Board of Education Meeting Agenda – Jan. 8, 2019

BOARD OF EDUCATION

REGULAR MEETING

Tuesday, Jan. 8, 2019 at Pine Bush High School

Consideration of Executive Session   6:15 p.m.

Anticipate Reconvening Regular Session 6:45 p.m.

Public Notice

Trustee C. Robertson will attend this meeting via video-conferencing from 10758 NW 83rd Court, Parkland, FL 33076

The public has the right to attend the board meeting from either location.

AGENDA

I. Call to Order

Consideration of Executive Session   6:15 p.m.

Discussion re: Ongoing Litigation

Anticipate Reconvening Regular Session 6:45 p.m.

II. Board Recognition of Fall Scholar Athletes 6:45 p.m.

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

1. Consent Agenda

2. Approval of Stipulation of Settlement

3. CSE and CPSE Placement Recommendation

4. Presentation: District-wide Community Outreach

                 *****     Public Participation     *****

5. Designation & Disposition of Library Books

6. Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

V. Business & Finance

1. Claims Auditor’s Reports

2. District Treasurer’s Reports

3. Approval / Establishment of Non-Resident Tuition Rates

4. Approval of Budget Transfers

5. Approval of Services Contract — Transfinder

6. Approval of Budget Adjustment

*****     Public Participation     *****

VI. Consideration of Executive Session

VII. Adjournment

 

MEMORANDUM Accompanying Board Agenda – January 8, 2019

AGENDA

I. Call to Order 6:15  p.m.

Consideration of Executive Session            6:15  p.m.

Discussion re: Ongoing Litigation

-Anticipate Reconvening Regular Session 6:45 p.m.

II. Board Recognition of Fall Scholar Athletes 6:45 p.m.

2018-2019 FALL SPORTS

Varsity Girls Volley Ball Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coaches: Melyssa Amelio, Assisted by Jen Evans

  • Emily Bott
  • Elizabeth Deckaj
  • Nicole Dziadosz
  • Shelby Eller
  • Rileigh Meyer
  • Tiffany Nye
  • Taylor Pannell
  • AnJalyna Talmadge      
  • Elly Taylor  

OCIAA Division 1 Champions/Section 9 Champions/State Qualifiers:   

  • Emily Bott
  • Elizabeth Deckaj
  • Nicole Dziadosz
  • Shelby Eller
  • Taylor Jones
  • Rileigh Meyer
  • Tiffany Nye
  • Taylor Pannell
  • Sophia Smith
  • AnJalyna Talmadge
  • Elly Taylor
  • Geena Torres
  • Kiara Vasquez

Varsity Girls Tennis  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coaches: Michael Sabini

  • Kristi Cheung
  • Julia Dimino
  • Jenna Fiorentino
  • Hailey Gundersen
  • Skye Hall
  • Julianne Lee
  • Gianna Nazzaro
  • Ashley Parkes
  • Madeline Roche
  • Jenna Rumsey

Varsity Boys Cross Country:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Al Schmidt

  • Jonny Aguilar  
  • Colin Best                                                     
  • Finian Brown                                                         
  • Justin Ceiley
  • James Gellman                                  
  • Kiyan Hocek                                 
  • Tyler Landivar                             
  • Brandon Lopez
  • Matthew Lupinski                                  
  • Ryan McNamara                         
  • Alexander O’Flaherty                         
  • John Parsells    
  • Aryn Simmons                          
  • Alan Soto                         

Varsity Girls Cross Country:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Gerald Risco

  • Alyssa Biondi
  • Abigail Carpenter
  • Susan Fernandez
  • Meghan Herbert
  • Kailee Loiodice
  • Paige Loiodice
  • Danielle Lovelace
  • Brooke Reynolds
  • Amelia Tremper

Varsity Field Hockey:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Lisa Sorrentino

  • Helen Deretchin
  • Brooke Florin
  • Abigail Halpin
  • Olivia Lenza                                                                                                            
  • Lauren Moccio   
  • Courtney Palmer                                                                            
  • Courtney Pekusic
  • Wylaimee Shalders
  • Jennifer Sorrentino
  • Melissa Torchio
  • Kristi Zelonis  

