Aug. 20, 2019 Consent Agenda

Board of Education  

Regular Meeting   

Tuesday, August 20, 2019 

Consent Agenda – REVISED

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Dawn Dorcas – School Social Worker 
  • Tracy Thomas – Teaching Assistant
  • James Sullivan – Elementary Teacher
  • Patricia LoPresti – Elementary Teacher
  • Laura VanVoorhis – Spanish Teacher
  • Regina Weissinger – School Secretary
  • Eileen Budd – Assistant Cook
  • Antonia Ciccarelli – Athletic Trainer
  • Bryan Blancato – Custodial Worker
  • Jessica Perez – School Monitor
  • Quirina Schmitt– Food Service Helper
  • Phyllis Radi – School Monitor
  • Rebecca Watson – School Monitor
  • Tara Rich – Assistant Cook

 

Creation

Board authorization for creation of the following position:

Non-Instructional

  • (1)One 6.5 hours/day School Monitor position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract. (Current need at EJR)
  • (1)One Modified Varsity Girls Golf Coach (per BOE approved 2019-20 budget)

 

Resignations

Instructional

  • Jennifer Stevensen, resignation from her position as a 6.0 hour per day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business August 6, 2019.  
  • Alyssa Turcotte, resignation from her position as a 0.5 FTE Teacher- Elem 1-3, effective at the close of business on August 13, 2019. 
  • Jessica Zukor, resignation from her position as a 3.0 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective at the close of business September 2, 2019.  

 

Non-Instructional

  • Marisol Burgos, resignation from her position as a 6.0 hours/day School Monitor effective at the close of business August 15, 2019.  
  • Tara Rich, resignation from her position as a 3.5 hours/day Food Service Helper, effective at the close of business September 2, 2019.  
  • Colin Noonan, from his position as a 6.5 hours per day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business August 19, 2019.

 

Appointments 

Instructional   

  • Dawn Dorcas, who holds a Provisional Certificate in Social Worker, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Social Worker in the tenure area of School Social Worker, for a three year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2022.  Salary at MA30, Step 9 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Dawn Dorcas must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in two of the three probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the third year/Receiving Jarema Credit for prior service.
  • Alyssa Turcotte, who holds an Initial REISSUANCE certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Elementary tenure area for the period of September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Salary Level MA Step 3 of the salary schedule. 
  • Tracy Thomas, who holds a Teaching Asst Level III certificate, be appointed on probation as a part-time, non-tenure bearing, 6.0 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant effective  September 3, 2019, salary  as per contract.
  • James Sullivan, who holds an Initial certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position of a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Elementary 1-3 in the tenure area of Elementary for a four year probationary period commencing September 3, 2019 and ending September 2, 2023.  Salary MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, James Sullivan must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Patricia LoPrestia, who holds a Professional certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Elementary tenure area for the period of September 3, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Salary Level MA Step 2 of the salary schedule. 
  • Laura VanVoorhis, who holds a Professional certificate in Spanish (7-12), be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Secondary in the Foreign Language tenure area, for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023.  Salary at MA, Step 16 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Laura VanVoorhis must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Regina Weissinger, probationary appointment as a full-time 10/month School Secretary, effective August 21, 2019, salary as per contract, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. 
  • Eileen Budd, probationary appointment of, as a 7.0 hour per day, 10-month, Assistant Cook effective August 26, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Antonia Ciccarelli, provisional appointment of as a 10 month Athletic Trainer, effective August 14, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be $40,029 noting she is qualified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.
  • Bryan Blancato as a full-time 12/month year Custodial Worker, effective August 21, 2019 salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Roseanne Connelly, increase in hours to a 6.5 hours/day (from 3.0 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Lanier Lopez, increase in hours  to a 6.75 hours/day (from 5.0 hours/day) in her position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Quirina Schmitt, probationary appointment as a 3.75 hour per day, Food Service Helper, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Jessica Perez, probationary appointment to position of a 3.0 hours/day School Monitor effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract. 
  • Phyllis Radi, probationary appointment to a 5.5 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract. 
  • Rebecca Watson* probationary appointment to a 6.5 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract.  *Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of August 21, 2019 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.
  • Tara Rich, probationary appointment as a 7.0 hour per day, 10-month, Assistant Cook effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • Jessica Zukor, probationary appointment to a 6.75 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective September 3, 2019 salary as per contract. 

