Board of Education Annual Reorganization and Regular Meeting Agenda – July 10, 2018

Administration   

Tim O. Mains, Superintendent of Schools                                                            

Donna Geidel, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction     

 Michael Pacella,  Assistant Superintendent for Business                                                                                                                                                                       

Board of Education

Kristin Graessle

Lloyd Greer, Jr.

Dori Johnson

Kristi Kheiralla   

 Gretchen Meier

Cara Robertson

Ross Tompkins

Vision Statement

We empower students to dream big, think globally, value diversity and achieve personal success.        

Mission Statement                                                                                                                                                        

The Pine Bush Central School District will provide real world, state-of-the-art, innovative educational strategies that prepare our students for higher education and career pathways. Each student will be prepared to become a contributing member in an ever-changing world.            

BOARD OF EDUCATION 

ANNUAL REORGANIZATION & REGULAR MEETING – District Office

Public Hearing (Revised Code of conduct)

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Consideration of Executive Session        6:30 p.m.

Anticipate Reconvening to Regular Session       7:00 p.m.                                                                            

 AGENDA                           

I.     Call to Order                                                                                               6:30   p.m

        Consideration of Executive Session                                                  6:30   p.m.

        Discussion re: Particular Personnel Matter

        Anticipate Reconvening to Regular Session                                  7:00 p.m.            

II.    Appointment of the Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting

III.   Call of the Roll and Pledge of Allegiance

IV.  Oath of Office / Superintendent and Newly Elected Board Members

V.   Election of Officers of the Board of Education

                A.            President

                B.            Vice-President

                                Oath of Office / President  & Vice President

   VI.     Appointment of Officers

                A.     District Treasurer   

                B.     District Clerk

                C.     Tax Collectors

                D.      Internal Claims Auditor

                E.      Audit Committee

VII.    Appointment of District Officials

                A.            Purchasing Agent

                B.            Attorney

                C.            External Auditor

                D.            Internal Auditor

                E.            Medical Director

                F.            Attendance Officers

                G.           Payroll Certification Officer

                H.            Records Retention and Disposition Officer & Records Access Officer

                I.             Residency Determination Officer

                J.             Liaison for Homeless

                K.            Title IX & Title VI Compliance Officers

                L.             Section 504 Compliance Officers

                M.          IDEA/ADA Compliance Officers

                N.           School District Vote Registrars

                O.           District-Wide Coordinator and Dignity for All Coordinators

                P.            Official Newspaper

                Q.           Lead Evaluators

VIII.        Designations

                A.            Depositories

                B.            Sole Paying Agent

                C.            Insurance Agent

                D.            Financial Advisor / Dissemination Agent

                E.            Orange-Ulster Districts Workers’ Compensation Plan Approval/District Representative

                F.            Orange Ulster Health Plan District Approval/District Representative

 IX.          Establishment of Regular Meeting Dates & Times & Approval of 2018-2019 Budget Calendar

 X.           Standing Management Resolutions

                A.            Authority, investment of district monies

                B.            Authority, transfer of monies within general fund

                C.            Authority, procurement of financial security bond

                D.            Authority, closure of schools, weather, epidemic and examinations

                E.            Authority, participation in cooperative bidding

                F.            Authority, establishment of mileage reimbursement rate

                G.           Authority, establishment of length of school day

                H.            Authority, employment of substitutes

                I.             Authority, establishment of rate of teacher/nurse substitute daily pay

                J.             Authority, establishment of hourly rate of substitute pays

                K.            Authority, establishment of out-of-district tutoring charges

                L.             Authority, approval of Finance Pamphlet 2

                M.          Appointment / Officers – Extracurricular Activity Funds

  XI.         Designation of Board Representatives / Committee Members

                A.            Orange County School Boards Association – Delegate & Alternate

                B.            New York State School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

                C.            New York State School Boards Association – Legislative Liaison

                D.            District’s Health and Safety Committee

                E.            Impartial Hearing Officer Appointments

XII.         Review of Board Policies

✯           Following  the completion of the reorganization meeting agenda items, the Board will continue on with regular meeting agenda items.

MEMORANDUM Accompanying Reorganization Meeting Agenda                        

I.             Call to Order                                                                                      6:30 p.m.

 Executive Session re: Personnel Matter                                6:30 p.m.

