Board of Education Meeting Minutes June 26, 2018

Date:    June 26, 2018 at Circleville Middle School                                                          

Members Present:         Lloyd Greer, Jr. (via video conf.)                             

                                    Kristi Kheiralla                                                                         

                                    Gretchen Meier

                                    Roseanne Sullivan

Members Absent:          Peter Agro, President

                                    Dori Johnson, Vice President                              

                                    Cara Robertson

Others Present:   Tim Mains, Superintendent of Schools                                         

Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction                             

Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business                              

Deborah June,   District Clerk

Approximately 48 residents/students/staff members

The meeting of the Board of Education was called to order by Trustee Roseanne Sullivan at approximately, 6:17 PM with the following motion offered to proceed with regular session.

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second byTrustee Meier, that the Board of Education open the regular meeting.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Meier, request that the Board of Education adjourn to executive session at 6:18 PM for discussion regarding RE: Supt’s Evaluation.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

 

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second byTrustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education  adjourn executive session and return to regular session at approx. 6:57 PM.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

The members of Board of Education continued with the regular meeting for the student recognition portion of the evening.

Recognition:

Student Recognition

The Board of Education recognized the following students for achieving 100 on their Regents Exam: Nicholas Kahrs-Regents Global History and Geography

  • Mya Karinchak-Regents Common Core Exam in English Language Arts
  • Matthew Mansour-Regents Global History and Geography
  • John Torpey-Regents Common Core Exam in Algebra II
  • Justin Yeadon-Regents Global History and Geography
  • Kristi Zelonis-Regents Common Core Exam in English Language Arts

The Board of Education recognized the following students for their participation in the Pine Bush CSD Logo Contest:

  • Brandon Almonte
  • Kevin Almonte
  • Yesenia Barrales
  • Nicholas Beaulieu
  • Kevin Brown
  • Lillian Byrne
  • Caitlyn Campo
  • Eden Carr
  • Cameron Cheatham
  • Jacob Crawley
  • Madeleine Curley
  • Daniel Decker
  • Sebastian Delmonte
  • Gillian Dirr
  • Savannah Donaldson
  • Jaelin Edwards
  • Brianna Eagan
  • Andrew Fox
  • Isabella Franqui
  • Roy Frausto
  • Samantha Gardner
  • Danielle Gendron
  • James George
  • Joseph Gill-Negron
  • Gianna Decker Gjelaj
  • Chase Glasspoole
  • Abigail Halpin
  • Essence Hynds
  • Oluwaseun Ilori
  • Laurel Jollie
  • Todd Jones
  • Tania Kadi
  • Aidan Kane
  • Thomas Kassel
  • Ashlynn Kelly
  • Ali Kheiralla
  • Connor Kodgis
  • Brandon Lopez
  • John Lopez
  • Danielle Lugo
  • Derek Marks
  • Micahla Marner
  • Zackary Massa
  • Cheryl McGuire
  • Haakon Meland
  • BenitoMirielli
  • Layla Morocho
  • David Morales
  • Kimberly Muniz
  • Sophia Piccirilli
  • Mason Renna
  • Aidan Rivera
  • Jacob Rodriguez
  • Lorelei Siegel
  • Jake Smith
  • Melissa Torchio
  • Aidan Trusz
  • Lucas Van Cura
  • Erin VanDemark
  • Karina Villanueva
  • Daniel Wagner
  • Nicholas Wall
  • Shamya Zindani
  • Olivia-Ziva Jones Torres

Approval of Minutes

MOVED by Trustee Gretchen, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the minutes from the June 12, 2018 regular meeting and June 21, 2018 special meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

Consent Agenda

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following consent agenda and addition** to the consent agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Creation

Non-Instructional

  • Board approval authorizing the creation of the following positions:
  • (2) Two SADD Advisors (Students Against Destructive Decisions) effective June 27, 2018, Salary Level 5  (appendix D), as per contract.
  • (1) Library Media Specialist Team Leader effective June 27, 2018, Salary Level 2 (appendix E),as per contract.
  • (1) AIS Team Leader effectiveJune 27, 2018, Salary Level 2 (appendix E),as per contract.

**Board approval to amend* the creation of the following position:

Instructional

  • (1) One Bilingual* Translator Substitute at $25/per hour, effective May 9, 2018.

