District Closed Monday, April 29 – Give-Back Day

Stay Connected with ParentSquare

Board of Education Candidate Petition Packets Available – Due April 22, 2024

Whom to Contact and When

April 22, 2021 Meeting Minutes

Minutes Regular Board Meeting – April 22, 2021

Location: Circleville Middle School  

Consideration of Executive Session –Contract Issue       6:45 PM                 

Regular Session         7:00 PM     

Meeting televised Live Streamed remotely with attendance via Google Meet Hangouts as well as in person attendance. Video and Minutes to be Posted to Website with Closed Caption.

 

Members Present

  • Gretchen Meier, President
  • Cara Robertson, Vice President (via Google meet)                
  • Kristin Graessle (via Google meet)
  • Dori Johnson    (via Google meet)                 
  • Kristi Kheiralla   (via Google meet)
  • Matthew Watkins (via Google meet)

 

Members Absent:

  • Ross Tompkins

 

Others Present

  • Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools
  • Amy Brockner, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
  • Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business      
  • Angela Wise, Executive Director of Human Resources, Data and Counseling                   
  • Linda Smith, District Communications Representative (via Google meet)
  • John Hicks, Director of Educational Technology
  • Maria Wise, District Clerk
  • Approximately 25 residents/students/staff members (in person and virtual)

 

Call to Order

The meeting was called to order by President Gretchen Meier with the following motion offered:

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson that the Board of Education open the regular meeting and adjourn to Executive Session at approximately 6:48 PM

YES – 6                    NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED     

 

Adjourn Executive Session and Return to Regular Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education adjourn executive session to regular session at approximately 7:04 PM.

YES –6                     NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED   

 

BOE Resumes Regular/Public Session

MOVED by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education resume the regular meeting/public session at approximately 7:06 PM.

YES – 6                    NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

President Meier welcomed all to the regular meeting, and requested all stand for the Pledge of Allegiance followed by a moment of silence, noting the time at approx. 7:07 PM.

 

President Meier read a statement regarding the district working to provide the best audio quality possible for the livestream of the Board of Education meetings under the current circumstances where some participants are participating online via Google Meet.  In addition to livestream the district also records meetings and the recordings will be available on the district website the following morning.     

 

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve the minutes

from the April 13, 2021 regular board meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES –6               NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

Approval/Disapproval Orange-Ulster BOCES 2021-2022 Administrative Budget

Moved by Trustee Graessle, and Second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

 Orange-Ulster BOCES 2021-2022 Administrative Budget

            RESOLVED, that the Pine Bush Central School District Board of Education cast its vote to approve the Orange-Ulster BOCES 2021-2022 Administrative Budget in the amount of

$8,101,727  and that the District Clerk is hereby authorized to execute the certification of such vote and transmit such certification to the Orange-Ulster BOCES District Clerk at 53 Gibson Road, Goshen, NY 10924 or sharleen.depew@ouboces.org.

             (Roll Call Vote)

YES –6               NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

ROLL CALL:

  • C.Robertson (Yes)
  • K.Graessle (Yes)
  • D.Johnson (Yes)
  • K. Kheiralla (Yes)
  • Matt Watkins (Yes)
  • G. Meier (Yes)

 

 

Election of Two (2) Orange-Ulster BOCES Board Members

There are two (2), three-year term vacancies on the Board of Cooperative Educational Services to be filled at the annual election to be held on April 22, 2021. 

Moved by Trustee Robertson and Second by Trustee Graessle, that the Pine Bush CSD Board of Education cast one vote for each for each vacancy to be filled in the election of two (2) members of the Orange-Ulster Board of Cooperative Educational Services, and that the District Clerk is hereby authorized to execute the certification of election and transmit certification to the Orange-Ulster BOCES District Clerk at 53 Gibson Road, Goshen, NY 10924 or sharleen.depew@ouboces.org.

The candidates are listed below with school district of residence.