Anticipated Regular Session                                                       7:00 p.m.

 

II.            Appointment of the Chairperson of the Reorganization Meeting

The Board of Education will be asked to designate the District Clerk as the temporary chair of the meeting until the President and Vice-President of the Board of Education are elected by the members of the board.

 

III.           Call of the Roll and Pledge of Allegiance

The District Clerk announces she has been appointed as the  temporary  chairperson of the meeting until the election of the President and Vice-President of the Board has been completed. She then notes the board members in attendance and announces the Pledge of Allegiance and a moment of silence.

IV.          Administration of Oath of Office  

Annual Oath for Superintendent of Schools

 The Oath of Office will be administered by the district clerk to the Superintendent of Schools.

Newly Elected Board Members

The Oath of Office will be administered by the district clerk to our newly elected board members:    

  • Kristin Graessle
  • Ross Tompkins

V.         Election of Officers   (Roll Call Votes for Each A & B)

 A.   Election of President, as required by 1701 Education Law.

Deborah June will open the floor for nominations for the office of President of the Board of Education.

B. Election of Vice-President, as authorized by 1701 Education Law.

Deborah June will open the floor for nominations for the office of Vice-President of the Board of Education.

 Oath of Office President & Vice President

Following the election of the President and Vice-President, the Oath of Office will be administered to the two (2) individuals by Deborah June, District Clerk. At the conclusion of administering the Oaths of Office, the meeting will be turned over to the President of the Board of Education.                                                           

(The Board of Education will vote IN A BLANKET MOTION for each of the following categories):

  • Appointment of Officers – A) through E);
  •  Appointment of District Officials – A) through Q);
  •  Designations – A) through F);
  •  Establishment of 2018-2019 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times 
  • Standing Management Resolutions – (A through N).

 (The Board of Education will vote with a separate motion in each of the following areas):

  • Designation of Board Representatives
  • Review of Board Policies

VI.          Appointment of Officers (BLANKET MOTION for A through E)

Approval for the appointment of the following officers for the 2018-19 school year:

A.    Recommend that Dawn Loechner be appointed as  District Treasurer as required by 2018-2019 Education Law and Part 172.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, and the official Bank Signatory for the 2017-2018 school year, and Kimberly Orndorff (Accountant) as Deputy Treasurer  and Bank Signatory.

B.    Recommend that Deborah June be appointed as District Clerk for the 2018- 2019 school year as required by 2130-1 Education Law, with Jayna McAteer as the Deputy District Clerk.

C.    Recommend that Heather Long be appointed as School Tax Collector for the 2018-2019 school year as required by 2130-4 Education Law, with Michael Pacella as the Deputy School Tax Collector.

D.    Recommend that Melissa DeWitt be appointed as Internal Claims Auditor for the 2018-2019 school year.

E.    Recommend that the following individuals be appointed as members of the district’s Audit Committee for the 2018-2019 school year:

Board Members (3):

  •  Lloyd Greer, Jr.
  •  Cara Robertson
  • TBD

Community Members:

  • Raven Atria
  •  Martin Nankin
  • William Sammis
  • Daniel Walsh

The audit committee charter states that the committee will be made up of three (3) board members and four (4) community members. The four community members listed above will remain on the committee. Last year, the board members on this committee for 2017-2018 were Peter Agro, Lloyd Greer, Jr., and Cara Robertson.

VII.         Appointment of District Officials for 2018-2019 School Year (BLANKET MOTION  A through Q)

A.    Recommend, that pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, the Assistant Superintendent for Business (Michael Pacella, Jr.) be named as Purchasing Agent, with the Superintendent of Schools or Assistant Superintendent for Instruction as Acting Purchasing Agents.

B. Recommend the firm of Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow and Mayle be designated  as School Attorney.

(Included in your packet is material from Jim Drohan which provides the details of the proposed 2018-2019 legal fees.)

C.  Recommend, pursuant to 2116-a Education Law, that  Nugent & Haeussler be named as the district’s independent, External Auditors.

                     (Documentation included)

D.    Recommend, pursuant to Section 2116-b, that the firm of RBT Certified Public Accountants, , be  named as the district’s Internal Auditor.

