May 28, 2019 Consent Agenda

Board of Education 

Regular Meeting

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

 

 Consent Agenda

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Abolishment/Creations

Recommend the Board of Education authorize the abolishment /creation of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Authorize the abolishment of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Instructional

  • (2) Two Full-time 1.0 FTE Elementary Teaching positions, effective at the closed of business June 30, 2019. (D. Wallace & C. Colom)

Authorize the creation of the following positions as per the approved 2019-2020 budget/board approved:

Administrative

  • (1)  One Full-time, 12 month, 1.0 FTE Assistant Director of Special Programs position, effective July 1, 2019, salary as per contract.

Instructional

  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Behavioral Specialist position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract (K-2 Castle program).
  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE Special Education Elementary Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract (K-2 Castle program).
  • (2) Two Full-time 1.0 FTE Foreign Language Spanish Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Full-time 1.0 FTE ENL Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1)    One Full-time 1.0 FTE Instructional Technologist Elementary position, effective September 3,   2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Part-time 0.5 FTE Physical Education Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1) One Part-time 0.3 FTE Art Teacher position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.
  • (1)  One Full-time 1.0 FTE High School Special Education Teacher CDOS position, effective September 3, 2019, salary as per contract.

Resignations

Administrative

  • Richard Girgenti, resignation from his position as a 1.0 FTE  Administrator/Assistant Principal effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019. 

Instructional

  • Christine Colom, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher- Elem 1-3, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019. 
  • Mitchel Silverberg, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from his position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Social Studies Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019.
  • Jennifer Lepore, resignation from her position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Special Education, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019.
  • Brian Shaw, resignation, for the purpose of retirement, from his position as a 1.0 FTE Teacher-Music Secondary, effective at the close of business on June 30, 2019. 

Non-Instructional

  • Jesse Gotay, resignation from his position as an Athletic Trainer effective at the close of business June 10, 2019.
  • Janet Weisman, resignation from her position as a 7.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective at the close of business May 31, 2019.  

Leave of Absences

Instructional

Kenneth Marshall, request for an unpaid leave of absence from his position as a 1.00 FTE  Teacher- Art Secondary, effective September 03, 2019 through June 30, 2020, to be designated as Teacher on Special Assignment – STEAM Coach  

Trupti Sprowls, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher Reading, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020,  to be designated as Teacher on Special Assignment – Literacy Elementary Coach.

Mariann Bott, request for an unpaid leave of absence from from her position as a 1.0 FTE  Teacher Elementary 1-3, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020, to be designated as Teacher on Special Assignment – Elementary STEAM Coach.

 

Appointments

Instructional

  • Alyssa Turcotte, who holds an Initial Reissuance certificate in Childhood Education 1-6, be appointed as a part-time, non-tenure bearing position of 0.5 FTE Teacher in the Elementary tenure area, effective September 3, 2019 through June 30, 2019.  Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 3. 
  • Kenneth Marshall, be designated as a Teacher on Special Assignment, Secondary STEAM Coach, effective September 3, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 13.
  • Trupti Sprowls, be designated as a Teacher on Special Assignment, Literacy Elementary Coach, effective September 3, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA, Step 16.
  • Mariann Bott, be designated as a Teacher on Special Assignment, Elementary STEAM Coach, effective September 3, 2019. Salary for the 2019-2020 school year will be MA60, Step 26.
  • Taleeya Parker, who holds a Teaching Assistant Level I certificate, be appointed on probation as a part time, non-tenure bearing, 4.00 Hour/Day Teaching Assistant, effective  May 29, 2019, salary as per contract, pro-rated.
  • Erin Bradley-Petersen, who holds a Provisional certificate in School Social Worker, be appointed to the position of Social Worker in the tenure area of School Social Worker for a four year probationary period commencing September 03, 2019 and ending September 02, 2023.  Salary MA30, Step 9.

 

Non-Instructional

  • Justine Arlotta-Ayala, probationary appointment to a 2.0 Hours/Day position of School Monitor, effective May 29, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated). 
  • Helen Yankanin, who holds a NYSED Occupational Therapist Certificate, be appointed as a part-time 0.6 FTE Occupational Therapists, effective September 03, 2019 through June 30, 2020, noting she is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources. Salary for the 2019 2020 school year will be BA, Step 26.

 

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective May 29, 2019 (or as noted) at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Jessica Tuthill
  • Brian Vutianitis

 

Instructional/Non-Instructional

Extended School Year Services / Special Education

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as per diem, hourly instructional and non-instructional staff members for the 2019 Extended School Year Services effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 15, 2019 (Monday through Thursday) at contract hourly wages as follows, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:

  • Chris Lawla, Speech Therapist  –  up to 15 hrs/week  – CES/PAK
  • Naomi Bush, Speech Therapist  – up to 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Patricia Fairchild, Speech Therapist – up to 15 hrs/week – EJR/PAK
  • Jane McKane, COTA – up to 15 hrs/week – PBE/CES/PAK
  • Julie Salisbury, Special Education Teacher -15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kathleen Bisaillon, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kelsey Hand, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Brittany Toapha, Special Education Teacher – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Maris Gamzon, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alexis Darro, Special Education Teacher- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Kelly McCauley, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Christine Carlino, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Kimberly Doviak, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Nicole Horne, Teaching Assistant – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Rita Wensley, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – CRSP
  • Colleen Coyle, Teaching Assistant- 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Nancy Langlois, Sign Language Interpreter – 15 hrs/week – PBHS
  • Isabel Mejia, Monitor – 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Anne Weiler, Monitor, 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Alexandra Offenheiser, Monitor- 15 hrs/week – CES
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald, Special Education Teacher – Max.20 hours District Wide
  • Lanier Lopez, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week
  • Angelina Jadrossich, Monitor up to 15 hours/week
  • Beverley Brownsell, Monitor up to 15 hours/week
  • Arlene Cooper, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week
  • Lisa Heckman, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week
  • Linda Westerfield, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week    
  • Lisa Schiaffo, Monitor up to 15 hours/week
  • Ellen Anderson, Monitor up to 15 hours/ week             
  • Denise Crisafulli, Teaching Assistant up to 15 hours/week        

 

Elementary Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Elementary School Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019   through August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

Teacher                          Summer Assignment          Grade

  • Christina Gabriele       CES/PAK               Post-K
  • Laura Haldeman           CES/PAK               Post-K
  • Danielle Seyler              CES/PAK               Post-1
  • Heather Walmers        CES/PAK               Post-1
  • Lindsay Brooks             CES/PAK               Post-2
  • Kim White                        CES/PAK               Post-2
  • Lisa Grainger                  CES/PAK               Post-3
  • Rosemarie Lindsay     CES/PAK               Post-3
  • Dave Miele                       CES/PAK               Post-4
  • Helen Lynch                    CES/PAK               Post-4
  • Susan Corcoran            CES/PAK               Post-5
  • Faz Cilione                       CES/PAK               Post-5
  • Rachel Collymore        CES/PAK               SPED K-1-2
  • Kaitlyn Melcher             CES/PAK               SPED 3-4-5
  • Madison Laspisa           EJR/PBE                Post-K
  • Sharon Palazzo              EJR/PBE                Post-K
  • Kim Godduhn                 EJR/PBE                 Post-1
  • Kaitlyn Sternemann   EJR/PBE                  Post-1
  • Amy Green                       EJR/PBE                Post-2
  • Alyssa Turcotte             EJR/PBE                 Post-2
  • Pattie Van Leuven       EJR/PBE                 Post-3
  • Allyson Moore               EJR/PBE                 Post-3
  • Angie Vita                         EJR/PBE                Post-4
  • Jade Yarwood                 EJR/PBE                 Post-4
  • Emma LaRosa                 EJR/PBE                Post-5
  • Corrine Vertescher      EJR/PBE                 Post-5
  • Amy Thomas                   EJR/PBE                 SPED K-1-2
  • Maryellen Corin              EJR/PBE                 SPED 3-4-5
  • Darcy Kocsis                   EJR/PBE/CES/PAK  Technology Integration Coach

 

Middle School – Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following instructional staff members as tutors for the Middle School Summer School Program, effective for the July 8, 2019   through  August 1, 2019, Monday through Thursday, at the rate of $35/hour for a maximum of 3 hours per day, 4 days/week:

  • Teresa Hatfield, Special Education (all grades)
  • Hope Schaumburg, Special Education (all grades)
  • Chris Canor, PBL Project Based Learning (all grades)
  • Derrick Frost, Social Studies (all grades)
  • Ann Harper, Math Grade 6
  • Marc Gittleman, Math Grade 7
  • Valerie Andryshak, Math Grade 8
  • Heather Mowen, ELA Grade 6
  • Gloria Winter, ELA Grade 7
  • Christine Cosh, ELA Grade 8
  •  Casey Grey, Tech Integration Specialist, Distance Learning/Tech.Support All Grades

 

Secondary Summer School Program

Board approval for the temporary appointments of the following individuals as instructional and support staff members for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 12, 2019 at $1,795/session, plus an additional hourly rate of $23.25 for administering and scoring the Regents examinations where applicable, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment: 

  • Mark Eckerson                  English 10                            1 session
  •     “         ”                                  English 11                            1 session
  •  Nora Callahan                   Social Studies 9                 1 session
  •    “         ”                                   Social Studies 10               1 session
  • Andrea Saylor                   US History                           1 session
  •   “        ”                                    Economics                           1 session
  •  Kaitlyn Lane                       Common Core Math       2 sessions
  • Evan Kirsch                         Physical Education           2 sessions
  • Rose Cummings               Special Education             2 sessions (7/24 – 8/12) 
  • Rebecca Torre                   Special Education             2 sessions (7/8-7/23) 
  • Mark Brennan                   Special Education             2 sessions
  • Judy Miller                         School Nurse                     2 Sessions
  • Rob Pawson                       Librarian                               2 Sessions
  • Angela Schuster               Grad Point                          2 sessions

 

Board approval for the temporary the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individuals as non-instructional employees for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 1, 2019 through August 14, 2019, as well as preparation meetings and registration, noting appointments are contingent upon student enrollment:    