1.   Eugenia “Jean” Pavek                       [X]

                              91 Springbrook Road

                              Port Jervis, NY 12771

                              Minisink Valley Central SD

 

      2.    Michael Bello                                     [X]

      95 Space Drive

      Hugenot, NY 12746

      Port Jervis City SD

 

(Roll Call Vote)Followed by Brief  5 min. Recess will be taken to call in results to O-U BOCES

YES –6               NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

ROLL CALL:

  • C.Robertson (Yes)
  • K.Graessle (Yes)
  • D.Johnson (Yes)
  • K. Kheiralla (Yes)
  • Matt Watkins (Yes)
  • G. Meier (Yes)

 

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Tonight’s consent agenda includes the appointment of the following new personnel:

  • Megan Collins – Teacher
  • Heather Pirillo – Teacher
  • Jessica Jones – Teaching Assistant
  • Dorothy McGuigan – School Monitor

 

Abolishment

Instructional

Board of Education authorize the abolishment of the following position:

  •  (1) One 6.0 hours/day Teaching Assistant positions, effective April 23, 2021, (SRP agreement still in effect).

 

Creation

Non-Instructional

Board of Education authorize the creation of the following position for the 2020-2021 school year

  •  (1) One Full-Time 1.0 FTE, 12 month, Technical Assistant position, effective April 23, 2021.

This position is created as per an existing agreement, the duties of the SRP TA Computer job position/assignment will be transferred to the District approved civil service title of Technical Assistant and the employee appointed to the civil service title of Technical Assistant shall not be included nor represented by the SRP unit.

 

Resignation

Instructional

  • Johana Sanchez, resignation from her position as a 1.00 FTE Business Teacher-Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2021. 
  •  Megan Collins, resignation from her position as a 1.00 FTE Permanent Substitute Teacher on Salary, effective at the close of business on February 23, 2021. 
  •  Shannon Peterson, resignation from her position as a 6.5 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of      business on April 23, 2021.
  • Joyce Dooner, resignation from her position as a 6.0 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on April 25, 2021. 
  • Mary Perry, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 6.0 hours/day Teaching Assistant, effective at the close of business on May 4, 2021.

 

  Non-Instructional

  • Laura Ryan, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 1.00 FTE Guidance Assistant-10 Month, effective at the close of business October 31, 2021. 
  • Lanier Lopez, resignation from her position as a 3.5 hours/day School Monitor, effective at the close of business April 23, 2021.  
  • Samantha Veaz, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE School Secretary 12 month, effective at the close of business May 4, 2021.

 

Leave of Absence

Instructional

  • Melissa Schueler,  an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.00 FTE  Teacher-Special Education, effective August 30, 2021 through June 24, 2022. 

 

 

Appointments

Instructional

 

  • Megan Collins, who holds Initial certificates in Childhood Education 1-6 and Students with Disabilities 1-6, be appointed to the position of a 1.0 FTE  Elementary Teacher  in the tenure area of Elementary for a two year probationary period commencing February 24, 2021 and ending February 23, 2023.  Salary level BA, Step 3 of the salary schedule (pro-rated).

    Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Megan Collins must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four preceeding years, before February 23, 2023, and must not receive an ineffective in the final year of probationary period/Receiving Jarema Credit for prior service.

  • Heather Pirillo, who holds Initial certificates in Childhood Education 1-6 and Students with Disabilities 1-6, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute Teacher in the Elementary tenure area for the period of April 21, 2021 and ending June 30, 2021.  Salary Level BA, Step 1 of the salary schedule (pro-rated). 
  • Tamara Andre, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate, increase in hours in her position as a part-time, non-tenure bearing, 6.5 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, effective April 14, 2021,  salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Jessica Jones, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate be appointed to a temporary, part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 6.0 hours/day Teaching Assistant, for the period of April 23, 2021 and ending June 25, 2021, salary as per contract-prorated.
  • Shannon Peterson, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate be appointed to a temporary, part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 6.0 hours/day Teaching Assistant, for the period of April 26, 2021 and ending June 25, 2021, salary as per contract-prorated.
  •  Joyce Dooner who holds a Teaching Assistant Continuing certificate be appointed to a temporary, part-time, non-tenure bearing, 6.0 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, for the period of April 26, 2021 and ending June 25, 2021, salary as per contract (pro-rated).