                       (Documentation included)

E.    Recommend, pursuant to 902 Education Law, that the Board approve  Linda LaRocco,  as the provider of NYS mandated medical services for the district with the designation to fulfill the responsibilities of the district’s Medical Director.

F.    Recommend, pursuant to 3213 Education Law, the following persons be named as attendance officers: Marybeth Reinfried and Jill Gribbin (HS), Tamara Sullivan (CVMS),  Diane Tjornhom (CMS), Patricia Soutar (Chapel Field), Laura Stein (CES), Lisa Mills (EJR),  Patricia Fernandez (PAK), and Vicki LaRosa (PBE).         

G.   Recommend, pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the Superintendent of Schools be designated as Payroll Certification Officer.

H.   Recommend, pursuant to Public Officers Law, Section 65-a  and 87 (b) (iii), that Deborah June be designated as the Records Retention and Disposition Officer and be designated the Records Access Officer.

I.     Recommend that Michael Pacella, Jr.  be designated as the individual responsible for making determinations on residency issues regarding students (K-12), with Donna Geidel as an alternate.  

J.     Recommend that Michael Pacella, Jr. be designated as the district’s Liaison for Homeless, with Donna Geidel, as an alternate.

K.    Recommend that Donna Geidel and Ryan Reed be designated as the District Title IX Compliance Officers and Title VI Compliance Officers.

L.     Recommend that Donna Geidel, Terrilyn Cohn, and Rosemary Mannino, be designated as  District Section 504 Compliance Officers.

M.  Recommend that Terrilyn Cohn and Rosemary Mannino be designated as District IDEA and ADA Compliance Officers.

N.   Recommend the Board of Education designate the school building secretaries, administrators, and district office employees as registrars for the personal registration of eligible district residents for school district votes during school hours.

O.   Recommend the Board of Education designate Donna Geidel, as the District-wide DASA Coordinator (Dignity for All), and the following assistant principals as the Dignity For All Coordinator in each building:

  •  Brian Lynn, PBHS                                                            
  •  Christopher Mummery STARS
  •  Seth Siegel, CVMS                                                         
  •  Jennifer Lepore, CMS                                      
  •  Richard Girgenti, EJR
  • Joseph Prestianni, CES
  •  Kristin Slover, PBE
  • Colleen Delles , PAK

P.    Recommend the Board of Education name the Shawangunk Journal, Wallkill Valley Times, and/or Times Herald Record to be designated as the official newspaper(s) with regard to legal publications by the district.

Q.   Recommend the Board of Education recognize the following administrators having completed the professional development associated with supervision as prescribed by the APPR regulation and, as such, be designated as Lead Evaluators, effective September 4, 2018.                       

  • Tim Mains                                          
  •  Donna Geidel                                   
  • Aaron Hopmayer                            
  •  Brian Lynn                                          
  •  Brian Miros                                       
  • Michael Amsden                            
  • Christopher Mummery                
  •  Elizabeth Sproul                              
  • Richard Girgenti                              
  • John Boyle                                         
  •  Jennifer Lepore                                               
  • Brian Breheny  
  • Colleen Delles
  • Eric Winter
  • Kristin Slover
  • Amy Brockner
  •  Joseph Prestianni
  • Lisa Hankinson
  • Seth Siegel
  • Terrilynn Cohn
  • Ryan Reed
  •  Michael Gillespie

VIII.  Designations (BLANKET MOTION A through F)                                                                 

A.   Recommend, pursuant to Part 170.2 of the Regulations of the Commissioner, that the following banks be designated as depositories for District monies: Sterling National Bank-Middletown branch, J.P. Morgan Chase, M & T Bank, and NYClass.

  B.    Designate the Pine Bush Central School District as a sole paying agent for bond issues for the Pine Bush Central School District.

C.    Designate Liberty Mutual Insurance Group as the district’s insurance carrier for the 2018-2019 school year.

D.    Recommend the Board of Education designate Munistat Services, Inc. as the district’s financial advisor/dissemination agent for the 2018-2019 school year.

E.    Recommend the Board of Education hereby approve continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster Districts Workers’ Compensation Plan (The Plan) and  designates Michael Pacella serve as the District’s representative to The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2018 and ending on June 30, 2019, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.

