430.00
  • HS Activity Fund (4checks 003885-003888)  $  572.00         
  • CVMS Activity Fund Acct.(2 checks 001648-001649)  $  438.43
  • Capital Fund (3 checks 001774-001776)  $   22,702.03
  • General Fund (78 checks 059023-059100)    $  1,453,655.27
  • District Activity AC (6 checks 004650-004655)   $ 30,923.32

                Total        $   1,548,506.85

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0001 dated 07/10/19, payroll, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 191,431.30

  • Trust & Agency Acct (4 checks 003956-003959)   $  191,431.30

               Total     $     191,431.30

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0002 dated 7/11/2019 check run authorizing payments in the amount of  $ 1,561,476.10                                                           

  •  Cafeteria Fund  (13 checks 004902-004914)       $  47,266.84
  • General Fund (75 checks 059101-059175)  $   1,514,209.26                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total          $ 1,561,476.10

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0003 dated 07/15/19, payroll buyback, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 86,122.30

  • Trust & Agency Acct (0 checks)       $  86,122.30

                    Total                $      86,122.30

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0004 dated 07/15/19, payroll buyback #2, authorizing payments In the amount of $ 7,802.91

  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)      $    7,802.91

                       Total                $      7,802.91

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0005 dated 7/17/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,438,389.44

  • Cafeteria Fund (19 checks 004915-004933)     $     444.80         
  • Crispell SAF (2 check 002303-002304)   $   1,613.89
  •  HS Activity Fund (6 checks 003890-003895)    $   2,121.06
  •  Trust & Agency Acct. (1 check 003960)    $ 511.50
  • CVMS Activity Fund Acct. (1 checks 001651)   $   4,119.96
  • Federal Fund Acct (2 checks 002452-002453)   $  5,479.45
  • Capital Fund (4 checks 001777-001780)    $   296,274.90
  • General Fund (74 checks 059177-059250)   $   1,125,899.49
  • District Activity AC (2 checks 004656-004657)    $    1,924.39

                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total            $        1,438,389.44

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0006 dated 07/25/19, payroll, authorizing payments n the amount of $ 296,106.11.

  • Trust & Agency Acct. (4 checks 003961-003964)      $   296,106.11

                               Total           $             296,106.11

 

 Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0007 dated 7/25/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,649,586.08

  • Cafeteria Fund (6 checks 004934-004939)      $    6,883.71         
  • Federal Fund Acct (2 checks 002454-002455)   $   1,670.00
  • General Fund (87 checks 059251-059337)      $   1,641,032.37

                                                                                                                                                                                                         Total            $        1,649,586.08

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0008 dated 8/1/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 2,083,691.97

  • Cafeteria Fund (5 checks 004940-004944)       $  1,488.11         
  • Crispell SAF (2 check 002305-002306)     $    157.45
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)   $  18,282.67                         
  • Federal Fund Acct (1 check 002456)  $   963.00
  • General Fund (57 checks 059338-059394)   $ 2,060,834.38
  • District Activity AC (4 checks 004658-004661)    $    1,966.36

                                                                                                                                                                                                       Total            $        2,083,691.97

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0009 dated 08/8/19, payroll, authorizing payments In the amount of $ 211,498.22

  • Trust & Agency Acct. (4 checks 003965-003968)  $       211,498.22

                                    Total           $          211,498.22

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0010 dated 8/8/19 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $ 343,041.23

  • Cafeteria Fund (1 check 004945)    $    522.86         
  • Federal Fund Acct (1 check 002457)  $ 2,658.00
  • General Fund (77 checks 059395-059471)  $  336,776.61
  • District Activity AC (1 checks 004662)    $   3,083.76

                              Total                $        343,041.23

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

District Treasurer’s Report

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and Acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Report for the periods of June 1, 2019 through June 30, 2019.

                                                ■             General Fund Reports: 

                                                                Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers

                                                                Budget Status

                                                ■             Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

                                                                School Lunch Fund

                                                                Capital Fund

                                                                Federal Fund

                                                ■             Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

                                                                Trust & Agency Fund     

                                                                District-wide Activity Fund

                                                                Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School,                                          

                                                                Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School

                                                                Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)

                                                                Academy of Finance

                                                                Human Services Academy

                                                                Debt Service

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Authorization for Funding – Terms & Conditions of Employment for School Athletic Trainer

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Tompkins, that the Board of Education approve authorize the funding for the Terms & Conditions of Employment between the Pine Bush Central School District and the School Athletic Trainer, noting the agreement covers the period on or about August 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.       

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of 2019-2020 Tax Warrant 

MOVED by Trustee Tompkins, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the adoption of the following resolution, authorizing the 2019-2020 School Tax Warrant:    

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Pine Bush Central School District Board of Education authorize the 2019 2020 School Tax Warrant in the amount of $ 60,054,950 and, further, that the Warrant be attached to the tax list. The 2019-2020 School Tax Warrant shall be issued for the period September 1, 2019 through November 2, 2019.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

K. Kheiralla          Yes         R. Tompkins       Yes

D. Johnson          Yes         C. Robertson      Yes

M. Watkins         Yes         G. Meier              Yes

 

Public Participation

President Meier opened the second public participation at approx. 8:13 PM requesting no personal references.

No comments/questions/concerns were raised.

 

Consideration of Executive Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn public session to executive session for continuation of earlier executive session re particular contracts and legal matters, noting the time at approx. 8:14 PM.

YES – 6      NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjourn Executive Session and Return to Regular session

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session and return to regular session, noting the time at approx. 10:30 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Watkins, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting, noting the time at approx. 10:31 PM.

YES – 6     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and  can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org           

Deborah A. June, District Clerk,    Pine Bush CSD

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.