 

Appointments/Reinstatements

Non Instructional

Board approval of the following staff to be reinstated to the School Monitor positions, based on their seniority, through the following appointments, effective on April 23, 2021.

  • Laura Rios – reinstated to 3.5 hrs/day 
  • Dorothy McGuigan, probationary appointment to a 3.5 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective April 23, 2021, salary as per contract (pro-rated).
  • Barbara Monell, provisional appointment and change in title, as a full-time 12/month yr. Head Custodian, effective April 23, 2021 at an annual salary as per contract (pro-rated), noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources and the provisional appointment is contingent upon successful completion of the appropriate test for such appointment through the Orange County Civil Service Examination, followed by 12-month probationary period.
  • Albert Murphy, provisional appointment and change in title, as a full-time 12/month yr. Head Custodian, effective April 23, 2021 at an annual salary as per contract (pro-rated), noting he is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources and the provisional appointment is contingent upon successful completion of the appropriate test for such appointment through the Orange County Civil Service Examination, followed by 12-month probationary period.
  • Gennaro Fiorentino, provisional appointment and change in title, as a full-time 12/month yr. Head Custodian, effective April 23, 2021 at an annual salary as per contract (pro-rated), noting he is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources and the provisional appointment is contingent upon successful completion of the appropriate test for such appointment through Orange County Civil Service Examination, followed by 12-month probationary period.

 

Instructional

Advanced Placement (AP) Boot Camp                     

Board approval of the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff for 2.5 hours/day, Monday through Thursday (2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.), AP Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School in the 2020-2021 school year, effective April 19, 2021 through April 29, 2021, salary at the rate of $36/hour

  • Michael Ciarelli – AP Computer Science Principles
  • Christopher Passudetti – AP English 11
  • David Hurst – AP English 12
  • Jefferson Nathe – AP European History         

 

Co-Curricular

Team Leaders Positions

Board approval of the appointment of the following co-curricular position for the 2020-2021 school year, at the appropriate co-curricular stipend, effective January 25, 2021:

  • Katie Carson-Decker  – Social Emotional Learning (SEL) Team Leader K-12 @ Level

 

Interscholastic

Board approval to amend the following previously approved interscholastic spring coaching appointments for the 2020-2021 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

 

Boys Track:

  • Casey Grey**, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 7(7)
  • Alfred Schmidt, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10(38)
  • Richard Ormsby, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10(14)
  • Anthony DiMarco, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 5(5)
  • John Petrofsky, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 3(3)

 

Girls Track:

  • Gerald Risco, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10(29)
  • Melissa Schueler, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10(11) 
  • Rebecca Torre, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 5(5)
  • Lisa Perry, Modified Coach @Level III, Step 3(4)

 

Baseball:

  • Matthew Boffalo, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10(20)
  • Michael Mancuso, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10(22)
  • William Lacovara, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10(38)
  • Robert Lawrence, Modified Coach@ Level III, Step 3(3)
  • Daniel Edwards, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1(2)
  • Michael Erickson**, Volunteer /Unpaid Coach
  • Robert Pawson, Volunteer/Unpaid Coach
  • Anthony Mancuso**, Volunteer/Unpaid Coach

 

Softball:

  • Scott VanPelt, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 3(4)
  • Kimberly Craft**, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 3(4) 
  • Lisa Sorrentino, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10(17)
  • Denise Crisafulli, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1(2)

 

Golf (Boys):

  • Brian Shaw, Co-Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 1(35)
  • Eric Moller, Co-Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 5(5)
  • Andrew Cook, Volunteer/Unpaid Coach