Dated: July 10, 2018

F.    Recommend the Board of Education hereby approve continued participation of the Pine Bush CSD in the Orange-Ulster School Districts Health Plan (The Plan) and  designates Michael Pacella or Tim Mains to serve as the District’s representative to the The Plan for the period of one year commencing on July 1, 2018 and ending on June 30, 2019, and hereby authorizes the Board President and /or Superintendent of Schools to sign all applicable documents.

 Dated: July 10, 2018

 IX.  Establishment of 2018-2019 Board of Education Meetings, Dates, Times

Recommend that the Board of Education establish the dates and times for regular Board of Education meetings for the 2018-2019 school year. The board has established their meetings to be  held on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month.

2018-2019 Exceptions:

  •  Month of December has one meeting.
  • April 25th is a Thursday and the date designated by BOCES for their Annual BOCES Meeting. As you know, this will be the date component school districts vote on the administrative budget and elect members to the BOCES board.

As in the past, the two regular monthly board meetings have been held at both ends of the district between the north (Pine Bush High School) and south (CVMS) end of the district, the first meeting of the month will be held at PBHS and the second meeting of the month at CVMS.

Our board meeting dates and recordings are available on the district website. Board meetings held during the summer months are held in the District Office.

As in the past, all regular sessions of regular board meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. (6:45 PM for various recognitions) unless announced otherwise.

Specific Dates of 2018-2019 Board Meetings

In keeping with the board meetings on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month, listed below is a listing of the specific dates for the regular board meetings:      

July 10, 2018  – District Office

July 31, 2018  – DO

 August 21, 2018 – DO

 September 11 & 25 2018  –  HS / CVMS

 October 9 & 23, 2018   – HS / CVMS      

  November 13 & 27, 2018    – HS / CVMS

  December 11, 2018  – HS

 January 8 & 22, 2019   – HS / CVMS

February 12 & 26, 2019 –  HS / CVMS

 March 12 & 26, 2019   – HS / CVMS

April 9 & 25, 2019   – HS / CVMS – BOCES Annual Vote

May 14 & 28, 2019  – HS /CVMS

May 21, 2019 – Annual Budget Vote/Election of Bd. Members

 June 11 & 25, 2019  – HS / CVMS

Approval of the Draft 2019-2020 Budget Calendar, as submitted.

X.  Standing Management Resolutions (BLANKET MOTION A through N)

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following standing resolutions for management purposes:

A.    Recommend that as per Policy #5220, the Assistant Superintendent for Business and/or designee be authorized to prepare timely investments of all available district monies, in such form and manner authorized by existing statutes or regulations, as a means of maximizing the capital capability of the district, and to make such investments upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee,  reporting  such investments to the Board of Education on a periodic basis.

B.    Recommend that as per Policy #5140 (includes content of policy 5330), the Superintendent and/or designee be authorized to make necessary and proper transfers of monies within the General Fund, upon the signatory approval of the Superintendent of Schools or his/her designee, who shall cause such transfers to be reported to the Board of Education on a regular basis. The superintendent’s/designee’s authority for such transfers shall not exceed $25,000 per transaction per budget code.

C.   Recommend that the offices of District Treasurer, Deputy Treasurer, Collector of Taxes, Purchasing Agent and District Courier, shall be insured by surety bond in an amount not less than the amount of negotiable funds that any of these individuals would have in his/her care and custody at any given time.

D.    Recommend the Superintendent of Schools (or his designee) be authorized to close the schools of the district at any  time deemed necessary for the preservation of the health and safety of students and employees; and further, the Superintendent authorized to delay or close any school or schools during the administration of testing or  regents examinations, provided such  delay or closure is necessary to delay or dismiss from attendance students in such buildings not involved in such examinations, and provided such delay or closure  is necessary for the proper administration of such examinations.

E.    Recommend the Purchasing Agent be authorized and directed to participate in cooperative bidding and purchasing programs as operated by BOCES or  other cooperative organizations, as a means of obtaining best possible use of public monies preserving necessary quality levels of merchandise.

F.    Pursuant to Education Law, recommend the establishment of the eligible per mile reimbursement rate for approved school business at the allowable rate set by the  Internal Revenue Service.  (FYI: The current rate is $ .545 per mile.)