Varsity Boys Soccer:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Mike Mancuso, Assisted by Logan Roebuck

  • Antonio Amelio
  • Jack Bisaillon
  • Brendan Conklin
  • Christopher Corin
  • Blake DelaCruz
  • Vincent Galanda
  • Joud Ibrahim
  • Nicholas Kahrs
  • Gianni Latorre
  • Jacob Rosenfeld
  • Jonathan Shaw
  • Tyler Suchy

Varsity Girls Soccer:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: Dan Conley, Assisted by Candice Carillo

  • Gillian DeWitt
  • Emily Dimino
  • Becky Drumm
  • Krista Edwards
  • Isabella Emond
  • Kayla Grassi
  • Yadaris Guzman
  • Christina Kania
  • Basma Mahmood
  • Julia Mance
  • Emily McLean
  • Francesca Mondelli
  • Courtney Obregon
  • Mary Regelski
  • Isabella Sapio
  • Madison Schultz

 

Varsity Football:  Scholar Athletes

Coach: James Wright, Assisted by: Mike McDonald, Tom Lamandola, and Mitch Silverberg

  • Mason Bowen
  • Steven Gage
  • Jonathan Grasso
  • Antonio Levato, Jr.
  • Donovan Long
  • Rory Longfield
  • Gunnar Meland
  • Haakon Meland
  • Colin Thorn
  • Thomas Ulbrich, Jr.
  • Ethan Velez
  • Bryan Warren
  • Francesco Wise
  • Justin Yeadon

Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving:  Scholar Athlete Team Award

Coach: John Barth, Assisted by: Kathy Gallagher and Michael Reineke

  • Sydney Bahrenburg
  • Sara Barry
  • Olivia Brown
  • Desiree Burgess
  • Deanna Caceres
  • Marcella Caceres
  • Nina Camacho
  • Savannah Donaldson
  • Amanda Eagan
  • Desiray Green
  • Mackenzie Gula
  • Elishka Hajek
  • Brooke Hornbeck
  • Sara Ippolito
  • Antonia Licardi
  • Sophia Licardi
  • Anita Licata
  • Rebeca Lockward
  • Ashley Martin
  • Nicole McCord
  • Samantha McKee
  • Madaghan O’Shea
  • Abigail Pearson
  • Katherine Sassi
  • Ava Schultz
  • Melanie Tique Diaz
  • Gillian Valdez
  • Payton Vellenga
  • Katie Webster

Additional Qualifiers: OCIAA Division 1 Team Champions & Section 9 Team Champions (*)

  • Sydney Bahrenburg
  • Sara Barry
  • Olivia Brown
  • Desiree Burgess
  • Deanna Caceres*– OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Marcella Caceres*
  • Olivia Caceres *
  • Nina Camacho
  • Sierra DeGeorge* –State Qualifier
  • Ioana Docu *
  • Savannah Donaldson
  • Amanda Eagan*
  • Desiree Green*
  • MacKenzie Gula* – OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Elishka Hajek*– OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Brooke Hornbeck*
  • Claire Hornbeck
  • Samantha Hufcut* – OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Sara Ippolito
  • Anayah Jackman
  • Antonia Licardi*– OCIAA Individual Champ, Section 9 Individual Champ, State Qualifier
  • Sophia Licardi*
  • Anita Licata
  • Rebeca Lockward
  • Cora Mance*–State Qualifier
  • Ashley Martin
  • Nicole McCord
  • Samantha McKee*
  • Madaghan O’Shea*
  • Abigail Pearson
  • Katherine Sassi
  • Ava Schultz
  • Melanie Tique
  • Gillian Valdez*
  • Alexandra Vargas*
  • Peyton Vellenga*
  • Katie Webster*
  • London Williams

 

III. Approval of Minutes

The Board of Education will be asked to approve the minutes from the December 11, 2018 regular board meeting as submitted by the District Clerk.