 

Golf (Girls):

  • Derrick Frost, Varsity Coach @ Level 1, Step 1(2)

 

Tennis:

  • James Wright, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10(11)

 

Boys Lacrosse:          

  • Mark Brennan, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10(18)
  • Logan Roebuck**, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 5(5)
  • Michael Ciarelli, Modified Coach @ Level III Step 10(10)
  • Orlando Cruz, Volunteer/Unpaid Coach
  • Greg Jaloszynski, Volunteer/Unpaid Coach

 

Girls Lacrosse:

  • Christopher Curnan, Varsity Coach@ Level I, Step 7(7)
  • Caitlin Murphy, Assistant Varsity Coach@ Level II, Step 1(2)
  • Maria Vanini-Brown, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1(2)

            ** Pending completion of Coaching Requirements

 

Board approval of the following interscholastic spring coaching appointments for the 2020-2021 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

 

Girls Track:

  • Allison White, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1(1)

 

Girls Lacrosse:

  • Rebecca Gruver**, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 5(6)
  • James Licardi**, Volunteer Coach

 

Softball:

  • CJ Bull**, Volunteer Coach
  • Brooke Armida**, Volunteer Coach

 

            ** Pending completion of Coaching Requirements

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective April 23, 2021 (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Veronica Birmingham*
  • Ashley Cohen
  • Kelly Edmunds*
  • Nicole Mandato*
  • Renee Miller*
  • Leara Tausk*
  • Marisa Telesco*
  • Kristy Velez
  • Mary Perry
  • Nina Regan
  • Andre Henry*

 

*Such appointment is conditioned upon the District’s receipt of clearance for employment from the N.Y. State

Education Department relating to the fingerprinting and criminal history record check of the prospective school employees. The emergency conditional segments of the appointments shall commence as of April 23, 2021 and shall not exceed twenty (20) business days.

 

Supervision    

Board approval of the following school personnel for supervision duties in connection with Fall 2 and Spring sporting events during the 2020-2021 school year at the rate of $20/hour: 

  • Francesco Wise

 

 

Designation of Poll Workers/Inspectors

Designation of the following individuals, to date, working as  table inspectors (poll workers); machine inspectors; facility attendant, and machine technician/assistant for the May 18, 2021 Annual District Meeting (Budget Vote and Election of Board Members) to include any preparation vote meetings  /subsequent meetings (pre-vote mtg. May 5, 2021), effective April 23, 2021.

 

Walker Valley Fire House – Site 1

  • Marilyn Hoffman (Chief Inspector)
  • Kathleen (KC) Devries
  • Nicole Phillips
  • Barbara Hancock
  • Maryann Matarazza
  • Trini Giagiakos
  • Debra DeWitt

 

Pine Bush Fire House – Site 2

  • Debbie Miller (Chief Inspector)
  • Kevin Watts
  • Marion Schneider
  • Peter Sullivan
  • Julie Szulewski
  • Jeannette Caraballo
  • Ernestine Martin
  • Lynn Vitale
  • Peter Szulewski
  • Gale Britto
  • Erin Boyle

 

Circleville Evangelical Presbyterian Church- Site 3

  • Theresa Niski (Chief Inspector)
  • Ann Savastano
  • Don Sileo
  • Michelle Cartier Barnes
  • Gina Ingalls
  • Veronica Vera
  • Joann Sileo
  • Dawn Drumm
  • Peggy Bennett
  • Rose Albert
  • Yessenia Mendez

 

Bloomingburg Town Park – Site 4

  • Carmen Lucinares (Chief Inspector)
  • Monique Dure-Marcy
  • John Smith
  • Nancy Quick
  • Jeffrey Parsells
  • Christopher Carberry
  • Naydene Carmody

 

Alternates:

  • Darryl Vaughan
  • Irene Labate-Vanatta
  • Judy Parsells
  • Dennise Johnson
  • Gillian Batchasingh
  • Jane Moore
  • Donna Geidel
  • Cindy Russell

 

Other: 

  • District-wide Machine Technician /Assistant: Ken Bujalski
  • Site 1 Facility Attendant: Dominick Crisafulli

 

Continuing Education

Board approval for the following positions for instructors, assistants, counselors or lifeguards for continuing education courses for the 2020/2021 school year. All classes and salaries are contingent upon enrollment.