G.  Recommend the Board of Education establish the length of school day for students as    follows: 8:55 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.:      

  • Circleville Elementary                  
  • E. J. Russell Elementary               
  • Pakanasink Elementary School
  •  Pine Bush Elementary School
  • 7:33 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.:  Circleville Middle School
  • 7:20 a.m. – 2:04 p.m.:  Crispell Middle School
  • 7:33 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.:    Pine Bush High School

H.   Recommend the Superintendent be authorized to employ per diem substitutes and emergency staff for the 2018-2019 school year as needed.                                                           

 I.    Recommend the Board of Education establish the daily rate of pay for substitutes (teachers/school nurses) in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2018-2019 school year as follows:

  • Substitute Teachers / Certified                                 $95/day
  • Non-certified w/ Bachelors Degree                        $90/day
  • Non-certified without Bachelors Degree             $85/day
  • School Nurse                                                                     $100/day

Recommend the Board of Education establish the hourly rate of pay for substitutes in the Pine Bush Central School District for the 2018-2019 school year as follows:

Teaching Assistant –  $10.50/hour

School Monitor  – Minimum Wage/hour 

Custodial  –  $10.50/hour

 Clerical/Dist. Office  –  $10.50/hour

   Cafeteria    – Minimum Wage/hour

  Security –  $14.48/hour

 K.    Recommend the Board of Education authorize the establishment of the maximum payment for hourly tutoring costs charged by outside organizations (hospitals, etc.) at $40/hour for certified teacher (in the PBTA) and $29/hour non-certified teacher, in accordance with the tutoring rate noted in the contract between the P.B.C.S.D. and the PBTA.

 L.     Recommend the Board of Education officially approve Finance Pamphlet 2 – The Safeguarding, Accounting, and Auditing of Extraclassroom Activity Funds.

The pamphlet provides a description of procedures for the management and accounting of these funds that meet the requirements of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.  (FYI: A copy of Finance Pamphlet 2 is included in your packet.)

 M.  Recommend the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following individuals as officers for Extraclassroom Activity Funds for the 2018-2019 school year:

  • Central Treasurer – Dawn Loechner
  •  Faculty Auditor – Kimberly Orndorff
  • Chief Faculty Counselor / HS   – Aaron Hopmayer
  • Chief Faculty Counselor / Crispell  – John Boyle
  • Chief Faculty Counselor CVMS – Lisa Hankinson
  • Chief Faculty Counselor CES  –  Amy Brockner
  • Chief Faculty Counselor EJR – Elizabeth Sproul
  • Chief Faculty Counselor PAK –  Brian Breheny
  • Chief Faculty Counselor PBE  –  Eric Winter
  • Chief Faculty Counselor Athletics  – Michael Gillespie

N.   Recommend the Board of Education authorize the Superintendent of Schools to approve the athletic participation in State Championship Contests, pending qualify events which take place in between Board of Education meetings, with official approval of qualifying team(s) submitted to the Board of Education at the next Board Meeting.

XI.    Designation of Board Representatives (MOTION Required for each appt)

 A.    Orange County School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

 The board needs to vote on the selection of its representatives for the Orange County School Boards Association for the 2018-2019 school year.

FYI:  For the 2017-2018 school year, Peter Agro was elected as the board’s delegate with Dori Johnson elected as the alternate delegate.

B.    New York State School Boards Association – Voting Delegate & Alternate

The Board will be asked to vote on its NYSSBA Voting Delegate and Alternate Delegate for the 2018-2019 school year.

FYI:  For the 2017-2018 school year, Kristi Kheiralla was elected as the board’s delegate 

The board should appoint an alternate just in case the individual selected as the voting delegate does not attend the annual convention’s business meeting. (The district is required to submit the names of both the voting delegates and alternate to NYSSBA prior to the annual convention.)

C.    New York State School Boards Association – Legislative Liaison

The Board will be asked to appoint a Legislative Liaison for the 2018-2019 school year, as recommended by the New York State School Board Association.  Included in your packet is a description of the position that NYSSBA has provided. 

FYI: Kristi Kheiralla was designated as the board’s legislative liaison for the 2017-2018 school year.

D.    District Health and Safety Committee, Board Member Representative

Under the SAVE legislation, the makeup of the committee should include a board representative. The board is asked to appoint a board member as representative to the District Health and Safety Committee.

 FYI: 2017-2018 Gretchen Meier served as the board member representative on the District’s Health and Safety Committee, with Cara Robertson as the alternate.