 

IV. Reports, Recommendations of the Superintendent of Schools

1. Consent Agenda

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following Consent Agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools: ON WEBSITE

2. Approval of Stipulation of Settlement

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following resolution:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Pine Bush Central School District does hereby approve the Stipulation of Settlement dated Jan. 5, 2019, with employee number 1082019, a copy of which is available at the District Clerk’s Office; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board hereby authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to   execute all documents to effectuate said Agreement.

Date: January 8, 2019

3. CSE and CPSE Placement Recommendation

Recommend the Board of Education approve all IEPs of the Committee on Special Education and the Committee on Preschool Special Education as submitted by the CSE and CPSE Chairperson and reviewed by Trustee Greer, Jr.

4. Presentation: District-wide Community Outreach

A presentation will be provided on behalf of our school nurses illustrating the district-wide efforts for Community Outreach, most particularly during the recent holiday season.

 ***** Public Participation     *****

5. Designation & Disposition of Library Books

The Board of Education will be asked to authorize the disposition library books:

Board designation of Library books as submitted at the request of Lisa Metz, LMS, and John Boyle, Crispell Middle School Principal, as outdated and/or in poor condition, therefore, unusable in accordance with Policy #5250  SUBJECT: Disposition of Surplus Property, and authorizes the disposition of the books submitted under the direction of Michael Pacella, Assistant Superintendent for Business.

(List to be attached to the minutes).

 

6. Upcoming Board Meetings, Events / Old, New Business / Updates

Upcoming board meetings and events will be announced Tuesday evening:

The start time for the regular sessions of our board meetings – 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Regular Board Meetings:

  • Tuesday, Jan. 22, 2019, 7:00 PM at Circleville Middle School

Important Change is Locations for February Regular Board Meetings:

  • Tuesday, Feb. 12, 2019, 7 p.m. changed to Circleville Middle School
  • Tuesday, Feb. 26, 2019, 7 p.m. changed to Pine Bush High School

Other Important Dates

  • Monday, Jan. 21, 2019, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day — School Closed

Old/New Business

 

V.   Business & Finance

1. Claim Auditor’s Reports

Recommend the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following Claims Auditor’s Reports as submitted:  

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0035 dated 11/30/2018 authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,077,315.27

Cafeteria Fund (1 checks 004737) $ 3,927.34

HS Activity Fund (6 checks 003727-003732) 2,657.13

Capital Fund (3 checks 001746-001748) $18,501.71

General Fund (82 checks 055747 -055828)  $1,048,549.24

District Activity AC (5 checks 004466-004470)  $3,679.85

Total $      1,077,315.27

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0036 dated 12/7/2018 authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,465,204.73

Cafeteria Fund (5 checks 004738-004742) $ 15,387.89

HS Activity Fund (9 checks 003733-003741) $5,819.75

Federal Fund Acct. (2 checks 002401-002402)    $249.45

Capital Fund (2 checks 001749-001750)    $ 27,344.35

General Fund (52 checks 055830 -055881)  $ 1,413,848.29

District Activity AC (3 checks 004471-004473)    $ 2,555.00

Total $    1,465,204.73

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0037 dated 12/10/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 874,208.67

Trust & Agency Acct. (6 checks 003786-003791) $   874,208.67

Total $          874,208.67

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0038 dated 12/14/2018 medicare reimbursement authorizing payments in the amount of $ 152,938.16

General Fund (346 checks 055883-056228) $        152,938.16

Total $          152,938.16

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0039 dated 12/14/2018 authorizing payments in the amount of $ 3,278,151.50

Cafeteria Fund (10 checks 004743-004752) $ 61,148.05

HS Activity Fund (8 checks 003742-003749)  $8,229.95

Trust & Agency Acct. (3 checks 003792-003794)  $403.28

Academy of Finance (1 check 001613) $297.25

Federal Fund Acct. (3 checks 002403-002405)    $473,367.16

Capital Fund (3 checks 001751-001753)  $267,256.29

General Fund (153 checks 056229 -056381)    $2,456,693.49

District Activity AC (5 checks 004474-004478)   $ 10,756.03

Total $  3,278,151.50

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant # 0040 dated 12/21/2018 authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,633,920.00