.

NAME                                        CLASS/POSITION                                  PAY  

  • John Barth                                   Swim for Fitness                                    $20-$30/hour
  • Vicky M Hennings                       Swim for Fitness                                    $20-$30/hour
  • Samantha Hufcut                         Swim for Fitness                                    $20-$30/hour
  • Ian Barth                                      Swim for Fitness                                    $20-$30/hour

 

STUDENT NAME                        CLASS/POSITION                                PAY  

  • Elishka Hajek                                Assistant / Lifeguard           $12.50-$13.00/hour

 

YES – 6         NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED  

 

 

CSE and CPSE Placement Recommendation                       

MOVED by Trustee Robertson, second by Trustee Graessle, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Graessle.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Return to More Learning Update

Superintendent Mains gave an update on return to more learning. Mr. Mains visited schools and he reported that all students and staff he spoke with were grateful for returning 4 days a week. Additionally Circleville Middle School and Pine Bush High School had smooth transition to returning. Lastly, he announced that late in the afternoon today we received the certificate of occupancy (CO) approval for the tent at Crispell Middle School and Crispell staff and students will be returning 4 days a week next week. In conclusion he acknowledged the team who worked quickly to get this accomplished.

 

Mr. Mains gave us information that Mrs. Brockner, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction notified all staff that we will be providing two, three hour sessions with Doug Fisher, author of book on simultaneous learning on April 26 and May 10 and these sessions are available to any staff member who is interested. He also indicated that the district will be purchasing Mr. Fisher’s book and there would be some copies available for each building for staff to share.

 

Public Participation 

The first public participation segment was opened at approx. 7:25PM by President Meier. There were no questions/comments/concerns were raised and for complete conversation of this public participation refer to the online video at www.pinebushschools.org (watch board meetings).

 

 

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Our upcoming board meetings and events to be announced Tuesday evening:

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings – 7:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Regular Board Meetings:

  • Thursday, April 22, 2021, 7:00 PM Circleville Middle School
  • Tuesday, May 11, 2021, 7:00 PM at Pine Bush High School

SCHOOL BUDGET PUBLIC HEARING ON 2021-2022 BUDGET & REGULAR BOARD MEETING

 

School Board Candidate Statements

Candidates running for a seat on the school board will be introduced at the May 11th meeting. Each candidate will be provided with approximately three (3) minutes to present their personal statement regarding their candidacy or the statement will be read into the record.

 

  • Tuesday, May 25, 2021, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School
  • Tuesday, June 8, 2021, 7PM at Pine Bush High School
  • Tuesday, June 22, 2021, 7PM at Circleville Middle School

 

Gene Haas Innovation Center at Pine Bush High School Kick-Off Event

  • Tuesday, April 27, 2021 at Pine Bush High School

Event will be held outdoors near Technology area of the High School

10 a.m. – Tour and Demonstrations

11 a.m. – Official Renovation Kick-Off

 

Odyssey of the Mind Awards Ceremony and Recognition

Once again the Pine Bush Odyssey of the Mind teams did a superb job this year with all six teams who competed placing at the regional level.  All competitions were virtual. The EJR team and Pine Bush High School Theatrical team finished first in their respective divisions and moved on to states. EJR took first place at states and the PBHS Theatrical team came in second, sending them both to the world competition! The PBHS Theatrical also won the coveted Renatra Fusca Award for outstanding creativity. Senior Georgia Camacho, an Odyssey of the Mind team member for seven years, received a $750 scholarship from the New York State Odyssey of the Mind Association. The worlds take place virtually in late May. There will be an awards ceremony and recognition for all of the Odyssey of the Mind teams on May 4, 2021 at 5pm in the Pine Bush High School Cafeteria. 