E.    Impartial Hearing Officer Appointment

It is recommended, per our school attorneys, that the Board designate one of its members to approve the appointment of Impartial Hearing Officers when needed.

The time lines established by the state that a district must adhere to upon the receipt of request for an impartial hearing in terms of special education students are very specific. If the board designates one of its members to approve the appointment of a specific hearing officer when needed, a special board meeting would not have to be convened to approve that appointment. When the district clerk receives an impartial hearing request, she must start contacting the individuals on the state’s list of approved IHO’s until an individual is confirmed that he/she is willing and available to conduct the hearing within the required time line. The district clerk would then contact the designated board member to obtain  his/her approval of the  IHO’s appointment. (Of course, at the next regular board meeting, the board would be asked to confirm the appointment of the IHO as approved by the board’s designee on a specific date and that confirmation would be reflected in the minutes of that meeting and we would be in compliance in terms of the required time lines.)

FYI: Last year, Lloyd Greer was designated as the board member to approve the appointment of an Impartial Hearing Officer if needed between board meetings.

XII.         Review of Board Policies (MOTION Required for each)

(The board will be asked to review the following two (2) policies that require an annual review by the Board of Education:)

Policy #5220 –  SUBJECT: District Investments

(Formerly two Policies: Policy #5220 SUBJECT District Investments & Policy #5221 – Operations & Reporting of District Investments)

Policy #5410 – SUBJECT: Purchasing

(Formerly Policy #5310 SUBJECT: Procurement of Goods and Services)

 Following the completion of the reorganization meeting agenda items – the Board will continue on with regular meeting agenda items.

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION  

July 10, 2018 – Public Hearing and Regular Agenda Items

District Office

I.             Public Hearing — Revised Code of Conduct

II.            Approval of Minutes (of June 26, 2018)

III.           Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

1.            Consent Agenda             

 2.            Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations

3.            Approval of Settlement Agreement

 Public Participation    

4.            Designation / Disposition of Unusable Text Books

5.            Overnight Trip Request

6.            Approval of New Policy for First Read

                                Approval of Amended Policy 6161

7.            Upcoming Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

 

IV.           Business & Finance

1.     Claim Auditor’s Reports

2.     Approval of 2018-2019 Certificate of Acceptance /Designees for Processing and Verification of Free and Reduced Applications

3.     Approval of Bid Award

Public Participation 

V.          Consideration of Executive Session

VI.            Adjournment

 

MEMORANDUM Accompanying Regular Board Agenda and Public Hearing – July 10, 2018

I.         Public Hearing – Revised Code of Conduct

Assistant Superintendent Donna Geidel will provide a brief overview of the Revised Code of Conduct presented to the Board of Education for approval. At the conclusion of the review, the floor will be open to the public for comments and questions.

Public Comment Segment – Revised Code of Conduct

 *The Board of Education will be asked for approval of the Revised Code of Conduct as submitted.

II.        Approval of Minutes

The Board of Education will be asked to approve the minutes from the June 26, 2018 meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

III.       Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent

1.        Consent Agenda

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following revised Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:  ON WEBSITE

2.        Approval of CSE & CPSE Placement Recommendations    

Recommend the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Dori Johnson.

3.        Approval of Settlement Agreement

The Board of Education will be asked to approve the following resolution for adoption:

 BE IT RESOLVED, that the Settlement Agreement between the Pine Bush Central School District, United Service Workers Union, Local 74 (“Union”) and Employee Number 2018612, is hereby approved in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement on file. The Superintendent is hereby authorized to execute the Agreement on behalf of the Board of Education, and a copy of said Agreement shall be place on file with the District Clerk.

Dated: July 10, 2018

Public Participation

4.   Designation & Disposition of Text Books

 The Board of Education will be asked to authorize the following disposition of books:

Recommend the Board of Education designate the following request lists of surplus text books as submitted at the request of Jennifer Lepore, Assistant Principal (and acknowledged by Crispell MS Principal, John Boyle) as unusable in accordance with Policy #5250 SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorize the disposition of the books outdated and/or in poor condition under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business. (List to be attached to the minutes.)