Resignations

Non-Instructional

  • Judith Peterson, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from her position as a 1.0 FTE Senior Payroll Clerk, effective at the close of business, June 28, 2019.
  • Cathy Kahan,** amended  resignation, to reflect for the purpose of retirement,  from her position as a 4.0 hr/day Food Service Helper at the close of business on May 25, 2018.

Leaves of Absence

Instructional

  • Mariann Bott, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher (Elementary 1-3), effective for the period 9/4/2018 through 6/30/2019.
  • Trupti Sprowls, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher (Reading), effective for the period 9/4/2018 through 6/30/2019.

Appointments

Instructional

  • Trupti Sprowls, be designated as a Literacy Elementary Coach, Teacher on Special Assignment, effective 9/4/2018, Salary MA, Step 15.
  • Mariann Bott, be designated as an Elementary STEAM Coach, Teacher on Special Assignment, effective 9/4/2018, Salary at MA, Step 26.
  • Brian Heller, who holds a Professional certificate in Students with Disabilities, be appointed to the position as a 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Special Education tenure area for the period of 9/4/2018 and ending 6/30/2019, Salary at MA, Step 2.                         
  • Kaitlyn Sternemann who holds a Pending certificate in Early Childhood Birth-2, be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Pre-K Teacher in the Elementary tenure area,  for a four year probationary period commencing September 4, 2018 and ending September 3, 2022. Salary at BA, Step 2 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Kaitlyn Sternemann must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  • Lisa Quick, who holds a Permanent certificate in Pre-K, K, Gr. 1-6,Gr. 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Elementary Teacher in the Elementary tenure area,  for a  three year probationary period commencing September 4, 2018  and ending September 3, 2021.  Her assignment for the 2018-19 school year will be as a District Literacy Coach. Salary at MA, Step 12. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Lisa Quick must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in two of the three probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the third year/receiving Jarema Credit.
  • Melissa Bertuccio, who holds a Provisional certificate in School Psychologist, be appointed on probation to the position of School Psychologist in the tenure area of School Psychologist for a four-year probationary period commencing September 4, 2018 and ending September 3, 2022, salary for the 2018-2019 school year will be MA30, Step 1.
  • Sarah Garrison, who holds a Professional certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE Elementary Teacher in the Elementary tenure area,  for a four year probationary period commencing September 4, 2018 and ending September 3, 2022. Salary at MA, Step 1of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Sarah Garrison must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  •  David Miele, who holds a Pending certificate in ESOL (English to Speakers of Other Languages), be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE ESOLTeacher in the English as a Second Language tenure area,  for a four year probationary period commencing September 4, 2018 and ending September 3, 2022. Salary at MA, Step 1of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, David Miele must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.
  •  Courtney Lueck, who holds a Initial certificate in ESOL (English to Speakers of Other Languages), be appointed to the probationary position as a 1.0 FTE ESOLTeacher in the English as a Second Language tenure area,  for a four year probationary period commencing September 4, 2018 and ending September 3, 2022. Salary at MA, Step 1 of the salary schedule. Be it further resolved that, to the extent applicable under Education Law Section 3012-d and the accompanying Commissioner’s Regulations, in order to be considered for tenure, Courtney Lueck must have received an APPR rating of effective or highly effective in three of the four probationary years and must not receive an ineffective in the fourth year.

 Non-Instructional

Jennifer Byrne, probationary appointment as a full-time 12 month/year Typist, effective July 2, 2018 under the Terms and Conditions of the Civil Service Employees/Central Administration, salary for the 2018-2019 school year at $33,900, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective September 4, 2018 (or as indicated) at board approved per diem substitutes rates:

  • Gabriella Amelio
  • Kathryn Bull (effective June 27, 2018)
  • Pam Irber
  • Debra Murphy
  • Karen Pass
  • Alyssa Rosanelli
  • Shari Sysol-Alongi
  • Dolores Trivolis

Bilingual Translator**

Board approval for the appointment of the following individual as a substitute Bilingual Translator effective June 27, 2018 at a salary of $25 / per hour:   

  • Daniel Edwards

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board approval for the additional temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2018 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 2, 2018 through August 9, 2018 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

Substitute Teaching Assistants

  • Tammy Weeden – up to 15 hours/week
  • Elizabeth Dingee – up to 15 hours/week
  • Beverley Brownsell – up to 15 hours/week
  • Arlene Cooper – up to 15 hours/week
  • Lisa Heckman – up to 15 hours/week
  • Linda Westerfield  – up to 15 hours/week