 

 

Other Important Information

Annual Budget Vote and Election – Tuesday, May 18, 2021

Polling Sites: 

ELECTION DISTRICT NO. 1: Walker Valley Fire House

(Residents of the Towns of Gardiner and Shawangunk)

 (Address: 3679 NY—52, Walker Valley, NY   12588)\

 

ELECTION DISTRICT NO. 2: Pine Bush Fire House (Station 1)              

(Residents of the Towns of Crawford and Montgomery)

(Address: 2405 NY—52, Pine Bush, NY   12566)

 

ELECTION DISTRICT NO. 3: Circleville Evangelical Presbyterian Church

(Residents of the Towns of Mt. Hope and Wallkill)

(Address: 890 Goshen Turnpike, Circleville, NY   10919)

 

ELECTION DISTRICT NO. 4: Town of Mamakating Park in Bloomingburg

(Residents of the Town of Mamakating)

(Address: 27-29 Mamakating Rd. Bloomingburg, NY   12721)

 

Old/New Business/Updates

Qualified voters can personally register at the District Office during regular office hours until May 6, 2021. In addition, personal registration will be conducted on May 6, 2021 between the hours of 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. at the District Office. Further, any qualified voter can register with their respective County Board of Elections at any time prior to voting in a school election.

 

 Absentee Ballot Applications are available on the District Website. Applications for ballots may not be submitted more than 30 days prior to the election. If the application is requesting the absentee ballot be mailed the application must be received by the district clerk no later than 7 days before the election.  Otherwise the application may be personally delivered to the district clerk not later than the day before the election. If you are qualified for absentee voting and issued an absentee ballot, the ballot itself must be received by the school district clerk by 5 p.m. on the day of the election in order to be canvassed.

 

Trustee Johnson gave information that the Girls Field Hockey Fall2 Team had 4 players named to All State Players.

All gave their congratulations.

 

President Meier asked about Prom and Senior Ball and it is still being worked on.

 

Trustee Johnson inquired about the Clubs and if they were on the website yet.  Superintendent Mains indicated that the clubs are on the website and students can always ask their principals or counselors for more information.

 

Business & Finance                                       

Claim Auditor’s Reports

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted: 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0064 dated 03/31/2021 check run authorizing payments in the amount of $ 142,644.58

  • Cafeteria Fund (1 check 005558)                       $ 42.41
  • General Fund (28 checks 067267-067294)       $  142,483.17
  • District Activity AC (1 check 005699)  $ 119.00

Total               $    142,644.58

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0065 dated 4/8/2021 check run authorizing payments in the amount of $ 847,960.39

  • Cafeteria Fund (7 checks 005559-005565)        $  22,470.43
  • HS Activity Fund (2 checks 004336-004337)        $74.93
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)                $ 15,642.69
  • Federal Fund Acct. (14 checks 002566-002579)        $ 104,365.00
  • Capital Fund (1 check 001873)      $162.00
  • General Fund (43 checks 067295-067337)  $    705,128.34     
  • District Activity AC (1 check 005700)   $   117.00

Total       $    847,960.39

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0066 dated 4/9/2021 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 812,922.06

  • Trust & Agency Acct. (6 checks 004341-004346)   $812,922.06

Total      $  812,922.06

 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0067 dated 4/15/2021 check run authorizing payments in the amount of $ 764,360.52

  • Cafeteria Fund (11 checks 005567-005577)    $        35,646.64
  • HS Activity Fund (2 checks 004338-004339)    $   522.00
  • General Fund (60 checks 067340-067399)    $  727,241.88
  • District Activity AC (1 check 005701)    $  950.00

Total     $   764,360.52

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

District Treasurer’s Report                                           

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports for the period March 1, 2021 through March 31, 2021.