5.   Approval of Overnight Trip Request

 The Board of Education approved the following overnight trip request:

  • Overnight trip request submitted by Ken Marshall and Principal Aaron Hopmayer on behalf of Pine Bush High School students traveling to Chicago Illinois and Youngstown, Ohio to attend the International Manufacturing Technology Show and Student Summit (IMTS). The trip is scheduled for Saturday September 8, 2018 through Thursday, September 13, 2018. It is anticipated that approximately 8 students and 3 chaperones will participate, providing an approximate 3:1 student/chaperone ratio. The approximate cost per student is $300 all inclusive, funded through SME and grants.

6.  Approval of Proposed New  Policy for First Read

The Board of Education will be asked to approve new Policy 6161 for first reading:

  • Approval of Amended Policy 6161 – Conference/Travel Expense Reimbursement

7.        Upcoming Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

  • Tuesday, July 31, 2018, Regular Board Meeting/ District Office 7:00 PM
  • Summer Medical Academy Graduation Ceremony – Monday, July 16, 2018, 12:00 PM, PBHS Cafeteria
  • Stem Academy Graduation and Boat Races – Thursday, July 19, 2018, 9:30 AM (HS Pool);  Graduation following at 11:00 AM in Tech STEM Room
  • Summer Aviation Academy Graduation Ceremony – Thursday, July 19, 2018, 1 PM, Wurtsboro Airport, Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY
  • Summer Science Academy Graduation Ceremony – Thursday, July 19, 2018,   Approximately 4 PM (when the students arrive back from Raquette Lake) , PBHS Library
  • Summer Leadership and Law Academy Graduation Ceremony –    Friday, July 20, 2018, 9 AM, PBHS Thomas Lonergan Football Field
  • Summer Fine Arts Academy – Art Show – Friday, July 20, 2018, 11 AM, Pine Bush High School Library
  •  Summer School Graduation will take place Monday, August 20, 2018 at 11:00 AM in the High School Library
  • Mid-Hudson School Study Council (MHSSC) – Annual School Law Conference, August 3, 2018 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM at Monroe-Woodbury High School Auditorium  (If interested in attending please advise Debbie June or Jayna McAteer as soon as possible)  

IV.      Business & Finance

 1.    Claim Auditor’s Reports

 Recommend the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:

  • Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0086 dated 6/22/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of  $3,138,694.41                                                    
    Trust & Agency Acct. (15 checks 003690-003704)  Total  $   3,138,694.41
  • Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0087 dated 6/28/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $48,073.42                                                          
    Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)     Total       $  48,073.42
  • Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0088, dated 6/28/2018 check run, authorizing payments in the amount of $1,078,864.13
    Cafeteria Fund(15 checks 004598-004612)   $ 37,468.83
    Crispell SAF  (3 checks 002251-002253)                                                                     1,779.0
    Trust & Agency Acct. (2 checks 003705-003706)                                                    1,655.2
    Academy of Finance(2 checks 001609-001610)                                                         609.1
    CVMS Activity Fund(5 checks 001571-001575)                                                       6,284.2
    Federal Fund Acct ( 2 checks 002356-002357)                                                            759.1
    Capital Fund (2 Checks 001702-001703)                                                                 37,501.5
    General Fund (75 checks 053910- 053984)                                                          965,783.7
    District Activity AC (18 checks 004401-004418)                                                    27,023.36

Total          $           1,078,864.13

  • Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0089 dated 5/10/2018 Void & Reissues authorizing payments in the amount of $176.69                                                                         
    General Fund(2 checks 053174-053860)  $ 176.69

Total          $  176.69

2.    Approval of  2018-2019  Certificate of Acceptance /Designees for Processing and Verification of Free and Reduced Applications

  Recommend that the Board of Education approve the Certificate of Acceptance (as part of the 2018-2019 NYSED Free and Reduced Price Income Eligibility and Policy) identifying the designated officials for processing and verification of Free and Reduced Applications:

 Reviewing Official:         Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director

Hearing Official:              Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business

 Verification Official:      Lyn Prestia, Food Service Director

3.    Approval of Bid Award: Cafeteria Supplies

Recommend that the Board of Education amend the following 2018-2019 Cafeteria Bid:

Board approval of the 2018-2019 Commodity Bid to be awarded as follows:
Nardone Bros. Baking Co.                                         $  60,377.00   

(Previously approved as Norton)         

Public Participation  

V.        Consideration of Executive Session

VI.      Adjournment

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.