 

Excelsior Academy – additional class

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members teaching an additional class to their regular course load as part of the Excelsior Academy for the 2019-2020 school year, compensation at an annual stipend of $3,750 and shall be required to complete a minimum of 100 hours, effective September 3, 2019:

  • Renae Bray – Law and Government
  • Andrew Britto – Law and Government
  • Bethany Ganley – Education
  • Kenneth Marshall – Engineering

 

Co-Curricular

Sixth-Period Assignment

Pine Bush High School             

Board approval of the following instructional staff member teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year at an annual contractual stipend of $5,500:  

  • Janice Barth, Art
  • Mandi Beaver, Science
  • Kathleen Bisaillon, Special Education
  • Mark Brennan, Special Education
  • Kimberly Canaperi, Special Education
  • Allison Chastain, Science
  • Andrew Cook, Science  
  • Shannon Countryman, Special Education
  • Mark Eckerson, English
  • Bethany Ganley, English               
  • Daniel Harrison, Science
  • Brian Heller, Special Education
  • Steven Hulle, Science   
  • Eric Johnson, Science    
  • Kevin Kreeger, Science
  • Brittany Langlitz, Science
  • Jonathan Lozier, Special Education          
  • Eric Moller, Science       
  • Monica Morales, Foreign Language
  • Julie Palinkas, Art
  • Patrick Reiser, Technology         
  • Arlene Santaniello, Special Education   
  • Stephanie Singleton, Special Education
  • Lisa Sorrentino, Science               
  • Edward Stelmaszyk, Social Studies
  • Amy Stout, Special Education
  • Susan Sturm, Science
  • Michael Terwilliger, Special Education
  • Marie Tobin, Special Education
  • Robecca Torre, Special Education
  • Diane Trad, Art
  • Jennifer Travis, Special Education                            
  • Annette Wright, English              

 

Co-Curricular

Sixth-Period Assignment       

Board approval of the following instructional staff member teaching a .5/ sixth period/additional assignment for the 2019-2020 school year (or as noted)*at an annual contractual stipend (.5) of $ 5,500:  

  • Andrew Britto, Social Studies
  • David Hurst, English
  • Claire Licatta, Reading
  • Michael Raucci, Science
  • Michelle Robinson, Science (effective 12/9/2019) pro-rated
  • Michael Sturm, Science
  • Jennifer Vittoria, Special Education

 

Extra-Curricular

Board approval of the following extra-curricular appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

Circleville Elementary School

  • Helen Lynch, Engineering Adventures Club Co- Advisor @ Level V, Step 3 (3)
  • Susan Corcoran, Engineering Adventures Club Co- Advisor @ Level V, Step 1 (2)
  • Kelsey Skudder, Art Club @ Level V, Step 1 (1)
  • Nicole Porter, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach, Level III, Step 3 (4)
  • Dawn Wright, Odyssey of the Mind Co-Coach, Level III, Step 1 (2)

 

Pine Bush High School

  • Ashley Michelitch, Odyssey of the Mind Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)

 

Interscholastic                                                 

Board approval to accept the resignation of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2019-2020 school year:         

Field Hockey (Resignation):

  • Jennifer Harp, Modified Co-Coach

 

Girls Soccer (Resignation)

  • Jennifer Kirby, Modified Coach

 

Board approval to amend the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment as submitted for the 2019 -2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

Field Hockey (Amend)

  • Denise Crisafulli, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1 (1)

 

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointment for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:          

Boys Soccer (Appoint):

  • Patrick Reiser, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1 (1)

 

Field Hockey

  • Elizabeth Valdez, Volunteer/Unpaid Coach

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective August 21, 2019 (or as noted*) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Kaitlynn Adam
  • Heather Alvarez
  • Brendan LaBar
  • Corinne LaForge
  • Kelly Lake
  • Mary Louise Lattin
  • Daniel Mohl
  • Shaina Proietti
  • Juan Weissenberg* (salary at MA, Step 2)
  •  Saima Zafar

 

Continuing Education

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals (including student positions) as instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education for the 2019-2020 school year.

All positions and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.

 INSTRUCTOR NAME          CLASS/POSITION                  PAY  

  • Geoffrey Joray                         Girls lacrosse                    $40-$50/student
  • Christopher Curanan            Intramurals Gr 2-5           $40-$50/students
  • Monali Verma                            Robotics for Gr K-4         $155/student

 

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.