Cafeteria Fund (12 checks 004753-004764) $ 31,298.81

Crispell SAF (2 checks 002263-002264)   $447.31

HS Activity Fund (6 checks 003750-003755)   $5,165.76

Trust & Agency Acct. (0 checks)   $14,955.33

CVMS Activity Fund (38 checks 001579-001616)   $5,610.00

Federal Fund Acct. (1 check 002406)    $1,438.00

General Fund (62 checks 056382 -056443)        $1,560,045.41

District Activity AC (3 checks 004479-004481)   $14,959.38

Total $        1,633,920.00

Claims Auditor’s Report covering Warrant #0041 dated 12/21/2018 payroll authorizing payments in the amount of $ 1,076,130.90

Trust & Agency Acct. (14 checks 003795-003808) $        1,076,130.90

Total $          1,076,130.90

2. District Treasurer’s Reports

Recommend the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the following District Treasurer’s Reports for the period November 1, 2018 through November 30, 2018.

■ General Fund Reports:

  • Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Transfers
  • Budget Status

■ Monthly Treasurer’s Reports / Budget Status for:

  • School Lunch Fund
  • Capital Fund
  • Federal Fund

■ Monthly Treasurer’s Reports for:

  • Trust & Agency Fund
  • District-wide Activity Fund
  • Student Activity Funds for: Pine Bush High School, Circleville Middle School and Crispell Middle School
  • Expendable Trust Fund (Scholarships)
  • Academy of Finance
  • Human Services Academy
  • Debt Service

3. Approval / Establishment of Non-Resident Tuition Rates

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following estimated rates for the 2018-2019 school year (the 2017-2018 and 2016-2017 actual rates are also noted for comparison):

                                                                          Estimated              Actual                 Actual
                                                                          2018-2019        2017-2018        2016-2017

Regular Education
Grade K-6                                                         $7,410                $5,733             $5,997

Grade 7-12                                                        $8,367               $6,763            $6,923

Special Education
Grade K-6                                                           $25,741              $22,971           $21,372

Grade 7-12                                                         $26,698              $24,001          $22,298

     4. Budget Transfers

 Recommend the Board of Education acknowledge receipt and acceptance of the budget transfer report for the period of 7/1/2018 through 12/31/2018 as submitted, as per policy #5330.

(List to be attached to the minutes).

5. Approval of Services Contract — Transfinder

Recommend the Board of Education approve a contract, Software License & Hosting Agreement with Transfinder, effective January 9, 2019 , in accordance with the agreement on file with the District Clerk. The board further authorizes the Superintendent of Schools, Tim O. Mains or Assistant Superintendent of Schools, Michael Pacella, to sign said agreement on behalf of the district.

6. Approval of Budget Adjustment

The District recently received a general purpose grant-in-aid of $75,000 to use at its discretion. These funds will be used to increase professional development, purchase textbooks for Grade 3 guided reading and for parental and community engagements.

Recommend the Board of Education approve the following budget adjustments to reflect a grant-in-aid from New York State in the amount of $75,000.

[Increase code A.510 Estimated Revenues in the amount of $75,000 (A.980.3289 Other State Aid) and a corresponding increase to A.960 appropriations in the amount of $75,000]

  • A2110-400-07-0111 $25,000
  • A2110-480-07-1700 $25,000
  • A1240-400-04-8603 $25,000

*****     Public Participation     *****

  VI. Consideration of Executive Session

 VII. Adjournment

 

Pine Bush Central School District
State Route 302, Pine Bush, NY 12566
Phone: (845) 744-2031
Fax: (845) 744-6189
Tim O. Mains
Superintendent of Schools
This website is maintained by Public Information Specialist Linda Smith. It is the goal of the Pine Bush Central School District that this website is accessible to all users. View our accessibility statement. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site. Some links and features on this site require the Adobe Acrobat Reader to view. Visit the Adobe website to download the free Acrobat Reader. This website was produced by the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service, Albany, NY. Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.