Elementary – Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Elementary School Summer School Program, effective for the  July  2, 2018 through July 26, 2018, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

  • Darcy Kocis-Instructional Technologist

Middle – Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Middle School Summer School Program, effective for the  July  2, 2018  through  July 26, 2018, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

  • Alexis Grable-Math 8

Special Education – 2018 Summer CSE/CPSE meetings

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional staff members for the 2018 Summer CSE/CPSE meetings (on an as needed basis), effective for the period July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018 (Mondays through Thursdays) at contract hourly wages as follows:      

Special Education Teachers

  • Melissa Boniface
  • Laura Bronson
  • Mike Caro
  • Lauren Casamento
  • Jennifer Gray
  • Colleen Hasbrouck
  • Charna Jordan
  • Tara Klink
  • Laura Lisberg
  • Alison Montaperto
  • Nicole Porter
  • Daniele Raccio
  • Arlene Santaniello
  • Stephanie Singleton
  • Janice Sweet
  • Kelly Thomas

General Education Teachers

  • Lisa Andryshak
  • Alexa Balkissoon
  • Donna Boncek
  • Mariann Bott
  • Stacey Brown
  • Joanie Chichon
  • Susan Corcoran
  • Helen Fitzgibbons
  • Derrick Frost
  • Bethany Ganley
  • Keri Giuliano
  • Kim Godduhn
  • Guerita Harlow
  • Dina Kania
  • Claire Licata
  • Holly Shader
  • Diane Trad
  • Tara Tuttle
  • Patricia VanLeuven
  • Kim White

School Psychologists                

  • Terri Hatfield                              
  • Paul Hutter                                                 
  • Sandra Mullarkey
  • Katie Viola
  • Erica Walentin

Speech Therapists:

  • Pat Fairchild
  • Nicole Santillo

Remedial After School Program – Regents Boot Camp                          

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff for 2.0 hours/day, Monday – Thursday (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.), for Regents Boot Camp at Pine Bush High School during the August 2018 summer session, effective August 6, 2018 through August 15, 2018, salary at the rate of $35/hour:

Pine Bush High School

Judie Flint                                            English

Neil Lisberg                                         US History

Patricia Hoehmann                           Common Core Algebra

Bill Smith                                             Global Studies

Allison Chastain                                 Earth Science

Erin Toomey/Karen Wright           Geometry  (Alternate: Michael Ciarelli)

Night Tutorial Program

Board approval for the appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Night Tutorial Program at the Pine Bush High School for the 2018-2019 school year,Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour: Following staff assigned to work as needed: 

  • Mandi Beaver                                                                                                    
  • Renae Bray
  • Judith Flint
  • Julie Medina
  • Lee Ann Noonan
  • Julie Palinkas
  • Robert Pawson
  • Erin Toomey

Summer Middle School Human Rights Academy

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individual as a Leader for the Summer Middle School Human Rights Academy, effective for the period effective July 16, 2018 through July 19, 2018,  salary at $1,500.

  • John Tobin

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as teachers for the Summer Middle School Human Rights Academy, effective for the period effective July 16, 2018 through July 19, 2018 at a rate of $35.00/hour, maximum of 34 hours:    

  • Shawn Powell, CVMS
  • Alexa Balkissoon,  CVMS
  • Heather Hennessey, Crispell
  • Kathryn Green, Crispell

Co-Curricular Elementary

Board approval to amend the following co-curricular appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends (note: this change is due to the new teachers contract reflecting a change in levels):

Pakanasink Elementary School 

  • Lisa Andryshak, Grade Level Chairperson (Kindergarten) @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Suzanne Newton, Grade Level  Chairperson (First Grade) @ Level II, Step 7 (7) 
  • Kimberly White, Grade Level Chairperson (Second Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Barbara Bergin, Grade Level Chairperson(Third Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (7) 
  • Lisa Grainger,  Grade Level Chairperson(Fourth Grade)@ Level II, Step 3 (4)
  • Kerri Dec, Grade Level Chairperson (Grade 5)@ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald, Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (17)

