Feb. 20, 2019 Consent Agenda

Board of Education   

Regular Meeting

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

(rescheduled from Feb. 12)

 Consent Agenda

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following consent agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools:

Resignations

Instructional

Suzanne Schwartz, resignation from her position as 1.00 FTE School Library Media Specialist, effective at the close of business March 08, 2019 for retirement purposes.

Non-Instructional

Yinkhia Duran, resignation from her position as a 5.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective at the close of business February 1, 2019. 

Leave of Absence

Non-Instructional

Lisa Caputo, extension of unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 3.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective February 12, 2019 through February 26, 2019. 

Donna Stuber, request for an unpaid leave of absence from her position as a 3.0 hours/day School Monitor, effective February 19, 2019 through June 30, 2019. 

Appointments

Instructional

Ryan Hassan, who holds an Initial certificate in Biology 7-12, be appointed to the position of 1.0 FTE Permanent Substitute in the Science tenure area, effective March 6, 2019 and ending April 12, 2019. Salary (pro-rated) Level MA, Step 2 of the salary schedule. 

Non-Instructional

Alan Kohn, probationary appointment as a 1.0 FTE full-time 12 month/year Head Custodian effective February 14, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated), noting he is certified for such appointment through the Orange County Department of Human Resources.   

 Ruth Lora-DeJesus, probationary appointment of to a 6.0 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective February 13, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated).                

Taneka Richardson, probationary appointment of to a 6.0 hours/day position of School Monitor, effective February 13, 2019, salary as per contract (pro-rated),  pending receipt of First Aid CPR/AED certification and Child Abuse and Maltreatment training course verification.

Co-Curricular

Sixth-Period Assignment – Amend

Board approval to amend the following previously approved instructional staff member as a .5/ sixth period/additional assignment for the 2018-2019 school year at an annual contractual stipend (.5) of $5,500,  amended to reflect a full sixth period assignment effective September 4, 2019 through January 25, 2019:  

Arlene Santaniello, Special Education

Co-Curricular

Sixth-Period Assignment Approval

Board approval of the following instructional staff member teaching a .5 sixth period/additional assignment for the remainder of the 2018-2019 school year, effective dates as noted below, at .5 of the contractual stipend of $5,500 (pro-rated): 

Pine Bush High School:

Arlene Santaniello (Special Ed.) effective January 28, 2019

District-wide

Vicki Johnson (Visually Impaired) effective February 13, 2019

 

Board approval of the following instructional staff members teaching a sixth period/additional assignment for the remainder of the 2018-2019 school year effective January 28, 2019 at a contractual stipend of $5,500 (pro-rated): 

Pine Bush High School

Marie Tobin (Special Ed.)

Per Diem Substitutes

Board approval for the appointment of the following individuals as per diem substitutes effective February 13, 2019 at board approved per diem substitute rates:

  • Immanuel Aponte
  • Samantha Crouch
  • Alyssa Miller
  • Frances Renna
  • Yesenia  Rivera

 

Supervision       

Board approval of the following school personnel for supervision duties in connection with winter and spring sporting events during the 2018-2019 school year, salary as per contract:

Linda Westerfield

 

Interscholastic

Board approval of the following interscholastic spring coaching appointments  for the 2018-2019 school year at the appropriate interscholastic stipend:

Boys Track

Casey Grey, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 5 (5)

Alfred Schmidt, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (36)

Richard Ormsby, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (12)

Anthony DiMarco, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (3)

Joseph Parise, Modified Coach @Level III, Step 1 (2)

 

Girls Track

  • Gerald Risco, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (27)
  • Melissa Schueler, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (11)
  • Rebecca Torre, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Keri Giuliano, Modified Coach @Level III, Step 3 (3)
  • Lisa Perry, Modified Coach, @Level III, Step 1 (2)

 

Baseball

  • Matthew Boffalo, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (18)
  • Vincent Roberto, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • William Lacovara, Junior Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (36)
  • Steve Distefano, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 10 (12)
  • Robert Lawrence, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1(2)
  • Michael Erickson,** Volunteer /Unpaid Coach

 

Softball

  • Michael Mancuso, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (20)
  • Jennifer Evans, Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 10 (16)
  • Scott Van Pelt, JV Coach @ Level II, Step 1(2)
  • Amber Corrigan, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 3(4)  
  • Kimberly Craft, Modified Coach @ Level III, Step 1(2)
  • Anthony Mancuso,** Volunteer /Unpaid Coach

 

Golf      

  • Brian Shaw, Co-Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (33)
  • Eric Moller,** Co-Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 3 (3)

 

Tennis

  • Mitchell Silverberg, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (29)
  • Daniel Conley, Junior Varsity Coach@ Level II, Step 10 (18)

 

Boys Lacrosse

  • Mark Brennan, Varsity Coach @ Level I, Step 10 (16)
  • Logan Roebuck,** Assistant Varsity Coach @ Level II, Step 3 (3)
  • Greg Jaloszynski,** Junior Varsity Coach @ Level III, Step 3 (3)

 

Girls Lacrosse

  • Christopher Curnan, Varsity Coach@ Level I, Step 5 (5)
  • Kevin Blackwell, Assistant Varsity Coach@ Level II, Step 7 (8)
  • Deena Kertesz, Volunteer /Unpaid Coach
  • James Licardi, Volunteer /Unpaid Coach

 

Spring Unified Basketball

  • James Wright, Unified Coach@ Group I, Level III, Step 1 (2) (paid at 30% of the established contractual rate)

 

**Pending Completion of Coaching Requirements

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.