  • Katrina Morin                    Clerk                                        6 hours/day at $12/hour
  • Colleen Huff                      Clerk                                        6 hours/day at $12/hour
  • Angelina Jadrossich        School Monitor/Clerk        6 hours/day at $12/hour

 

Board approval for the temporary, per diem appointments of the following individuals as Security Aide employees for the 2019 Secondary Summer School Program effective for the period July 8, 2019 through August 14, 2019:

  • William McMonigle          Security Aide                        6 hours/day at contract
  • Linda Shannon                  Security Aide                        6 hours/day at contract

 

Co-Curricular Elementary

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends: 

E. J. Russell Elementary School:               

  • Laura McGrail, Grade Level  Leader (Kindergarten) @ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Stacey Brown, Grade Level  Leader (First Grade) @ Level II, Step 10 (11)
  • Kim Godduhn, Grade Level  Leader (Second Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (7) 
  • Sarah Levato, Grade Level Leader (Third Grade) @ Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Patricia VanLeuven, Grade Level Leader (Fourth Grade) @ Level II, Step 10 (10)
  • Cheryl Riccardi, Grade Level Leader (Fifth Grade)@ Level II, Step 7 (7)
  • Sheryl  Mamenko, Special Education Team Leader @ Level II, Step 10 (26)

 

Sixth-Period Assignment

Board approval of the following instructional staff members teaching a sixth period/additional teaching assignment effective May 13, 2019 through June 26, 2019 at an annual contractual stipend as per contract:

  • Michael Ciarelli (PHBS Math)
  • Rebecca Gruver (PBHS Math)
  • Kelly Issa (PBHS Math)
  • Jane Morton (PBHS Math)
  • Christina Tudisco (PBHS Math)

 

Co-Curricular

Board approval of the following co-curricular appointments for the 2019-2020 school year at the appropriate co-curricular stipends: 

Crispell Middle School

  • Donna Cullen-Dolce, Grade 7 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Bethanne Fox, Special Education Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (1)
  • Keith Bischoff, Unified Arts Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Christine Rosenberger, Grade 6 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 9 (9)
  • Helen Fitzgibbons, Grade 6 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Melissa Prendys, Grade 7 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 1 (2)
  • Jonathan Matz, Grade 8 Blue Team Leader, Level II, Step 7 (7)                                                                   
  • Jennifer Gray, Grade 8 Gold Team Leader, Level II, Step 3 (4)

Extra-Curricular

Board approval to amend following extracurricular appointments for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate extracurricular stipends:

Pine Bush High School:

  • Kelly Issa, Sophomore Class Advisor @ Level IV, Step 10 (10), effective 4/1/2019.
  • Kelly Wohlgemuth,Sophomore Class Co Advisor @ Level IV, Step 10 (10),effective end date3/31/2019.

Summer Feeding Program / SFSP

Board approval for the temporary appointment of the following individuals as staff for the Summer Food Service Program, (SFSP), “Summer Feeding Program” effective for the period of July 26, 2019 through August 23, 2019 (Monday – Thursday only).  

Name                                    Position                               Hours                     Rate of pay

  • Elizabeth McNamee       Cook Manager                  7hr/day               $25/hr
  • Paige Fox                             Food Service Worker      5hr/day              $18/hr
  • Debbie Lapinski                Food Service Worker      5hr/day              $18/hr
  • Jennifer Stroh                   Food Service Worker      5hr/day               $18/hr
  • Linda Strucker                   Food Service Worker      5hr/day              $18/hr
  • Virginia Apelles                 per Diem Substitute       N/A                        $18/hr
  • Lisa Iannella                        per Diem Substitute       N/A                         $18/hr
  • Cimarron Neeld                 per Diem Substitute       N/A                        $18/hr
  • Kerry Reeves                     per Diem Substitute       N/A                         $18/hr
  • Tara Rich                              per Diem Substitute       N/A                         $18/hr

The Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) is a federally-funded, state-administered program.  The Summer Food Service Program reimburses program operators who serve free healthy meals to children and teens in eligible programs / locations.  These meals are provided at no cost to children and are prepared by the Pine Bush School Nutrition Department.  In eight years of operating the SFSP, the PBCSD has served over 169,000 summer meals to area children.    

 

Tenure Appointments

Board Recognition of Tenure Recipients

The tenure recipients for that evening will be recognized by the Superintendent and Board of Education and will be asked to stand for recognition, followed by a brief recess.

Recommend the Board of Education approve the appointments to tenure for the following Instructional staff members within the tenure area with the effective dates noted:

 Instructional

Name                                                   Tenure Area                                       Effective Date

  • Kristina Bennett                              Elementary                                 September 1, 2019
  • Christopher Canor                          Science                                         September 1, 2019
  • Alexis Darro                            Special Education(General)         September 1, 2019
  • Jessica Fobert                        Special Education(General)         September 1, 2019
  • Paul Hutter                               School Psychologist                         September 1, 2019
  • Huma Imitiaz                           School Psychologist                         September 1, 2019
  • Lori Malara                                   Elementary                                        September 1, 2019
  • Kelly Thomas                          Special Education General           September 24, 2019
Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.