Pine Bush Elementary School                                                           

  • Susan Johnson, Grade Level Chairperson (Kindergarten) @ Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Teresa Salvato, Grade Level Chairperson (First Grade) @ Level II,  Step 5 (5)
  • Amy Green, Grade Level Chairperson(Second Grade) @ Level II,  Step 7 (9)
  • Jacqueline Giebler, Grade Level Chairperson(Third Grade) @ Level II,  Step 5 (6)
  •  Bryan Hyland, Grade Level Chairperson(Fourth Grade)@ Level II,  Step 3 (3)
  •  Shani Luccketti,  Grade Level Chairperson(Fifth Grade)@ Level II,  Step 5 (6)
  • Lynda Rogers-Seeley, Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (10)

E. J. Russell Elementary School:  

  • Laura McGrail, Grade Level  Chairperson (Kindergarten)@ Level II, Step 5 (6)
  •  Stacey Brown, Grade Level, Chairperson (First Grade)@ Level II, Step 10 (10)
  • Kim Godduhn, Grade Level  Chairperson (Second Grade)@ Level II, Step 5 (6) 
  • Sarah Levato, Grade Level Chairperson  (Third Grade)@ Level II, Step 1 (1)
  •  Patricia VanLeuven, Grade Level Chairperson (Fourth Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (9)
  • Cheryl Riccardi, Grade Level Chairperson  (Fifth Grade)@ Level II, Step 5 (6)
  •  Sheryl  Mamenko, Special Education Team Leader@ Level II, Step 10 (25)

Circleville  Elementary School:    

  • Denise Hansen, Grade Level Chairperson  (Kindergarten)@ Level II, Step 10  (10)
  • Beverly Ann Feuerstack, Grade Level  Chairperson (First Grade) @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Karen Negron, Grade Level Chairperson  (Second Grade)@ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Rosemarie Lindsay, Grade Level Chairperson (Third Grade)@ Level II, Step 5(5)
  • Margaret Przybocki, Grade Level Chairperson (Fourth Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Andrea Urmston, Grade Level Chairperson (Fifth Grade) @ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Heather Walmers, Special Education Co-Team Leader@ Level II, Step 5 (5)
  • Jaclyn Nespoli, Special Education Co-Team Leader@ Level II, Step 5 (6)

District-wide

  • Catherine Aller, English as a New Language (ENL) Team Leader@ Level I, Step 1 (2)
  • Chris Lawla, Speech Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Allison Webster,Speech Co-Team Leader@ Level II, Step 7 (7)

Board approval of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends:

  • Lisa Metz, Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Lisa Ruyack, Library Media Specialist Co-Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Kathy Genco, AIS Team Leader @ Level II, Step 1 (1)

Summer Elementary Literacy Curriculum Work

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff member for Summer Elementary Curriculum Work, effective July 2, 2018,  Monday through Thursday at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum 20 hours.                                                      

  • Lisa Quick

Extra-Curricular

Board approval of the following co-curricular appointment for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate extra-curricular stipend:

Coordinator for Odyssey of the Mind for the 2018-19 school  year, stipend as per contract:

  • Lori Stapleton     Odyssey of the Mind

Supervision         

Board approval of the following school personnel for supervision duties in connection with fall, winter, and spring sporting events during the 2018-2019 school year, salary as per contract:

  • Derrick Frost
  • Bernadette Tymczszyn

Interscholastic                                                   

Board approval of the following interscholastic fall coaching appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipends:

  • Swim/Dive:         

Michael Reineke**   Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 1 (2)

** Pending completion of coaching requirements/coaching license.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Approval of Settlement Agreements

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education approve the following resolutions for adoption:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Settlement Agreement between the Pine Bush Central School
District, Pine Bush Teachers’ Association (“Union”) and Employee Number 180626 , is hereby approved in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement on file. The Superintendent is hereby authorized to execute the Agreement on behalf of the Board of Education.

Date: June 26, 2018

 

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Settlement Agreement between the Pine Bush Central School
District, Pine Bush Teachers’ Association (“Union”) and Employee Number 062618 , is hereby approved in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement on file. The Superintendent is hereby authorized to execute the Agreement on behalf of the Board of Education.

Date: June 26, 2018

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

 

Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Kristi Kheiralla.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Donation: Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following donations:

Donations to benefit students of the Pine Bush CSD Odyssey of the Mind Team 2018 World Finals competition.