 

General Fund Reports:

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers
  • Budget Status

 

Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

  • School Lunch Fund
  • Capital Fund   
  • Federal Fund

 

Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

  • Trust & Agency Fund 
  • District-wide Activity Fund
  • Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School, Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School
  • Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)
  • Academy of Finance
  • Human Services Academy
  • Debt Service

 

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Bid Award for Minimill for use in STEAM Education 

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education award the bid for a new Minimill (CNC milling machine) to Allendale Machinery Systems, Inc. for a price of $32,855.75.  No other bids were received.

YES – 6           NO – 0    MOTION CARRIED

 

Approval of Orange-Ulster BOCES Cooperative Bid- Student Transportation 

MOVED by Trustee Graessle, second by Trustee Johnson, that the Board of Education approve the following resolution for adoption authorizing the Pine Bush Central School District to participate in the cooperative (BOCES-RFP-COOP-44-2017) with other school districts and Orange-Ulster BOCES for Student Transportation for the 2021-2022 school year:

 

WHEREAS, Orange-Ulster BOCES (BOCES) issued a cooperative bid for student transportation services (BOCES RFP-COOP-44-2017), for student transportation for the 2017- 2018 school year in accordance with the requirements of General Municipal Law §103; and

WHEREAS, the bids were opened for BOCES RFP-COOP-44-2017 on April 3, 2017 and subsequently reviewed by BOCES’ officials; and

WHEREAS, BOCES confirmed and awarded such bid to provide the aforementioned student transportation services to Quality Bus Service, LLC on May, 11, 2017; and

WHEREAS; it would be in the best interest of the Pine Bush Central School District to participate in the cooperative (BOCES-RFP-COOP-44-2017) with other school districts and Orange/Ulster BOCES for Student Transportation for the 2021-2022 school year as provided by New York Education Law Section (305) (14) and Section 156.12 of the Commissioner’s Regulations for Transportation of School Students under BOCES-RFP-COOP 44-2017; and

WHEREAS, the Pine Bush Central School District will participate in these cooperative student transportation services, for the 2021-2022 school year.

 

NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED AS FOLLOWS;

That the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District authorizes the District to participate in the cooperative contract for transportation services between Orange-Ulster BOCES and Quality Bus Service, LLC, for the period from July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022, in accordance with the rates and terms of service referenced in BOCES RFP-COOP-44-2017;
 

2.      During the 2021-2022 school year, the cost of transportation to and from all programs serviced by Quality Bus Service shall be in accordance with the rates and terms of services referenced in the COOPERATIVE RFP-COOP-44-2017.

 

3.       During the 2021-2022 school year, no minimum charge will be applied for monitor/attendants.

 

4.      The Board President and/or Superintendent of Schools is authorized to execute all documents in furtherance of this resolution, subject to attorney review.

 

YES – 6           NO – 0                        MOTION CARRIED

 

Public Participation  

The second public participation segment was opened at approx. 7:41PM by President Meier. There were no questions/comments/concerns were raised and for complete conversation of this public participation refer to the online video at www.pinebushschools.org (watch board meetings).

 

Consideration of Executive Session

Hearing no matters for executive session, President Meier asked for a motion to adjourn.

 

Adjournment

Moved by Trustee Johnson, second by Trustee Robertson, that the Board of Education adjourn the regular meeting noting the time at approximately 7:42 PM.  

YES – 6           NO – 0                        MOTION CARRIED

 

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are live streamed and video recorded with closed captioning available and can be viewed  at www.pinebushschools.org         

 

Maria Wise, District Clerk Pine Bush CSD                 

Maria Wise (electronically signed/mw)

 

(Disclosure: Minutes will be printed on numbered     minute paper and placed in the district minute books).

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Brian Dunn
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by Capital Region BOCES Engagement & Development Services, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2024. All rights reserved.