  • Revere Smelting                                   ($5,000)
  • You Caring Donations                        ($1,600)
  • FOCUS                                                  ($   200)
  • Mrs. Hurst-Bush                                  ($   200)
  • Dr. William Bassett                             ($   100)
  • Top Call Farm                                      ($   100)
  • Mr. and Mrs. O’Dell                            ($   100)
  • Tamasa Nunley                                   ($     50)
  • Mr. and Mrs. Upchurch                      ($   100)
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard                         ($   100)

 

  • Donation from the Tri-County Community Partnership, Inc. in the amount of $3,080.52 to sponsor two advisors in order to establish a S.A.D,D. (Students Against Destructive Decisions) at Pine Bush HS for the 2018-2019 school year.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Public Participation 

Trustee Roseanne Sullivan opened the first public participation at approx. 7:23 PM requesting no personal references. There were no comments/questions/concerns were raised.

Appointment of Impartial Hearing Officer (IHO)

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education officially approve the appointment of Jeffrey Schiro of Purchase, NY, as an Impartial Hearing Officer, pertaining  the parent request for Due Process. 

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED                                               

Designation & Disposition of Library Books

The Board of Education authorized the following disposition of books:

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education designate the following request lists of surplus library books as  submitted at the request of Lisa Metz, Librarian (and acknowledged by Crispell Middle School Principal, John Boyle) as unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorize the disposition of the books outdated and/or in poor condition under the direction of Michael Pacella , Assistant Superintendent for Business. (List to be attached to the minutes.)

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Approval of Overnight  Request   

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Meier, approve the following overnight trip request:

  • Overnight trip request submitted by Jennifer Gray and Principal John Boyle on behalf of the Crispell Middle School’s eighth grade class to travel to Washington, D.C. and surrounding area. The trip is tentatively scheduled for Wednesday, May 15, 2019 through Friday, May 17, 2019. It is anticipated that approximately 220 students and 23 chaperones may participate, providing an approximate 10:1 student/chaperone ratio. The approximate cost per student is $545 which includes transportation, housing, meals and fees.
  • Overnight trip request submitted by freshman class advisors Christina Tudisco and Nancy DiGasso and Assistant Principal Brian Miros on behalf of the PBHS Freshmen Class to travel to Boston, MA. The trip is scheduled for Thursday, May 16, 2019 through Friday, May 17, 2019. Approximately 150-200 students and 20 chaperones plan to attend, providing a 10:1 student/chaperone ratio. The approximate per student cost is $445.00. This trip is a tour set up by Carr’s Holidays, with transportation inclusive.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Summer Regular Board meetings announced:

  • Tuesday, July 10, 2018, District Office -7:00 p.m.

Summer Board Meetings:

Please see below tentative summer meeting schedule. As in the past, we list our summer meetings with the exception of any retreats that may be scheduled.                                     

  • July:  Tuesday, July 31, 2018                Regular Board Meeting
  •  August: Tuesday, August 21, 2018  Regular Board Meeting

Other Meetings/Events

  • 2018 NYSSBA 99th Annual Convention and Expo, Thursday October, 25th through October 27th, 2018 – New York, New York

New/Old Business

Successful Graduation and All Night Graduation Party                                                               

Business & Finance

Claim Auditor’s Reports 

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla,   that the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted: 

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0080, dated 6/8/2018, authorizing payments in the amount of $480,609.55

  • Cafeteria Fund(1 check 004586)      $                  53.44
  • Crispell SAF  (2 checks 002246-002247)   $  140.25
  • HS Activity Fund (5 checks (003674-003678)  $29,258.14
  • Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks   $14,443.40
  • Federal Fund Acct. (3 checks 002353-002355) $ 2,030.80       
  • Capital Fund (1 check 001701)  $8,386.45
  • General Fund (55 checks 053393- 053447) $419,030.11
  • District Activity AC (7 checks 004476-004382) $ 7,266.96

Total          $            480,609.55

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0081 dated 6/8/2018 scholarships authorizing payments in the amount of $900.00                                                                                                                                       

District Activity AC(3 checks 004383-004385)                                                    $                   900.00

Total             $                   900.00

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0082 dated 6/8/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $860,700.69

Trust & Agency (7 checks 003682-003688)  $           860,700.69

Total                       $           860,700.69

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0083 dated 6/14/2018 Medicare Reimb. authorizing payments in the amount of $144,011.11                                                                                                                

General fund. (325 checks 053448- 053772)   $           144,011.11

Total                      $           144,011.11

 Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0084, dated 6/14/2018, authorizing payments in the amount of  $751,924.01

Cafeteria Fund(11 checks 004587-004597)    $             16,391.13

Crispell SAF  (3 checks 002248-002250) $1,691.14

HS Activity Fund (1 check (003679)  $200.15

Trust & Agency Acct. (1 check 003689) $76.19

General Fund (87 checks 053773- 053859) $728,888.33

District Activity AC (7 checks 004386-004392)   $  4,677.07

Total:   $              751,924.01

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0085, dated 6/19/2018, authorizing payments in the amount of  $548,944.39

HS Activity Fund (2 checks (003680-003681)  $      603.77

Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks) $ 880.09

Academy of Finance (1 check 001608)   $ 250.00

CVMS Activity Fund. (1 check 001570)  $927.04

General Fund (49 checks 053861- 053909)  $533,360.75

District Activity AC (8 checks 004393-004400) $ 12,922.74       

Total      $              548,944.39

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Approval – 2018-2019 School Food Service Budget

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the Pine Bush Central School District School Food Service 2018-2019 Budget in the amount of $ 2,182,491.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Annual Approval of Audit Committee Charter

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the Audit Committee Charter (2017-2018) as submitted with no changes, which was reviewed by the Audit Committee on June 18, 2018.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Acknowledge Receipt and Acceptance of Internal Auditors’ Report 2017-2018 Risk Assessment Report and District Response

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education, as per the recommendation of the District’s Audit Committee,  acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the 2017-2018 Risk Assessment Report as submitted by RBT CPAs, LLP, and District  Response, (to include the next area of focus for 2018-2019 Payroll: Time and Attendance).

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Board Approval of Community Member for Audit Committee

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education, as per the recommendation of the District’s Audit Committee, approve the following individual to fill a community seat on the Audit Committee effective beginning July 1, 2018.     

  • Martin Nankin

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Approval of Bid Awards: Cafeteria Supplies

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education approve the following 2018-2019 Cafeteria Bids (Commodity, Food and Supplies):

Board approval of the 2018-2019 Commodity Bid to be awarded as follows:

  • JTM Provisions Co., Inc.    $ 13,657.00
  • Jennie-O Turkey Store Sales LLC  $6,727.50
  • Maid-Rite Specialty Foods, LLC  $24,849.00
  • Norton Bros. Baking Co.   $ 60,377.00             

Board approval of the 2018- 2019 Food and Supplies Bid be awarded as follows:

  • Cookies & More, Inc.  $ 84,143.80
  • Dana Distributors, Inc.  $5,920.00
  • Gillette Creamery    $   13,751.50
  • Ginsberg’s Foods $   96,353.55
  • International Provisions, Inc.  $ 3,735.00
  • Maximum Quality Foods  $  113,941.00
  • M&Q Plastics LLC $8,239.51
  • Mivila Foods $253,079.52
  • Mountain Service Distributors $3,221.50
  • Rockland Bakery $ 25,884.05
  • Sysco Albany LLC $ 272,205.01

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Health & Welfare Services Contract

MOVED by Trustee Meier, second by Trustee Kheiralla, that the Board of Education the Health & Welfare Services Contract for the 2017-2018 school year with the Monticello Central School District at a per student cost of $ 713.27. The contract covers two (2) students who are Pine Bush residents attending a non-public school within the Monticello C.D.–for a total contract cost of $ 1,426.54.

YES – 4    NO – 0    CARRIED

Public Participation 

Trustee Roseanne Sullivan opened the second public participation at approx. 7:32 PM requesting no personal references. The following comments/questions/concerns were raised:

  • Resident inquired regarding health insurance costs indicated in the Food Service Budget, addressed by Michael Pacella, Ass’t Supt.

Consideration of Executive Session

Hearing no matters for executive session, Mrs. Sullivan called for a motion for adjournment

Adjournment

MOVED by Trustee Kheiralla, second by Trustee Meier, that the Board of Education adjourn its meeting, noting the time at approximately 7:33 p.m.

YES – 4    No – 0    CARRIED 

 

 

 

 

Deborah A. June

District Clerk

Pine Bush CSD

 

Note: BOARD MEETINGS are video recorded and

can be viewed at www.pinebushschools.org                 

 

 

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.